| Matches | FA Cup | Season 1998/99

Fixtures for

Saturday 5th September, 1998
FA Cup Preliminary Round
Atherton Collieries
Atherton Collieries
1-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Bridgnorth Town
Bridgnorth Town
3-3 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
1-3 Rossington Main
Rossington Main
Rossendale United
Rossendale United
0-3 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-4 Atherton Laburnum Rovers
Atherton Laburnum Rvrs
(at Ossett Town FC)
Stockton
Stockton
1-4 Liversedge
Liversedge
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
1-0 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Thackley
Thackley
2-1 Hebburn
Hebburn
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
1-3 Witton Albion
Witton Albion
Tuesday 8th September, 1998
FA Cup Preliminary Round Replay
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
0-2 Bridgnorth Town
Bridgnorth Town
Saturday 19th September, 1998
FA Cup First Round Qualifying
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
3-1 Knypersley Victoria
Knypersley Victoria
Ashington
Ashington
0-2 Louth United
Louth United
Bedlington Terriers
Bedlington Terriers
11-1 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
Billingham Town
Billingham Town
7-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-0 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
Droylsden
Droylsden
2-2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
2-2 Penrith
Penrith
Flixton
Flixton
3-0 Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welfare
Glapwell
Glapwell
1-2 Matlock Town
Matlock Town
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
3-1 Salford City
Salford City
(Salford City reinstated to competition)
Gretna
Gretna
0-0 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-1 Workington
Workington
Parkgate
Parkgate
4-2 Cheadle Town
Cheadle Tn
Prescot Cables
Prescot Cables
5-2 Liversedge
Liversedge
Selby Town
Selby Town
1-0 Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
Stamford
Stamford
2-3 Buxton
Buxton
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners Welfare
1-3 Leek CSOB
Leek CSOB
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
1-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Thackley
Thackley
2-0 Bacup Borough
Bacup Borough
Warrington Town
Warrington Town
0-4 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
West Auckland Town
West Auckland Town
5-0 Rossington Main
Rossington Main
Tuesday 22nd September, 1998
FA Cup First Round Qualifying Replay
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-0 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
(Tadcaster Albion won 4-3 on penalties)
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-2 Droylsden
Droylsden
Workington Town
Workington Tn
2-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
(Ossett Albion won 4-2 on penalties)
Wednesday 23rd September, 1998
FA Cup First Round Qualifying Replay
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
2-1 Gretna
Gretna
Penrith
Penrith
6-0 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
Saturday 3rd October, 1998
FA Cup Second Round Qualifying
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
1-1 Matlock Town
Matlock Town
Chasetown
Chasetown
0-1 Buxton
Buxton
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
1-1 Prescot Cables
Prescot Cables
Louth United
Louth United
0-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Morpeth Town
Morpeth Tn
0-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
5-3 Newcastle Blue Star
Newcastle Blue Star
Parkgate
Parkgate
0-3 Sutton Coldfield Town
Sutton Coldfield Town
Selby Town
Selby Town
1-2 Frickley Athletic
Frickley Athletic
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
1-2 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
Thackley
Thackley
1-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
Tuesday 6th October, 1998
FA Cup Second Round Qualifying Replay
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-1 Thackley
Thackley
Matlock Town
Matlock Town
0-2 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-2 Morpeth Town
Morpeth Tn
(Morpeth Town won 3-2 on penalties)
Prescot Cables
Prescot Cables
2-0 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
Saturday 17th October, 1998
FA Cup Third Round Qualifying
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-2 Tamworth
Tamworth
Buxton
Buxton
0-0 Leek Town
Leek Town
Runcorn
Runcorn
1-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Stafford Rangers
Stafford Rangers
5-1 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
Tuesday 20th October, 1998
FA Cup Third Round Qualifying Replay
Leek Town
Leek Town
3-0 Buxton
Buxton
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-1 Runcorn
Runcorn
(Runcorn reinstated to competition)

Season 1998/99 Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Ossett Albion 38 74 36
P 2 Ossett Town 38 73 32
3 Brigg Town 38 72 35
4 Hallam 38 71 32
5 North Ferriby United 38 69 42
6 Liversedge 38 67 24
7 Arnold Town 38 64 22
8 Denaby United 38 57 6
9 Garforth Town 38 54 4
10 Buxton 38 52 1
11 Selby Town 38 52 -2
12 Sheffield 38 51 -3
13 Armthorpe Welfare 38 50 -4
14 Glasshoughton Welfare 38 48 -13
15 Thackley 38 47 -12
16 Eccleshill United 38 42 -18
17 Staveley MW (-2) 38 36 -34
18 Maltby Main (-4) 38 26 -36
R 19 Pontefract Collieries (-2) 38 26 -49
R 20 Pickering Town 38 22 -63
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 Harrogate Railway Ath 24 51 29
P 2 Brodsworth Welf 24 42 10
3 Glapwell 24 42 8
4 Parkgate 24 41 29
5 Borrowash Victoria 23 38 9
6 Worsbrough Bridge MW 23 33 8
7 Hall Road Rangers 24 33 -5
8 Hatfield Main (-2) 24 31 -20
9 Louth United 24 30 4
10 Yorkshire Amateur 24 25 -8
11 Tadcaster Albion 24 24 -18
12 Rossington Main 24 22 -14
13 Winterton Rangers 24 17 -32
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Nth Ferriby U Res 26 65 62
2 Emley Res 26 56 38
3 Ossett Town Res (-2) 26 54 61
4 Farsley Celtic Res 26 44 18
5 Thackley Res 26 43 7
6 Liversedge Res 26 40 10
7 Ossett Albion Res (-2) 26 39 -1
8 Yorkshire Amateur Res 26 35 -3
9 Selby Town Res 26 35 -12
10 Glasshoughton Welf Res 26 28 -22
11 Harrogate Town Res 26 22 -20
12 Eccleshill United Res (-4) 26 19 -26
13 Garforth Town Res (-2) 26 15 -50
14 Tadcaster Albion Res 26 13 -62

Click here for more details

Season 1998/99 Results

FA Cup
FA Vase
Derbyshire Senior Cup
East Riding Senior Cup
Lincolnshire Senior Trophy
North Riding Senior Cup
Notts Senior Cup
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup
West Riding County Cup
NCEL League Cup
NCEL President's Cup
NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy
NCEL Reserve Team Cup
NCEL Premier Division
NCEL Division One
NCEL Reserve Division