| Teams | Pontefract Collieries Res | Matches | Season 1983/84

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

September
September
3rd DRes Thackley Res
Thackley Res
2-2 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
3rd - NCEL Reserve Division
Thackley Res
Thackley Res
2-2 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
10th DRes Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
2-7 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res
Fryston CW Res
 
10th - NCEL Reserve Division
Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
2-7 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res
Fryston CW Res
 
17th DRes Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
1-1 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
17th - NCEL Reserve Division
Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
1-1 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
24th DRes Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
4-0 Tadcaster Albion Res
Tadcaster Albion Res
 
24th - NCEL Reserve Division
Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
4-0 Tadcaster Albion Res
Tadcaster Albion Res
 
October
October
1st DRes Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
3-0 Woolley Miners Welfare Res
Woolley MW Res
 
1st - NCEL Reserve Division
Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
3-0 Woolley Miners Welfare Res
Woolley MW Res
 
8th DRes Collingham Res
Collingham Res
1-8 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
8th - NCEL Reserve Division
Collingham Res
Collingham Res
1-8 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
22nd DRes Guiseley Res
Guiseley Res
4-1 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
22nd - NCEL Reserve Division
Guiseley Res
Guiseley Res
4-1 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
29th DRes Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
3-4 Emley Res
Emley Res
 
29th - NCEL Reserve Division
Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
3-4 Emley Res
Emley Res
 
November
November
5th DRes Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
2-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res
Harrogate RA Res
 
5th - NCEL Reserve Division
Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
2-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res
Harrogate RA Res
 
12th DRes Yorkshire Amateur Res
Yorkshire Amtr Res
4-1 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
12th - NCEL Reserve Division
Yorkshire Amateur Res
Yorkshire Amtr Res
4-1 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
December
December
3rd DRes Harrogate Town Res
Harrogate Town Res
1-2 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
3rd - NCEL Reserve Division
Harrogate Town Res
Harrogate Town Res
1-2 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
10th DRes Farsley Celtic Res
Farsley Celtic Res
2-1 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
10th - NCEL Reserve Division
Farsley Celtic Res
Farsley Celtic Res
2-1 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
17th DRes Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
1-3 Ossett Albion Res
Ossett Albion Res
 
17th - NCEL Reserve Division
Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
1-3 Ossett Albion Res
Ossett Albion Res
 
26th RTC1 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
2-0 Yorkshire Amateur Res
Yorkshire Amtr Res
 
26th - NCEL Reserve Team Cup First Round
Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
2-0 Yorkshire Amateur Res
Yorkshire Amtr Res
 
31st DRes Fryston Colliery Welfare Res
Fryston CW Res
1-3 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
31st - NCEL Reserve Division
Fryston Colliery Welfare Res
Fryston CW Res
1-3 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
January
January
7th DRes Emley Res
Emley Res
5-0 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
7th - NCEL Reserve Division
Emley Res
Emley Res
5-0 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
21st DRes Woolley Miners Welfare Res
Woolley MW Res
3-3 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
21st - NCEL Reserve Division
Woolley Miners Welfare Res
Woolley MW Res
3-3 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
February
February
4th DRes Harrogate Railway Athletic Res
Harrogate RA Res
3-0 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
4th - NCEL Reserve Division
Harrogate Railway Athletic Res
Harrogate RA Res
3-0 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
11th DRes Hall Road Rangers Res
Hall Road Rgrs Res
0-2 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
11th - NCEL Reserve Division
Hall Road Rangers Res
Hall Road Rgrs Res
0-2 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
18th DRes Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
2-1 Collingham Res
Collingham Res
 
18th - NCEL Reserve Division
Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
2-1 Collingham Res
Collingham Res
 
25th RTC2 Guiseley Res
Guiseley Res
1-1 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
25th - NCEL Reserve Team Cup Second Round
Guiseley Res
Guiseley Res
1-1 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
March
March
3rd RTC2R Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
0-0 Guiseley Res
Guiseley Res
 
3rd - NCEL Reserve Team Cup Second RoundReplay
Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
0-0 Guiseley Res
Guiseley Res
 
10th DRes Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
4-1 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
10th - NCEL Reserve Division
Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
4-1 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
17th DRes Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
1-3 Farsley Celtic Res
Farsley Celtic Res
 
