| Teams | Appleby Frodingham | Matches | Season 1983/84

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

August
August
17th LSTA Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
0-1 Grimsby Pelham
Grimsby Pelham
 
17th - Lincolnshire Senior Trophy Group A
Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
0-1 Grimsby Pelham
Grimsby Pelham
 
20th LSTA Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
0-1 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
 
20th - Lincolnshire Senior Trophy Group A
Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
0-1 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
 
27th NCELP Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
1-6 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
1-6 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
31st NCELP Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
2-2 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
31st - NCEL Premier Division
Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
2-2 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
September
September
3rd FACP Wren Rovers
Wren Rvrs
3-2 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
3rd - FA Cup Preliminary Round
Wren Rovers
Wren Rvrs
3-2 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
17th NCELP Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
0-5 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
17th - NCEL Premier Division
Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
0-5 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
24th NCELP Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
1-1 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
1-1 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
October
October
1st NCELP Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
3-2 Thackley
Thackley
 
1st - NCEL Premier Division
Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
3-2 Thackley
Thackley
 
8th NCELP Spalding United
Spalding United
7-2 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
8th - NCEL Premier Division
Spalding United
Spalding United
7-2 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
12th NCELP Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
2-1 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
12th - NCEL Premier Division
Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
2-1 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
15th NCELP Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
0-0 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
 
15th - NCEL Premier Division
Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
0-0 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
 
22nd NCELP Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
4-0 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
4-0 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
29th NCELP Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
2-2 Boston Town
Boston Town
 
29th - NCEL Premier Division
Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
2-2 Boston Town
Boston Town
 
November
November
5th FAV1 Clipstone
Clipstone
1-4 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
5th - FA Vase First Round
Clipstone
Clipstone
1-4 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
12th NCELP Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
1-0 Heanor Town
Heanor Town
 
12th - NCEL Premier Division
Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
1-0 Heanor Town
Heanor Town
 
19th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
1-2 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
19th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
1-2 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
26th NCELP Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
1-4 Emley
Emley
 
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
1-4 Emley
Emley
 
December
December
3rd FAV2 Ellesmere Port & Neston
Ellesmere Port & Neston
1-3 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
3rd - FA Vase Second Round
Ellesmere Port & Neston
Ellesmere Port & Neston
1-3 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
10th NCELP Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
1-1 Arnold
Arnold
 
10th - NCEL Premier Division
Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
1-1 Arnold
Arnold
 
17th NCELP Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
2-5 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
17th - NCEL Premier Division
Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
2-5 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
24th NCELP Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
1-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
1-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
31st FAV3 Warrington Town
Warrington Tn
4-0 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
31st - FA Vase Third Round
Warrington Town
Warrington Tn
4-0 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
January
January
7th NCELP Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
2-0 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
2-0 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
14th NCELP Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
2-1 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
 
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
2-1 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
 
February
February
4th NCELP Thackley
Thackley
3-1 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
3-1 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
11th LC3 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
2-3 Boston Town
Boston Town
 
11th - NCEL League Cup Third Round
Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
2-3 Boston Town
Boston Town
 
18th NCELP Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
4-1 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
18th - NCEL Premier Division
Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
4-1 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
25th NCELP Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
0-0 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
 
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
0-0 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
 
March
March
3rd NCELP Boston Town
Boston Town
5-3 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Boston Town
Boston Town
5-3 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
10th NCELP Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
0-1 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
 
10th - NCEL Premier Division
Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
0-1 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
 
17th NCELP Heanor Town
Heanor Town
2-3 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
17th - NCEL Premier Division
Heanor Town
Heanor Town
2-3 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
24th NCELP Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
2-3 Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
 
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
2-3 Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
 
31st NCELP Emley
Emley
3-1 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
31st - NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
3-1 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
April
April
7th NCELP Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
3-2 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
3-2 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
14th NCELP Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
2-3 Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
 
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
2-3 Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
 
21st NCELP Arnold
Arnold
1-1 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold
Arnold
1-1 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
23rd NCELP Sutton Town
Sutton Town
0-1 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
0-1 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
25th NCELP Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
0-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
0-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
28th NCELP Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
0-2 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
 
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
0-2 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
 
