: Matches : Saturday 17th March, 1984
HomeMatchesBy DaySaturday 17th March, 1984

NCEL Matches By Day

Change Date:

Saturday 17th March, 1984
North Riding County Cup Semi-Finals
 York Railway Institute4-1New Marske Sporting Club 
Notts Senior Cup Semi-Finals
 Oakham United0-5Eastwood Town 
NCEL League Cup Fifth Round
 Ilkeston Town1-0Winterton Rangers 
 Ossett Albion1-0Pontefract Collieries 
 Rowntree Mackintosh1-2Boston Town 
NCEL Premier Division
 Bentley Victoria Welfare3-3Guisborough Town 
 Guiseley1-0Arnold 
 Heanor Town2-3Appleby Frodingham 
 Spalding United1-0Bridlington Trinity 
 Thackley4-1Sutton Town 
 Emley0-2Belper Town 
NCEL Division One (North)
 Bradley Rangers3-0Ossett Town 
 Bridlington Town1-0Harrogate Town 
 Farsley Celtic2-0North Ferriby United 
 Hatfield Main0-2Garforth Miners 
 Liversedge3-2Scarborough Res 
NCEL Division One (South)
 Borrowash Victoria3-0Long Eaton United 
 Norton Woodseats2-1Harworth Colliery Institute 
 Hallam2-1Arnold Kingswell 
 Maltby Miners Welfare1-1Frecheville CA 
 BSC Parkgate0-0Staveley 
 Sheffield1-1Lincoln United 
 Woolley Miners Welfare1-2Denaby United 
NCEL Division Two (North)
 Armthorpe Welfare0-2Thorne Colliery 
 Brook Sports0-2Selby Town 
 Collingham0-2Phoenix Park (BFD) 
 Fryston Colliery Welfare3-1Yorkshire Amateur 
 Harrogate Railway3-1Pilkington Recreation 
 Pickering Town4-0Hall Road Rangers 
 Tadcaster Albion1-1Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 
NCEL Division Two (South)
 Blidworth Welfare1-0Kimberley Town 
 Brigg Town4-2Stocksbridge Works 
 Retford Rail0-5Retford Town 
 Sutton Trinity1-1Kiveton Park 
 Wombwell Sports Association2-1Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 
 Yorkshire Main3-0Graham Street Prims 
NCEL Reserve Division
 Garforth Miners Res0-3Ossett Albion Res 
 Hall Road Rangers Res2-2Collingham Res 
 Harrogate Town Res7-2Tadcaster Albion Res 
 Ossett Town Res0-4Guiseley Res 
 Pontefract Collieries Res1-3Farsley Celtic Res 
 Yorkshire Amateur Res3-1Harrogate Railway Res 

League Tables

Season 1983/84
as at Saturday 17th March, 1984
NCEL PremPPts+/-
1Spalding United243622
2Arnold263334
3Eastwood Town232927
4Emley212918
5Ilkeston Town212918
6Winterton Rgrs252814
7Boston Town2526-7
8Belper Town24243
9Guiseley20240
10Alfreton Town21239
11Guisborough Tn2322-2
12Thackley22214
13App Frodingham2421-15
14Sutton Town2318-16
15Heanor Town2516-33
16Bridlington Trin2012-13
17Bentley Vic Welf2512-30
18Mexborough Tn2211-33

NCEL Div One (N)PPts+/-
1Bradley Rangers18245
2Pontefract Colls16225
3Rowntree Mac142116
4Harrogate Town162015
5Bridlington Town2120-17
6York Railway Inst2019-8
7Ossett Albion151811
8Scarborough Res1916-6
9Garforth Miners15152
10Farsley Celtic13149
11North Ferriby Utd16145
12Liversedge2214-24
13Ossett Town1812-5
14Hatfield Main1711-8

NCEL Div One (S)PPts+/-
1Woolley MW202721
2Borrowash Vics172620
3Denaby United172522
4Sheffield202513
5Lincoln United182314
6Hallam2221-5
7Maltby MW20194
8BSC Parkgate1817-1
9Staveley16155
10Frecheville CA1915-15
11Long Eaton Utd2014-20
12Norton Wdseats1913-25
13Arnold Kingswell1511-9
14Harworth CI219-24

NCEL Div Two (N)PPts+/-
1Armthorpe Welf213319
2Harrogate Rwy203226
3Phoenix Park232712
4Selby Town232614
5Yorkshire Amtr182515
6Pickering Town22253
7Thorne Colliery22224
8Fryston Coll Welf182111
9Grimethorpe MW20202
10Hall Road Rgrs1916-8
11Pilkington Rec2212-16
12Tadcaster Albion1911-20
13Collingham2210-24
14Brook Sports2110-38

NCEL Div Two (S)PPts+/-
1Retford Town192928
2Yorkshire Main202611
3Brigg Town192610
4Kimberley Town17228
5Worsbrough19212
6Wombwell SA1918-2
7Graham St Prims131711
8Oakham United151615
9Blidworth Welf1916-15
10Kiveton Park15152
11Stocksbridge W1612-4
12Retford Rail165-23
13Sutton Trinity193-43

NCEL Res DivPPts+/-
1Thackley Res213233
2Yorks Amtr Res223217
3Emley Res212938
4Guiseley Res202516
5Fryston CW Res22245
6Ossett Town Res2424-3
7Garforth Res172217
8Farsley Celt Res18228
9Ossett Albion Res19219
10Pontefract C Res2121-1
11Harrogate T Res22202
12Woolley MW Res2320-15
13Harrogate R Res2215-11
14Hall Rd Rgrs Res2011-22
15Tadcaster A Res199-46
16Collingham Res237-47