| Teams | Gedling Town | Matches | Season 2001/02

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

August
August
18th NCEL1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
4-1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
18th - NCEL Division One
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
4-1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
25th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
5-3 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
25th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
5-3 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
September
September
1st FACP Bilston Town
Bilston Tn
4-2 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
1st - FA Cup Preliminary Round
Bilston Town
Bilston Tn
4-2 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
8th FAV1Q Gedling Town
Gedling Town
3-2 Deeping Rangers
Deeping Rangers
 
8th - FA Vase First Round Qualifying
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
3-2 Deeping Rangers
Deeping Rangers
 
15th NCEL1 Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Lincoln Moorlands
3-4 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
15th - NCEL Division One
Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Lincoln Moorlands
3-4 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
19th LC1 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
2-3 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
19th - NCEL League Cup First Round
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
2-3 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
22nd FAV2Q Gedling Town
Gedling Town
4-1 Chasetown
Chasetown
 
22nd - FA Vase Second Round Qualifying
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
4-1 Chasetown
Chasetown
 
29th NCEL1 Parkgate
Parkgate
2-4 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
29th - NCEL Division One
Parkgate
Parkgate
2-4 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
October
October
5th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
5-2 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
 
5th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
5-2 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
 
13th NCEL1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
13th - NCEL Division One
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
16th WST1 Louth United
Louth United
2-1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
16th - NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy First Round
Louth United
Louth United
2-1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
20th FAV1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
4-4 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
 
20th - FA Vase First Round
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
4-4 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
 
23rd FAV1R Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
2-0 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
23rd - FA Vase First RoundReplay
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
2-0 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
27th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
4-1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley MW
 
27th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
4-1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley MW
 
30th PC1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
3-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
30th - NCEL President's Cup First Round
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
3-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
November
November
3rd NCEL1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-2 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
3rd - NCEL Division One
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-2 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
10th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
3-1 Louth United
Louth United
 
10th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
3-1 Louth United
Louth United
 
17th LC2 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
1-2 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
 
17th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
1-2 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
 
24th PC2 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
1-5 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
24th - NCEL President's Cup Second Round
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
1-5 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
27th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
3-5 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
27th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
3-5 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
December
December
1st NCEL1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
1st - NCEL Division One
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
8th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
5-2 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
8th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
5-2 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
15th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
2-0 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
 
15th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
2-0 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
 
January
January
12th NCEL1 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
0-1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
12th - NCEL Division One
Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
0-1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
19th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
4-2 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
19th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
4-2 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
February
February
2nd NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
0-1 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
 
2nd - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
0-1 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
 
9th NSC3 Wollaton
Wollaton
2-3 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
9th - Notts Senior Cup Third Round
Wollaton
Wollaton
2-3 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
16th NCEL1 Mickleover Sports
Mickleover Spts
0-2 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
16th - NCEL Division One
Mickleover Sports
Mickleover Spts
0-2 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
23rd NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
1-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
23rd - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
1-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
March
March
2nd NCEL1 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
2-3 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
2nd - NCEL Division One
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
2-3 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
9th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
2-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
9th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
2-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
12th NSC4 Hucknall Rolls Royce
Hucknall Rolls Royce
1-4 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
12th - Notts Senior Cup Fourth Round
Hucknall Rolls Royce
Hucknall Rolls Royce
1-4 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
16th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
6-2 Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Lincoln Moorlands
 
16th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
6-2 Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Lincoln Moorlands
 
23rd NCEL1 Louth United
Louth United
1-3 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
23rd - NCEL Division One
Louth United
Louth United
1-3 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
30th NCEL1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
30th - NCEL Division One
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
April
April
2nd NCEL1 Rossington Main
Rossington Main
1-2 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
2nd - NCEL Division One
Rossington Main
Rossington Main
1-2 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
6th NCEL1 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
1-4 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
6th - NCEL Division One
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
1-4 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
9th NSCSF Sneinton
Sneinton
0-0 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
9th - Notts Senior Cup Semi-Finals
Sneinton
Sneinton
0-0 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
(Gedling Town won 6-5 on penalties)
(Gedling Town won 6-5 on penalties)
13th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
1-1 Rossington Main
Rossington Main
 
