| Matches | FA Vase | Season 1983/84

Fixtures for

Sorted by: Date Click here to sort by round.
Saturday 8th October, 1983
FA Vase Preliminary Round
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
2-1 Birstall United
Birstall Utd
 
Barton Town
Barton Tn
3-3 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
 
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
1-1 Nelson
Nelson
 
Burnley Belvedere
Burnley Belvedere
0-0 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
 
Clay Cross Works
Clay Cross Works
2-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
Clipstone
Clipstone
2-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Daisy Hill
Daisy Hill
1-2 Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
 
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
2-1 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
 
Easington Colliery
Easington Colliery
7-0 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
Ford Motors (Liverpool)
Ford Motors (Liverpool)
1-2 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
 
Gretna
Gretna
6-1 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
 
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
0-2 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
3-2 Maine Road
Maine Road
 
Hebburn Reyrolle
Hebburn Reyrolle
1-1 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
Heswall
Heswall
3-1 Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
 
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
2-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
4-4 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
 
Oakham United
Oakham United
5-4 Bourne Town
Bourne Tn
 
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
4-1 South Shields
South Shields
 
Ryhope Community Association
Ryhope Community Association
0-5 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
Seaton Delaval Seaton Terrace
Seaton Delaval Seaton Terrace
1-1 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
 
Sheffield
Sheffield
3-2 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
 
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
1-2 Seaham Red Star
Seaham Red Star
 
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
3-0 Coundon TT
Coundon TT
 
Saturday 15th October, 1983
FA Vase Preliminary Round Replay
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
3-2 Hebburn Reyrolle
Hebburn Reyrolle
 
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
3-0 Burnley Belvedere
Burnley Belvedere
 
Nelson
Nelson
0-1 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
 
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
2-5 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
2-0 Seaton Delaval Seaton Terrace
Seaton Delaval Seaton Terrace
 
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
2-2 Barton Town
Barton Tn
 
Thursday 20th October, 1983
FA Vase Preliminary Round Second Replay
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
1-3 Barton Town
Barton Tn
 
Saturday 5th November, 1983
FA Vase First Round
Annfield Plain
Annfield Plain
1-1 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
0-0 Cradley Town
Cradley Tn
 
Billingham Town
Billingham Tn
0-1 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
0-1 Nunthorpe Athletic
Nunthorpe Athletic
 
Clipstone
Clipstone
1-4 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
Denaby United
Denaby United
3-2 Louth United
Louth United
 
Ellesmere Port & Neston
Ellesmere Port & Neston
3-2 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
Fleetwood Town
Fleetwood Tn
7-1 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
 
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
3-4 Warrington Town
Warrington Town
 
Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
0-1 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
 
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
3-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
Hucknall Colliery Welfare
Hucknall Colliery Welfare
3-0 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
 
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
1-3 Heswall
Heswall
 
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
3-0 Immingham Town
Immingham Town
 
Oakham United
Oakham United
2-3 Barton Town
Barton Tn
 
Paget Rangers
Paget Rangers
1-1 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
 
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
1-2 Gretna
Gretna
 
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
1-3 Esh Winning
Esh Winning
 
Thackley
Thackley
1-5 Clitheroe
Clitheroe
 
Wythenshawe Amateurs
Wythenshawe Amateurs
1-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
1-2 Norton & Stockton Ancients
Norton & Stockton Ancients
 
Saturday 12th November, 1983
FA Vase First Round Replay
Cradley Town
Cradley Tn
2-4 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
 
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
2-1 Annfield Plain
Annfield Plain
 
Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
1-2 Paget Rangers
Paget Rangers
 
Saturday 3rd December, 1983
FA Vase Second Round
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
1-2 Shifnal Town
Shifnal Tn
 
Clitheroe
Clitheroe
1-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
Denaby United
Denaby United
4-1 Irlam Town
Irlam Tn
 
Ellesmere Port & Neston
Ellesmere Port & Neston
1-3 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-1 Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
 
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
1-1 Staveley
Staveley
 
Heswall
Heswall
2-4 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
3-1 Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Charterhouse
 
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
0-1 Rainworth Miners Welfare
Rainworth MW
 
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-2 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
Warrington Town
Warrington Town
1-0 Hallam
Hallam
 
Saturday 10th December, 1983
FA Vase Second Round Replay
Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
0-1 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
Staveley
Staveley
3-1 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
 
Saturday 31st December, 1983
FA Vase Third Round
Blue Star
Blue Star
1-1 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Halesowen Town
Halesowen Tn
 
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-0 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
0-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
Staveley
Staveley
3-1 Paget Rangers
Paget Rangers
 
Warrington Town
Warrington Town
4-0 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
Saturday 7th January, 1984
FA Vase Third Round Replay
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-0 Blue Star
Blue Star
 
