| Matches | NCEL League Cup | Season 1984/85

Fixtures for

Sorted by: Date Click here to sort by round.
Saturday 20th October, 1984
NCEL League Cup Preliminary Round
Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
1-9 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
0-3 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
 
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
1-0 Harworth Colliery
Harworth Colliery
 
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
2-1 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
Saturday 17th November, 1984
NCEL League Cup First Round
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-4 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
 
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
2-1 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
 
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
2-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
4-3 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
 
Oakham United
Oakham United
3-2 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
 
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
1-3 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
 
Retford Town
Retford Town
3-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
Selby Town
Selby Town
0-2 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
 
Staveley
Staveley
2-2 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
1-1 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
 
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
1-3 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
 
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
0-2 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
 
Tuesday 20th November, 1984
NCEL League Cup First Round Replay
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
4-1 Staveley
Staveley
 
Saturday 24th November, 1984
NCEL League Cup First Round
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
3-2 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
2-1 Collingham
Collingham
 
Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
3-0 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
 
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
2-0 Hallam
Hallam
 
Saturday 1st December, 1984
NCEL League Cup First Round
Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
1-1 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
 
Phoenix Park (BFD)
Phoenix Park
6-1 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
 
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
1-2 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
3-1 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
 
NCEL League Cup First Round Replay
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
5-0 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
Saturday 8th December, 1984
NCEL League Cup First Round Replay
Dronfield United
Dronfield United
5-3 Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
 
NCEL League Cup Second Round
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
1-2 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
 
Saturday 15th December, 1984
NCEL League Cup Second Round
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
2-1 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
 
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
3-0 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
 
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
1-2 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
(Grimethorpe removed from competition - Harrogate Town reinstated)
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
0-0 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
 
Liversedge
Liversedge
1-2 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
4-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
Retford Town
Retford Town
1-2 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
 
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
2-0 Phoenix Park (BFD)
Phoenix Park
 
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
5-1 Oakham United
Oakham United
 
Wednesday 2nd January, 1985
NCEL League Cup Second Round
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
3-0 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
 
(at Harrogate Town FC)
Saturday 5th January, 1985
NCEL League Cup Second Round Replay
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
2-0 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
 
Saturday 26th January, 1985
NCEL League Cup Third Round
Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
2-3 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
 
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
3-2 Heanor Town
Heanor Town
 
Denaby United
Denaby United
7-1 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
 
Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
4-0 Boston Town
Boston Town
 
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
3-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
1-5 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
 
Spalding United
Spalding United
3-2 Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
 
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
0-4 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
Tuesday 29th January, 1985
NCEL League Cup Third Round
Emley
Emley
3-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
Saturday 2nd February, 1985
NCEL League Cup Third Round
Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
0-4 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
4-3 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
 
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
0-2 Arnold
Arnold
 
Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
5-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
0-3 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
 
Tuesday 5th February, 1985
NCEL League Cup Third Round
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
4-0 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
 
Saturday 16th February, 1985
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Belper Town
Belper Town
0-1 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
 
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
 
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-2 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
Saturday 23rd February, 1985
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
1-4 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
 
Tuesday 26th February, 1985
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
3-0 Spalding United
Spalding United
 
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
1-0 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
 
Saturday 2nd March, 1985
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-2 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
 
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round Replay
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
3-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
Tuesday 5th March, 1985
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Arnold
Arnold
1-2 Emley
Emley
 
Saturday 16th March, 1985
NCEL League Cup Fifth Round
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
2-7 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
 
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
2-0 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
Saturday 23rd March, 1985
NCEL League Cup Fifth Round Replay
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-7 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
 
Saturday 30th March, 1985
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round Replay
Dronfield United
Dronfield United
1-4 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
Tuesday 2nd April, 1985
NCEL League Cup Fifth Round
Emley
Emley
2-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
Saturday 13th April, 1985
NCEL League Cup Fifth Round Replay
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-1 Emley
Emley
 
NCEL League Cup Semi-Finals
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
1-0 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
 
Saturday 20th April, 1985
NCEL League Cup Semi-Finals
Guiseley
Guiseley
1-2 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
Tuesday 14th May, 1985
NCEL League Cup Final
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
1-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
(at Eastwood Town FC)
Friday 17th May, 1985
NCEL League Cup Final Replay
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
2-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
(at Eastwood Town FC)

