| Matches | NCEL Division One (South) | Season 1982/83

NCEL Division One (South) Fixtures for

Saturday 28th August, 1982
NCEL Division One (South)
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-1 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Denaby United
Denaby United
5-0 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
1-1 Hallam
Hallam
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
4-0 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-2 Staveley
Staveley
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
1-0 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-2 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Saturday 4th September, 1982
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
4-0 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
1-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
0-0 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
1-1 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Staveley
Staveley
4-3 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Saturday 11th September, 1982
NCEL Division One (South)
Denaby United
Denaby United
3-0 Staveley
Staveley
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
0-0 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
2-0 Hallam
Hallam
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
1-0 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
1-3 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-2 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Saturday 18th September, 1982
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
3-4 Denaby United
Denaby United
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
1-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
3-3 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
2-8 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
5-1 Hallam
Hallam
Staveley
Staveley
1-3 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Saturday 25th September, 1982
NCEL Division One (South)
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
2-0 Hallam
Hallam
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
2-3 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
0-5 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
4-4 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
4-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Sheffield
Sheffield
3-0 Staveley
Staveley
Saturday 2nd October, 1982
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
2-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-4 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
3-0 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Hallam
Hallam
2-1 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
3-1 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Staveley
Staveley
2-1 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Saturday 9th October, 1982
NCEL Division One (South)
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
1-1 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-2 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
0-0 Staveley
Staveley
Saturday 16th October, 1982
NCEL Division One (South)
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-2 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
0-1 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
2-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
0-1 Hallam
Hallam
Sheffield
Sheffield
4-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Saturday 23rd October, 1982
NCEL Division One (South)
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
1-0 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Hallam
Hallam
3-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
Saturday 30th October, 1982
NCEL Division One (South)
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
1-1 Hallam
Hallam
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
3-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
2-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
2-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
0-0 Staveley
Staveley
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-1 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Saturday 6th November, 1982
NCEL Division One (South)
Hallam
Hallam
0-0 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-1 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Staveley
Staveley
2-0 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Saturday 13th November, 1982
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
3-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
0-3 Staveley
Staveley
Saturday 20th November, 1982
NCEL Division One (South)
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
3-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Saturday 27th November, 1982
NCEL Division One (South)
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-0 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-1 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Hallam
Hallam
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
4-2 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Saturday 4th December, 1982
NCEL Division One (South)
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-3 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
0-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
1-3 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Saturday 11th December, 1982
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
0-1 Hallam
Hallam
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-1 Staveley
Staveley
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
0-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
6-2 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
1-4 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Saturday 18th December, 1982
NCEL Division One (South)
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-1 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
0-0 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
0-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Monday 27th December, 1982
NCEL Division One (South)
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
0-1 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Saturday 8th January, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-3 Hallam
Hallam
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
0-0 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
1-1 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
3-2 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
1-2 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Saturday 15th January, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
1-1 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
1-0 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Hallam
Hallam
2-1 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
4-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
Staveley
Staveley
2-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Saturday 22nd January, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-0 Hallam
Hallam
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
0-0 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
0-1 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
2-2 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
0-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-0 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Saturday 29th January, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
0-0 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-2 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
4-2 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Saturday 5th February, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-2 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
2-2 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
1-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Saturday 12th February, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Staveley
Staveley
5-2 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Saturday 19th February, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-2 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
0-0 Staveley
Staveley
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
1-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
2-0 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-3 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Saturday 26th February, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
2-2 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-1 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Hallam
Hallam
2-1 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
2-6 Denaby United
Denaby United
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
0-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
Staveley
Staveley
3-0 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Saturday 5th March, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
0-1 Staveley
Staveley
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
5-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
3-0 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
1-2 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
2-1 Hallam
Hallam
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
3-1 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Sheffield
Sheffield
4-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
Saturday 12th March, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
0-1 Staveley
Staveley
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-2 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-2 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Hallam
Hallam
3-5 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
2-3 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
1-1 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Saturday 19th March, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
2-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
0-2 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
0-1 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
0-0 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
0-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Staveley
Staveley
7-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Saturday 26th March, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
2-2 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Denaby United
Denaby United
3-0 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Hallam
Hallam
3-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
0-2 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
2-0 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
1-3 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Staveley
Staveley
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
Saturday 2nd April, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-1 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
3-1 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Hallam
Hallam
1-5 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
1-2 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Sheffield
Sheffield
3-0 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Staveley
Staveley
2-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Monday 4th April, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Denaby United
Denaby United
4-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
0-2 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Hallam
Hallam
1-2 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Saturday 9th April, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
2-1 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
2-1 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
0-2 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
4-1 Staveley
Staveley
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
3-0 Hallam
Hallam
Tuesday 12th April, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
3-2 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
4-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
Saturday 16th April, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-2 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Hallam
Hallam
0-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
3-0 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-0 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Staveley
Staveley
4-1 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Monday 18th April, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Hallam
Hallam
0-1 Staveley
Staveley
Tuesday 19th April, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
1-4 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Saturday 23rd April, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
5-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
5-2 Staveley
Staveley
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-1 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-0 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Monday 25th April, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Hallam
Hallam
2-1 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Wednesday 27th April, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Staveley
Staveley
3-0 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Saturday 30th April, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
3-4 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Denaby United
Denaby United
3-2 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Staveley
Staveley
2-0 Hallam
Hallam
Monday 2nd May, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Thursday 5th May, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
2-0 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Saturday 7th May, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
0-1 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Hallam
Hallam
Saturday 14th May, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
1-3 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United

