: Matches : Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup : Season 1984/85
HomeMatchesBy CompetitionSeason 1984/85

NCEL Matches By Competition

Change Season:

Sorted by: DateClick here to sort by round.
Saturday 10th November, 1984
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup First Round
 Ash House GC1-1Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 
 Crookes Working Men's Club4-3Emley 
 Denaby United1-0Wombwell Sports Association 
 Frickley Athletic4-2Dronfield United 
 Houghton Main0-5Hallam 
 Maltby Miners Welfare5-0Penistone Church 
 Old Edwardians0-3Kiveton Park 
 BSC Parkgate5-0Tinsley Wire 
 Stocksbridge Works1-3Harworth Colliery Institute 
 Woolley Miners Welfare3-1Frecheville CA 
 Worksop Town4-0Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 
 Yorkshire Main2-2Ecclesfield Red Rose 
Saturday 17th November, 1984
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup First Round
 Bentley Victoria Welfare2-3Dearne Comm MW 
 Mexborough Town0-2Sheffield 
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup First Round Replay
 Ecclesfield Red Rose1-0Yorkshire Main 
 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare2-0Ash House 
Saturday 1st December, 1984
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Second Round
 Frickley Athletic4-0BSC Parkgate 
Saturday 8th December, 1984
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Second Round
 Dearne Comm MW0-1Sheffield 
 Hallam5-0Crookes Working Men's Club 
 Harworth Colliery Institute3-0Kiveton Park 
 Maltby Miners Welfare3-0Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 
 Woolley Miners Welfare3-1Denaby United 
Saturday 12th January, 1985
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Third Round
 Harworth Colliery Institute3-1Hallam 
 Sheffield6-4Woolley Miners Welfare 
Saturday 26th January, 1985
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Third Round
 Maltby Miners Welfare2-7Frickley Athletic 
Saturday 9th February, 1985
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Semi-Finals
 Harworth Colliery Institute0-1Worksop Town 
 Sheffield0-4Frickley Athletic 

Final League Tables

Season 1984/85
NCEL PremPPts+/-
1Belper Town368144
2Eastwood Town367239
3Guiseley367031
4Alfreton Town366630
5Guisborough Tn366222
6Denaby United366220
7Arnold366023
8Emley365515
9Bridlington Trin36534
10Thackley3651-6
11Spalding United36507
12Sutton Town3647-24
13Ilkeston Town3646-5
14Pontefract Colls3643-9
15Bentley Vic Welf3639-20
16App Frodingham3633-27
17Boston Town3630-53
18Heanor Town3629-39
19Mexborough Tn3614-52

NCEL Div One (N)PPts+/-
1Farsley Celtic326438
2Harrogate Town326026
3Bradley Rangers325926
4Harrogate Rwy325824
5Bridlington Town325411
6Rowntree Mac325325
7North Ferriby Utd325312
8Liversedge32485
9Garforth Miners3242-4
10York Railway Inst3242-4
11Pickering Town3241-6
12Phoenix Park3238-2
13Selby Town3237-16
14Hall Road Rgrs3233-25
15Yorkshire Amtr3228-26
16Collingham3227-29
17Tadcaster Albion3213-55

NCEL Div One (C)PPts+/-
1Armthorpe Welf306842
2Brigg Town306432
3Woolley MW306329
4Ossett Albion305527
5Hatfield Main305521
6Pilkington Rec3046-1
7Thorne Colliery30459
8Ossett Town304214
9BSC Parkgate304211
10Grimethorpe MW30426
11Maltby MW30423
12Yorkshire Main3041-3
13Worsbrough3031-19
14Stocksbridge W3020-45
15Wombwell SA3014-47
16Fryston Coll Welf307-79

NCEL Div One (S)PPts+/-
1Long Eaton Utd306835
2Borrowash Vics306532
3Dronfield United305820
4Retford Town305624
5Harworth CI30499
6Sheffield304719
7Staveley30443
8Arnold Kingswell30426
9Hallam30395
10Frecheville CA30392
11Lincoln United30382
12Kiveton Park3035-20
13Oakham United3032-14
14Graham St Prims3031-17
15Blidworth Welf3022-55
16Kimberley Town309-51

NCEL Res DivPPts+/-
1Emley Res266059
2Farsley Celt Res265832
3Harrogate T Res265116
4Thackley Res264419
5Garforth Res264415
6Hall Rd Rgrs Res26401
7Guiseley Res263812
8Pontefract C Res263715
9Harrogate R Res2632-7
10Ossett Town Res2631-11
11Yorks Amtr Res2629-3
12Ossett Albion Res2627-24
13Fryston CW Res2612-57
14Tadcaster A Res2612-67