: Matches : Saturday 22nd December, 1984
HomeMatchesBy DaySaturday 22nd December, 1984

NCEL Matches By Day

Change Date:

Saturday 22nd December, 1984
FA Vase Third Round
 Blue Star3-1Armthorpe Welfare 
 Ford Motors (Liverpool)2-0Guisborough Town 
 Lincoln United2-0Wolverhampton United 
West Riding County Cup Second Round
 Garforth Miners3-3Harrogate Railway 
West Riding County Cup Second Round Second Replay
 Pontefract Collieries1-0Thackley 
NCEL Premier Division
 Appleby Frodingham1-3Alfreton Town 
 Bentley Victoria Welfare0-4Arnold 
 Bridlington Trinity4-2Boston Town 
 Denaby United1-0Emley 
 Guiseley1-2Belper Town 
 Ilkeston Town1-2Eastwood Town 
 Mexborough Town4-4Heanor Town 
NCEL Division One (North)
 Bradley Rangers4-1Selby Town 
 Farsley Celtic1-1Rowntree Mackintosh 
 Harrogate Town4-0Bridlington Town 
 Liversedge1-1Hall Road Rangers 
 Pickering Town0-2Yorkshire Amateur 
 Tadcaster Albion1-1Collingham 
 York Railway Institute5-2Phoenix Park (BFD) 
NCEL Division One (Central)
 Hatfield Main2-1Ossett Town 
 Maltby Miners Welfare2-0Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 
 Pilkington Recreation2-2Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 
 Thorne Colliery0-1BSC Parkgate 
 Wombwell Sports Association0-1Stocksbridge Works 
 Woolley Miners Welfare7-2Fryston Colliery Welfare 
 Yorkshire Main1-1Brigg Town 
NCEL Division One (South)
 Blidworth Welfare1-8Retford Town 
 Borrowash Victoria2-0Staveley 
 Frecheville CA2-1Kimberley Town 
 Graham Street Prims0-1Dronfield United 
 Hallam1-4Harworth Colliery Institute 
 Sheffield3-0Kiveton Park 
NCEL Reserve Division
 Emley Res3-1Farsley Celtic Res 
 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res0-1Tadcaster Albion Res 
 Hall Road Rangers Res1-2Ossett Albion Res 
 Harrogate Railway Res1-4Garforth Miners Res 
 Ossett Town Res1-0Guiseley Res 
 Thackley Res4-2Pontefract Collieries Res 
 Yorkshire Amateur Res1-3Harrogate Town Res 

League Tables

Season 1984/85
as at Saturday 22nd December, 1984
NCEL PremPPts+/-
1Belper Town173820
2Eastwood Town173516
3Spalding United183212
4Alfreton Town142815
5Arnold16279
6Guisborough Tn14269
7Thackley16252
8Ilkeston Town1725-1
9Guiseley132310
10Denaby United14216
11Emley15215
12Sutton Town1720-14
13Pontefract Colls1719-5
14App Frodingham1519-9
15Heanor Town2118-20
16Bridlington Trin1717-12
17Boston Town1416-5
18Bentley Vic Welf1511-17
19Mexborough Tn178-21

NCEL Div One (N)PPts+/-
1Harrogate Town133019
2Bradley Rangers132712
3Rowntree Mac132516
4North Ferriby Utd13239
5Pickering Town14235
6Liversedge112210
7Bridlington Town12201
8Harrogate Rwy61614
9Farsley Celtic9168
10Selby Town1415-3
11Phoenix Park1212-8
12Collingham1411-16
13Garforth Miners910-5
14York Railway Inst1310-12
15Yorkshire Amtr149-13
16Tadcaster Albion125-20
17Hall Road Rgrs124-17

NCEL Div One (C)PPts+/-
1Woolley MW122924
2Ossett Albion122212
3Brigg Town11229
4Thorne Colliery14224
5Armthorpe Welf102116
6Hatfield Main12218
7Yorkshire Main12215
8Pilkington Rec12205
9Maltby MW10203
10BSC Parkgate1115-2
11Grimethorpe MW1214-1
12Ossett Town12122
13Stocksbridge W1511-20
14Worsbrough118-5
15Fryston Coll Welf137-31
16Wombwell SA132-29

NCEL Div One (S)PPts+/-
1Borrowash Vics133017
2Retford Town112718
3Staveley14235
4Frecheville CA14225
5Harworth CI14225
6Long Eaton Utd9207
7Hallam13193
8Dronfield United10190
9Arnold Kingswell1115-3
10Sheffield9149
11Kiveton Park1311-9
12Oakham United98-5
13Lincoln United98-5
14Graham St Prims87-3
15Kimberley Town145-19
16Blidworth Welf114-25

NCEL Res DivPPts+/-
1Emley Res153430
2Garforth Res16289
3Farsley Celt Res122515
4Pontefract C Res162413
5Harrogate T Res13248
6Thackley Res132315
7Ossett Town Res1522-1
8Guiseley Res15203
9Harrogate R Res1418-1
10Hall Rd Rgrs Res12172
11Ossett Albion Res1517-16
12Yorks Amtr Res1114-4
13Tadcaster A Res168-41
14Fryston CW Res136-32