: Matches : Saturday 3rd September, 1983
HomeMatchesBy DaySaturday 3rd September, 1983

NCEL Matches By Day

Change Date:

Saturday 3rd September, 1983
FA Cup Preliminary Round
 Alfreton Town0-1Ashton United 
 Belper Town3-3Bilston 
 Boston Town1-3Gresley Rovers 
 Brigg Town0-0Hednesford Town 
 Chadderton1-0Denaby United 
 Colwyn Bay2-3Emley 
 Formby2-1North Ferriby United 
 Guisborough Town2-1Ferryhill Athletic 
 Radcliffe Borough2-1Ossett Albion 
 Ryhope Community Association1-3Harrogate Town 
 Seaham Red Star7-0Bridlington Trinity 
 Winterton Rangers1-0Friar Lane Old Boys 
 Wren Rovers3-2Appleby Frodingham 
NCEL Premier Division
 Arnold3-0Eastwood Town 
 Guiseley1-0Thackley 
 Heanor Town0-3Spalding United 
 Sutton Town1-2Bentley Victoria Welfare 
NCEL Division One (North)
 Bridlington Town2-2Farsley Celtic 
 Liversedge1-1Garforth Miners 
 Pontefract Collieries1-2Scarborough Res 
NCEL Division One (South)
 Norton Woodseats0-0Hallam 
 Frecheville CA1-1BSC Parkgate 
 Lincoln United4-0Staveley 
 Maltby Miners Welfare1-2Arnold Kingswell 
 Woolley Miners Welfare1-1Long Eaton United 
NCEL Division Two (North)
 Armthorpe Welfare1-1Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 
 Brook Sports0-3Hall Road Rangers 
 Collingham0-2Pilkington Recreation 
 Harrogate Railway2-1Phoenix Park (BFD) 
 Pickering Town0-1Yorkshire Amateur 
 Selby Town2-3Fryston Colliery Welfare 
 Tadcaster Albion3-3Thorne Colliery 
NCEL Division Two (South)
 Kimberley Town1-0Kiveton Park 
 Retford Rail1-2Graham Street Prims 
 Yorkshire Main3-0Sutton Trinity 
NCEL Reserve Division
 Farsley Celtic Res1-0Collingham Res 
 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res0-0Tadcaster Albion Res 
 Garforth Miners Res3-1Guiseley Res 
 Hall Road Rangers Res0-2Emley Res 
 Harrogate Town Res0-0Harrogate Railway Res 
 Ossett Town Res1-0Woolley Miners Welfare Res 
 Thackley Res2-2Pontefract Collieries Res 
 Yorkshire Amateur Res2-1Ossett Albion Res 

League Tables

Season 1983/84
as at Saturday 3rd September, 1983
NCEL PremPPts+/-
1Guiseley365
2Spalding United247
3Arnold244
4Emley244
5Belper Town242
6App Frodingham235
7Winterton Rgrs233
8Boston Town231
9Ilkeston Town222
10Heanor Town22-2
11Bentley Vic Welf22-4
12Bridlington Trin21-1
13Thackley20-2
14Alfreton Town20-3
15Guisborough Tn20-3
16Eastwood Town20-4
17Sutton Town30-7
18Mexborough Tn20-7

NCEL Div One (N)PPts+/-
1Bridlington Town231
2North Ferriby Utd123
3Scarborough Res121
4Farsley Celtic110
5Liversedge110
6Garforth Miners21-3
7Bradley Rangers000
8Harrogate Town000
9Ossett Albion000
10Ossett Town000
11Rowntree Mac000
12York Railway Inst000
13Pontefract Colls10-1
14Hatfield Main10-1

NCEL Div One (S)PPts+/-
1Lincoln United124
2Sheffield123
3Harworth CI123
4Arnold Kingswell121
5Frecheville CA110
6Long Eaton Utd110
7BSC Parkgate110
8Woolley MW110
9Norton Wdseats110
10Hallam110
11Denaby United10-3
12Borrowash Vics10-3
13Staveley10-4
14Maltby MW1-2-1

NCEL Div Two (N)PPts+/-
1Fryston Coll Welf242
2Hall Road Rgrs233
3Yorkshire Amtr231
4Pilkington Rec122
5Harrogate Rwy121
6Tadcaster Albion110
7Armthorpe Welf110
8Grimethorpe MW110
9Thorne Colliery21-1
10Selby Town10-1
11Phoenix Park10-1
12Pickering Town10-1
13Collingham10-2
14Brook Sports10-3

NCEL Div Two (S)PPts+/-
1Yorkshire Main123
2Graham St Prims121
3Blidworth Welf121
4Kimberley Town121
5Brigg Town000
6Oakham United000
7Retford Town000
8Stocksbridge W000
9Worsbrough000
10Retford Rail10-1
11Kiveton Park10-1
12Wombwell SA10-1
13Sutton Trinity10-3

NCEL Res DivPPts+/-
1Garforth Res122
2Emley Res122
3Yorks Amtr Res121
4Farsley Celt Res121
5Ossett Town Res121
6Pontefract C Res110
7Thackley Res110
8Fryston CW Res110
9Harrogate R Res110
10Harrogate T Res110
11Tadcaster A Res110
12Ossett Albion Res10-1
13Collingham Res10-1
14Woolley MW Res10-1
15Guiseley Res10-2
16Hall Rd Rgrs Res10-2