| Matches | Derbyshire Senior Cup | Season 1984/85

Fixtures for

Sorted by: Date Click here to sort by round.
Saturday 13th October, 1984
Derbyshire Senior Cup First Round
Belper Town
Belper Town
3-0 Newhall United
 
Tuesday 13th November, 1984
Derbyshire Senior Cup First Round
Staveley
Staveley
2-2 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
 
Wednesday 14th November, 1984
Derbyshire Senior Cup First Round
Heanor Town
Heanor Town
1-2 Matlock Town
 
Saturday 24th November, 1984
Derbyshire Senior Cup First Round
Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
2-4 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
 
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
2-0 Long Eaton Grange
Long Eaton Grange
 
Wednesday 5th December, 1984
Derbyshire Senior Cup First Round Replay
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
3-2 Staveley
Staveley
 
Saturday 23rd February, 1985
Derbyshire Senior Cup Second Round
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
6-0 Clay Cross Works
 
Belper Town
Belper Town
1-2 Buxton
Buxton
 
(Buxton removed from competition - Belper Town reinstated)
Tuesday 26th February, 1985
Derbyshire Senior Cup Second Round
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
0-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
Tuesday 19th March, 1985
Derbyshire Senior Cup Semi-Finals
Matlock Town
2-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
Wednesday 20th March, 1985
Derbyshire Senior Cup Semi-Finals
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
2-1 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
Wednesday 17th April, 1985
Derbyshire Senior Cup Final First Leg
Matlock Town
0-0 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
 
Wednesday 24th April, 1985
Derbyshire Senior Cup Final Second Leg
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
0-2 Matlock Town
 
(Matlock Town win 2-0 on aggregate)

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Belper Town 36 81 44
2 Eastwood Town 36 72 39
3 Guiseley 36 70 31
4 Alfreton Town 36 66 30
5 Guisborough Town 36 62 22
6 Denaby United 36 62 20
7 Arnold 36 60 23
8 Emley 36 55 15
9 Bridlington Trinity 36 53 4
10 Thackley 36 51 -6
11 Spalding United 36 50 7
12 Sutton Town 36 47 -24
13 Ilkeston Town 36 46 -5
14 Pontefract Collieries 36 43 -9
15 Bentley Victoria Welfare 36 39 -20
16 Appleby Frodingham 36 33 -27
17 Boston Town 36 30 -53
18 Heanor Town 36 29 -39
R Mexborough Town 36 14 -52
NCEL Division One (N) P Pts +/-
P Farsley Celtic 32 64 38
2 Harrogate Town 32 60 26
3 Bradley Rangers 32 59 26
4 Harrogate Railway Athletic 32 58 24
5 Bridlington Town 32 54 11
6 Rowntree Mackintosh 32 53 25
7 North Ferriby United 32 53 12
R Liversedge 32 48 5
R Garforth Miners 32 42 -4
R York Railway Institute 32 42 -4
R Pickering Town 32 41 -6
12 Phoenix Park (BFD) 32 38 -2
R Selby Town 32 37 -16
R Hall Road Rangers 32 33 -25
R Yorkshire Amateur 32 28 -26
R Collingham 32 27 -29
R Tadcaster Albion 32 13 -55
NCEL Div One (C) P Pts +/-
P Armthorpe Welfare 30 68 42
2 Brigg Town 30 64 32
3 Woolley Miners Welfare 30 63 29
4 Ossett Albion 30 55 27
5 Hatfield Main 30 55 21
6 Pilkington Recreation 30 46 -1
R Thorne Colliery 30 45 9
R Ossett Town 30 42 14
R BSC Parkgate 30 42 11
R Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 30 42 6
R Maltby Miners Welfare 30 42 3
R Yorkshire Main 30 41 -3
R Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 30 31 -19
R Stocksbridge Works 30 20 -45
R Wombwell Sports Association 30 14 -47
R Fryston Colliery Welfare 30 7 -79
NCEL Division One (S) P Pts +/-
P Long Eaton United 30 68 35
2 Borrowash Victoria 30 65 32
3 Dronfield United 30 58 20
4 Retford Town 30 56 24
5 Harworth Colliery Institute 30 49 9
6 Sheffield 30 47 19
R Staveley 30 44 3
R Arnold Kingswell 30 42 6
R Hallam 30 39 5
R Frecheville CA 30 39 2
R Lincoln United 30 38 2
R Kiveton Park 30 35 -20
R Oakham United 30 32 -14
R Graham Street Prims 30 31 -17
R Blidworth Welfare 30 22 -55
R Kimberley Town 30 9 -51
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 26 60 59
2 Farsley Celtic Res 26 58 32
3 Harrogate Town Res 26 51 16
4 Thackley Res 26 44 19
5 Garforth Miners Res 26 44 15
6 Hall Road Rangers Res 26 40 1
7 Guiseley Res 26 38 12
8 Pontefract Collieries Res 26 37 15
9 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res 26 32 -7
10 Ossett Town Res 26 31 -11
11 Yorkshire Amateur Res 26 29 -3
12 Ossett Albion Res 26 27 -24
13 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 26 12 -57
14 Tadcaster Albion Res 26 12 -67

Click here for more details

Season 1984/85 Results

FA Trophy
FA Cup
FA Vase
Derbyshire Senior Cup
Derbyshire Divisional Cup South
East Riding Senior Cup
Lincolnshire Senior Trophy
Lincolnshire Senior 'B' Cup
North Riding Senior Cup
North Riding County Cup
Notts Senior Cup
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup
West Riding County Cup
NCEL League Cup
NCEL Reserve Team Cup
NCEL Premier Division
NCEL Division One (North)
NCEL Division One (Central)
NCEL Division One (South)
NCEL Reserve Division