| Matches | NCEL League Cup | Season 1983/84

Fixtures for

Sorted by: Date Click here to sort by round.
Saturday 19th November, 1983
NCEL League Cup First Round
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-2 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
 
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
Collingham
Collingham
4-2 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
0-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
2-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
5-1 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
 
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
1-3 Hallam
Hallam
 
Liversedge
Liversedge
2-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
0-1 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
 
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
0-3 Selby Town
Selby Town
 
Phoenix Park (BFD)
Phoenix Park
1-3 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
 
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
2-0 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
2-3 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
5-0 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
 
Staveley
Staveley
4-2 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
 
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
5-0 Brook Sports
Brook Sports
 
Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
2-0 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
 
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
0-4 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
1-3 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
3-4 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
2-4 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
1-0 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
Saturday 26th November, 1983
NCEL League Cup First Round
Retford Town
Retford Town
3-1 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
 
NCEL League Cup First Round Replay
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
2-0 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
Saturday 3rd December, 1983
NCEL League Cup First Round
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
3-1 Retford Rail
Retford Rail
 
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
1-5 Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
 
Oakham United
Oakham United
2-3 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
 
Tuesday 6th December, 1983
NCEL League Cup First Round
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
3-1 Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
 
Saturday 17th December, 1983
NCEL League Cup Second Round
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
2-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-0 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
Denaby United
Denaby United
4-2 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
1-0 Staveley
Staveley
 
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
1-4 Retford Town
Retford Town
 
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-0 Hallam
Hallam
 
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
3-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
7-1 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
 
Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
0-2 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
 
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
2-3 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
 
Saturday 24th December, 1983
NCEL League Cup Second Round
Collingham
Collingham
1-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
0-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
Saturday 31st December, 1983
NCEL League Cup Second Round
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
1-0 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
 
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
3-2 Selby Town
Selby Town
 
Saturday 4th February, 1984
NCEL League Cup Third Round
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
3-1 Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
 
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
Tuesday 7th February, 1984
NCEL League Cup Third Round
Heanor Town
Heanor Town
1-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
2-5 Arnold
Arnold
 
Saturday 11th February, 1984
NCEL League Cup Third Round
Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
2-3 Boston Town
Boston Town
 
Belper Town
Belper Town
0-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
2-3 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
 
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
3-1 Retford Town
Retford Town
 
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-1 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
 
Emley
Emley
2-2 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
 
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
2-0 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
3-2 Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
 
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-3 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
 
Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
1-1 Spalding United
Spalding United
 
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
0-2 Thackley
Thackley
 
Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
2-0 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
 
Tuesday 14th February, 1984
NCEL League Cup Third Round Replay
Spalding United
Spalding United
7-1 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
 
Saturday 18th February, 1984
NCEL League Cup Third Round Replay
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
1-2 Emley
Emley
 
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Boston Town
Boston Town
3-1 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
 
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
1-2 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
 
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
0-0 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
 
Spalding United
Spalding United
1-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
Tuesday 21st February, 1984
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Arnold
Arnold
1-3 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
 
Thackley
Thackley
1-2 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
 
Saturday 25th February, 1984
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
Tuesday 28th February, 1984
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Emley
Emley
1-1 Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
 
Saturday 3rd March, 1984
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round Replay
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
3-1 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
 
Saturday 10th March, 1984
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round Replay
Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
1-2 Emley
Emley
 
Saturday 17th March, 1984
NCEL League Cup Fifth Round
Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
1-0 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
 
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
1-2 Boston Town
Boston Town
 
Tuesday 20th March, 1984
NCEL League Cup Fifth Round
Emley
Emley
5-2 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
 
Tuesday 17th April, 1984
NCEL League Cup Semi-Finals
Emley
Emley
0-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
Saturday 21st April, 1984
NCEL League Cup Semi-Finals
Boston Town
Boston Town
0-5 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
 
Wednesday 25th April, 1984
NCEL League Cup Semi-Finals Replay
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
3-1 Emley
Emley
 
Thursday 10th May, 1984
NCEL League Cup Final
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-1 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
 
(at Eastwood Town FC)

