| Matches | NCEL League Cup | Season 2022/23
NCEL League Cup Fixtures for
Sorted by: Date | Click here to sort by round. |
Tuesday 6th September, 2022 | |||||
NCEL League Cup First Round | |||||
Athersley Recreation Athersley RecreationKai Hancock 12 |
1-1 Att: 124 HT: 1-0 |
Horbury Town Horbury TownBenjamin Agu 49 |
|||
(Athersley Recreation win 5-4 on penalties) | |||||
Dronfield Town Dronfield TownDaniel Wood 39 |
1-1 Att: 129 HT: 1-1 |
Shirebrook Town Shirebrook TownFabian Johnson 37 |
|||
(Shirebrook Town win 4-1 on penalties) | |||||
Glasshoughton Welfare Glasshoughton WelfOwen Thomas 69 |
1-2 Att: 48 HT: 0-1 |
Ollerton Town Ollerton TownAlfie Dodsworth 36 Lewis Bingham 85 |
|||
Nostell Miners Welfare Nostell Miners WelfareNathan Hawkhead 45 Harvey Booth 78 |
2-0 Att: 58 HT: 1-0 |
Harrogate Railway Athletic Harrogate Railway |
|||
Selby Town Selby TownFlynn McNaughton 87 |
1-1 Att: 185 HT: 0-0 |
Parkgate ParkgateLiam O'Brien 50 |
|||
(Parkgate win 4-1 on penalties) | |||||
Wednesday 7th September, 2022 | |||||
NCEL League Cup First Round | |||||
Brigg Town Brigg TownScott Phillips 63pen Kevan Kahoussi 88 Finley O'Sullivan 90 |
3-2 Att: 280 HT: 0-1 |
Rossington Main Rossington MainUnknown 28og Jordan Whittle 50 |
|||
Campion CampionAndrew McCreadie 29 Patrick Sykes 33, 43 Nicky Boshell 75pen |
4-0 Att: 52 HT: 3-0 |
Wakefield AFC Wakefield AFC |
|||
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic Worsbrough Bridge Athletic |
0-3 Att: 85 HT: 0-2 |
Beverley Town Beverley TownChristopher Simpkins 15og Craig Muirhead 17 Harry Griffin 47 |
|||
Tuesday 4th October, 2022 | |||||
NCEL League Cup Second Round | |||||
Barton Town Barton TownBenjamin Hinchliffe 19 Thomas Waudby 38, 43, 87 Chris Spinks 60 Harrison Coley 75 |
6-2 Att: 158 HT: 3-0 |
Armthorpe Welfare Armthorpe WelfareJoseph Pugh 50, 85 |
|||
Beverley Town Beverley Town |
0-2 Att: 138 HT: 0-0 |
Hallam HallamKieren Watson 81, 89 |
|||
Frickley Athletic Frickley AthleticKofi Appiah 82 |
1-3 Att: 164 HT: 0-2 |
Winterton Rangers Winterton RangersPaul Grimes 9, 19 Daniel Walker 53 |
|||
Garforth Town Garforth TownDuke Witter 45 James Burgess 55, 67 Matthew Antcliff 70 Lee Turner 87pen |
5-1 Att: 105 HT: 1-1 |
Brigg Town Brigg TownScott Phillips 19 |
|||
Knaresborough Town Knaresborough TownEwan Gregson 28 Danny Edwards 45pen |
2-0 Att: 60 HT: 2-0 |
Retford FC Retford FC |
|||
Shirebrook Town Shirebrook TownAshley Grayson 21 Nathan Jessop 73 |
2-0 Att: 65 HT: 1-0 |
Nostell Miners Welfare Nostell Miners Welfare |
|||
Thackley ThackleyRyan Basi 20 Amir Berchil 52 |
2-0 Att: 68 HT: 1-0 |
Swallownest Swallownest |
|||
Wednesday 5th October, 2022 | |||||
NCEL League Cup Second Round | |||||
Campion CampionMichael O'Brien 52 |
1-0 Att: 44 HT: 0-0 |
Yorkshire Amateur Yorkshire Amateur |
|||
Maltby Main Maltby MainLewis Stephens 29 Aaron Sennett-Neilson 63 |
2-1 Att: 65 HT: 1-0 |
Bottesford Town Bottesford TownJoshua Nichol 59 |
|||
Ollerton Town Ollerton TownAlfie Dodsworth 8pen, 47 Nathan Murr 89 |
