| Matches | Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup | Season 1984/85

Fixtures for

Sorted by: Date Click here to sort by round.
Saturday 10th November, 1984
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup First Round
Ash House GC
1-1 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
 
Crookes Working Men's Club
4-3 Emley
Emley
 
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-0 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
 
Frickley Athletic
4-2 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
 
Houghton Main
0-5 Hallam
Hallam
 
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
5-0 Penistone Church
Penistone Church
 
Old Edwardians
0-3 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
 
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
5-0 Tinsley Wire
 
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
1-3 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth CI
 
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
3-1 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
 
Worksop Town
Worksop Town
4-0 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
2-2 Ecclesfield Red Rose
 
Saturday 17th November, 1984
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup First Round
Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
2-3 Dearne Comm MW
 
Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
0-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup First Round Replay
Ecclesfield Red Rose
1-0 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
 
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
2-0 Ash House
 
Saturday 1st December, 1984
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Second Round
Frickley Athletic
4-0 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
 
Saturday 8th December, 1984
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Second Round
Dearne Comm MW
0-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
Hallam
Hallam
5-0 Crookes Working Men's Club
 
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth CI
3-0 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
 
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
3-0 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
 
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
3-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
Saturday 12th January, 1985
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Third Round
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth CI
3-1 Hallam
Hallam
 
Sheffield
Sheffield
6-4 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
Saturday 26th January, 1985
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Third Round
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
2-7 Frickley Athletic
 
Saturday 9th February, 1985
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Semi-Finals
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth CI
0-1 Worksop Town
Worksop Town
 
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-4 Frickley Athletic
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Belper Town 36 81 44
2 Eastwood Town 36 72 39
3 Guiseley 36 70 31
4 Alfreton Town 36 66 30
5 Guisborough Town 36 62 22
6 Denaby United 36 62 20
7 Arnold 36 60 23
8 Emley 36 55 15
9 Bridlington Trinity 36 53 4
10 Thackley 36 51 -6
11 Spalding United 36 50 7
12 Sutton Town 36 47 -24
13 Ilkeston Town 36 46 -5
14 Pontefract Collieries 36 43 -9
15 Bentley Victoria Welfare 36 39 -20
16 Appleby Frodingham 36 33 -27
17 Boston Town 36 30 -53
18 Heanor Town 36 29 -39
R Mexborough Town 36 14 -52
NCEL Division One (N) P Pts +/-
P Farsley Celtic 32 64 38
2 Harrogate Town 32 60 26
3 Bradley Rangers 32 59 26
4 Harrogate Railway Athletic 32 58 24
5 Bridlington Town 32 54 11
6 Rowntree Mackintosh 32 53 25
7 North Ferriby United 32 53 12
R Liversedge 32 48 5
R Garforth Miners 32 42 -4
R York Railway Institute 32 42 -4
R Pickering Town 32 41 -6
12 Phoenix Park (BFD) 32 38 -2
R Selby Town 32 37 -16
R Hall Road Rangers 32 33 -25
R Yorkshire Amateur 32 28 -26
R Collingham 32 27 -29
R Tadcaster Albion 32 13 -55
NCEL Div One (C) P Pts +/-
P Armthorpe Welfare 30 68 42
2 Brigg Town 30 64 32
3 Woolley Miners Welfare 30 63 29
4 Ossett Albion 30 55 27
5 Hatfield Main 30 55 21
6 Pilkington Recreation 30 46 -1
R Thorne Colliery 30 45 9
R Ossett Town 30 42 14
R BSC Parkgate 30 42 11
R Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 30 42 6
R Maltby Miners Welfare 30 42 3
R Yorkshire Main 30 41 -3
R Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 30 31 -19
R Stocksbridge Works 30 20 -45
R Wombwell Sports Association 30 14 -47
R Fryston Colliery Welfare 30 7 -79
NCEL Division One (S) P Pts +/-
P Long Eaton United 30 68 35
2 Borrowash Victoria 30 65 32
3 Dronfield United 30 58 20
4 Retford Town 30 56 24
5 Harworth Colliery Institute 30 49 9
6 Sheffield 30 47 19
R Staveley 30 44 3
R Arnold Kingswell 30 42 6
R Hallam 30 39 5
R Frecheville CA 30 39 2
R Lincoln United 30 38 2
R Kiveton Park 30 35 -20
R Oakham United 30 32 -14
R Graham Street Prims 30 31 -17
R Blidworth Welfare 30 22 -55
R Kimberley Town 30 9 -51
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 26 60 59
2 Farsley Celtic Res 26 58 32
3 Harrogate Town Res 26 51 16
4 Thackley Res 26 44 19
5 Garforth Miners Res 26 44 15
6 Hall Road Rangers Res 26 40 1
7 Guiseley Res 26 38 12
8 Pontefract Collieries Res 26 37 15
9 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res 26 32 -7
10 Ossett Town Res 26 31 -11
11 Yorkshire Amateur Res 26 29 -3
12 Ossett Albion Res 26 27 -24
13 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 26 12 -57
14 Tadcaster Albion Res 26 12 -67

Click here for more details

Season 1984/85 Results

FA Trophy
FA Cup
FA Vase
Derbyshire Senior Cup
Derbyshire Divisional Cup South
East Riding Senior Cup
Lincolnshire Senior Trophy
Lincolnshire Senior 'B' Cup
North Riding Senior Cup
North Riding County Cup
Notts Senior Cup
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup
West Riding County Cup
NCEL League Cup
NCEL Reserve Team Cup
NCEL Premier Division
NCEL Division One (North)
NCEL Division One (Central)
NCEL Division One (South)
NCEL Reserve Division