: Matches : NCEL Reserve Division : Season 1983/84
HomeMatchesBy CompetitionSeason 1983/84

NCEL Matches By Competition

Change Season:

Saturday 3rd September, 1983
NCEL Reserve Division
 Farsley Celtic Res1-0Collingham Res 
 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res0-0Tadcaster Albion Res 
 Garforth Miners Res3-1Guiseley Res 
 Hall Road Rangers Res0-2Emley Res 
 Harrogate Town Res0-0Harrogate Railway Res 
 Ossett Town Res1-0Woolley Miners Welfare Res 
 Thackley Res2-2Pontefract Collieries Res 
 Yorkshire Amateur Res2-1Ossett Albion Res 
Saturday 10th September, 1983
NCEL Reserve Division
 Collingham Res0-6Thackley Res 
 Emley Res0-0Garforth Miners Res 
 Guiseley Res1-0Harrogate Town Res 
 Harrogate Railway Res1-2Farsley Celtic Res 
 Pontefract Collieries Res2-7Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 
 Tadcaster Albion Res1-2Ossett Town Res 
 Woolley Miners Welfare Res1-4Yorkshire Amateur Res 
Tuesday 13th September, 1983
NCEL Reserve Division
 Emley Res4-0Collingham Res 
 Guiseley Res5-1Harrogate Railway Res 
Saturday 17th September, 1983
NCEL Reserve Division
 Emley Res6-1Harrogate Town Res 
 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res1-1Woolley Miners Welfare Res 
 Ossett Albion Res1-0Hall Road Rangers Res 
 Ossett Town Res1-1Pontefract Collieries Res 
 Thackley Res2-0Harrogate Railway Res 
Saturday 24th September, 1983
NCEL Reserve Division
 Collingham Res1-3Ossett Town Res 
 Emley Res1-0Farsley Celtic Res 
 Guiseley Res2-5Thackley Res 
 Harrogate Railway Res0-2Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 
 Ossett Albion Res2-2Harrogate Town Res 
 Pontefract Collieries Res4-0Tadcaster Albion Res 
 Woolley Miners Welfare Res2-2Hall Road Rangers Res 
 Yorkshire Amateur Res3-1Garforth Miners Res 
Tuesday 27th September, 1983
NCEL Reserve Division
 Emley Res1-1Guiseley Res 
Saturday 1st October, 1983
NCEL Reserve Division
 Farsley Celtic Res4-1Ossett Albion Res 
 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res4-0Guiseley Res 
 Garforth Miners Res4-0Hall Road Rangers Res 
 Harrogate Town Res2-3Yorkshire Amateur Res 
 Ossett Town Res1-1Harrogate Railway Res 
 Pontefract Collieries Res3-0Woolley Miners Welfare Res 
 Tadcaster Albion Res1-1Collingham Res 
 Thackley Res3-2Emley Res 
Saturday 8th October, 1983
NCEL Reserve Division
 Collingham Res1-8Pontefract Collieries Res 
 Emley Res1-0Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 
 Farsley Celtic Res1-1Yorkshire Amateur Res 
 Guiseley Res1-2Ossett Town Res 
 Hall Road Rangers Res3-1Harrogate Town Res 
 Harrogate Railway Res6-1Tadcaster Albion Res 
 Ossett Albion Res0-3Thackley Res 
 Woolley Miners Welfare Res1-8Garforth Miners Res 
Saturday 15th October, 1983
NCEL Reserve Division
 Ossett Town Res5-1Hall Road Rangers Res 
Saturday 22nd October, 1983
NCEL Reserve Division
 Emley Res9-1Tadcaster Albion Res 
 Garforth Miners Res2-0Farsley Celtic Res 
 Guiseley Res4-1Pontefract Collieries Res 
 Hall Road Rangers Res0-3Thackley Res 
 Harrogate Railway Res6-2Collingham Res 
 Ossett Albion Res0-3Ossett Town Res 
 Woolley Miners Welfare Res2-1Harrogate Town Res 
 Yorkshire Amateur Res0-0Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 
Saturday 29th October, 1983
NCEL Reserve Division
 Collingham Res0-3Guiseley Res 
 Farsley Celtic Res2-2Harrogate Town Res 
 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res1-1Hall Road Rangers Res 
 Harrogate Railway Res4-4Woolley Miners Welfare Res 
 Ossett Town Res0-1Yorkshire Amateur Res 
 Pontefract Collieries Res3-4Emley Res 
 Tadcaster Albion Res3-5Ossett Albion Res 
 Thackley Res2-0Garforth Miners Res 
Tuesday 1st November, 1983
NCEL Reserve Division
 Harrogate Town Res3-3Emley Res 
Saturday 5th November, 1983
NCEL Reserve Division
