| Teams | South Normanton Athletic | Matches | Season 2005/06

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

July
July
21st Frdly South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonNick Thorpe 65
1-0HT: 0-0 Oadby Town
Oadby Tn

HT: 0-0
21st - Friendlies
South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonNick Thorpe 65
1-0HT: 0-0 Oadby Town
Oadby Tn

HT: 0-0
25th Frdly South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonNathan Robinson 22
Nick Thorpe 70
2-0HT: 1-0 Bolsover Town
Bolsover Tn

HT: 1-0
25th - Friendlies
South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonNathan Robinson 22
Nick Thorpe 70
2-0HT: 1-0 Bolsover Town
Bolsover Tn

HT: 1-0
29th Frdly South Normanton Athletic
Sth Normanton
0-1 Heanor Town
Heanor Town
 
29th - Friendlies
South Normanton Athletic
Sth Normanton
0-1 Heanor Town
Heanor Town
 
August
August
20th NCEL1 Carlton Town
Carlton TownAllan Jeffries 65
Phil Bignall 70, 80
3-1Att: 76HT: 0-0 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonCarl Lewis 85pen
Att: 76
HT: 0-0
20th - NCEL Division One
Carlton Town
Carlton TownAllan Jeffries 65
Phil Bignall 70, 80
3-1Att: 76HT: 0-0 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonCarl Lewis 85pen
Att: 76
HT: 0-0
27th FACP South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonChris Roome 33
1-0Att: 84HT: 1-0 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
Att: 84
HT: 1-0
27th - FA Cup Preliminary Round
South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonChris Roome 33
1-0Att: 84HT: 1-0 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
Att: 84
HT: 1-0
September
September
3rd NCEL1 Winterton Rangers
Winterton RangersChris Keel 16
Billy Walmsley 34
Mark Whitehouse 45
Andy Holt 56, 85
5-1Att: 42HT: 3-1 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonAnthony Bedward 5
Att: 42
HT: 3-1
3rd - NCEL Division One
Winterton Rangers
Winterton RangersChris Keel 16
Billy Walmsley 34
Mark Whitehouse 45
Andy Holt 56, 85
5-1Att: 42HT: 3-1 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonAnthony Bedward 5
Att: 42
HT: 3-1
10th FAC1Q Halesowen Town
Halesowen TnHoward Forinton 19, 21, 26, 77
Nathan Lamey 70
5-3Att: 279HT: 3-1 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonAnthony Bedward 45
John Peel 61
Nick Thorpe 66
Att: 279
HT: 3-1
10th - FA Cup First Round Qualifying
Halesowen Town
Halesowen TnHoward Forinton 19, 21, 26, 77
Nathan Lamey 70
5-3Att: 279HT: 3-1 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonAnthony Bedward 45
John Peel 61
Nick Thorpe 66
Att: 279
HT: 3-1
17th NCEL1 South Normanton Athletic
Sth Normanton
0-2Att: 30HT: 0-1 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough BridgeRichard Adams 42
Richard Elson 77
Att: 30
HT: 0-1
17th - NCEL Division One
South Normanton Athletic
Sth Normanton
0-2Att: 30HT: 0-1 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough BridgeRichard Adams 42
Richard Elson 77
Att: 30
HT: 0-1
27th LC1 Parkgate
ParkgateBrian Cusworth 22, 52, 53, 82, 88
Gareth Petch 45pen
Matthew Outram 46
7-1Att: 26HT: 2-1 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonNick Thorpe 10
Att: 26
HT: 2-1
27th - NCEL League Cup First Round
Parkgate
ParkgateBrian Cusworth 22, 52, 53, 82, 88
Gareth Petch 45pen
Matthew Outram 46
7-1Att: 26HT: 2-1 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonNick Thorpe 10
Att: 26
HT: 2-1
October
October
1st FAV2Q South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonDrew Hatton 47
Nathan Robinson 59
2-1Att: 39HT: 0-0 Wolverhampton Casuals
Wolverhampton CasualsMichael Allen 80
Att: 39
HT: 0-0
1st - FA Vase Second Round Qualifying
South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonDrew Hatton 47
Nathan Robinson 59
2-1Att: 39HT: 0-0 Wolverhampton Casuals
Wolverhampton CasualsMichael Allen 80
Att: 39
HT: 0-0
7th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling TownPhil Massingham 21
James Whitehead 68
Sam Saunders 85
3-0Att: 43HT: 1-0 South Normanton Athletic
Sth Normanton
Att: 43
HT: 1-0
7th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling TownPhil Massingham 21
James Whitehead 68
Sam Saunders 85
3-0Att: 43HT: 1-0 South Normanton Athletic
Sth Normanton
Att: 43
HT: 1-0
11th DSC1 South Normanton Athletic
Sth Normanton
0-1HT: 0-1 Holbrook Miners Welfare
Holbrook MWAdam Fisher 45pen

