| Matches | FA Vase | Season 1998/99

Fixtures for

Saturday 12th September, 1998
FA Vase First Round Qualifying
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
2-4 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
Liversedge
Liversedge
3-2 Chadderton
Chadderton
Newcastle Blue Star
Newcastle Blue Star
1-3 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Parkgate
Parkgate
0-2 Shotton Comrades
Shotton Comrades
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-2 Consett
Consett
(at Ossett Town FC)
Saturday 10th October, 1998
FA Vase Second Round Qualifying
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-2 Goole AFC
Goole AFC
Atherton Collieries
Atherton Collieries
4-4 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
0-1 Heanor Town
Heanor Town
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
5-0 Penrith
Penrith
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
5-1 Willington
Willington
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
0-3 Hallam
Hallam
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
1-2 St Helens Town
St Helens Town
Hebburn
Hebburn
0-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Knypersley Victoria
Knypersley Victoria
1-1 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
Louth United
Louth United
2-1 Jarrow Roofing Boldon CA
Jarrow Roofing BCA
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-3 Brandon United
Brandon United
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
2-0 Whickham
Whickham
Peterlee Newtown
Peterlee Newtown
2-3 Rossington Main
Rossington Main
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
1-2 Washington
Washington
Skelmersdale United
Skelmersdale Utd
1-2 Liversedge
Liversedge
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
2-1 Dunkirk
Dunkirk
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
1-3 Selby Town
Selby Town
Thackley
Thackley
0-1 Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
5-3 Horden Colliery Welfare
Horden Colliery Welfare
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-8 Vauxhall GM
Vauxhall GM
Sunday 11th October, 1998
FA Vase Second Round Qualifying
Nantwich Town
Nantwich Town
4-1 Glapwell
Glapwell
Tuesday 13th October, 1998
FA Vase Second Round Qualifying Replay
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
2-0 Knypersley Victoria
Knypersley Victoria
Wednesday 14th October, 1998
FA Vase Second Round Qualifying Replay
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
2-1 Atherton Collieries
Atherton Collieries
Saturday 7th November, 1998
FA Vase First Round
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
3-1 Kirby Muxloe
Kirby Muxloe
Brandon United
Brandon United
5-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
1-3 Hallam
Hallam
Darwen
Darwen
1-3 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
Gornal Athletic
Gornal Athletic
0-2 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
1-2 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Liversedge
Liversedge
4-2 Rossendale United
Rossendale United
Maine Road
Maine Road
2-2 Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welfare
Morpeth Town
Morpeth Tn
2-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Poulton Victoria
Poulton Victoria
0-2 Louth United
Louth United
Rossington Main
Rossington Main
2-5 Goole AFC
Goole AFC
Selby Town
Selby Town
2-3 Consett
Consett
St Helens Town
St Helens Town
2-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Warrington Town
Warrington Town
3-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
1-4 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
Tuesday 10th November, 1998
FA Vase First Round Replay
Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welfare
1-3 Maine Road
Maine Road
Saturday 28th November, 1998
FA Vase Second Round
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
3-4 Wroxham
Wroxham
Brandon United
Brandon United
3-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
3-2 Hallam
Hallam
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
0-1 Workington
Workington
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
2-3 Seaham Red Star
Seaham Red Star
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
1-0 Nantwich Town
Nantwich Town
Tuesday 1st December, 1998
FA Vase Second Round
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
4-2 Prescot Cables
Prescot Cables
St Andrews
St Andrews
3-2 Buxton
Buxton
Warrington Town
Warrington Town
2-0 Louth United
Louth United
Saturday 12th December, 1998
FA Vase Third Round
Highfield Rangers
Highfield Rangers
1-2 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
St Helens Town
St Helens Town
3-1 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
0-2 Dunston Federation Brewery
Dunston Federation Brewery
Thursday 21st January, 1999
FA Vase Fourth Round
Sudbury Wanderers
Sudbury Wanderers
2-0 Garforth Town
Garforth Town

Season 1998/99 Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Ossett Albion 38 74 36
P 2 Ossett Town 38 73 32
3 Brigg Town 38 72 35
4 Hallam 38 71 32
5 North Ferriby United 38 69 42
6 Liversedge 38 67 24
7 Arnold Town 38 64 22
8 Denaby United 38 57 6
9 Garforth Town 38 54 4
10 Buxton 38 52 1
11 Selby Town 38 52 -2
12 Sheffield 38 51 -3
13 Armthorpe Welfare 38 50 -4
14 Glasshoughton Welfare 38 48 -13
15 Thackley 38 47 -12
16 Eccleshill United 38 42 -18
17 Staveley MW (-2) 38 36 -34
18 Maltby Main (-4) 38 26 -36
R 19 Pontefract Collieries (-2) 38 26 -49
R 20 Pickering Town 38 22 -63
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 Harrogate Railway Ath 24 51 29
P 2 Brodsworth Welf 24 42 10
3 Glapwell 24 42 8
4 Parkgate 24 41 29
5 Borrowash Victoria 23 38 9
6 Worsbrough Bridge MW 23 33 8
7 Hall Road Rangers 24 33 -5
8 Hatfield Main (-2) 24 31 -20
9 Louth United 24 30 4
10 Yorkshire Amateur 24 25 -8
11 Tadcaster Albion 24 24 -18
12 Rossington Main 24 22 -14
13 Winterton Rangers 24 17 -32
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Nth Ferriby U Res 26 65 62
2 Emley Res 26 56 38
3 Ossett Town Res (-2) 26 54 61
4 Farsley Celtic Res 26 44 18
5 Thackley Res 26 43 7
6 Liversedge Res 26 40 10
7 Ossett Albion Res (-2) 26 39 -1
8 Yorkshire Amateur Res 26 35 -3
9 Selby Town Res 26 35 -12
10 Glasshoughton Welf Res 26 28 -22
11 Harrogate Town Res 26 22 -20
12 Eccleshill United Res (-4) 26 19 -26
13 Garforth Town Res (-2) 26 15 -50
14 Tadcaster Albion Res 26 13 -62

Click here for more details

Season 1998/99 Results

FA Cup
FA Vase
Derbyshire Senior Cup
East Riding Senior Cup
Lincolnshire Senior Trophy
North Riding Senior Cup
Notts Senior Cup
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup
West Riding County Cup
NCEL League Cup
NCEL President's Cup
NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy
NCEL Reserve Team Cup
NCEL Premier Division
NCEL Division One
NCEL Reserve Division