: Matches : NCEL Division One (South) : Season 1983/84
HomeMatchesBy CompetitionSeason 1983/84

NCEL Matches By Competition

Change Season:

Saturday 27th August, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
 Harworth Colliery Institute3-0Borrowash Victoria 
 Sheffield4-1Denaby United 
Saturday 3rd September, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
 Dronfield United0-0Hallam 
 Frecheville CA1-1Parkgate 
 Lincoln United4-0Staveley 
 Maltby Main1-2Arnold Kingswell 
 Woolley Miners Welfare1-1Long Eaton United 
Saturday 10th September, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
 Arnold Kingswell1-3Borrowash Victoria 
 Denaby United1-1Lincoln United 
 Dronfield United0-2Maltby Main 
 Harworth Colliery Institute1-2Woolley Miners Welfare 
 Long Eaton United1-2Sheffield 
 Parkgate1-0Hallam 
 Staveley1-2Frecheville CA 
Saturday 17th September, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
 Borrowash Victoria5-2Dronfield United 
 Denaby United1-3Staveley 
 Hallam1-2Frecheville CA 
 Maltby Main1-2Parkgate 
 Sheffield4-0Harworth Colliery Institute 
 Woolley Miners Welfare1-1Arnold Kingswell 
Saturday 24th September, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
 Dronfield United0-4Woolley Miners Welfare 
 Frecheville CA1-1Maltby Main 
 Harworth Colliery Institute2-0Lincoln United 
 Long Eaton United1-1Denaby United 
 Parkgate2-4Borrowash Victoria 
 Sheffield1-1Arnold Kingswell 
 Staveley0-2Hallam 
Saturday 1st October, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
 Borrowash Victoria3-1Frecheville CA 
 Denaby United2-0Harworth Colliery Institute 
 Lincoln United3-0Arnold Kingswell 
 Long Eaton United0-0Staveley 
 Maltby Main3-0Hallam 
 Sheffield5-0Dronfield United 
 Woolley Miners Welfare1-2Parkgate 
Saturday 8th October, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
 Frecheville CA1-0Harworth Colliery Institute 
 Hallam0-3Borrowash Victoria 
 Staveley2-0Maltby Main 
Saturday 15th October, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
 Borrowash Victoria4-1Maltby Main 
 Denaby United1-0Dronfield United 
 Harworth Colliery Institute0-1Staveley 
 Lincoln United3-0Long Eaton United 
 Sheffield3-1Frecheville CA 
 Woolley Miners Welfare2-1Hallam 
Saturday 22nd October, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
 Arnold Kingswell3-0Harworth Colliery Institute 
 Dronfield United2-0Long Eaton United 
 Frecheville CA2-2Lincoln United 
 Hallam1-2Sheffield 
 Maltby Main1-1Woolley Miners Welfare 
 Parkgate0-2Denaby United 
 Staveley1-2Borrowash Victoria 
Saturday 29th October, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
 Arnold Kingswell1-0Staveley 
 Denaby United7-1Frecheville CA 
 Harworth Colliery Institute4-0Dronfield United 
 Lincoln United2-1Hallam 
 Long Eaton United2-1Parkgate 
 Sheffield2-0Maltby Main 
 Woolley Miners Welfare4-1Borrowash Victoria 
Saturday 5th November, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
 Borrowash Victoria1-1Staveley 
 Frecheville CA2-1Long Eaton United 
 Hallam0-0Maltby Main 
 Parkgate0-2Harworth Colliery Institute 
Saturday 12th November, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
 Lincoln United2-2Borrowash Victoria 
Saturday 19th November, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
 Lincoln United2-0Frecheville CA 
Saturday 26th November, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
 Arnold Kingswell1-1Hallam 
 Denaby United0-0Woolley Miners Welfare 
 Dronfield United3-2Parkgate 
 Harworth Colliery Institute0-1Maltby Main 
 Lincoln United3-2Sheffield 
Saturday 3rd December, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
 Maltby Main3-0Long Eaton United 
 Parkgate4-0Dronfield United 
 Sheffield1-3Woolley Miners Welfare 
Saturday 10th December, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
 Arnold Kingswell2-2Sheffield 
 Harworth Colliery Institute0-1Hallam 
 Long Eaton United0-4Woolley Miners Welfare 
Saturday 17th December, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
 Maltby Main1-2Dronfield United 
 Sheffield0-0Long Eaton United 
 Woolley Miners Welfare6-1Harworth Colliery Institute 
Saturday 24th December, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
 Hallam2-4Denaby United 
 Staveley4-0Lincoln United 
Monday 26th December, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
 Frecheville CA2-2Hallam 
Saturday 31st December, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
 Hallam2-0Dronfield United 
Saturday 7th January, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
 Arnold Kingswell1-5Denaby United 
 Dronfield United1-3Lincoln United 
 Frecheville CA3-3Woolley Miners Welfare 
 Hallam0-5Staveley 
 Harworth Colliery Institute0-1Sheffield 
 Long Eaton United1-3Borrowash Victoria 
 Parkgate0-2Maltby Main 
Saturday 14th January, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
