| Teams | Sheffield | Matches | Season 1998/99

MatchesClubStatisticsNews

August
August
22nd NCELP Thackley
Thackley
1-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
1-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
26th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
2-2 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-2 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
29th NCELP Ossett Town
Ossett Town
1-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
29th - NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
1-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
31st NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-3 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
31st - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-3 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
September
September
5th FACP Sheffield
Sheffield
2-4 Atherton Laburnum Rovers
Atherton Laburnum Rvrs
5th - FA Cup Preliminary Round
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-4 Atherton Laburnum Rovers
Atherton Laburnum Rvrs
(at Ossett Town FC)
(at Ossett Town FC)
12th FAV1Q Sheffield
Sheffield
0-2 Consett
Consett
12th - FA Vase First Round Qualifying
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-2 Consett
Consett
(at Ossett Town FC)
(at Ossett Town FC)
15th NCELP Liversedge
Liversedge
3-5 Sheffield
Sheffield
15th - NCEL Premier Division
Liversedge
Liversedge
3-5 Sheffield
Sheffield
19th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
19th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
23rd NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
6-0 Thackley
Thackley
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
6-0 Thackley
Thackley
26th NCELP Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
30th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-4 Hallam
Hallam
30th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-4 Hallam
Hallam
October
October
3rd NCELP Pickering Town
Pickering Town
2-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
2-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
7th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
0-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
10th NCELP Buxton
Buxton
2-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
10th - NCEL Premier Division
Buxton
Buxton
2-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
17th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
2-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
17th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-1 Liversedge
Liversedge
27th PC2 Parkgate
Parkgate
0-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
27th - NCEL President's Cup Second Round
Parkgate
Parkgate
0-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
31st NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
0-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
31st - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
November
November
7th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
10th PC3 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
4-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
10th - NCEL President's Cup Third Round
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
4-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
14th SHSC1 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
1-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
14th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup First Round
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
1-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
18th LC2 Sheffield
Sheffield
1-0 Glapwell
Glapwell
18th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-0 Glapwell
Glapwell
21st NCELP Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
0-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
0-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
28th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
4-3 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
4-3 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
December
December
5th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
2-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
5th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
12th SHSC2 Avesta Sheffield
Avesta Sheffield
2-4 Sheffield
Sheffield
12th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Second Round
Avesta Sheffield
Avesta Sheffield
2-4 Sheffield
Sheffield
15th LC3 Denaby United
Denaby United
3-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
15th - NCEL League Cup Third Round
Denaby United
Denaby United
3-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
19th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
4-1 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
19th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
4-1 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
26th NCELP North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
26th - NCEL Premier Division
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
28th NCELP Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
January
January
2nd NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
9th NCELP Hallam
Hallam
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Hallam
Hallam
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
16th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-0 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
16th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-0 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
23rd NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
30th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
4-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
30th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
4-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
February
February
6th NCELP Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
4-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
6th - NCEL Premier Division
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
4-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
13th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
13th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
20th NCELP Selby Town
Selby Town
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Selby Town
Selby Town
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
27th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-0 Buxton
Buxton
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-0 Buxton
Buxton
March
March
6th NCELP Brigg Town
Brigg Town
4-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
6th - NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
4-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
10th SHSC3 Sheffield
Sheffield
1-3 Emley
Emley
10th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Third Round
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-3 Emley
Emley
13th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
0-1 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
13th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-1 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
20th NCELP Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
27th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-0 Selby Town
Selby Town
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-0 Selby Town
Selby Town
April
April
3rd NCELP Garforth Town
Garforth Town
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
10th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-2 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
10th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-2 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
19th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
19th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
24th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
0-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Ossett Albion 38 74 36
P 2 Ossett Town 38 73 32
3 Brigg Town 38 72 35
4 Hallam 38 71 32
5 North Ferriby United 38 69 42
6 Liversedge 38 67 24
7 Arnold Town 38 64 22
8 Denaby United 38 57 6
9 Garforth Town 38 54 4
10 Buxton 38 52 1
11 Selby Town 38 52 -2
12 Sheffield 38 51 -3
13 Armthorpe Welfare 38 50 -4
14 Glasshoughton Welfare 38 48 -13
15 Thackley 38 47 -12
16 Eccleshill United 38 42 -18
17 Staveley MW (-2) 38 36 -34
18 Maltby Main (-4) 38 26 -36
R 19 Pontefract Collieries (-2) 38 26 -49
R 20 Pickering Town 38 22 -63
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 Harrogate Railway Ath 24 51 29
P 2 Brodsworth Welf 24 42 10
3 Glapwell 24 42 8
4 Parkgate 24 41 29
5 Borrowash Victoria 23 38 9
6 Worsbrough Bridge MW 23 33 8
7 Hall Road Rangers 24 33 -5
8 Hatfield Main (-2) 24 31 -20
9 Louth United 24 30 4
10 Yorkshire Amateur 24 25 -8
11 Tadcaster Albion 24 24 -18
12 Rossington Main 24 22 -14
13 Winterton Rangers 24 17 -32
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Nth Ferriby U Res 26 65 62
2 Emley Res 26 56 38
3 Ossett Town Res (-2) 26 54 61
4 Farsley Celtic Res 26 44 18
5 Thackley Res 26 43 7
6 Liversedge Res 26 40 10
7 Ossett Albion Res (-2) 26 39 -1
8 Yorkshire Amateur Res 26 35 -3
9 Selby Town Res 26 35 -12
10 Glasshoughton Welf Res 26 28 -22
11 Harrogate Town Res 26 22 -20
12 Eccleshill United Res (-4) 26 19 -26
13 Garforth Town Res (-2) 26 15 -50
14 Tadcaster Albion Res 26 13 -62

Click here for more details