: Matches : Saturday 22nd October, 1983
HomeMatchesBy DaySaturday 22nd October, 1983

NCEL Matches By Day

Change Date:

Saturday 22nd October, 1983
FA Trophy First Round Qualifying
 Alfreton Town3-1Willenhall Town 
 Boston Town0-3Bedworth United 
 Bridlington Trinity2-2Southport 
 Buxton1-1Belper Town 
 Durham City3-1Mexborough Town 
 Oldbury United0-3Arnold 
 Spalding United0-1Wokingham Town 
 Stourbridge1-2Sutton Town 
 Worksop Town2-1Emley 
Notts Senior Cup First Round
 Kimberley Town1-5Eastwood Town 
NCEL Premier Division
 Heanor Town0-4Guiseley 
 Ilkeston Town3-0Bentley Victoria Welfare 
 Thackley0-2Guisborough Town 
 Winterton Rangers4-0Appleby Frodingham 
NCEL Division One (North)
 Bradley Rangers1-1Bridlington Town 
 Farsley Celtic2-3Garforth Miners 
 Harrogate Town1-0North Ferriby United 
 Ossett Town3-4Rowntree Mackintosh 
 Pontefract Collieries2-0Liversedge 
 Scarborough Res4-1Hatfield Main 
 York Railway Institute1-4Ossett Albion 
NCEL Division One (South)
 Arnold Kingswell3-0Harworth Colliery Institute 
 Norton Woodseats2-0Long Eaton United 
 Frecheville CA2-2Lincoln United 
 Hallam1-2Sheffield 
 Maltby Miners Welfare1-1Woolley Miners Welfare 
 BSC Parkgate0-2Denaby United 
 Staveley1-2Borrowash Victoria 
NCEL Division Two (North)
 Armthorpe Welfare1-0Brook Sports 
 Collingham0-2Pickering Town 
 Fryston Colliery Welfare1-4Harrogate Railway 
 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare1-4Yorkshire Amateur 
 Pilkington Recreation1-1Phoenix Park (BFD) 
 Tadcaster Albion0-3Selby Town 
 Thorne Colliery2-0Hall Road Rangers 
NCEL Division Two (South)
 Blidworth Welfare0-3Yorkshire Main 
 Graham Street Prims2-1Retford Town 
 Retford Rail0-3Oakham United 
 Sutton Trinity0-5Stocksbridge Works 
 Wombwell Sports Association3-0Kiveton Park 
 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare1-4Brigg Town 
NCEL Reserve Division
 Emley Res9-1Tadcaster Albion Res 
 Garforth Miners Res2-0Farsley Celtic Res 
 Guiseley Res4-1Pontefract Collieries Res 
 Hall Road Rangers Res0-3Thackley Res 
 Harrogate Railway Res6-2Collingham Res 
 Ossett Albion Res0-3Ossett Town Res 
 Woolley Miners Welfare Res2-1Harrogate Town Res 
 Yorkshire Amateur Res0-0Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 

League Tables

Season 1983/84
as at Saturday 22nd October, 1983
NCEL PremPPts+/-
1Winterton Rgrs81212
2Ilkeston Town8128
3Guiseley8113
4Spalding United61012
5Belper Town8107
6Boston Town892
7Guisborough Tn891
8Arnold687
9Emley674
10App Frodingham97-9
11Alfreton Town661
12Sutton Town76-3
13Heanor Town86-8
14Bridlington Trin85-5
15Eastwood Town542
16Thackley74-6
17Mexborough Tn84-11
18Bentley Vic Welf82-17

NCEL Div One (N)PPts+/-
1Pontefract Colls8149
2Bridlington Town9124
3Rowntree Mac6109
4Scarborough Res8102
5Bradley Rangers595
6Ossett Albion676
7Farsley Celtic652
8North Ferriby Utd751
9Hatfield Main85-6
10Garforth Miners75-9
11Harrogate Town540
12Ossett Town64-2
13York Railway Inst73-9
14Liversedge83-12

NCEL Div One (S)PPts+/-
1Borrowash Vics81413
2Sheffield71316
3Woolley MW795
4Frecheville CA89-1
5Lincoln United688
6Denaby United780
7BSC Parkgate67-1
8Staveley87-3
9Arnold Kingswell66-1
10Maltby MW84-2
11Harworth CI84-7
12Long Eaton Utd63-6
13Hallam83-8
14Norton Wdseats73-13

NCEL Div Two (N)PPts+/-
1Armthorpe Welf8149
2Harrogate Rwy8129
3Selby Town7910
4Phoenix Park895
5Yorkshire Amtr585
6Thorne Colliery883
7Pickering Town780
8Hall Road Rgrs771
9Fryston Coll Welf76-4
10Pilkington Rec75-3
11Grimethorpe MW75-5
12Collingham84-7
13Brook Sports73-12
14Tadcaster Albion62-11

NCEL Div Two (S)PPts+/-
1Yorkshire Main71214
2Retford Town696
3Oakham United5810
4Brigg Town685
5Blidworth Welf78-2
6Kimberley Town474
7Wombwell SA871
8Worsbrough561
9Graham St Prims45-1
10Kiveton Park52-3
11Stocksbridge W62-5
12Retford Rail61-12
13Sutton Trinity71-18

NCEL Res DivPPts+/-
1Emley Res91420
2Ossett Town Res81412
3Thackley Res71318
4Yorks Amtr Res6107
5Garforth Res6913
6Fryston CW Res7910
7Pontefract C Res786
8Farsley Celt Res672
9Guiseley Res87-2
10Harrogate R Res860
11Woolley MW Res74-13
12Ossett Albion Res63-9
13Hall Rd Rgrs Res73-12
14Harrogate T Res72-10
15Tadcaster A Res62-18
16Collingham Res71-24