| Matches | NCEL Division One (South) | Season 1983/84

NCEL Division One (South) Fixtures for

Saturday 27th August, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
3-0 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
Sheffield
Sheffield
4-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Saturday 3rd September, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
0-0 Hallam
Hallam
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
1-1 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
4-0 Staveley
Staveley
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
1-2 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
1-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Saturday 10th September, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
1-3 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-1 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
0-2 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
1-2 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
1-0 Hallam
Hallam
Staveley
Staveley
1-2 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Saturday 17th September, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
5-2 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-3 Staveley
Staveley
Hallam
Hallam
1-2 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
1-2 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Sheffield
Sheffield
4-0 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
1-1 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Saturday 24th September, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
0-4 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
1-1 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
2-0 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
2-4 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Staveley
Staveley
0-2 Hallam
Hallam
Saturday 1st October, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
3-1 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-0 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
3-0 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-0 Staveley
Staveley
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
3-0 Hallam
Hallam
Sheffield
Sheffield
5-0 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
1-2 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Saturday 8th October, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
1-0 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Hallam
Hallam
0-3 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
Staveley
Staveley
2-0 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Saturday 15th October, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
4-1 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-0 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
0-1 Staveley
Staveley
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
3-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Sheffield
Sheffield
3-1 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
2-1 Hallam
Hallam
Saturday 22nd October, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
3-0 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
2-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
2-2 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Hallam
Hallam
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
1-1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
0-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
Staveley
Staveley
1-2 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
Saturday 29th October, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
1-0 Staveley
Staveley
Denaby United
Denaby United
7-1 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
4-0 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
2-1 Hallam
Hallam
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
2-1 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-0 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
4-1 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
Saturday 5th November, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
1-1 Staveley
Staveley
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
2-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Hallam
Hallam
0-0 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
0-2 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Saturday 12th November, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
2-2 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
Saturday 19th November, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
2-0 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Saturday 26th November, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
1-1 Hallam
Hallam
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-0 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
3-2 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
0-1 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
3-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
Saturday 3rd December, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
3-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
4-0 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-3 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
Saturday 10th December, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
2-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
0-1 Hallam
Hallam
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-4 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
Saturday 17th December, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
1-2 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
6-1 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Saturday 24th December, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Hallam
Hallam
2-4 Denaby United
Denaby United
Staveley
Staveley
4-0 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Monday 26th December, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
2-2 Hallam
Hallam
Saturday 31st December, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Hallam
Hallam
2-0 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Saturday 7th January, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
1-5 Denaby United
Denaby United
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
1-3 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
3-3 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
Hallam
Hallam
0-5 Staveley
Staveley
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
0-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-3 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
0-2 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Saturday 14th January, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Denaby United
Denaby United
4-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
4-0 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-2 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
Saturday 21st January, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
2-2 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Saturday 4th February, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
0-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
Hallam
Hallam
2-1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
1-0 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
1-0 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Saturday 11th February, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
1-3 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
0-1 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-0 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-3 Hallam
Hallam
Saturday 18th February, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
2-0 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
0-1 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Hallam
Hallam
3-0 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
0-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
1-2 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Staveley
Staveley
0-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Saturday 25th February, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
1-1 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-2 Hallam
Hallam
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
1-1 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-1 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-0 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Staveley
Staveley
1-2 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
Saturday 3rd March, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
3-1 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-0 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
2-0 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
4-2 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Saturday 10th March, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
2-3 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
0-2 Staveley
Staveley
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
0-2 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
Hallam
Hallam
1-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
1-5 Denaby United
Denaby United
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
1-2 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
3-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
Saturday 17th March, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
3-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
2-1 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Hallam
Hallam
2-1 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
1-1 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
0-0 Staveley
Staveley
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
1-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
Saturday 24th March, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
1-1 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
1-0 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-0 Hallam
Hallam
Saturday 31st March, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
1-0 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
8-0 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
0-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
1-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
1-0 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
Staveley
Staveley
0-4 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Saturday 7th April, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
0-1 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-1 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
4-1 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
1-1 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Staveley
Staveley
3-0 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Saturday 14th April, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
3-1 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
1-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
Hallam
Hallam
0-0 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
0-0 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-3 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-4 Staveley
Staveley
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
2-1 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Tuesday 17th April, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
1-0 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Wednesday 18th April, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
2-1 Staveley
Staveley
Saturday 21st April, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
0-3 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
3-0 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Hallam
Hallam
1-1 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Staveley
Staveley
3-0 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
5-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
Monday 23rd April, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
0-1 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Denaby United
Denaby United
3-0 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
0-2 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-1 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Staveley
Staveley
1-1 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Saturday 28th April, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
1-1 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
2-4 Denaby United
Denaby United
Staveley
Staveley
0-1 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
0-0 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Tuesday 1st May, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Denaby United
Denaby United
4-0 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Staveley
Staveley
5-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
Wednesday 2nd May, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
1-2 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Friday 4th May, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
5-0 Hallam
Hallam
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
2-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
Saturday 5th May, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
2-5 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
1-1 Staveley
Staveley
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
1-0 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Monday 7th May, 1984
NCEL Division One (South)
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
2-4 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
8-2 Staveley
Staveley