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Spalding United 34 48 33
2 Arnold 34 47 45
3 Emley 34 47 27
4 Alfreton Town 34 42 24
5 Eastwood Town 34 41 26
6 Ilkeston Town 34 39 11
7 Guiseley 34 39 6
8 Guisborough Town 34 38 4
9 Thackley 34 34 7
10 Winterton Rangers 34 33 6
11 Belper Town 34 32 1
12 Boston Town 34 32 -11
13 Sutton Town 34 27 -27
14 Appleby Frodingham 34 25 -24
15 Mexborough Town 34 24 -34
16 Bridlington Trinity 34 23 -20
17 Heanor Town 34 23 -37
18 Bentley Victoria Welfare 34 18 -37
NCEL Division One (N) P Pts +/-
P Pontefract Collieries 26 39 19
2 Rowntree Mackintosh 26 34 16
3 Farsley Celtic 26 30 18
4 Bradley Rangers 26 30 -1
5 Ossett Albion 26 29 14
6 Garforth Miners 26 28 12
7 Harrogate Town 26 28 12
8 Scarborough Res 26 25 -1
9 North Ferriby United 26 24 -2
10 York Railway Institute 26 24 -10
11 Bridlington Town 26 23 -20
12 Hatfield Main 26 19 -7
13 Liversedge 26 17 -24
14 Ossett Town 26 14 -26
NCEL Division One (S) P Pts +/-
1 Borrowash Victoria 26 39 37
P Denaby United 26 36 30
3 Woolley Miners Welfare 26 34 28
4 Lincoln United 26 30 10
5 Sheffield 26 30 6
6 Maltby Miners Welfare 26 27 7
7 BSC Parkgate 26 27 0
8 Staveley 26 25 7
9 Hallam 26 23 -11
10 Frecheville CA 26 22 -15
11 Arnold Kingswell 26 21 -14
12 Long Eaton United 26 21 -15
13 Norton Woodseats 26 14 -36
14 Harworth Colliery Institute 26 13 -34
NCEL Division Two (N) P Pts +/-
P Harrogate Railway Athletic 26 44 49
P Armthorpe Welfare 26 39 22
P Yorkshire Amateur 26 35 21
P Selby Town 26 31 18
P Phoenix Park (BFD) 26 31 13
P Pickering Town 26 28 2
P Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 26 7
P Thorne Colliery 26 26 2
P Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 26 25 -1
P Hall Road Rangers 26 18 -21
P Collingham 26 16 -21
P Pilkington Recreation 26 15 -22
P Tadcaster Albion 26 15 -33
14 Brook Sports 26 15 -36
NCEL Division Two (S) P Pts +/-
P Retford Town 24 39 41
P Kimberley Town 24 36 18
P Graham Street Prims 24 33 21
P Brigg Town 24 32 14
P Oakham United 24 27 16
P Yorkshire Main 24 27 7
P Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 24 27 5
P Wombwell Sports Association 24 20 -9
P Blidworth Welfare 24 19 -20
P Kiveton Park 24 18 -10
P Stocksbridge Works 24 17 -4
12 Retford Rail 24 14 -26
13 Sutton Trinity 24 3 -53
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 30 45 53
2 Thackley Res 30 45 43
3 Farsley Celtic Res 30 41 25
4 Garforth Miners Res 30 40 26
5 Guiseley Res 30 36 22
6 Yorkshire Amateur Res 30 36 12
7 Harrogate Town Res 30 35 14
8 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 30 33 3
9 Ossett Albion Res 30 29 8
10 Pontefract Collieries Res 30 29 3
11 Ossett Town Res 30 29 -10
12 Woolley Miners Welfare Res 30 25 -20
13 Hall Road Rangers Res 30 18 -27
14 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res 30 17 -24
15 Tadcaster Albion Res 30 12 -72
16 Collingham Res 30 10 -56

Click here for more details

Season 1983/84 Results

FA Trophy
FA Cup
FA Vase
Derbyshire Senior Cup
Derbyshire Divisional Cup South
East Riding Senior Cup
Lincolnshire Senior Trophy
North Riding Senior Cup
North Riding County Cup
Notts Senior Cup
Notts Intermediate Cup
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup
West Riding County Cup
NCEL League Cup
NCEL Reserve Team Cup
NCEL Premier Division
NCEL Division One (North)
NCEL Division One (South)
NCEL Division Two (North)
NCEL Division Two (South)
NCEL Reserve Division