| Teams | Denaby United | Matches | Season 1984/85

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

August
August
25th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
4-1 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
 
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
4-1 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
 
28th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
3-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
3-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
September
September
1st FACP Rossendale United
Rossendale Utd
1-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
1st - FA Cup Preliminary Round
Rossendale United
Rossendale Utd
1-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
4th NCELP Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
0-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
0-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
8th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
2-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
8th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
15th FAC1Q Denaby United
Denaby United
3-3 Buxton
Buxton
 
15th - FA Cup First Round Qualifying
Denaby United
Denaby United
3-3 Buxton
Buxton
 
18th FAC1QR Buxton
Buxton
0-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
18th - FA Cup First Round QualifyingReplay
Buxton
Buxton
0-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
22nd NCELP Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
3-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
3-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
29th FAC2Q Droylsden
Droylsden
0-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
29th - FA Cup Second Round Qualifying
Droylsden
Droylsden
0-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
October
October
2nd FAC2QR Denaby United
Denaby United
2-0 Droylsden
Droylsden
 
2nd - FA Cup Second Round QualifyingReplay
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-0 Droylsden
Droylsden
 
6th FAVP Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
0-4 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
6th - FA Vase Preliminary Round
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
0-4 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
13th FAC3Q Denaby United
Denaby United
0-1 Marine
Marine
 
13th - FA Cup Third Round Qualifying
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-1 Marine
Marine
 
20th NCELP Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
1-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
1-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
27th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
2-4 Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
 
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-4 Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
 
30th NCELP Spalding United
Spalding United
0-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
30th - NCEL Premier Division
Spalding United
Spalding United
0-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
November
November
3rd FAV1 Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
3rd - FA Vase First Round
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
6th NCELP Sutton Town
Sutton Town
1-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
6th - NCEL Premier Division
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
1-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
10th SHSC1 Denaby United
Denaby United
1-0 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
 
10th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup First Round
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-0 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
 
17th NCELP Thackley
Thackley
2-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
17th - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
2-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
24th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
3-0 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
 
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
3-0 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
 
December
December
1st FAV2 Denaby United
Denaby United
2-4 Fleetwood Town
Fleetwood Tn
 
1st - FA Vase Second Round
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-4 Fleetwood Town
Fleetwood Tn
 
4th NCELP Emley
Emley
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
8th SHSC2 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
3-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
8th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Second Round
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
3-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
15th NCELP Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
1-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
15th - NCEL Premier Division
Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
1-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
22nd NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
1-0 Emley
Emley
 
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-0 Emley
Emley
 
26th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
1-1 Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
 
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-1 Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
 
29th NCELP Belper Town
Belper Town
2-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
29th - NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
2-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
January
January
5th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
0-1 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
5th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-1 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
26th LC3 Denaby United
Denaby United
7-1 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
 
26th - NCEL League Cup Third Round
Denaby United
Denaby United
7-1 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
 
February
February
2nd NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
4-3 Spalding United
Spalding United
 
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
4-3 Spalding United
Spalding United
 
6th NCELP Heanor Town
Heanor Town
0-5 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
6th - NCEL Premier Division
Heanor Town
Heanor Town
0-5 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
9th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
3-1 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
 
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
3-1 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
 
16th LC4 Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
 
16th - NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
 
23rd NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Heanor Town
Heanor Town
 
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Heanor Town
Heanor Town
 
March
March
2nd NCELP Boston Town
Boston Town
1-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
Boston Town
Boston Town
1-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
6th NCELP Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
2-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
6th - NCEL Premier Division
Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
2-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
9th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
1-0 Arnold
Arnold
 
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-0 Arnold
Arnold
 
16th LC5 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
16th - NCEL League Cup Fifth Round
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
23rd LC5R Denaby United
Denaby United
2-7 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
 
23rd - NCEL League Cup Fifth RoundReplay
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-7 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
 
30th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
2-0 Boston Town
Boston Town
 
30th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-0 Boston Town
Boston Town
 
April
April
6th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
2-2 Thackley
Thackley
 