Season 1983/84 Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Spalding United 34 48 33
2 Arnold 34 47 45
3 Emley 34 47 27
4 Alfreton Town 34 42 24
5 Eastwood Town 34 41 26
6 Ilkeston Town 34 39 11
7 Guiseley 34 39 6
8 Guisborough Town 34 38 4
9 Thackley 34 34 7
10 Winterton Rangers 34 33 6
11 Belper Town 34 32 1
12 Boston Town 34 32 -11
13 Sutton Town 34 27 -27
14 Appleby Frodingham 34 25 -24
15 Mexborough Town 34 24 -34
16 Bridlington Trinity 34 23 -20
17 Heanor Town 34 23 -37
18 Bentley Victoria Welfare 34 18 -37
NCEL Division One (North) P Pts +/-
P 1 Pontefract Collieries 26 39 19
2 Rowntree Mackintosh 26 34 16
3 Farsley Celtic 26 30 18
4 Bradley Rangers 26 30 -1
5 Ossett Albion 26 29 14
6 Garforth Miners 26 28 12
7 Harrogate Town 26 28 12
8 Scarborough Res 26 25 -1
9 North Ferriby United 26 24 -2
10 York Railway Institute 26 24 -10
11 Bridlington Town 26 23 -20
12 Hatfield Main 26 19 -7
13 Liversedge 26 17 -24
14 Ossett Town 26 14 -26
NCEL Division One (South) P Pts +/-
1 Borrowash Victoria 26 39 37
P 2 Denaby United 26 36 30
3 Woolley Miners Welfare 26 34 28
4 Lincoln United 26 30 10
5 Sheffield 26 30 6
6 Maltby Miners Welfare (-2) 26 27 7
7 BSC Parkgate 26 27 0
8 Staveley 26 25 7
9 Hallam 26 23 -11
10 Frecheville CA 26 22 -15
11 Arnold Kingswell 26 21 -14
12 Long Eaton United 26 21 -15
13 Norton Woodseats 26 14 -36
14 Harworth Colliery Inst 26 13 -34
NCEL Division Two (North) P Pts +/-
P 1 Harrogate Railway 26 44 49
P 2 Armthorpe Welfare 26 39 22
P 3 Yorkshire Amateur 26 35 21
P 4 Selby Town 26 31 18
P 5 Phoenix Park 26 31 13
P 6 Pickering Town 26 28 2
P 7 Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 26 7
P 8 Thorne Colliery 26 26 2
P 9 Grimethorpe Miners Welf 26 25 -1
P 10 Hall Road Rangers 26 18 -21
P 11 Collingham 26 16 -21
P 12 Pilkington Recreation 26 15 -22
P 13 Tadcaster Albion 26 15 -33
14 Brook Sports 26 15 -36
NCEL Division Two (South) P Pts +/-
P 1 Retford Town 24 39 41
P 2 Kimberley Town 24 36 18
P 3 Graham St Prims 24 33 21
P 4 Brigg Town 24 32 14
P 5 Oakham United 24 27 16
P 6 Yorkshire Main 24 27 7
P 7 Worsbrough Bridge MW 24 27 5
P 8 Wombwell Sports Assoc 24 20 -9
P 9 Blidworth Welfare 24 19 -20
P 10 Kiveton Park 24 18 -10
P 11 Stocksbridge Works 24 17 -4
12 Retford Rail 24 14 -26
13 Sutton Trinity 24 3 -53
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 30 45 53
2 Thackley Res 30 45 43
3 Farsley Celtic Res 30 41 25
4 Garforth Miners Res 30 40 26
5 Guiseley Res 30 36 22
6 Yorkshire Amateur Res 30 36 12
7 Harrogate Town Res 30 35 14
8 Fryston Colliery Welf Res 30 33 3
9 Ossett Albion Res 30 29 8
10 Pontefract Collieries Res 30 29 3
11 Ossett Town Res 30 29 -10
12 Woolley Miners Welf Res 30 25 -20
13 Harrogate Rwy Ath Res 29 17 -21
14 Hall Road Rangers Res 29 16 -30
15 Tadcaster Albion Res 30 12 -72
16 Collingham Res 30 10 -56

Click here for more details

Season 1983/84 Results