| Teams | Thorne Colliery | Matches | Season 1984/85

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

September
September
1st Div1C Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
0-2 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
1st - NCEL Division One (Central)
Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
0-2 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
8th Div1C Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
1-0 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
8th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
1-0 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
15th Div1C Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
1-2 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
15th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
1-2 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
22nd Div1C Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
6-0 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
 
22nd - NCEL Division One (Central)
Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
6-0 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
 
29th Div1C Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
3-0 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
29th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
3-0 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
October
October
6th Div1C Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
3-3 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
6th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
3-3 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
13th Div1C Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
0-3 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
13th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
0-3 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
20th Div1C Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
0-2 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
20th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
0-2 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
27th Div1C Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
4-1 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
 
27th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
4-1 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
 
November
November
3rd Div1C Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-0 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
3rd - NCEL Division One (Central)
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-0 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
10th Div1C Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
0-3 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
10th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
0-3 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
17th LC1 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
1-1 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
 
17th - NCEL League Cup First Round
Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
1-1 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
 
24th Div1C Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
2-0 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
24th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
2-0 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
December
December
1st LC1R Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
5-0 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
1st - NCEL League Cup First RoundReplay
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
5-0 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
8th WRCC2 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-2 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
8th - West Riding County Cup Second Round
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-2 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
15th Div1C Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-1 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
15th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-1 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
22nd Div1C Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
0-1 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
22nd - NCEL Division One (Central)
Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
0-1 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
January
January
5th Div1C Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
3-2 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
 
5th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
3-2 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
 
February
February
2nd WRCC3 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
2-4 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
2nd - West Riding County Cup Third Round
Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
2-4 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
9th Div1C Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
4-1 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
9th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
4-1 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
16th Div1C Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-0 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
16th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-0 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
23rd Div1C Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
0-0 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
 
23rd - NCEL Division One (Central)
Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
0-0 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
 
March
March
2nd Div1C Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
0-2 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
2nd - NCEL Division One (Central)
Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
0-2 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
9th Div1C Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
2-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
9th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
2-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
16th Div1C Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
2-6 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
16th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
2-6 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
23rd Div1C Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
4-3 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
23rd - NCEL Division One (Central)
Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
4-3 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
30th Div1C Parkgate
Parkgate
3-3 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
30th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Parkgate
Parkgate
3-3 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
April
April
6th Div1C Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
4-2 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
 
6th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
4-2 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
 