 Farsley Celtic Res0-0Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 
 Guiseley Res0-1Yorkshire Amateur Res 
 Harrogate Town Res1-3Garforth Miners Res 
 Ossett Albion Res2-0Collingham Res 
 Pontefract Collieries Res2-1Harrogate Railway Res 
 Woolley Miners Welfare Res1-0Thackley Res 
Saturday 12th November, 1983
NCEL Reserve Division
 Collingham Res1-4Ossett Albion Res 
 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res1-1Harrogate Town Res 
 Garforth Miners Res1-2Ossett Town Res 
 Guiseley Res2-0Woolley Miners Welfare Res 
 Harrogate Railway Res1-1Emley Res 
 Tadcaster Albion Res3-1Hall Road Rangers Res 
 Thackley Res2-0Farsley Celtic Res 
 Yorkshire Amateur Res4-1Pontefract Collieries Res 
Saturday 19th November, 1983
NCEL Reserve Division
 Hall Road Rangers Res1-0Tadcaster Albion Res 
 Harrogate Railway Res1-1Guiseley Res 
 Ossett Albion Res2-0Woolley Miners Welfare Res 
 Ossett Town Res2-2Harrogate Town Res 
Saturday 26th November, 1983
NCEL Reserve Division
 Collingham Res0-0Hall Road Rangers Res 
 Emley Res5-0Woolley Miners Welfare Res 
 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res2-1Thackley Res 
 Guiseley Res2-0Ossett Albion Res 
 Harrogate Railway Res1-1Yorkshire Amateur Res 
 Ossett Town Res5-6Farsley Celtic Res 
 Tadcaster Albion Res0-2Harrogate Town Res 
Saturday 3rd December, 1983
NCEL Reserve Division
 Garforth Miners Res2-1Collingham Res 
 Harrogate Town Res1-2Pontefract Collieries Res 
 Thackley Res4-2Ossett Town Res 
 Woolley Miners Welfare Res5-1Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 
 Yorkshire Amateur Res1-1Guiseley Res 
Saturday 10th December, 1983
NCEL Reserve Division
 Collingham Res0-2Harrogate Town Res 
 Emley Res3-3Yorkshire Amateur Res 
 Farsley Celtic Res2-1Pontefract Collieries Res 
 Harrogate Railway Res0-3Garforth Miners Res 
 Ossett Town Res2-4Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 
Saturday 17th December, 1983
NCEL Reserve Division
 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res2-2Ossett Town Res 
 Garforth Miners Res2-2Woolley Miners Welfare Res 
 Pontefract Collieries Res1-3Ossett Albion Res 
Saturday 24th December, 1983
NCEL Reserve Division
 Tadcaster Albion Res4-1Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 
 Woolley Miners Welfare Res1-1Ossett Town Res 
Saturday 31st December, 1983
NCEL Reserve Division
 Farsley Celtic Res0-0Harrogate Railway Res 
 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res1-3Pontefract Collieries Res 
 Garforth Miners Res2-1Emley Res 
 Ossett Town Res3-0Tadcaster Albion Res 
 Thackley Res0-0Collingham Res 
 Yorkshire Amateur Res1-0Woolley Miners Welfare Res 
Saturday 7th January, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Collingham Res2-2Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 
 Emley Res5-0Pontefract Collieries Res 
 Guiseley Res1-0Farsley Celtic Res 
 Harrogate Railway Res1-4Thackley Res 
 Ossett Albion Res2-2Garforth Miners Res 
 Woolley Miners Welfare Res0-1Tadcaster Albion Res 
 Yorkshire Amateur Res2-0Hall Road Rangers Res 
Saturday 14th January, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Thackley Res4-1Hall Road Rangers Res 
Saturday 21st January, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Woolley Miners Welfare Res3-3Pontefract Collieries Res 
Saturday 4th February, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Emley Res4-1Ossett Town Res 
 Guiseley Res6-0Tadcaster Albion Res 
 Hall Road Rangers Res0-2Farsley Celtic Res 
 Harrogate Railway Res3-0Pontefract Collieries Res 
 Ossett Albion Res1-1Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 
 Woolley Miners Welfare Res2-0Collingham Res 
 Yorkshire Amateur Res1-1Thackley Res 