HT: 0-1
11th - Derbyshire Senior Cup First Round
South Normanton Athletic
Sth Normanton
0-1HT: 0-1 Holbrook Miners Welfare
Holbrook MWAdam Fisher 45pen

HT: 0-1
15th NCEL1 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonChris Roome 10
Rico Martt 19, 90
Carl Lewis 53pen
Anthony Bedward 86, 88
6-4Att: 38HT: 2-2 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road RangersRichard Medcalf 8, 20
Steve Batterbee 66
Callum Dransfield 85
Att: 38
HT: 2-2
15th - NCEL Division One
South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonChris Roome 10
Rico Martt 19, 90
Carl Lewis 53pen
Anthony Bedward 86, 88
6-4Att: 38HT: 2-2 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road RangersRichard Medcalf 8, 20
Steve Batterbee 66
Callum Dransfield 85
Att: 38
HT: 2-2
18th WST1 Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Lincoln Moorlands
0-1HT: 0-1 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonJohn Peel 45

HT: 0-1
18th - NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy First Round
Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Lincoln Moorlands
0-1HT: 0-1 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonJohn Peel 45

HT: 0-1
22nd NCEL1 Parkgate
ParkgateStephen Whitehead 30, 79
Matthew Outram 50
Caine Cheetham 90
4-0Att: 33HT: 1-0 South Normanton Athletic
Sth Normanton
Att: 33
HT: 1-0
22nd - NCEL Division One
Parkgate
ParkgateStephen Whitehead 30, 79
Matthew Outram 50
Caine Cheetham 90
4-0Att: 33HT: 1-0 South Normanton Athletic
Sth Normanton
Att: 33
HT: 1-0
29th FAV1 Selby Town
Selby TownKevin Graham 8
Nigel Croad 56
Tom Matthews 90
3-1Att: 85HT: 1-1 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonGrant Russell 32
Att: 85
HT: 1-1
29th - FA Vase First Round
Selby Town
Selby TownKevin Graham 8
Nigel Croad 56
Tom Matthews 90
3-1Att: 85HT: 1-1 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonGrant Russell 32
Att: 85
HT: 1-1
November
November
1st NCEL1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley MWPaul Hurrell 9, 44
Ross Armstrong 19
Gary Eades 88
4-2Att: 53HT: 3-0 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonGrant Russell 79, 90
Att: 53
HT: 3-0
1st - NCEL Division One
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley MWPaul Hurrell 9, 44
Ross Armstrong 19
Gary Eades 88
4-2Att: 53HT: 3-0 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonGrant Russell 79, 90
Att: 53
HT: 3-0
5th NCEL1 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash VictoriaSam Blount 3
Chris Moss 7, 45
3-2Att: 65HT: 3-0 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonJohn Peel 65
Carl Lewis 90
Att: 65
HT: 3-0
5th - NCEL Division One
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash VictoriaSam Blount 3
Chris Moss 7, 45
3-2Att: 65HT: 3-0 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonJohn Peel 65
Carl Lewis 90
Att: 65
HT: 3-0
12th NCEL1 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonNick Thorpe 25
1-3Att: 80HT: 1-1 Retford United
Retford UnitedRyan Parkes 20
Marc Ashton 55, 79
Att: 80
HT: 1-1
12th - NCEL Division One
South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonNick Thorpe 25
1-3Att: 80HT: 1-1 Retford United
Retford UnitedRyan Parkes 20
Marc Ashton 55, 79
Att: 80
HT: 1-1
26th NCEL1 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonNick Thorpe 8, 20, 33
Michael Evans 89
4-1Att: 36HT: 3-1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire AmateurRichard Marchant 43
Att: 36
HT: 3-1
26th - NCEL Division One
South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonNick Thorpe 8, 20, 33
Michael Evans 89
4-1Att: 36HT: 3-1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire AmateurRichard Marchant 43
Att: 36
HT: 3-1
December
December
3rd NCEL1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire AmateurRichard Marchant 9pen, 23
Michael Reynolds 61
3-1Att: 22HT: 2-0 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonMichael Evans 68
Att: 22
HT: 2-0
3rd - NCEL Division One
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire AmateurRichard Marchant 9pen, 23
Michael Reynolds 61
3-1Att: 22HT: 2-0 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonMichael Evans 68
Att: 22
HT: 2-0
17th NCEL1 Retford United
Retford UnitedOliver Chappell 90
1-2Att: 133HT: 0-2 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonNick Thorpe 37, 45
Att: 133
HT: 0-2
17th - NCEL Division One
Retford United
Retford UnitedOliver Chappell 90
1-2Att: 133HT: 0-2 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonNick Thorpe 37, 45
Att: 133
HT: 0-2
January
January
7th NCEL1 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonJames Atkinson 55og
1-3Att: 35HT: 0-1 Winterton Rangers
Winterton RangersMark Whitehouse 13
Danny Clarke 69
Rob Northen 90
Att: 35
HT: 0-1
7th - NCEL Division One
South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonJames Atkinson 55og
1-3Att: 35HT: 0-1 Winterton Rangers
Winterton RangersMark Whitehouse 13
Danny Clarke 69
Rob Northen 90
Att: 35
HT: 0-1
14th NCEL1 Rossington Main
Rossington MainBen Hickey 32
1-2Att: 28HT: 1-1 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonMartin Ward 10
Chris Roome 54
Att: 28
HT: 1-1
14th - NCEL Division One
Rossington Main
Rossington MainBen Hickey 32
1-2Att: 28HT: 1-1 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonMartin Ward 10
Chris Roome 54
Att: 28
HT: 1-1
21st NCEL1 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough BridgeSlater 20
Shane Kelsey 22
2-2Att: 38HT: 2-0 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonJohn Peel 48
Michael Evans 86
Att: 38
HT: 2-0
21st - NCEL Division One
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough BridgeSlater 20
Shane Kelsey 22
2-2Att: 38HT: 2-0 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonJohn Peel 48
Michael Evans 86
Att: 38
HT: 2-0
24th WST2 Retford United
Retford UnitedMark Shaw 59
1-0HT: 0-0 South Normanton Athletic
Sth Normanton

HT: 0-0
24th - NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy Second Round
Retford United
Retford UnitedMark Shaw 59
1-0HT: 0-0 South Normanton Athletic
Sth Normanton