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Belper Town 36 81 44
2 Eastwood Town 36 72 39
3 Guiseley 36 70 31
4 Alfreton Town 36 66 30
5 Guisborough Town 36 62 22
6 Denaby United 36 62 20
7 Arnold 36 60 23
8 Emley 36 55 15
9 Bridlington Trinity 36 53 4
10 Thackley 36 51 -6
11 Spalding United 36 50 7
12 Sutton Town 36 47 -24
13 Ilkeston Town 36 46 -5
14 Pontefract Collieries 36 43 -9
15 Bentley Victoria Welfare 36 39 -20
16 Appleby Frodingham 36 33 -27
17 Boston Town 36 30 -53
18 Heanor Town 36 29 -39
R Mexborough Town 36 14 -52
NCEL Division One (N) P Pts +/-
P Farsley Celtic 32 64 38
2 Harrogate Town 32 60 26
3 Bradley Rangers 32 59 26
4 Harrogate Railway Athletic 32 58 24
5 Bridlington Town 32 54 11
6 Rowntree Mackintosh 32 53 25
7 North Ferriby United 32 53 12
R Liversedge 32 48 5
R Garforth Miners 32 42 -4
R York Railway Institute 32 42 -4
R Pickering Town 32 41 -6
12 Phoenix Park (BFD) 32 38 -2
R Selby Town 32 37 -16
R Hall Road Rangers 32 33 -25
R Yorkshire Amateur 32 28 -26
R Collingham 32 27 -29
R Tadcaster Albion 32 13 -55
NCEL Div One (C) P Pts +/-
P Armthorpe Welfare 30 68 42
2 Brigg Town 30 64 32
3 Woolley Miners Welfare 30 63 29
4 Ossett Albion 30 55 27
5 Hatfield Main 30 55 21
6 Pilkington Recreation 30 46 -1
R Thorne Colliery 30 45 9
R Ossett Town 30 42 14
R BSC Parkgate 30 42 11
R Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 30 42 6
R Maltby Miners Welfare 30 42 3
R Yorkshire Main 30 41 -3
R Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 30 31 -19
R Stocksbridge Works 30 20 -45
R Wombwell Sports Association 30 14 -47
R Fryston Colliery Welfare 30 7 -79
NCEL Division One (S) P Pts +/-
P Long Eaton United 30 68 35
2 Borrowash Victoria 30 65 32
3 Dronfield United 30 58 20
4 Retford Town 30 56 24
5 Harworth Colliery 30 49 9
6 Sheffield 30 47 19
R Staveley 30 44 3
R Arnold Kingswell 30 42 6
R Hallam 30 39 5
R Frecheville CA 30 39 2
R Lincoln United 30 38 2
R Kiveton Park 30 35 -20
R Oakham United 30 32 -14
R Graham Street Prims 30 31 -17
R Blidworth Welfare 30 22 -55
R Kimberley Town 30 9 -51
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 26 60 59
2 Farsley Celtic Res 26 58 32
3 Harrogate Town Res 26 51 16
4 Thackley Res 26 44 19
5 Garforth Miners Res 26 44 15
6 Hall Road Rangers Res 26 40 1
7 Guiseley Res 26 38 12
8 Pontefract Collieries Res 26 37 15
9 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res 26 32 -7
10 Ossett Town Res 26 31 -11
11 Yorkshire Amateur Res 26 29 -3
12 Ossett Albion Res 26 27 -24
13 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 26 12 -57
14 Tadcaster Albion Res 26 12 -67

Click here for more details

Season 1984/85 Results

FA Trophy
FA Cup
FA Vase
Derbyshire Senior Cup
Derbyshire Divisional Cup South
East Riding Senior Cup
Lincolnshire Senior Trophy
Lincolnshire Senior 'B' Cup
North Riding Senior Cup
North Riding County Cup
Notts Senior Cup
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup
West Riding County Cup
NCEL League Cup
NCEL Reserve Team Cup
NCEL Premier Division
NCEL Division One (North)
NCEL Division One (Central)
NCEL Division One (South)
NCEL Reserve Division