3-2 Att: 60 HT: 1-0 |
Silsden AFC Silsden AFCLuke Brooksbank 62 Talent Ndlovu 88 |
|||
Staveley Miners Welfare Staveley Miners WelfareJack Allerton 22 Samuel Kay 25 Clark Greaves 56 |
3-0 Att: 131 HT: 2-0 |
North Ferriby North Ferriby |
|||
Tuesday 11th October, 2022 | |||||
NCEL League Cup Second Round | |||||
Emley AFC Emley AFCSamuel Pashley 40, 65 Paul Walker 58 Joe Jagger 70 |
4-3 Att: 215 HT: 1-1 |
Athersley Recreation Athersley RecreationCole Patrick 12, 49 Lee Garside 67 |
|||
Hemsworth Miners Welfare Hemsworth Miners Welfare |
0-1 Att: 130 HT: 0-1 |
Golcar United Golcar UnitedSlater Barkham-Barnes 21 |
|||
Wednesday 12th October, 2022 | |||||
NCEL League Cup Second Round | |||||
Parkgate ParkgateRoss Duggan 20, 30 |
2-4 Att: 155 HT: 2-2 |
Handsworth HandsworthJames Eyles 5 Rion Arbouin 23 Joe Parkin 71 Mitchell Dunne 86 |
|||
Penistone Church Penistone ChurchBoubacarr Sanyang 65og Maasai Dearlove 71 Brett Lovell 75 |
3-2 Att: 232 HT: 0-2 |
Eccleshill United Eccleshill UnitedDevonte Newman-Morton 17 Jack Crook 35 |
|||
Tuesday 18th October, 2022 | |||||
NCEL League Cup Second Round | |||||
Goole AFC Goole AFCLuke Williams 85 |
1-4 Att: 123 HT: 0-0 |
Albion Sports Albion SportsZak Khan 50, 72 Jahro Parchment 67 Hass Gorji 86 |
|||
Tuesday 22nd November, 2022 | |||||
NCEL League Cup Third Round | |||||
Golcar United Golcar UnitedMark Everingham 9 Kayle Price 53 |
2-0 Att: 119 HT: 1-0 |
Knaresborough Town Knaresborough Town |
|||
Wednesday 30th November, 2022 | |||||
NCEL League Cup Third Round | |||||
Hallam HallamKieren Watson 16 Brett Agnew 87 |
2-3 Att: 150 HT: 1-1 |
Thackley ThackleyAidan Chippendale 38pen, 70 Kieran Haigh 49 |
|||
Staveley Miners Welfare Staveley Miners WelfareReece Clegg 65 |
1-2 Att: 163 HT: 0-1 |
Emley AFC Emley AFCJoe Jagger 30 Addison Bliss 75og |
|||
Tuesday 6th December, 2022 | |||||
NCEL League Cup Third Round | |||||
Garforth Town Garforth TownDaniel Coupland 12, 27pen James Burgess 30, 52 Sam Barker 48 |
5-1 Att: 136 HT: 3-1 |
Barton Town Barton TownSamuel Cable 3 |
|||
Wednesday 7th December, 2022 | |||||
NCEL League Cup Third Round | |||||
Penistone Church Penistone ChurchCameron Simpson 31 James Young 67 Leon Hurles-Brook 69 Nathan Keightley 74 |
4-2 Att: 117 HT: 1-0 |
Maltby Main Maltby MainSam Ackroyd 51pen Frederick Tracey 83 |
|||
(Penistone Church removed for fielding an ineligible player - Maltby Main reinstated) | |||||
Winterton Rangers Winterton RangersPaul Grimes 13 Luke Anderson 36 Josh Walker 40 |
3-1 Att: 88 HT: 3-0 |
Campion CampionMarcus Day 79pen |
|||
Wednesday 18th January, 2023 | |||||
NCEL League Cup Third Round | |||||
Handsworth HandsworthJames Eyles 16, 53 |
2-0 Att: 104 HT: 1-0 |
Ollerton Town Ollerton Town |
|||
Tuesday 24th January, 2023 | |||||
NCEL League Cup Third Round | |||||
Shirebrook Town Shirebrook Town |
0-2 Att: 145 HT: 0-1 |
Albion Sports Albion SportsThomas Ponter 33 Zak Khan 47 |
|||
Wednesday 8th February, 2023 | |||||
