| Matches | NCEL Division One (South) | Season 1982/83

Fixtures for

Saturday 28th August, 1982
NCEL Division One (South)
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-1 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Denaby United
Denaby United
5-0 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
1-1 Hallam
Hallam
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
4-0 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-2 Staveley
Staveley
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
1-0 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-2 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Saturday 4th September, 1982
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
4-0 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
1-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
0-0 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
1-1 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Staveley
Staveley
4-3 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Saturday 11th September, 1982
NCEL Division One (South)
Denaby United
Denaby United
3-0 Staveley
Staveley
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
0-0 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
2-0 Hallam
Hallam
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
1-0 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
1-3 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-2 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Saturday 18th September, 1982
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
3-4 Denaby United
Denaby United
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
1-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
3-3 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
2-8 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
5-1 Hallam
Hallam
Staveley
Staveley
1-3 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Saturday 25th September, 1982
NCEL Division One (South)
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
2-0 Hallam
Hallam
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
2-3 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
0-5 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
4-4 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
4-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Sheffield
Sheffield
3-0 Staveley
Staveley
Saturday 2nd October, 1982
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
2-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-4 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
3-0 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Hallam
Hallam
2-1 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
3-1 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Staveley
Staveley
2-1 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Saturday 9th October, 1982
NCEL Division One (South)
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
1-1 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-2 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
0-0 Staveley
Staveley
Saturday 16th October, 1982
NCEL Division One (South)
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-2 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
0-1 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
2-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
0-1 Hallam
Hallam
Sheffield
Sheffield
4-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Saturday 23rd October, 1982
NCEL Division One (South)
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
1-0 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Hallam
Hallam
3-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
Saturday 30th October, 1982
NCEL Division One (South)
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
1-1 Hallam
Hallam
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
3-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
2-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
2-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
0-0 Staveley
Staveley
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-1 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Saturday 6th November, 1982
NCEL Division One (South)
Hallam
Hallam
0-0 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-1 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Staveley
Staveley
2-0 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Saturday 13th November, 1982
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
3-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
0-3 Staveley
Staveley
Saturday 20th November, 1982
NCEL Division One (South)
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
3-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Saturday 27th November, 1982
NCEL Division One (South)
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-0 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-1 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Hallam
Hallam
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
4-2 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Saturday 4th December, 1982
NCEL Division One (South)
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-3 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
0-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
1-3 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Saturday 11th December, 1982
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
0-1 Hallam
Hallam
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-1 Staveley
Staveley
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
0-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
6-2 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
1-4 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Saturday 18th December, 1982
NCEL Division One (South)
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-1 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
0-0 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
0-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Monday 27th December, 1982
NCEL Division One (South)
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
0-1 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Saturday 8th January, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-3 Hallam
Hallam
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
0-0 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
1-1 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
3-2 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
1-2 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Saturday 15th January, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
1-1 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
1-0 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Hallam
Hallam
2-1 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
4-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
Staveley
Staveley
2-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Saturday 22nd January, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-0 Hallam
Hallam
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
0-0 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
0-1 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
2-2 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
0-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-0 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Saturday 29th January, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
0-0 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-2 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
4-2 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Saturday 5th February, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-2 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
2-2 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
1-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Saturday 12th February, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Staveley
Staveley
5-2 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Saturday 19th February, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-2 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
0-0 Staveley
Staveley
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
1-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
2-0 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-3 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Saturday 26th February, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
2-2 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-1 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Hallam
Hallam
2-1 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
2-6 Denaby United
Denaby United
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
0-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
Staveley
Staveley
3-0 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Saturday 5th March, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
0-1 Staveley
Staveley
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
5-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
3-0 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
1-2 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
2-1 Hallam
Hallam
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
3-1 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Sheffield
Sheffield
4-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
Saturday 12th March, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
0-1 Staveley
Staveley
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-2 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-2 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Hallam
Hallam
3-5 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
2-3 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
1-1 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Saturday 19th March, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
2-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
0-2 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
0-1 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
0-0 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
0-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Staveley
Staveley
7-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Saturday 26th March, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
2-2 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Denaby United
Denaby United
3-0 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Hallam
Hallam
3-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
0-2 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
2-0 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
1-3 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Staveley
Staveley
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
Saturday 2nd April, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-1 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
3-1 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Hallam
Hallam
1-5 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
1-2 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Sheffield
Sheffield
3-0 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Staveley
Staveley
2-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Monday 4th April, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Denaby United
Denaby United
4-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
0-2 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Hallam
Hallam
1-2 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Saturday 9th April, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
2-1 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
2-1 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
0-2 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
4-1 Staveley
Staveley
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
3-0 Hallam
Hallam
Tuesday 12th April, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
3-2 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
4-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
Saturday 16th April, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-2 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Hallam
Hallam
0-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
3-0 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-0 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Staveley
Staveley
4-1 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Monday 18th April, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Hallam
Hallam
0-1 Staveley
Staveley
Tuesday 19th April, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
1-4 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Saturday 23rd April, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
5-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
5-2 Staveley
Staveley
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-1 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-0 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Monday 25th April, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Hallam
Hallam
2-1 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Wednesday 27th April, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Staveley
Staveley
3-0 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Saturday 30th April, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
3-4 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Denaby United
Denaby United
3-2 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
Staveley
Staveley
2-0 Hallam
Hallam
Monday 2nd May, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Thursday 5th May, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
2-0 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Saturday 7th May, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
0-1 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Hallam
Hallam
Saturday 14th May, 1983
NCEL Division One (South)
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
1-3 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United