Saturday 21st January, 1984
FA Vase Fourth Round
Warrington Town
Warrington Town
0-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
Saturday 4th February, 1984
FA Vase Fourth Round
Brandon United
Brandon Utd
2-1 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
Staveley
Staveley
2-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
Whickham
Whickham
3-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
Saturday 11th February, 1984
FA Vase Fifth Round
Guiseley
Guiseley
0-1 Brandon United
Brandon Utd
 
Staveley
Staveley
4-2 Rainworth Miners Welfare
Rainworth MW
 
Saturday 3rd March, 1984
FA Vase Sixth Round
Stamford
Stamford
3-0 Staveley
Staveley
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Spalding United 34 48 33
2 Arnold 34 47 45
3 Emley 34 47 27
4 Alfreton Town 34 42 24
5 Eastwood Town 34 41 26
6 Ilkeston Town 34 39 11
7 Guiseley 34 39 6
8 Guisborough Town 34 38 4
9 Thackley 34 34 7
10 Winterton Rangers 34 33 6
11 Belper Town 34 32 1
12 Boston Town 34 32 -11
13 Sutton Town 34 27 -27
14 Appleby Frodingham 34 25 -24
15 Mexborough Town 34 24 -34
16 Bridlington Trinity 34 23 -20
17 Heanor Town 34 23 -37
18 Bentley Victoria Welfare 34 18 -37
NCEL Division One (N) P Pts +/-
P Pontefract Collieries 26 39 19
2 Rowntree Mackintosh 26 34 16
3 Farsley Celtic 26 30 18
4 Bradley Rangers 26 30 -1
5 Ossett Albion 26 29 14
6 Garforth Miners 26 28 12
7 Harrogate Town 26 28 12
8 Scarborough Res 26 25 -1
9 North Ferriby United 26 24 -2
10 York Railway Institute 26 24 -10
11 Bridlington Town 26 23 -20
12 Hatfield Main 26 19 -7
13 Liversedge 26 17 -24
14 Ossett Town 26 14 -26
NCEL Division One (S) P Pts +/-
1 Borrowash Victoria 26 39 37
P Denaby United 26 36 30
3 Woolley Miners Welfare 26 34 28
4 Lincoln United 26 30 10
5 Sheffield 26 30 6
6 Maltby Miners Welfare 26 27 7
7 BSC Parkgate 26 27 0
8 Staveley 26 25 7
9 Hallam 26 23 -11
10 Frecheville CA 26 22 -15
11 Arnold Kingswell 26 21 -14
12 Long Eaton United 26 21 -15
13 Norton Woodseats 26 14 -36
14 Harworth Colliery Institute 26 13 -34
NCEL Division Two (N) P Pts +/-
P Harrogate Railway Athletic 26 44 49
P Armthorpe Welfare 26 39 22
P Yorkshire Amateur 26 35 21
P Selby Town 26 31 18
P Phoenix Park (BFD) 26 31 13
P Pickering Town 26 28 2
P Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 26 7
P Thorne Colliery 26 26 2
P Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 26 25 -1
P Hall Road Rangers 26 18 -21
P Collingham 26 16 -21
P Pilkington Recreation 26 15 -22
P Tadcaster Albion 26 15 -33
14 Brook Sports 26 15 -36
NCEL Division Two (S) P Pts +/-
P Retford Town 24 39 41
P Kimberley Town 24 36 18
P Graham Street Prims 24 33 21
P Brigg Town 24 32 14
P Oakham United 24 27 16
P Yorkshire Main 24 27 7
P Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 24 27 5
P Wombwell Sports Association 24 20 -9
P Blidworth Welfare 24 19 -20
P Kiveton Park 24 18 -10
P Stocksbridge Works 24 17 -4
12 Retford Rail 24 14 -26
13 Sutton Trinity 24 3 -53
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 30 45 53
2 Thackley Res 30 45 43
3 Farsley Celtic Res 30 41 25
4 Garforth Miners Res 30 40 26
5 Guiseley Res 30 36 22
6 Yorkshire Amateur Res 30 36 12
7 Harrogate Town Res 30 35 14
8 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 30 33 3
9 Ossett Albion Res 30 29 8
10 Pontefract Collieries Res 30 29 3
11 Ossett Town Res 30 29 -10
12 Woolley Miners Welfare Res 30 25 -20
13 Hall Road Rangers Res 30 18 -27
14 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res 30 17 -24
15 Tadcaster Albion Res 30 12 -72
16 Collingham Res 30 10 -56

Click here for more details

Season 1983/84 Results

FA Trophy
FA Cup
FA Vase
Derbyshire Senior Cup
Derbyshire Divisional Cup South
East Riding Senior Cup
Lincolnshire Senior Trophy
North Riding Senior Cup
North Riding County Cup
Notts Senior Cup
Notts Intermediate Cup
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup
West Riding County Cup
NCEL League Cup
NCEL Reserve Team Cup
NCEL Premier Division
NCEL Division One (North)
NCEL Division One (South)
NCEL Division Two (North)
NCEL Division Two (South)
NCEL Reserve Division