 Denaby United4-0Long Eaton United 
 Lincoln United4-0Harworth Colliery Institute 
 Sheffield0-2Borrowash Victoria 
Saturday 21st January, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
 Harworth Colliery Institute2-2Long Eaton United 
Saturday 4th February, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
 Frecheville CA0-2Sheffield 
 Hallam2-1Woolley Miners Welfare 
 Maltby Main1-0Borrowash Victoria 
 Parkgate1-0Lincoln United 
Saturday 11th February, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
 Arnold Kingswell1-3Woolley Miners Welfare 
 Harworth Colliery Institute0-1Parkgate 
 Long Eaton United0-0Dronfield United 
 Sheffield1-3Hallam 
Saturday 18th February, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
 Borrowash Victoria2-0Woolley Miners Welfare 
 Frecheville CA0-1Dronfield United 
 Hallam3-0Harworth Colliery Institute 
 Maltby Main0-1Sheffield 
 Parkgate1-2Long Eaton United 
 Staveley0-1Denaby United 
Saturday 25th February, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
 Arnold Kingswell1-1Dronfield United 
 Denaby United1-2Hallam 
 Lincoln United1-1Maltby Main 
 Long Eaton United1-1Frecheville CA 
 Sheffield0-0Parkgate 
 Staveley1-2Woolley Miners Welfare 
Saturday 3rd March, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
 Denaby United2-1Parkgate 
 Lincoln United3-1Dronfield United 
 Long Eaton United1-0Arnold Kingswell 
 Maltby Main2-0Harworth Colliery Institute 
 Woolley Miners Welfare4-2Frecheville CA 
Saturday 10th March, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
 Arnold Kingswell2-3Maltby Main 
 Dronfield United0-2Staveley 
 Frecheville CA0-2Borrowash Victoria 
 Hallam1-1Long Eaton United 
 Harworth Colliery Institute1-5Denaby United 
 Lincoln United1-2Woolley Miners Welfare 
 Parkgate3-1Sheffield 
Saturday 17th March, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
 Borrowash Victoria3-0Long Eaton United 
 Dronfield United2-1Harworth Colliery Institute 
 Hallam2-1Arnold Kingswell 
 Maltby Main1-1Frecheville CA 
 Parkgate0-0Staveley 
 Sheffield1-1Lincoln United 
 Woolley Miners Welfare1-2Denaby United 
Saturday 24th March, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
 Denaby United2-1Borrowash Victoria 
 Harworth Colliery Institute1-1Arnold Kingswell 
 Lincoln United1-0Parkgate 
 Long Eaton United1-0Hallam 
Saturday 31st March, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
 Arnold Kingswell1-0Lincoln United 
 Borrowash Victoria8-0Harworth Colliery Institute 
 Dronfield United0-2Sheffield 
 Frecheville CA1-3Denaby United 
 Parkgate1-0Woolley Miners Welfare 
 Staveley0-4Long Eaton United 
Saturday 7th April, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
 Denaby United1-2Sheffield 
 Dronfield United0-1Borrowash Victoria 
 Long Eaton United0-1Harworth Colliery Institute 
 Maltby Main4-1Lincoln United 
 Parkgate1-1Frecheville CA 
 Staveley3-0Arnold Kingswell 
Saturday 14th April, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
 Arnold Kingswell3-1Parkgate 
 Borrowash Victoria1-0Denaby United 
 Hallam0-0Lincoln United 
 Harworth Colliery Institute0-0Frecheville CA 
 Long Eaton United1-3Maltby Main 
 Sheffield0-4Staveley 
 Woolley Miners Welfare2-1Dronfield United 
Tuesday 17th April, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
 Borrowash Victoria1-0Arnold Kingswell 
Wednesday 18th April, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
 Frecheville CA2-1Staveley 
Saturday 21st April, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
 Arnold Kingswell0-3Long Eaton United 
 Borrowash Victoria3-0Lincoln United 
 Hallam1-1Parkgate 
 Maltby Main1-1Denaby United 
 Staveley3-0Harworth Colliery Institute 
 Woolley Miners Welfare5-3Sheffield 
Monday 23rd April, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
 Borrowash Victoria0-1Parkgate 
 Denaby United3-0Maltby Main 
 Frecheville CA0-2Arnold Kingswell 
 Long Eaton United1-1Lincoln United 
 Staveley1-1Dronfield United 
Saturday 28th April, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
 Arnold Kingswell1-1Frecheville CA 
 Borrowash Victoria1-1Sheffield 
 Dronfield United2-4Denaby United 
 Staveley0-1Parkgate 
 Woolley Miners Welfare0-0Lincoln United 
Tuesday 1st May, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
 Denaby United4-0Arnold Kingswell 
 Staveley5-1Sheffield 
Wednesday 2nd May, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
 Woolley Miners Welfare1-2Maltby Main 
Friday 4th May, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
 Borrowash Victoria5-0Hallam 
 Lincoln United2-0Denaby United 
Saturday 5th May, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
 Dronfield United2-5Frecheville CA 
 Maltby Main1-1Staveley 
 Parkgate1-0Arnold Kingswell 
Monday 7th May, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
 Dronfield United2-4Arnold Kingswell 
 Woolley Miners Welfare8-2Staveley 