Thursday 9th February, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Thackley Res2-0Guiseley Res 
Saturday 11th February, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Collingham Res1-3Woolley Miners Welfare Res 
 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res0-0Yorkshire Amateur Res 
 Hall Road Rangers Res0-2Pontefract Collieries Res 
 Harrogate Town Res1-0Ossett Town Res 
 Ossett Albion Res2-0Harrogate Railway Res 
 Tadcaster Albion Res0-5Emley Res 
Saturday 18th February, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Hall Road Rangers Res2-3Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 
 Ossett Albion Res7-0Tadcaster Albion Res 
 Pontefract Collieries Res2-1Collingham Res 
 Woolley Miners Welfare Res1-3Guiseley Res 
 Yorkshire Amateur Res1-1Ossett Town Res 
Saturday 25th February, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Collingham Res0-2Harrogate Railway Res 
 Farsley Celtic Res4-2Hall Road Rangers Res 
 Ossett Town Res1-0Emley Res 
 Tadcaster Albion Res1-1Yorkshire Amateur Res 
 Thackley Res1-1Harrogate Town Res 
Tuesday 28th February, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Thackley Res1-1Yorkshire Amateur Res 
Saturday 3rd March, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Farsley Celtic Res0-1Woolley Miners Welfare Res 
 Garforth Miners Res4-1Harrogate Railway Res 
 Hall Road Rangers Res3-0Ossett Town Res 
 Harrogate Town Res0-2Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 
 Ossett Albion Res1-3Emley Res 
 Yorkshire Amateur Res3-1Collingham Res 
Tuesday 6th March, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Harrogate Town Res5-0Collingham Res 
Saturday 10th March, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Collingham Res2-0Yorkshire Amateur Res 
 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res1-3Farsley Celtic Res 
 Guiseley Res3-2Emley Res 
 Hall Road Rangers Res0-0Garforth Miners Res 
 Harrogate Railway Res2-4Harrogate Town Res 
 Pontefract Collieries Res4-1Ossett Town Res 
 Thackley Res3-0Tadcaster Albion Res 
 Woolley Miners Welfare Res4-3Ossett Albion Res 
Tuesday 13th March, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Harrogate Town Res1-1Thackley Res 
Saturday 17th March, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Garforth Miners Res0-3Ossett Albion Res 
 Hall Road Rangers Res2-2Collingham Res 
 Harrogate Town Res7-2Tadcaster Albion Res 
 Ossett Town Res0-4Guiseley Res 
 Pontefract Collieries Res1-3Farsley Celtic Res 
 Yorkshire Amateur Res3-1Harrogate Railway Res 
Saturday 24th March, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res4-3Collingham Res 
 Tadcaster Albion Res0-5Pontefract Collieries Res 
Saturday 31st March, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Collingham Res4-0Tadcaster Albion Res 
 Hall Road Rangers Res0-2Guiseley Res 
 Harrogate Railway Res0-0Ossett Albion Res 
 Ossett Town Res1-5Garforth Miners Res 
 Pontefract Collieries Res2-3Harrogate Town Res 
 Thackley Res3-0Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 
 Woolley Miners Welfare Res1-4Emley Res 
 Yorkshire Amateur Res0-1Farsley Celtic Res 
Tuesday 3rd April, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Ossett Albion Res1-1Pontefract Collieries Res 
Wednesday 4th April, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Guiseley Res6-0Collingham Res 
Saturday 7th April, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Emley Res4-1Hall Road Rangers Res 
 Farsley Celtic Res4-1Ossett Town Res 
 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res1-0Harrogate Railway Res 
 Garforth Miners Res1-2Thackley Res 
 Harrogate Town Res1-0Woolley Miners Welfare Res 
 Yorkshire Amateur Res4-0Tadcaster Albion Res 
Tuesday 10th April, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Garforth Miners Res3-2Pontefract Collieries Res 