HT: 0-0
28th NCEL1 South Normanton Athletic
Sth Normanton
0-5Att: 62HT: 0-1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley MWJohn Knapper 24
Jaime Naylor 58, 83
Danny Bainbridge 78
Jamie Smith 87
Att: 62
HT: 0-1
28th - NCEL Division One
South Normanton Athletic
Sth Normanton
0-5Att: 62HT: 0-1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley MWJohn Knapper 24
Jaime Naylor 58, 83
Danny Bainbridge 78
Jamie Smith 87
Att: 62
HT: 0-1
February
February
4th NCEL1 Teversal
TeversalKye Pilmore 48
Brett Jones 52pen, 85
Richard Walker 59
4-4Att: 63HT: 0-2 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonJohn Peel 4
Nick Thorpe 26
Chris Roome 50
Martin Ward 63
Att: 63
HT: 0-2
4th - NCEL Division One
Teversal
TeversalKye Pilmore 48
Brett Jones 52pen, 85
Richard Walker 59
4-4Att: 63HT: 0-2 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonJohn Peel 4
Nick Thorpe 26
Chris Roome 50
Martin Ward 63
Att: 63
HT: 0-2
11th NCEL1 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonJohn Peel 29
Kristian Stephenson 55
2-1Att: 53HT: 1-0 Gedling Town
Gedling TownTim Wilks 57
Att: 53
HT: 1-0
11th - NCEL Division One
South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonJohn Peel 29
Kristian Stephenson 55
2-1Att: 53HT: 1-0 Gedling Town
Gedling TownTim Wilks 57
Att: 53
HT: 1-0
18th NCEL1 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road RangersDanny Exley 50
1-3Att: 77HT: 0-0 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonMartin Ward 55
Nick Thorpe 75
Craig Thomasen 90
Att: 77
HT: 0-0
18th - NCEL Division One
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road RangersDanny Exley 50
1-3Att: 77HT: 0-0 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonMartin Ward 55
Nick Thorpe 75
Craig Thomasen 90
Att: 77
HT: 0-0
25th NCEL1 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonMartin Ward 8, 59
2-8Att: 47HT: 1-2 Parkgate
ParkgateMatthew Outram 20
Caine Cheetham 21, 74, 83
Brian Cusworth 47
Matt Turner 51
Richard Haigh 55
Nathan Reid 76
Att: 47
HT: 1-2
25th - NCEL Division One
South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonMartin Ward 8, 59
2-8Att: 47HT: 1-2 Parkgate
ParkgateMatthew Outram 20
Caine Cheetham 21, 74, 83
Brian Cusworth 47
Matt Turner 51
Richard Haigh 55
Nathan Reid 76
Att: 47
HT: 1-2
March
March
11th NCEL1 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonNick Thorpe 9
Craig Thomasen 52
2-5Att: 32HT: 1-2 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash VictoriaLee Bestwick 5
Paul Galloway 11, 65
Shaun Murphy 64
Dane Hopkins 90
Att: 32
HT: 1-2
11th - NCEL Division One
South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonNick Thorpe 9
Craig Thomasen 52
2-5Att: 32HT: 1-2 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash VictoriaLee Bestwick 5
Paul Galloway 11, 65
Shaun Murphy 64
Dane Hopkins 90
Att: 32
HT: 1-2
18th NCEL1 Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Lincoln MoorlandsCarl Bartle 58
Danny Bent 88
2-0Att: 34HT: 0-0 South Normanton Athletic
Sth Normanton
Att: 34
HT: 0-0
18th - NCEL Division One
Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Lincoln MoorlandsCarl Bartle 58
Danny Bent 88