6th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-2 Thackley
Thackley
 
8th NCELP Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
8th - NCEL Premier Division
Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
13th NCELP Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
2-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
13th - NCEL Premier Division
Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
2-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
16th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
2-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
16th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
2-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
20th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
0-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-2 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
23rd NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
27th NCELP Arnold
Arnold
2-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold
Arnold
2-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
30th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
0-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
30th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
May
May
4th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
6-1 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
6-1 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
8th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
 
8th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
 
11th NCELP Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
5-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
5-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Belper Town 36 81 44
2 Eastwood Town 36 72 39
3 Guiseley 36 70 31
4 Alfreton Town 36 66 30
5 Guisborough Town 36 62 22
6 Denaby United 36 62 20
7 Arnold 36 60 23
8 Emley 36 55 15
9 Bridlington Trinity 36 53 4
10 Thackley 36 51 -6
11 Spalding United 36 50 7
12 Sutton Town 36 47 -24
13 Ilkeston Town 36 46 -5
14 Pontefract Collieries 36 43 -9
15 Bentley Victoria Welfare 36 39 -20
16 Appleby Frodingham 36 33 -27
17 Boston Town 36 30 -53
18 Heanor Town 36 29 -39
R Mexborough Town 36 14 -52
NCEL Division One (North) P Pts +/-
P Farsley Celtic 32 64 38
2 Harrogate Town 32 60 26
3 Bradley Rangers 32 59 26
4 Harrogate Railway Athletic 32 58 24
5 Bridlington Town 32 54 11
6 Rowntree Mackintosh 32 53 25
7 North Ferriby United 32 53 12
R Liversedge 32 48 5
R Garforth Miners 32 42 -4
R York Railway Institute 32 42 -4
R Pickering Town 32 41 -6
12 Phoenix Park (BFD) 32 38 -2
R Selby Town 32 37 -16
R Hall Road Rangers 32 33 -25
R Yorkshire Amateur 32 28 -26
R Collingham 32 27 -29
R Tadcaster Albion 32 13 -55
NCEL Division One (Central) P Pts +/-
P Armthorpe Welfare 30 68 42
2 Brigg Town 30 64 32
3 Woolley Miners Welfare 30 63 29
4 Ossett Albion 30 55 27
5 Hatfield Main 30 55 21
6 Pilkington Recreation 30 46 -1
R Thorne Colliery 30 45 9
R Ossett Town 30 42 14
R BSC Parkgate 30 42 11
R Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 30 42 6
R Maltby Miners Welfare 30 42 3
R Yorkshire Main 30 41 -3
R Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 30 31 -19
R Stocksbridge Works 30 20 -45
R Wombwell Sports Association 30 14 -47
R Fryston Colliery Welfare 30 7 -79
NCEL Division One (South) P Pts +/-
P Long Eaton United 30 68 35
2 Borrowash Victoria 30 65 32
3 Dronfield United 30 58 20
4 Retford Town 30 56 24
5 Harworth Colliery Institute 30 49 9
6 Sheffield 30 47 19
R Staveley 30 44 3
R Arnold Kingswell 30 42 6
R Hallam 30 39 5
R Frecheville CA 30 39 2
R Lincoln United 30 38 2
R Kiveton Park 30 35 -20
R Oakham United 30 32 -14
R Graham Street Prims 30 31 -17
R Blidworth Welfare 30 22 -55
R Kimberley Town 30 9 -51
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 26 60 59
2 Farsley Celtic Res 26 58 32
3 Harrogate Town Res 26 51 16
4 Thackley Res 26 44 19
5 Garforth Miners Res 26 44 15
6 Hall Road Rangers Res 26 40 1
7 Guiseley Res 26 38 12
8 Pontefract Collieries Res 26 37 15
9 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res 26 32 -7
10 Ossett Town Res 26 31 -11
11 Yorkshire Amateur Res 26 29 -3
12 Ossett Albion Res 26 27 -24
13 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 26 12 -57
14 Tadcaster Albion Res 26 12 -67

Click here for more details