Final League Tables

Season 1983/84
NCEL PremPPts+/-
1Spalding United344833
2Arnold344745
3Emley344727
4Alfreton Town344224
5Eastwood Town344126
6Ilkeston Town343911
7Guiseley34396
8Guisborough Tn34384
9Thackley34347
10Winterton Rgrs34336
11Belper Town34321
12Boston Town3432-11
13Sutton Town3427-27
14App Frodingham3425-24
15Mexborough Tn3424-34
16Bridlington Trinity3423-20
17Heanor Town3423-37
18Bentley Vic Welf3418-37

NCEL Div One (N)PPts+/-
1Pontefract Colls263919
2Rowntree Mac263416
3Farsley Celtic263018
4Bradley Rangers2630-1
5Ossett Albion262914
6Garforth Town262812
7Harrogate Town262812
8Scarborough Res2625-1
9North Ferriby Utd2624-2
10York Railway Inst2624-10
11Bridlington Town2623-20
12Hatfield Main2619-7
13Liversedge2617-24
14Ossett Town2614-26

NCEL Div One (S)PPts+/-
1Borrowash Vics263937
2Denaby United263630
3Woolley Miners W263428
4Lincoln United263010
5Sheffield26306
6Maltby Main26277
7Parkgate26270
8Staveley26257
9Hallam2623-11
10Frecheville CA2622-15
11Arnold Kingswell2621-14
12Long Eaton United2621-15
13Dronfield United2614-36
14Harworth CI2613-34

NCEL Div Two (N)PPts+/-
1Harrogate Rwy264449
2Armthorpe Welf263922
3Yorkshire Amtr263521
4Selby Town263118
5Phoenix Park263113
6Pickering Town26282
7Fryston Coll Welf26267
8Thorne Colliery26262
9Grimethorpe MW2625-1
10Hall Road Rgrs2618-21
11Collingham2616-21
12Pilkington Rec2615-22
13Tadcaster Albion2615-33
14Brook Sports2615-36

NCEL Div Two (S)PPts+/-
1Retford Town243941
2Kimberley Town243618
3Graham St Prims243321
4Brigg Town243214
5Oakham United242716
6Yorkshire Main24277
7Worsbrough Brdg24275
8Wombwell SA2420-9
9Blidworth Welfare2419-20
10Kiveton Park2418-10
11Stocksbridge W2417-4
12Retford Rail2414-26
13Sutton Trinity243-53

NCEL Res DivPPts+/-
1Emley Res304553
2Thackley Res304543
3Farsley Celtic Res304125
4Garforth Tn Res304026
5Guiseley Res303622
6Yorks Amtr Res303612
7Harrogate T Res303514
8Fryston CW Res30333
9Ossett Albion Res30298
10Pontefract C Res30293
11Ossett Town Res3029-10
12Woolley MW Res3025-20
13Hall Rd Rgrs Res3018-27
14Harrogate R Res3017-24
15Tadcaster A Res3012-72
16Collingham Res3010-56