17th - NCEL Reserve Division
Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
1-3 Farsley Celtic Res
Farsley Celtic Res
 
24th DRes Tadcaster Albion Res
Tadcaster Albion Res
0-5 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
24th - NCEL Reserve Division
Tadcaster Albion Res
Tadcaster Albion Res
0-5 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
31st DRes Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
2-3 Harrogate Town Res
Harrogate Town Res
 
31st - NCEL Reserve Division
Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
2-3 Harrogate Town Res
Harrogate Town Res
 
April
April
3rd DRes Ossett Albion Res
Ossett Albion Res
1-1 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
3rd - NCEL Reserve Division
Ossett Albion Res
Ossett Albion Res
1-1 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
7th RTC22R Guiseley Res
Guiseley Res
0-1 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
7th - NCEL Reserve Team Cup Second RoundSecond Replay
Guiseley Res
Guiseley Res
0-1 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
10th DRes Garforth Town Res
Garforth Town Res
3-2 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
10th - NCEL Reserve Division
Garforth Town Res
Garforth Town Res
3-2 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
14th DRes Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
2-1 Yorkshire Amateur Res
Yorkshire Amtr Res
 
14th - NCEL Reserve Division
Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
2-1 Yorkshire Amateur Res
Yorkshire Amtr Res
 
21st RTCSF Ossett Albion Res
Ossett Albion Res
0-1 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
21st - NCEL Reserve Team Cup Semi-Finals
Ossett Albion Res
Ossett Albion Res
0-1 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
26th DRes Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
0-1 Guiseley Res
Guiseley Res
 
26th - NCEL Reserve Division
Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
0-1 Guiseley Res
Guiseley Res
 
28th DRes Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
0-0 Thackley Res
Thackley Res
 
28th - NCEL Reserve Division
Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
0-0 Thackley Res
Thackley Res
 
May
May
1st DRes Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
2-0 Hall Road Rangers Res
Hall Road Rgrs Res
 
1st - NCEL Reserve Division
Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
2-0 Hall Road Rangers Res
Hall Road Rgrs Res
 
7th DRes Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
1-2 Garforth Town Res
Garforth Town Res
 
7th - NCEL Reserve Division
Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
1-2 Garforth Town Res
Garforth Town Res
 
9th RTCF1L Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
0-2 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res
Fryston CW Res
 
9th - NCEL Reserve Team Cup FinalFirst Leg
Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
0-2 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res
Fryston CW Res
 
12th RTCF2L Fryston Colliery Welfare Res
Fryston CW Res
1-2 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
12th - NCEL Reserve Team Cup FinalSecond Leg
Fryston Colliery Welfare Res
Fryston CW Res
1-2 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
(Fryston Collliery Welfare Res win 3-2 on aggregate)
(Fryston Collliery Welfare Res win 3-2 on aggregate)

