| Teams | Harrogate Town | Matches | Season 1984/85

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

September
September
1st FACP Brandon United
Brandon Utd
3-0 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
1st - FA Cup Preliminary Round
Brandon United
Brandon Utd
3-0 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
8th Div1N Pickering Town
Pickering Town
2-2 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
8th - NCEL Division One (North)
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
2-2 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
15th Div1N Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
2-0 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
15th - NCEL Division One (North)
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
2-0 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
22nd Div1N Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
0-3 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
22nd - NCEL Division One (North)
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
0-3 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
29th Div1N Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
3-0 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
29th - NCEL Division One (North)
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
3-0 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
October
October
6th FAVP Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
1-6 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
6th - FA Vase Preliminary Round
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
1-6 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
13th Div1N Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
3-1 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
 
13th - NCEL Division One (North)
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
3-1 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
 
20th Div1N Liversedge
Liversedge
1-0 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
20th - NCEL Division One (North)
Liversedge
Liversedge
1-0 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
27th Div1N Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
1-0 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
 
27th - NCEL Division One (North)
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
1-0 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
 
November
November
6th WRCC1 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
2-1 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
 
6th - West Riding County Cup First Round
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
2-1 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
 
10th Div1N York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
1-2 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
10th - NCEL Division One (North)
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
1-2 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
13th Div1N Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
4-1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
13th - NCEL Division One (North)
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
4-1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
17th LC1 Staveley
Staveley
2-2 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
17th - NCEL League Cup First Round
Staveley
Staveley
2-2 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
20th LC1R Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
4-1 Staveley
Staveley
 
20th - NCEL League Cup First RoundReplay
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
4-1 Staveley
Staveley
 
24th Div1N Garforth Town
Garforth Town
0-1 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
24th - NCEL Division One (North)
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
0-1 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
December
December
1st Div1N Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
1-1 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
1st - NCEL Division One (North)
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
1-1 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
8th WRCC2 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
0-2 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
8th - West Riding County Cup Second Round
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
0-2 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
11th Div1N Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
1-1 Collingham
Collingham
 
11th - NCEL Division One (North)
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
1-1 Collingham
Collingham
 
15th LC2 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
1-2 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
15th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
1-2 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
(Grimethorpe removed from competition - Harrogate Town reinstated)
(Grimethorpe removed from competition - Harrogate Town reinstated)
22nd Div1N Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
4-0 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
22nd - NCEL Division One (North)
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
4-0 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
26th Div1N Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
2-1 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
26th - NCEL Division One (North)
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
2-1 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
January
January
5th Div1N Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
2-2 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
5th - NCEL Division One (North)
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
2-2 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
February
February
2nd WRCC3 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
2-4 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
2nd - West Riding County Cup Third Round
Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
2-4 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
5th LC3 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
4-0 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
 
5th - NCEL League Cup Third Round
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
4-0 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
 
9th Div1N Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
0-3 Selby Town
Selby Town
 
9th - NCEL Division One (North)
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
0-3 Selby Town
Selby Town
 
23rd Div1N Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
5-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
23rd - NCEL Division One (North)
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
5-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
26th LC4 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
1-0 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
26th - NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
1-0 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
March
March
2nd Div1N Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
2-2 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
2nd - NCEL Division One (North)
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
2-2 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
5th Div1N Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
2-2 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
 
5th - NCEL Division One (North)
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
2-2 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
 
9th Div1N Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
3-1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
 
9th - NCEL Division One (North)
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
3-1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
 
12th Div1N Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
2-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
12th - NCEL Division One (North)
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
2-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
16th LC5 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
2-0 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
16th - NCEL League Cup Fifth Round
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
2-0 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
27th WRCCSF Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
1-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
27th - West Riding County Cup Semi-Finals
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
1-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
30th Div1N Selby Town
Selby Town
0-0 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
30th - NCEL Division One (North)
Selby Town
Selby Town
0-0 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
April
April
2nd Div1N Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
3-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
2nd - NCEL Division One (North)
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
3-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
6th Div1N Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
3-0 Phoenix Park (BFD)
Phoenix Park
 
6th - NCEL Division One (North)
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
3-0 Phoenix Park (BFD)
Phoenix Park
 
13th Div1N North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
0-2 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
13th - NCEL Division One (North)
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
0-2 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
17th Div1N Collingham
Collingham
2-1 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
17th - NCEL Division One (North)
Collingham
Collingham
2-1 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
20th Div1N Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
5-1 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
20th - NCEL Division One (North)
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
5-1 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
24th Div1N Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
2-1 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
24th - NCEL Division One (North)
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
2-1 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
27th Div1N Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-1 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
27th - NCEL Division One (North)
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-1 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
May
May
1st Div1N Phoenix Park (BFD)
Phoenix Park
1-1 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
1st - NCEL Division One (North)
Phoenix Park (BFD)
Phoenix Park
1-1 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
 
4th Div1N Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
3-1 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
4th - NCEL Division One (North)
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
3-1 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
7th WRCCF Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
0-1 Goole Town
Goole Town
 
7th - West Riding County Cup Final
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
0-1 Goole Town
Goole Town
 
(at Harrogate Town FC)
(at Harrogate Town FC)
9th Div1N Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
1-0 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
 