 Harrogate Town Res3-0Guiseley Res 
Thursday 12th April, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Ossett Town Res2-1Ossett Albion Res 
Saturday 14th April, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Collingham Res0-2Emley Res 
 Harrogate Railway Res1-1Hall Road Rangers Res 
 Harrogate Town Res0-0Farsley Celtic Res 
 Ossett Albion Res3-1Guiseley Res 
 Pontefract Collieries Res2-1Yorkshire Amateur Res 
 Tadcaster Albion Res3-3Garforth Miners Res 
 Thackley Res1-1Woolley Miners Welfare Res 
Monday 16th April, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Garforth Miners Res3-0Yorkshire Amateur Res 
 Thackley Res1-1Ossett Albion Res 
Wednesday 18th April, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Farsley Celtic Res0-0Garforth Miners Res 
Thursday 19th April, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Emley Res2-1Ossett Albion Res 
Saturday 21st April, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Collingham Res0-1Garforth Miners Res 
 Farsley Celtic Res3-0Tadcaster Albion Res 
 Harrogate Town Res2-0Hall Road Rangers Res 
Monday 23rd April, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Farsley Celtic Res0-0Guiseley Res 
 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res3-5Emley Res 
 Garforth Miners Res1-4Harrogate Town Res 
 Ossett Albion Res5-2Yorkshire Amateur Res 
 Ossett Town Res2-2Collingham Res 
 Woolley Miners Welfare Res1-0Harrogate Railway Res 
Tuesday 24th April, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Tadcaster Albion Res1-4Thackley Res 
Thursday 26th April, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res1-0Ossett Albion Res 
 Pontefract Collieries Res0-1Guiseley Res 
 Tadcaster Albion Res0-1Farsley Celtic Res 
 Yorkshire Amateur Res0-1Emley Res 
Saturday 28th April, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Collingham Res1-4Farsley Celtic Res 
 Emley Res6-1Harrogate Railway Res 
 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res3-4Garforth Miners Res 
 Hall Road Rangers Res2-0Woolley Miners Welfare Res 
 Pontefract Collieries Res0-0Thackley Res 
Tuesday 1st May, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Garforth Miners Res1-1Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 
 Ossett Albion Res2-4Farsley Celtic Res 
 Pontefract Collieries Res2-0Hall Road Rangers Res 
 Tadcaster Albion Res1-4Guiseley Res 
Thursday 3rd May, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Guiseley Res1-1Garforth Miners Res 
Friday 4th May, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Emley Res1-0Thackley Res 
Saturday 5th May, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Garforth Miners Res2-0Tadcaster Albion Res 
 Guiseley Res0-1Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 
 Hall Road Rangers Res0-1Yorkshire Amateur Res 
 Harrogate Railway Res0-2Ossett Town Res 
 Harrogate Town Res2-1Ossett Albion Res 
 Woolley Miners Welfare Res2-4Farsley Celtic Res 
Monday 7th May, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Farsley Celtic Res3-0Emley Res 
 Hall Road Rangers Res3-3Ossett Albion Res 
 Pontefract Collieries Res1-2Garforth Miners Res 
 Tadcaster Albion Res1-0Harrogate Railway Res 
 Yorkshire Amateur Res0-1Harrogate Town Res 
Tuesday 8th May, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Ossett Town Res0-3Thackley Res 
Wednesday 9th May, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Tadcaster Albion Res2-4Woolley Miners Welfare Res 
Thursday 10th May, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Guiseley Res1-1Hall Road Rangers Res 
Friday 11th May, 1984
NCEL Reserve Division
 Farsley Celtic Res1-2Thackley Res 
Unscheduled
NCEL Reserve Division
 Hall Road Rangers Res3-0Harrogate Railway Res 