8th Div1C Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
0-0 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
8th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
0-0 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
13th Div1C Ossett Town
Ossett Town
3-2 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
13th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
3-2 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
17th Div1C Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-1 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
17th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-1 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
20th Div1C Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
2-1 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
20th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
2-1 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
27th Div1C Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
1-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
27th - NCEL Division One (Central)
Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
1-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
May
May
2nd Div1C Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
1-2 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
2nd - NCEL Division One (Central)
Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
1-2 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Belper TownBelper Town 36 81 44
2 Eastwood TownEastwood Town 36 72 39
3 GuiseleyGuiseley 36 70 31
4 Alfreton TownAlfreton Town 36 66 30
5 Guisborough TownGuisborough Town 36 62 22
6 Denaby UnitedDenaby United 36 62 20
7 ArnoldArnold 36 60 23
8 EmleyEmley 36 55 15
9 Bridlington TrinityBridlington Trinity 36 53 4
10 ThackleyThackley 36 51 -6
11 Spalding UnitedSpalding United 36 50 7
12 Sutton TownSutton Town 36 47 -24
13 Ilkeston TownIlkeston Town 36 46 -5
14 Pontefract CollieriesPontefract Colls 36 43 -9
15 Bentley Victoria WelfareBentley Victoria Welf 36 39 -20
16 Appleby FrodinghamApp Frodingham 36 33 -27
17 Boston TownBoston Town 36 30 -53
18 Heanor TownHeanor Town 36 29 -39
R 19 Mexborough TownMexborough Town 36 14 -52
NCEL Division One (North) P Pts +/-
P 1 Farsley CelticFarsley Celtic 32 64 38
2 Harrogate TownHarrogate Town 32 60 26
3 Bradley RangersBradley Rangers 32 59 26
4 Harrogate Railway AthleticHarrogate RA 32 58 24
5 Bridlington TownBridlington Town 32 54 11
6 Rowntree MackintoshRowntree Mackintosh 32 53 25
7 North Ferriby UnitedNorth Ferriby United 32 53 12
R 8 LiversedgeLiversedge 32 48 5
R 9 Garforth MinersGarforth Miners 32 42 -4
R 10 York Railway InstituteYork Railway Institute 32 42 -4
R 11 Pickering TownPickering Town 32 41 -6
12 Phoenix Park (BFD)Phoenix Park 32 38 -2
R 13 Selby TownSelby Town 32 37 -16
R 14 Hall Road RangersHall Road Rangers 32 33 -25
R 15 Yorkshire AmateurYorkshire Amateur 32 28 -26
R 16 CollinghamCollingham 32 27 -29
R 17 Tadcaster AlbionTadcaster Albion 32 13 -55
NCEL Division One (Central) P Pts +/-
P 1 Armthorpe WelfareArmthorpe Welfare 30 68 42
2 Brigg TownBrigg Town 30 64 32
3 Woolley Miners WelfareWoolley MW 30 63 29
4 Ossett AlbionOssett Albion 30 55 27
5 Hatfield MainHatfield Main 30 55 21
6 Pilkington RecreationPilkington Recreation 30 46 -1
R 7 Thorne CollieryThorne Colliery 30 45 9
R 8 Ossett TownOssett Town 30 42 14
R 9 BSC ParkgateBSC Parkgate 30 42 11
R 10 Grimethorpe Miners WelfareGrimethorpe MW 30 42 6
R 11 Maltby Miners WelfareMaltby MW 30 42 3
R 12 Yorkshire MainYorkshire Main 30 41 -3
R 13 Worsbrough Bridge Miners WelfareWorsbrough 30 31 -19
R 14 Stocksbridge WorksStocksbridge Works 30 20 -45
R 15 Wombwell Sports AssociationWombwell SA 30 14 -47
R 16 Fryston Colliery WelfareFryston Coll Welfare 30 7 -79
NCEL Division One (South) P Pts +/-
P 1 Long Eaton UnitedLong Eaton United 30 68 35
2 Borrowash VictoriaBorrowash Victoria 30 65 32
3 Dronfield UnitedDronfield United 30 58 20
4 Retford TownRetford Town 30 56 24
5 Harworth Colliery InstituteHarworth CI 30 49 9
6 SheffieldSheffield 30 47 19
R 7 StaveleyStaveley 30 44 3
R 8 Arnold KingswellArnold Kingswell 30 42 6
R 9 HallamHallam 30 39 5
R 10 Frecheville CAFrecheville CA 30 39 2
R 11 Lincoln UnitedLincoln United 30 38 2
R 12 Kiveton ParkKiveton Park 30 35 -20
R 13 Oakham UnitedOakham United 30 32 -14
R 14 Graham Street PrimsGraham St Prims 30 31 -17
R 15 Blidworth WelfareBlidworth Welfare 30 22 -55
R 16 Kimberley TownKimberley Town 30 9 -51
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley ResEmley Res 26 60 59
2 Farsley Celtic ResFarsley Celtic Res 26 58 32
3 Harrogate Town ResHarrogate Town Res 26 51 16
4 Thackley ResThackley Res 26 44 19
5 Garforth Miners ResGarforth Res 26 44 15
6 Hall Road Rangers ResHall Road Rgrs Res 26 40 1
7 Guiseley ResGuiseley Res 26 38 12
8 Pontefract Collieries ResPontefract Colls Res 26 37 15
9 Harrogate Railway Athletic ResHarrogate RA Res 26 32 -7
10 Ossett Town ResOssett Town Res 26 31 -11
11 Yorkshire Amateur ResYorkshire Amtr Res 26 29 -3
12 Ossett Albion ResOssett Albion Res 26 27 -24
13 Fryston Colliery Welfare ResFryston CW Res 26 12 -57
14 Tadcaster Albion ResTadcaster Albion Res 26 12 -67

Click here for more details