| Matches | Saturday 23rd February, 1985

<

>

Matches on

Saturday 23rd February, 1985
Derbyshire Senior Cup Second Round
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
6-0 Clay Cross Works
Clay Cross Works
 
Belper Town
Belper Town
1-2 Buxton
Buxton
 
(Buxton removed from competition - Belper Town reinstated)
Lincolnshire Senior 'B' Cup Semi-Finals
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-0 Messingham Trinity
Messingham Trinity
 
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
1-4 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
 
NCEL Reserve Team Cup First Round
Emley Res
Emley Res
6-0 Ossett Albion Res
Ossett Albion Res
 
NCEL Premier Division
Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
1-2 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
4-0 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
 
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Heanor Town
Heanor Town
 
Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
4-1 Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
 
Guiseley
Guiseley
4-1 Boston Town
Boston Town
 
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-4 Arnold
Arnold
 
Spalding United
Spalding United
3-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
1-0 Emley
Emley
 
NCEL Division One (North)
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
5-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-2 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
 
Phoenix Park (BFD)
Phoenix Park
1-4 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
2-1 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
 
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
2-0 Collingham
Collingham
 
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
3-2 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
0-0 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
 
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
3-0 Selby Town
Selby Town
 
NCEL Division One (Central)
Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
1-2 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-3 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
1-2 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
 
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
2-3 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
 
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
1-6 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
0-0 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
 
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
1-3 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
NCEL Division One (South)
Dronfield United
Dronfield United
4-2 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
 
Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
0-1 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
 
Hallam
Hallam
4-2 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
1-0 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
 
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
0-1 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
 
Retford Town
Retford Town
1-2 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
 
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-2 Oakham United
Oakham United
 
Staveley
Staveley
5-1 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
 
NCEL Reserve Division
Farsley Celtic Res
Farsley Celtic Res
1-0 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
Garforth Miners Res
Garforth Town Res
1-0 Yorkshire Amateur Res
Yorkshire Amtr Res
 
Hall Road Rangers Res
Hall Road Rgrs Res
3-2 Guiseley Res
Guiseley Res
 
Harrogate Railway Athletic Res
Harrogate RA Res
3-0 Tadcaster Albion Res
Tadcaster Albion Res
 
Thackley Res
Thackley Res
3-2 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Belper Town 22 50 25
2 Eastwood Town 21 41 18
3 Alfreton Town 19 38 19
4 Spalding United 22 36 13
5 Denaby United 21 34 13
6 Guisborough Town 19 33 8
7 Arnold 19 32 13
8 Guiseley 19 32 12
9 Thackley 19 31 2
10 Ilkeston Town 20 31 1
11 Emley 20 28 4
12 Bridlington Trinity 22 28 -8
13 Boston Town 20 25 -9
14 Appleby Frodingham 21 24 -9
15 Sutton Town 20 24 -14
16 Pontefract Collieries 22 23 -11
17 Heanor Town 26 22 -28
18 Bentley Victoria Welfare 22 21 -17
19 Mexborough Town 24 9 -32
NCEL Division One (North) P Pts +/-
1 Bradley Rangers 18 36 18
2 Harrogate Town 17 34 19
3 Rowntree Mackintosh 18 32 17
4 Pickering Town 19 31 7
5 Liversedge 16 28 6
6 Bridlington Town 15 27 5
7 North Ferriby United 17 26 4
8 Harrogate Railway Athletic 10 25 18
9 Farsley Celtic 15 24 11
10 Selby Town 20 24 -1
11 Garforth Town 15 16 -9
12 Hall Road Rangers 16 16 -13
13 Yorkshire Amateur 18 15 -10
14 Phoenix Park (BFD) 16 15 -14
15 York Railway Institute 16 14 -12
16 Collingham 18 12 -22
17 Tadcaster Albion 18 12 -24
NCEL Division One (Central) P Pts +/-
1 Armthorpe Welfare 18 40 25
2 Woolley Miners Welfare 18 39 25
3 Hatfield Main 20 35 16
4 Brigg Town 18 35 13
5 Pilkington Recreation 18 33 11
6 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 20 31 10
7 Ossett Albion 17 29 14
8 Yorkshire Main 18 29 3
9 Maltby Main 15 26 3
10 Thorne Colliery 18 26 1
11 Ossett Town 19 20 3
12 Parkgate 16 18 -8
13 Stocksbridge Works 23 17 -30
14 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic 14 15 -3
15 Wombwell Sports Association 21 8 -38
16 Fryston Colliery Welfare 19 7 -45
NCEL Division One (South) P Pts +/-
1 Retford Town 17 37 21
2 Borrowash Victoria 16 34 17
3 Staveley 20 33 9
4 Dronfield United 15 32 7
5 Frecheville CA 22 31 5
6 Long Eaton United 14 30 9
7 Harworth Colliery 19 29 4
8 Hallam 19 28 8
9 Sheffield 15 25 15
10 Lincoln United 15 22 4
11 Kiveton Park 19 21 -8
12 Arnold Kingswell 17 20 -6
13 Oakham United 15 19 -2
14 Graham Street Prims 15 10 -14
15 Blidworth Welfare 17 7 -38
16 Kimberley Town 21 6 -31
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 19 44 48
2 Garforth Town Res 19 35 12
3 Farsley Celtic Res 15 32 17
4 Harrogate Town Res 15 28 12
5 Pontefract Collieries Res 21 28 10
6 Thackley Res 15 27 16
7 Hall Road Rangers Res 15 23 2
8 Ossett Town Res 18 23 -3
9 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res 16 22 2
10 Guiseley Res 18 21 -4
11 Ossett Albion Res 17 21 -14
12 Yorkshire Amateur Res 13 14 -6
13 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 16 9 -42
14 Tadcaster Albion Res 19 8 -50
as at Saturday 23rd February, 1985

Click here for more details