| Teams | Guiseley | Matches | Season 1984/85

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

August
August
25th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
2-2 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-2 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
28th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
3-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
3-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
September
September
1st FACP Ferryhill Athletic
Ferryhill Athletic
1-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
1st - FA Cup Preliminary Round
Ferryhill Athletic
Ferryhill Athletic
1-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
8th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
2-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
8th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
11th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
1-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
1-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
15th FAC1Q Guiseley
Guiseley
1-1 West Auckland Town
West Auckland Tn
 
15th - FA Cup First Round Qualifying
Guiseley
Guiseley
1-1 West Auckland Town
West Auckland Tn
 
19th FAC1QR West Auckland Town
West Auckland Tn
3-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
19th - FA Cup First Round QualifyingReplay
West Auckland Town
West Auckland Tn
3-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
22nd NCELP Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
2-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
2-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
29th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
1-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
29th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
1-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
October
October
6th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
2-1 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
 
6th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-1 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
 
13th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
4-0 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
13th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
4-0 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
20th NCELP Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
2-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
2-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
27th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
3-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
3-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
November
November
10th FAV1 Nunthorpe Athletic
Nunthorpe Athletic
0-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
10th - FA Vase First Round
Nunthorpe Athletic
Nunthorpe Athletic
0-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
17th NCELP Sutton Town
Sutton Town
2-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
17th - NCEL Premier Division
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
2-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
24th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
2-0 Heanor Town
Heanor Town
 
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-0 Heanor Town
Heanor Town
 
December
December
1st FAV2 Coundon TT
Coundon TT
2-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
1st - FA Vase Second Round
Coundon TT
Coundon TT
2-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
8th WRCC2 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
0-5 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
8th - West Riding County Cup Second Round
Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
0-5 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
22nd NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
1-2 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
1-2 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
26th NCELP Belper Town
Belper Town
1-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
1-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
29th NCELP Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
0-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
29th - NCEL Premier Division
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
0-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
January
January
5th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
0-2 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
 
5th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
0-2 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
 
26th WRCC3 Guiseley
Guiseley
2-1 Phoenix Park (BFD)
Phoenix Park
 
26th - West Riding County Cup Third Round
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-1 Phoenix Park (BFD)
Phoenix Park
 
February
February
2nd LC3 Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
0-4 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
2nd - NCEL League Cup Third Round
Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
0-4 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
9th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
2-3 Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
 
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-3 Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
 
19th NCELP Emley
Emley
1-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
19th - NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
1-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
23rd NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
4-1 Boston Town
Boston Town
 
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
4-1 Boston Town
Boston Town
 
28th NCELP Arnold
Arnold
2-4 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold
Arnold
2-4 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
March
March
2nd LC4 Guiseley
Guiseley
2-2 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
 
2nd - NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-2 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
 
5th NCELP Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
3-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
5th - NCEL Premier Division
Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
3-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
9th NCELP Spalding United
Spalding United
1-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Spalding United
Spalding United
1-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
16th NCELP Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
1-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
16th - NCEL Premier Division
Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
1-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
19th NCELP Thackley
Thackley
1-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
19th - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
1-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
27th WRCCSF Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
1-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
27th - West Riding County Cup Semi-Finals
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
1-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
30th LC4R Dronfield United
Dronfield United
1-4 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
30th - NCEL League Cup Fourth RoundReplay
Dronfield United
Dronfield United
1-4 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
April
April
2nd LC5 Emley
Emley
2-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
2nd - NCEL League Cup Fifth Round
Emley
Emley
2-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
6th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
4-1 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
 
6th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
4-1 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
 
8th NCELP Boston Town
Boston Town
1-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
8th - NCEL Premier Division
Boston Town
Boston Town
1-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
13th LC5R Guiseley
Guiseley
2-1 Emley
Emley
 
13th - NCEL League Cup Fifth RoundReplay
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-1 Emley
Emley
 
17th NCELP Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
0-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
17th - NCEL Premier Division
Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
0-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
20th LCSF Guiseley
Guiseley
1-2 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
20th - NCEL League Cup Semi-Finals
Guiseley
Guiseley
1-2 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
24th NCELP Heanor Town
Heanor Town
4-5 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Heanor Town
Heanor Town
4-5 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
27th NCELP Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
2-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
2-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
29th NCELP Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
0-4 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
29th - NCEL Premier Division
Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
0-4 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
May
May
1st NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
3-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
1st - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
3-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
4th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
1-0 Arnold
Arnold
 
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
1-0 Arnold
Arnold
 
6th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
2-2 Spalding United
Spalding United
 
6th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-2 Spalding United
Spalding United
 
8th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
5-2 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
 
8th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
5-2 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
 
11th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
2-1 Emley
Emley
 
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-1 Emley
Emley
 
14th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
2-0 Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
 