2-0Att: 34HT: 0-0 South Normanton Athletic
Sth Normanton
Att: 34
HT: 0-0
25th NCEL1 South Normanton Athletic
Sth Normanton
0-2Att: 25HT: 0-0 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster AlbionMatthew Wain 51
Steve Ward 64
Att: 25
HT: 0-0
25th - NCEL Division One
South Normanton Athletic
Sth Normanton
0-2Att: 25HT: 0-0 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster AlbionMatthew Wain 51
Steve Ward 64
Att: 25
HT: 0-0
April
April
1st NCEL1 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonJohn Peel 32pen
1-2Att: 35HT: 1-2 Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Lincoln MoorlandsRoss Fleming 1
Danny Bent 16
Att: 35
HT: 1-2
1st - NCEL Division One
South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonJohn Peel 32pen
1-2Att: 35HT: 1-2 Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Lincoln MoorlandsRoss Fleming 1
Danny Bent 16
Att: 35
HT: 1-2
4th NCEL1 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster AlbionDavid Watson 27
Matthew Wain 51, 82
Andrew Battersby 53
4-0Att: 63HT: 1-0 South Normanton Athletic
Sth Normanton
Att: 63
HT: 1-0
4th - NCEL Division One
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster AlbionDavid Watson 27
Matthew Wain 51, 82
Andrew Battersby 53
4-0Att: 63HT: 1-0 South Normanton Athletic
Sth Normanton
Att: 63
HT: 1-0
8th NCEL1 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonPete Shelley 6
John Peel 70
2-0Att: 63HT: 1-0 Teversal
Teversal
Att: 63
HT: 1-0
8th - NCEL Division One
South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonPete Shelley 6
John Peel 70
2-0Att: 63HT: 1-0 Teversal
Teversal
Att: 63
HT: 1-0
11th NCEL1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract CollsChris Shaw 16, 24, 63
3-0Att: 46HT: 2-0 South Normanton Athletic
Sth Normanton
Att: 46
HT: 2-0
11th - NCEL Division One
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract CollsChris Shaw 16, 24, 63
3-0Att: 46HT: 2-0 South Normanton Athletic
Sth Normanton
Att: 46
HT: 2-0
15th NCEL1 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonCraig Thomasen 38
1-1Att: 52HT: 1-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract CollsMichael Rossiter 3
Att: 52
HT: 1-1
15th - NCEL Division One
South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonCraig Thomasen 38
1-1Att: 52HT: 1-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract CollsMichael Rossiter 3
Att: 52
HT: 1-1
19th NCEL1 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonDanny Heverin
1-4Att: 80 Carlton Town
Carlton TownPhil Bignall (3)
Joe Irons
Att: 80
19th - NCEL Division One
South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonDanny Heverin
1-4Att: 80 Carlton Town
Carlton TownPhil Bignall (3)
Joe Irons
Att: 80
29th NCEL1 South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonNick Thorpe 31
Chris Roome 56
2-3Att: 26HT: 1-1 Rossington Main
Rossington MainDavid Holvey 44
Paul Clayton 65
Bryan Craig 66
Att: 26
HT: 1-1
29th - NCEL Division One
South Normanton Athletic
Sth NormantonNick Thorpe 31
Chris Roome 56
2-3Att: 26HT: 1-1 Rossington Main
Rossington MainDavid Holvey 44
Paul Clayton 65
Bryan Craig 66
Att: 26
HT: 1-1