May
May
3rd NCELP Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
2-3 Spalding United
Spalding United
 
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
2-3 Spalding United
Spalding United
 
7th NCELP Belper Town
Belper Town
2-2 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
2-2 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Spalding United 34 48 33
2 Arnold 34 47 45
3 Emley 34 47 27
4 Alfreton Town 34 42 24
5 Eastwood Town 34 41 26
6 Ilkeston Town 34 39 11
7 Guiseley 34 39 6
8 Guisborough Town 34 38 4
9 Thackley 34 34 7
10 Winterton Rangers 34 33 6
11 Belper Town 34 32 1
12 Boston Town 34 32 -11
13 Sutton Town 34 27 -27
14 Appleby Frodingham 34 25 -24
15 Mexborough Town 34 24 -34
16 Bridlington Trinity 34 23 -20
17 Heanor Town 34 23 -37
18 Bentley Victoria Welfare 34 18 -37
NCEL Division One (North) P Pts +/-
P Pontefract Collieries 26 39 19
2 Rowntree Mackintosh 26 34 16
3 Farsley Celtic 26 30 18
4 Bradley Rangers 26 30 -1
5 Ossett Albion 26 29 14
6 Garforth Miners 26 28 12
7 Harrogate Town 26 28 12
8 Scarborough Res 26 25 -1
9 North Ferriby United 26 24 -2
10 York Railway Institute 26 24 -10
11 Bridlington Town 26 23 -20
12 Hatfield Main 26 19 -7
13 Liversedge 26 17 -24
14 Ossett Town 26 14 -26
NCEL Division One (South) P Pts +/-
1 Borrowash Victoria 26 39 37
P Denaby United 26 36 30
3 Woolley Miners Welfare 26 34 28
4 Lincoln United 26 30 10
5 Sheffield 26 30 6
6 Maltby Miners Welfare 26 29 7
7 BSC Parkgate 26 27 0
8 Staveley 26 25 7
9 Hallam 26 23 -11
10 Frecheville CA 26 22 -15
11 Arnold Kingswell 26 21 -14
12 Long Eaton United 26 21 -15
13 Norton Woodseats 26 14 -36
14 Harworth Colliery Institute 26 13 -34
NCEL Division Two (North) P Pts +/-
P Harrogate Railway Athletic 26 44 49
P Armthorpe Welfare 26 39 22
P Yorkshire Amateur 26 35 21
P Selby Town 26 31 18
P Phoenix Park (BFD) 26 31 13
P Pickering Town 26 28 2
P Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 26 7
P Thorne Colliery 26 26 2
P Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 26 25 -1
P Hall Road Rangers 26 18 -21
P Collingham 26 16 -21
P Pilkington Recreation 26 15 -22
P Tadcaster Albion 26 15 -33
14 Brook Sports 26 15 -36
NCEL Division Two (South) P Pts +/-
P Retford Town 24 39 41
P Kimberley Town 24 36 18
P Graham Street Prims 24 33 21
P Brigg Town 24 32 14
P Oakham United 24 27 16
P Yorkshire Main 24 27 7
P Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 24 27 5
P Wombwell Sports Association 24 20 -9
P Blidworth Welfare 24 19 -20
P Kiveton Park 24 18 -10
P Stocksbridge Works 24 17 -4
12 Retford Rail 24 14 -26
13 Sutton Trinity 24 3 -53
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 30 45 53
2 Thackley Res 30 45 43
3 Farsley Celtic Res 30 41 25
4 Garforth Miners Res 30 40 26
5 Guiseley Res 30 36 22
6 Yorkshire Amateur Res 30 36 12
7 Harrogate Town Res 30 35 14
8 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 30 33 3
9 Ossett Albion Res 30 29 8
10 Pontefract Collieries Res 30 29 3
11 Ossett Town Res 30 29 -10
12 Woolley Miners Welfare Res 30 25 -20
13 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res 29 17 -21
14 Hall Road Rangers Res 29 16 -30
15 Tadcaster Albion Res 30 12 -72
16 Collingham Res 30 10 -56

Click here for more details