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-0 Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Belper TownBelper Town 36 81 44
2 Eastwood TownEastwood Town 36 72 39
3 GuiseleyGuiseley 36 70 31
4 Alfreton TownAlfreton Town 36 66 30
5 Guisborough TownGuisborough Town 36 62 22
6 Denaby UnitedDenaby United 36 62 20
7 ArnoldArnold 36 60 23
8 EmleyEmley 36 55 15
9 Bridlington TrinityBridlington Trinity 36 53 4
10 ThackleyThackley 36 51 -6
11 Spalding UnitedSpalding United 36 50 7
12 Sutton TownSutton Town 36 47 -24
13 Ilkeston TownIlkeston Town 36 46 -5
14 Pontefract CollieriesPontefract Colls 36 43 -9
15 Bentley Victoria WelfareBentley Victoria Welf 36 39 -20
16 Appleby FrodinghamApp Frodingham 36 33 -27
17 Boston TownBoston Town 36 30 -53
18 Heanor TownHeanor Town 36 29 -39
R 19 Mexborough TownMexborough Town 36 14 -52
NCEL Division One (North) P Pts +/-
P 1 Farsley CelticFarsley Celtic 32 64 38
2 Harrogate TownHarrogate Town 32 60 26
3 Bradley RangersBradley Rangers 32 59 26
4 Harrogate Railway AthleticHarrogate RA 32 58 24
5 Bridlington TownBridlington Town 32 54 11
6 Rowntree MackintoshRowntree Mackintosh 32 53 25
7 North Ferriby UnitedNorth Ferriby United 32 53 12
R 8 LiversedgeLiversedge 32 48 5
R 9 Garforth MinersGarforth Miners 32 42 -4
R 10 York Railway InstituteYork Railway Institute 32 42 -4
R 11 Pickering TownPickering Town 32 41 -6
12 Phoenix Park (BFD)Phoenix Park 32 38 -2
R 13 Selby TownSelby Town 32 37 -16
R 14 Hall Road RangersHall Road Rangers 32 33 -25
R 15 Yorkshire AmateurYorkshire Amateur 32 28 -26
R 16 CollinghamCollingham 32 27 -29
R 17 Tadcaster AlbionTadcaster Albion 32 13 -55
NCEL Division One (Central) P Pts +/-
P 1 Armthorpe WelfareArmthorpe Welfare 30 68 42
2 Brigg TownBrigg Town 30 64 32
3 Woolley Miners WelfareWoolley MW 30 63 29
4 Ossett AlbionOssett Albion 30 55 27
5 Hatfield MainHatfield Main 30 55 21
6 Pilkington RecreationPilkington Recreation 30 46 -1
R 7 Thorne CollieryThorne Colliery 30 45 9
R 8 Ossett TownOssett Town 30 42 14
R 9 BSC ParkgateBSC Parkgate 30 42 11
R 10 Grimethorpe Miners WelfareGrimethorpe MW 30 42 6
R 11 Maltby Miners WelfareMaltby MW 30 42 3
R 12 Yorkshire MainYorkshire Main 30 41 -3
R 13 Worsbrough Bridge Miners WelfareWorsbrough 30 31 -19
R 14 Stocksbridge WorksStocksbridge Works 30 20 -45
R 15 Wombwell Sports AssociationWombwell SA 30 14 -47
R 16 Fryston Colliery WelfareFryston Coll Welfare 30 7 -79
NCEL Division One (South) P Pts +/-
P 1 Long Eaton UnitedLong Eaton United 30 68 35
2 Borrowash VictoriaBorrowash Victoria 30 65 32
3 Dronfield UnitedDronfield United 30 58 20
4 Retford TownRetford Town 30 56 24
5 Harworth Colliery InstituteHarworth CI 30 49 9
6 SheffieldSheffield 30 47 19
R 7 StaveleyStaveley 30 44 3
R 8 Arnold KingswellArnold Kingswell 30 42 6
R 9 HallamHallam 30 39 5
R 10 Frecheville CAFrecheville CA 30 39 2
R 11 Lincoln UnitedLincoln United 30 38 2
R 12 Kiveton ParkKiveton Park 30 35 -20
R 13 Oakham UnitedOakham United 30 32 -14
R 14 Graham Street PrimsGraham St Prims 30 31 -17
R 15 Blidworth WelfareBlidworth Welfare 30 22 -55
R 16 Kimberley TownKimberley Town 30 9 -51
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley ResEmley Res 26 60 59
2 Farsley Celtic ResFarsley Celtic Res 26 58 32
3 Harrogate Town ResHarrogate Town Res 26 51 16
4 Thackley ResThackley Res 26 44 19
5 Garforth Miners ResGarforth Res 26 44 15
6 Hall Road Rangers ResHall Road Rgrs Res 26 40 1
7 Guiseley ResGuiseley Res 26 38 12
8 Pontefract Collieries ResPontefract Colls Res 26 37 15
9 Harrogate Railway Athletic ResHarrogate RA Res 26 32 -7
10 Ossett Town ResOssett Town Res 26 31 -11
11 Yorkshire Amateur ResYorkshire Amtr Res 26 29 -3
12 Ossett Albion ResOssett Albion Res 26 27 -24
13 Fryston Colliery Welfare ResFryston CW Res 26 12 -57
14 Tadcaster Albion ResTadcaster Albion Res 26 12 -67

Click here for more details