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P Buxton 38 95 75
2 Liversedge 38 80 57
P Harrogate Railway Athletic 38 73 43
4 Arnold Town 38 70 27
5 Sheffield 38 70 20
6 Pickering Town 38 66 21
7 Sutton Town 38 60 21
8 Thackley 38 57 -3
9 Selby Town 38 56 -2
10 Garforth Town 38 47 -7
11 Armthorpe Welfare 38 47 -12
12 Glapwell 38 47 -25
13 Mickleover Sports 38 44 -22
14 Eccleshill United 38 43 -4
15 Shirebrook Town 38 43 -26
16 Glasshoughton Welfare 38 38 -18
17 Maltby Main 38 38 -18
18 Hallam 38 38 -29
19 Long Eaton United 38 32 -39
20 Brodsworth Welfare 38 23 -59
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P Carlton Town 30 73 41
P Retford United 30 65 46
3 Tadcaster Albion 30 64 20
4 Gedling Town 30 62 41
5 Winterton Rangers 30 61 44
6 Parkgate 30 59 47
7 Lincoln Moorlands 30 49 16
8 Borrowash Victoria 30 49 5
9 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 30 38 -10
10 Staveley Miners Welfare 30 31 -13
11 Pontefract Collieries 30 25 -21
12 Rossington Main 30 25 -29
13 South Normanton Athletic 30 24 -42
14 Hall Road Rangers 30 23 -44
15 Teversal 30 21 -50
16 Yorkshire Amateur 30 16 -51

Click here for more details

News

League

Premier Division

Division One