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Spalding UnitedSpalding United 34 48 33
2 ArnoldArnold 34 47 45
3 EmleyEmley 34 47 27
4 Alfreton TownAlfreton Town 34 42 24
5 Eastwood TownEastwood Town 34 41 26
6 Ilkeston TownIlkeston Town 34 39 11
7 GuiseleyGuiseley 34 39 6
8 Guisborough TownGuisborough Town 34 38 4
9 ThackleyThackley 34 34 7
10 Winterton RangersWinterton Rangers 34 33 6
11 Belper TownBelper Town 34 32 1
12 Boston TownBoston Town 34 32 -11
13 Sutton TownSutton Town 34 27 -27
14 Appleby FrodinghamApp Frodingham 34 25 -24
15 Mexborough TownMexborough Town 34 24 -34
16 Bridlington TrinityBridlington Trinity 34 23 -20
17 Heanor TownHeanor Town 34 23 -37
18 Bentley Victoria WelfareBentley Victoria Welf 34 18 -37
NCEL Division One (North) P Pts +/-
P 1 Pontefract CollieriesPontefract Colls 26 39 19
2 Rowntree MackintoshRowntree Mackintosh 26 34 16
3 Farsley CelticFarsley Celtic 26 30 18
4 Bradley RangersBradley Rangers 26 30 -1
5 Ossett AlbionOssett Albion 26 29 14
6 Garforth MinersGarforth Miners 26 28 12
7 Harrogate TownHarrogate Town 26 28 12
8 Scarborough ResScarborough Res 26 25 -1
9 North Ferriby UnitedNorth Ferriby United 26 24 -2
10 York Railway InstituteYork Railway Institute 26 24 -10
11 Bridlington TownBridlington Town 26 23 -20
12 Hatfield MainHatfield Main 26 19 -7
13 LiversedgeLiversedge 26 17 -24
14 Ossett TownOssett Town 26 14 -26
NCEL Division One (South) P Pts +/-
1 Borrowash VictoriaBorrowash Victoria 26 39 37
P 2 Denaby UnitedDenaby United 26 36 30
3 Woolley Miners WelfareWoolley MW 26 34 28
4 Lincoln UnitedLincoln United 26 30 10
5 SheffieldSheffield 26 30 6
6 Maltby Miners WelfareMaltby MW (-2) 26 27 7
7 BSC ParkgateBSC Parkgate 26 27 0
8 StaveleyStaveley 26 25 7
9 HallamHallam 26 23 -11
10 Frecheville CAFrecheville CA 26 22 -15
11 Arnold KingswellArnold Kingswell 26 21 -14
12 Long Eaton UnitedLong Eaton United 26 21 -15
13 Norton WoodseatsNorton Wdseats 26 14 -36
14 Harworth Colliery InstituteHarworth CI 26 13 -34
NCEL Division Two (North) P Pts +/-
P 1 Harrogate Railway AthleticHarrogate RA 26 44 49
P 2 Armthorpe WelfareArmthorpe Welfare 26 39 22
P 3 Yorkshire AmateurYorkshire Amateur 26 35 21
P 4 Selby TownSelby Town 26 31 18
P 5 Phoenix Park (BFD)Phoenix Park 26 31 13
P 6 Pickering TownPickering Town 26 28 2
P 7 Fryston Colliery WelfareFryston Coll Welfare 26 26 7
P 8 Thorne CollieryThorne Colliery 26 26 2
P 9 Grimethorpe Miners WelfareGrimethorpe MW 26 25 -1
P 10 Hall Road RangersHall Road Rangers 26 18 -21
P 11 CollinghamCollingham 26 16 -21
P 12 Pilkington RecreationPilkington Recreation 26 15 -22
P 13 Tadcaster AlbionTadcaster Albion 26 15 -33
14 Brook SportsBrook Sports 26 15 -36
NCEL Division Two (South) P Pts +/-
P 1 Retford TownRetford Town 24 39 41
P 2 Kimberley TownKimberley Town 24 36 18
P 3 Graham Street PrimsGraham St Prims 24 33 21
P 4 Brigg TownBrigg Town 24 32 14
P 5 Oakham UnitedOakham United 24 27 16
P 6 Yorkshire MainYorkshire Main 24 27 7
P 7 Worsbrough Bridge Miners WelfareWorsbrough 24 27 5
P 8 Wombwell Sports AssociationWombwell SA 24 20 -9
P 9 Blidworth WelfareBlidworth Welfare 24 19 -20
P 10 Kiveton ParkKiveton Park 24 18 -10
P 11 Stocksbridge WorksStocksbridge Works 24 17 -4
12 Retford RailRetford Rail 24 14 -26
13 Sutton TrinitySutton Trinity 24 3 -53
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley ResEmley Res 30 45 53
2 Thackley ResThackley Res 30 45 43
3 Farsley Celtic ResFarsley Celtic Res 30 41 25
4 Garforth Miners ResGarforth Res 30 40 26
5 Guiseley ResGuiseley Res 30 36 22
6 Yorkshire Amateur ResYorkshire Amtr Res 30 36 12
7 Harrogate Town ResHarrogate Town Res 30 35 14
8 Fryston Colliery Welfare ResFryston CW Res 30 33 3
9 Ossett Albion ResOssett Albion Res 30 29 8
10 Pontefract Collieries ResPontefract Colls Res 30 29 3
11 Ossett Town ResOssett Town Res 30 29 -10
12 Woolley Miners Welfare ResWoolley MW Res 30 25 -20
13 Harrogate Railway Athletic ResHarrogate RA Res 29 17 -21
14 Hall Road Rangers ResHall Road Rgrs Res 29 16 -30
15 Tadcaster Albion ResTadcaster Albion Res 30 12 -72
16 Collingham ResCollingham Res 30 10 -56

Click here for more details