9th - NCEL Division One (North)
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
1-0 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Belper TownBelper Town 36 81 44
2 Eastwood TownEastwood Town 36 72 39
3 GuiseleyGuiseley 36 70 31
4 Alfreton TownAlfreton Town 36 66 30
5 Guisborough TownGuisborough Town 36 62 22
6 Denaby UnitedDenaby United 36 62 20
7 ArnoldArnold 36 60 23
8 EmleyEmley 36 55 15
9 Bridlington TrinityBridlington Trinity 36 53 4
10 ThackleyThackley 36 51 -6
11 Spalding UnitedSpalding United 36 50 7
12 Sutton TownSutton Town 36 47 -24
13 Ilkeston TownIlkeston Town 36 46 -5
14 Pontefract CollieriesPontefract Colls 36 43 -9
15 Bentley Victoria WelfareBentley Victoria Welf 36 39 -20
16 Appleby FrodinghamApp Frodingham 36 33 -27
17 Boston TownBoston Town 36 30 -53
18 Heanor TownHeanor Town 36 29 -39
R 19 Mexborough TownMexborough Town 36 14 -52
NCEL Division One (North) P Pts +/-
P 1 Farsley CelticFarsley Celtic 32 64 38
2 Harrogate TownHarrogate Town 32 60 26
3 Bradley RangersBradley Rangers 32 59 26
4 Harrogate Railway AthleticHarrogate RA 32 58 24
5 Bridlington TownBridlington Town 32 54 11
6 Rowntree MackintoshRowntree Mackintosh 32 53 25
7 North Ferriby UnitedNorth Ferriby United 32 53 12
R 8 LiversedgeLiversedge 32 48 5
R 9 Garforth MinersGarforth Miners 32 42 -4
R 10 York Railway InstituteYork Railway Institute 32 42 -4
R 11 Pickering TownPickering Town 32 41 -6
12 Phoenix Park (BFD)Phoenix Park 32 38 -2
R 13 Selby TownSelby Town 32 37 -16
R 14 Hall Road RangersHall Road Rangers 32 33 -25
R 15 Yorkshire AmateurYorkshire Amateur 32 28 -26
R 16 CollinghamCollingham 32 27 -29
R 17 Tadcaster AlbionTadcaster Albion 32 13 -55
NCEL Division One (Central) P Pts +/-
P 1 Armthorpe WelfareArmthorpe Welfare 30 68 42
2 Brigg TownBrigg Town 30 64 32
3 Woolley Miners WelfareWoolley MW 30 63 29
4 Ossett AlbionOssett Albion 30 55 27
5 Hatfield MainHatfield Main 30 55 21
6 Pilkington RecreationPilkington Recreation 30 46 -1
R 7 Thorne CollieryThorne Colliery 30 45 9
R 8 Ossett TownOssett Town 30 42 14
R 9 BSC ParkgateBSC Parkgate 30 42 11
R 10 Grimethorpe Miners WelfareGrimethorpe MW 30 42 6
R 11 Maltby Miners WelfareMaltby MW 30 42 3
R 12 Yorkshire MainYorkshire Main 30 41 -3
R 13 Worsbrough Bridge Miners WelfareWorsbrough 30 31 -19
R 14 Stocksbridge WorksStocksbridge Works 30 20 -45
R 15 Wombwell Sports AssociationWombwell SA 30 14 -47
R 16 Fryston Colliery WelfareFryston Coll Welfare 30 7 -79
NCEL Division One (South) P Pts +/-
P 1 Long Eaton UnitedLong Eaton United 30 68 35
2 Borrowash VictoriaBorrowash Victoria 30 65 32
3 Dronfield UnitedDronfield United 30 58 20
4 Retford TownRetford Town 30 56 24
5 Harworth Colliery InstituteHarworth CI 30 49 9
6 SheffieldSheffield 30 47 19
R 7 StaveleyStaveley 30 44 3
R 8 Arnold KingswellArnold Kingswell 30 42 6
R 9 HallamHallam 30 39 5
R 10 Frecheville CAFrecheville CA 30 39 2
R 11 Lincoln UnitedLincoln United 30 38 2
R 12 Kiveton ParkKiveton Park 30 35 -20
R 13 Oakham UnitedOakham United 30 32 -14
R 14 Graham Street PrimsGraham St Prims 30 31 -17
R 15 Blidworth WelfareBlidworth Welfare 30 22 -55
R 16 Kimberley TownKimberley Town 30 9 -51
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley ResEmley Res 26 60 59
2 Farsley Celtic ResFarsley Celtic Res 26 58 32
3 Harrogate Town ResHarrogate Town Res 26 51 16
4 Thackley ResThackley Res 26 44 19
5 Garforth Miners ResGarforth Res 26 44 15
6 Hall Road Rangers ResHall Road Rgrs Res 26 40 1
7 Guiseley ResGuiseley Res 26 38 12
8 Pontefract Collieries ResPontefract Colls Res 26 37 15
9 Harrogate Railway Athletic ResHarrogate RA Res 26 32 -7
10 Ossett Town ResOssett Town Res 26 31 -11
11 Yorkshire Amateur ResYorkshire Amtr Res 26 29 -3
12 Ossett Albion ResOssett Albion Res 26 27 -24
13 Fryston Colliery Welfare ResFryston CW Res 26 12 -57
14 Tadcaster Albion ResTadcaster Albion Res 26 12 -67

Click here for more details