NCEL League Cup Quarter-Finals | |||||
Maltby Main Maltby Main |
0-0 Att: 94 |
Golcar United Golcar United |
|||
(Golcar United win 4-3 on penalties) | |||||
Winterton Rangers Winterton RangersDaniel Walker 62 |
1-0 Att: 128 HT: 0-0 |
Albion Sports Albion Sports |
|||
Wednesday 1st March, 2023 | |||||
NCEL League Cup Quarter-Finals | |||||
Handsworth Handsworth |
0-0 Att: 73 |
Garforth Town Garforth Town |
|||
(Handsworth win 4-3 on penalties) | |||||
Tuesday 7th March, 2023 | |||||
NCEL League Cup Quarter-Finals | |||||
Emley AFC Emley AFCSamuel Pashley 39 Alex Metcalfe 50pen Callum Charlton 59 |
3-2 Att: 178 HT: 1-1 |
Thackley ThackleyBenjamin Wignall 7 Aidan Chippendale 79 |
|||
Friday 21st April, 2023 | |||||
NCEL League Cup Semi-Finals | |||||
Golcar United Golcar United |
0-0 (aet) Att: 1320 |
Emley AFC Emley AFC |
|||
(Golcar United win 13-12 on penalties) | |||||
Handsworth HandsworthLeon Howarth 30 Mitchell Dunne 45, 110 |
3-3 (aet) Att: 227 HT: 2-1 90: 2-2 |
Winterton Rangers Winterton RangersWilfred Peel-Evans 20 Steven Ridley 54 Josh Walker 92 |
|||
(Winterton Rangers win 4-3 on penalties) | |||||
Tuesday 2nd May, 2023 | |||||
NCEL League Cup Final | |||||
Golcar United Golcar UnitedKayle Price 58 |
1-2 Att: 810 HT: 0-0 |
Winterton Rangers Winterton RangersLuke Anderson 56 Samuel Aynsley 70 |
|||
(at Doncaster Rovers FC) |
Season 2022/23 Tables
NCEL Premier Division | P | Pts | +/- | ||
P | 1 | North Ferriby | 38 | 95 | 55 |
P | 2 | Winterton Rangers | 38 | 81 | 40 |
3 | Emley AFC | 38 | 77 | 43 | |
4 | Garforth Town | 38 | 70 | 36 | |
5 | Penistone Church | 38 | 68 | 19 | |
6 | Hallam | 38 | 67 | 21 | |
7 | Barton Town | 38 | 64 | 21 | |
R | 8 | Hemsworth MW | 38 | 55 | 8 |
9 | Golcar United | 38 | 54 | 13 | |
10 | Knaresborough | 38 | 53 | -2 | |
11 | Silsden AFC | 38 | 51 | -4 | |
12 | Albion Sports | 38 | 51 | -4 | |
13 | Maltby Main | 38 | 48 | -15 | |
14 | Thackley | 38 | 46 | -4 | |
15 | Eccleshill United | 38 | 43 | -11 | |
16 | Handsworth | 38 | 42 | -13 | |
17 | Frickley Athletic | 38 | 36 | -20 | |
18 | Bottesford Town | 38 | 29 | -37 | |
19 | Goole AFC | 38 | 25 | -66 | |
R | 20 | Yorkshire Amateur | 38 | 15 | -80 |
NCEL Division One | P | Pts | +/- | ||
P | 1 | Campion | 38 | 98 | 102 |
2 | Harrogate Railway | 38 | 86 | 51 | |
P | 3 | Rossington Main | 38 | 84 | 57 |
4 | Wakefield AFC | 38 | 70 | 34 | |
5 | Staveley MW | 38 | 63 | 22 | |
6 | Horbury Town | 38 | 60 | 28 | |
7 | Retford FC | 38 | 59 | 3 | |
8 | Armthorpe Welfare | 38 | 58 | -5 | |
9 | Brigg Town | 38 | 55 | 8 | |
10 | Selby Town | 38 | 52 | -9 | |
11 | Beverley Town | 38 | 51 | -1 | |
12 | Nostell MW | 38 | 44 | -14 | |
13 | Ollerton Town | 38 | 41 | -72 | |
14 | Parkgate | 38 | 40 | -15 | |
15 | Worsbrough Bridge | 38 | 40 | -19 | |
16 | Dronfield Town | 38 | 40 | -25 | |
17 | Glasshoughton Welf | 38 | 40 | -31 | |
18 | Shirebrook Town | 38 | 36 | -32 | |
19 | Swallownest | 38 | 36 | -35 | |
20 | Athersley Rec | 38 | 30 | -47 |
Season 2022/23 Results