Season 1982/83 Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 Shepshed Charterhouse 38 56 75
2 Eastwood Town 38 53 30
3 Belper Town 38 52 43
4 Spalding United 38 52 25
5 Guiseley 38 51 37
6 Winterton Rangers 38 49 23
7 Thackley 38 47 20
8 Arnold 38 46 21
9 Heanor Town 38 46 7
10 Emley 38 39 16
11 Appleby Frodingham 38 39 -2
12 Guisborough Town 38 38 0
13 Alfreton Town 38 35 -8
14 Sutton Town 38 34 -5
15 Ilkeston Town 38 31 -23
16 Boston Town 38 31 -38
17 Bridlington Trinity 38 23 -50
18 Skegness Town 38 18 -36
19 Bentley Victoria Welfare 38 14 -63
20 Mexborough Town 38 6 -72
NCEL Division One (North) P Pts +/-
1 Scarborough Res 26 40 33
2 North Ferriby United 26 38 24
3 Farsley Celtic 26 34 23
4 Harrogate Town 26 34 19
5 Garforth Miners 26 32 8
6 Ossett Town 26 31 13
7 Ossett Albion 26 26 3
8 Liversedge 26 25 0
9 Bradley Rangers 26 23 -10
10 Leeds Ashley Road 26 20 -14
11 Hatfield Main 26 17 -19
12 Bridlington Town 26 16 -21
13 York Railway Institute 26 14 -25
R 14 Hall Road Rangers 26 14 -34
NCEL Division One (South) P Pts +/-
1 Lincoln United 26 39 30
2 Staveley 26 36 20
3 Sheffield 26 32 14
4 Frecheville CA 26 31 7
5 Denaby United 26 30 13
6 Maltby Miners Welfare 26 29 7
7 BSC Parkgate 26 24 0
8 Arnold Kingswell 26 24 -3
9 Norton Woodseats 26 23 -5
10 Hallam 26 23 -13
11 Harworth Colliery Inst 26 22 -1
12 Long Eaton United 26 22 -7
R 13 Brigg Town 26 15 -33
R 14 Kimberley Town 26 14 -29
NCEL Division Two (North) P Pts +/-
P 1 Rowntree Mackintosh 26 42 44
P 2 Pontefract Collieries 26 40 34
3 Tadcaster Albion 26 35 14
4 Yorkshire Amateur 26 27 10
5 Pilkington Recreation 26 27 0
6 Grimethorpe Miners Welf 26 26 4
7 Collingham 26 26 -3
8 Phoenix Park 26 25 -1
9 Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 23 -2
10 Thorne Colliery 26 23 -20
11 Brook Sports 26 22 -15
12 Selby Town 26 21 -8
13 Pickering Town 26 20 -14
14 Harrogate Railway 26 7 -43
NCEL Division Two (South) P Pts +/-
P 1 Woolley Miners Welfare 26 42 48
P 2 Borrowash Victoria 26 40 37
3 Worsbrough Bridge MW 26 33 7
4 Oakham United 26 32 7
5 Stocksbridge Works 26 30 15
6 Graham St Prims 26 29 16
7 Kiveton Park 26 28 12
8 Long Eaton Grange 26 24 -5
9 Blidworth Welfare 26 23 -6
10 Rolls Royce Hucknall 26 23 -14
11 Creswell Colliery 26 19 -23
12 Retford Rail 26 16 -28
13 Wombwell Sports Assoc 26 14 -26
14 Sutton Trinity 26 11 -40
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 32 56 85
2 Garforth Miners Res 32 42 28
3 Harrogate Town Res 32 41 23
4 Guiseley Res 32 39 20
5 Farsley Celtic Res 32 37 14
6 Woolley Miners Welf Res 32 37 8
7 Pontefract Collieries Res 32 37 8
8 Yorkshire Amateur Res 32 34 0
9 Thackley Res 32 34 0
10 Hall Road Rangers Res 32 30 -1
11 Ossett Albion Res 32 28 -9
12 Harrogate Rwy Ath Res 32 28 -15
13 Ossett Town Res 32 27 -10
14 Leeds Ashley Road Res 32 23 -26
15 Collingham Res 32 22 -29
16 Tadcaster Albion Res 32 19 -25
17 Fryston Colliery Welf Res 32 10 -71

Click here for more details

Season 1982/83 Results