13th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
1-1 Rossington Main
Rossington Main
 
16th NCEL1 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
0-1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
16th - NCEL Division One
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
0-1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
20th NCEL1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley MW
0-2 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
20th - NCEL Division One
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley MW
0-2 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
25th NSCF Gedling Town
Gedling Town
1-0 Southwell City
Southwell City
 
25th - Notts Senior Cup Final
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
1-0 Southwell City
Southwell City
 
(at Notts County FC)
(at Notts County FC)
27th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
1-1 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
 
27th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
1-1 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
 
May
May
2nd NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
1-3 Mickleover Sports
Mickleover Spts
 
2nd - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
1-3 Mickleover Sports
Mickleover Spts
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 Alfreton TownAlfreton Town 38 86 58
2 Brigg TownBrigg Town 38 80 44
3 HallamHallam 38 69 10
4 Pickering TownPickering Town 38 68 32
5 Harrogate Railway AthleticHarrogate RA 38 61 22
6 Armthorpe WelfareArmthorpe Welfare 38 58 -2
7 Selby TownSelby Town 38 54 0
8 ThackleyThackley 38 53 1
9 SheffieldSheffield 38 52 -8
10 Arnold TownArnold Town 38 49 -2
11 LiversedgeLiversedge 38 48 -7
12 Goole AFCGoole AFC 38 48 -8
13 Eccleshill UnitedEccleshill United 38 48 -12
14 GlapwellGlapwell 38 46 -5
15 Brodsworth WelfareBrodsworth Welf (-3) 38 45 -6
16 Borrowash VictoriaBorrowash Victoria 38 43 -18
17 Glasshoughton WelfareGlasshoughton Welf 38 40 -13
18 Denaby UnitedDenaby United 38 38 -31
19 BuxtonBuxton 38 37 -18
20 Garforth TownGarforth Town 38 28 -37
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 Gedling TownGedling Town 30 68 33
P 2 Bridlington TownBridlington Town 30 64 48
3 Worsbrough Bridge Miners WelfareWorsbrough 30 62 33
4 Lincoln MoorlandsLincoln Moorlands 30 51 11
5 Mickleover SportsMickleover Spts 30 50 9
6 Maltby MainMaltby Main 30 48 10
7 Winterton RangersWinterton Rangers 30 48 8
8 Rossington MainRossington Main 30 43 -2
9 Hall Road RangersHall Road Rangers 30 43 -3
10 Hatfield MainHatfield Main 30 37 3
11 Louth UnitedLouth United 30 35 -10
12 Yorkshire AmateurYorkshire Amateur 30 30 -15
13 Tadcaster AlbionTadcaster Albion 30 30 -22
14 ParkgateParkgate 30 27 -27
15 Staveley Miners WelfareStaveley MW 30 24 -28
16 Pontefract CollieriesPontefract Colls 30 16 -48
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley ResEmley Res 30 71 60
2 Farsley Celtic ResFarsley Celtic Res 30 70 51
3 Thackley ResThackley Res 30 62 44
4 Pickering Town ResPickering Tn Res 30 54 24
5 Selby Town ResSelby Town Res 30 51 15
6 Liversedge ResLiversedge Res (-6) 30 45 22
7 Garforth Town ResGarforth Town Res (-3) 30 45 -4
8 Eccleshill United ResEccleshill U Res 30 42 -1
9 Yorkshire Amateur ResYorkshire Amtr Res 30 41 -15
10 Harrogate Railway Athletic ResHarrogate RA Res 30 39 -4
11 Brigg Town ResBrigg Town Res 30 37 5
12 Tadcaster Albion ResTadcaster Albion Res 30 37 -6
13 Rossington Main ResRossington Res 30 28 -29
14 Ossett Albion ResOssett Albion Res 30 24 -41
15 Glasshoughton Welfare ResGlasshghtn Res 30 17 -58
16 Pontefract Collieries ResPontefract Colls Res (-3) 30 13 -63

Click here for more details