Final League Tables

Season 1983/84
NCEL PremPPts+/-
1Spalding United344833
2Arnold344745
3Emley344727
4Alfreton Town344224
5Eastwood Town344126
6Ilkeston Town343911
7Guiseley34396
8Guisborough Tn34384
9Thackley34347
10Winterton Rgrs34336
11Belper Town34321
12Boston Town3432-11
13Sutton Town3427-27
14App Frodingham3425-24
15Mexborough Tn3424-34
16Bridlington Trin3423-20
17Heanor Town3423-37
18Bentley Vic Welf3418-37

NCEL Div One (N)PPts+/-
1Pontefract Colls263919
2Rowntree Mac263416
3Farsley Celtic263018
4Bradley Rangers2630-1
5Ossett Albion262914
6Garforth Miners262812
7Harrogate Town262812
8Scarborough Res2625-1
9North Ferriby Utd2624-2
10York Railway Inst2624-10
11Bridlington Town2623-20
12Hatfield Main2619-7
13Liversedge2617-24
14Ossett Town2614-26

NCEL Div One (S)PPts+/-
1Borrowash Vics263937
2Denaby United263630
3Woolley MW263428
4Lincoln United263010
5Sheffield26306
6Maltby MW26277
7BSC Parkgate26270
8Staveley26257
9Hallam2623-11
10Frecheville CA2622-15
11Arnold Kingswell2621-14
12Long Eaton Utd2621-15
13Norton Wdseats2614-36
14Harworth CI2613-34

NCEL Div Two (N)PPts+/-
1Harrogate Rwy264449
2Armthorpe Welf263922
3Yorkshire Amtr263521
4Selby Town263118
5Phoenix Park263113
6Pickering Town26282
7Fryston Coll Welf26267
8Thorne Colliery26262
9Grimethorpe MW2625-1
10Hall Road Rgrs2618-21
11Collingham2616-21
12Pilkington Rec2615-22
13Tadcaster Albion2615-33
14Brook Sports2615-36

NCEL Div Two (S)PPts+/-
1Retford Town243941
2Kimberley Town243618
3Graham St Prims243321
4Brigg Town243214
5Oakham United242716
6Yorkshire Main24277
7Worsbrough24275
8Wombwell SA2420-9
9Blidworth Welf2419-20
10Kiveton Park2418-10
11Stocksbridge W2417-4
12Retford Rail2414-26
13Sutton Trinity243-53

NCEL Res DivPPts+/-
1Emley Res304553
2Thackley Res304543
3Farsley Celt Res304125
4Garforth Res304026
5Guiseley Res303622
6Yorks Amtr Res303612
7Harrogate T Res303514
8Fryston CW Res30333
9Ossett Albion Res30298
10Pontefract C Res30293
11Ossett Town Res3029-10
12Woolley MW Res3025-20
13Hall Rd Rgrs Res3018-27
14Harrogate R Res3017-24
15Tadcaster A Res3012-72
16Collingham Res3010-56