Season 1982/83 Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 Shepshed Charterhouse 38 56 75
2 Eastwood Town 38 53 30
3 Belper Town 38 52 43
4 Spalding United 38 52 25
5 Guiseley 38 51 37
6 Winterton Rangers 38 49 23
7 Thackley 38 47 20
8 Arnold 38 46 21
9 Heanor Town 38 46 7
10 Emley 38 39 16
11 Appleby Frodingham 38 39 -2
12 Guisborough Town 38 38 0
13 Alfreton Town 38 35 -8
14 Sutton Town 38 34 -5
15 Ilkeston Town 38 31 -23
16 Boston Town 38 31 -38
17 Bridlington Trinity 38 23 -50
18 Skegness Town 38 18 -36
19 Bentley Victoria Welfare 38 14 -63
20 Mexborough Town 38 6 -72
NCEL Division One (North) P Pts +/-
1 Scarborough Res 26 40 33
2 North Ferriby United 26 38 24
3 Farsley Celtic 26 34 23
4 Harrogate Town 26 34 19
5 Garforth Miners 26 32 8
6 Ossett Town 26 31 13
7 Ossett Albion 26 26 3
8 Liversedge 26 25 0
9 Bradley Rangers 26 23 -10
10 Leeds Ashley Road 26 20 -14
11 Hatfield Main 26 17 -19
12 Bridlington Town 26 16 -21
13 York Railway Institute 26 14 -25
R 14 Hall Road Rangers 26 14 -34
NCEL Division One (South) P Pts +/-
1 Lincoln United 26 39 30
2 Staveley 26 36 20
3 Sheffield 26 32 14
4 Frecheville CA 26 31 7
5 Denaby United 26 30 13
6 Maltby Miners Welfare 26 29 7
7 BSC Parkgate 26 24 0
8 Arnold Kingswell 26 24 -3
9 Norton Woodseats 26 23 -5
10 Hallam 26 23 -13
11 Harworth Colliery Institute 26 22 -1
12 Long Eaton United 26 22 -7
R 13 Brigg Town 26 15 -33
R 14 Kimberley Town 26 14 -29
NCEL Division Two (North) P Pts +/-
P 1 Rowntree Mackintosh 26 42 44
P 2 Pontefract Collieries 26 40 34
3 Tadcaster Albion 26 35 14
4 Yorkshire Amateur 26 27 10
5 Pilkington Recreation 26 27 0
6 Grimethorpe Miners Welf 26 26 4
7 Collingham 26 26 -3
8 Phoenix Park 26 25 -1
9 Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 23 -2
10 Thorne Colliery 26 23 -20
11 Brook Sports 26 22 -15
12 Selby Town 26 21 -8
13 Pickering Town 26 20 -14
14 Harrogate Railway Athletic 26 7 -43
NCEL Division Two (South) P Pts +/-
P 1 Woolley Miners Welfare 26 42 48
P 2 Borrowash Victoria 26 40 37
3 Worsbrough Bridge MW 26 33 7
4 Oakham United 26 32 7
5 Stocksbridge Works 26 30 15
6 Graham St Prims 26 29 16
7 Kiveton Park 26 28 12
8 Long Eaton Grange 26 24 -5
9 Blidworth Welfare 26 23 -6
10 Rolls Royce Hucknall 26 23 -14
11 Creswell Colliery 26 19 -23
12 Retford Rail 26 16 -28
13 Wombwell Sports Assoc 26 14 -26
14 Sutton Trinity 26 11 -40
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 32 56 85
2 Garforth Miners Res 32 42 28
3 Harrogate Town Res 32 41 23
4 Guiseley Res 32 39 20
5 Farsley Celtic Res 32 37 14
6 Woolley Miners Welfare Res 32 37 8
7 Pontefract Collieries Res 32 37 8
8 Yorkshire Amateur Res 32 34 0
9 Thackley Res 32 34 0
10 Hall Road Rangers Res 32 30 -1
11 Ossett Albion Res 32 28 -9
12 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res 32 28 -15
13 Ossett Town Res 32 27 -10
14 Leeds Ashley Road Res 32 23 -26
15 Collingham Res 32 22 -29
16 Tadcaster Albion Res 32 19 -25
17 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 32 10 -71

Click here for more details

Season 1982/83 Results

FA Trophy
FA Cup
FA Vase
Derbyshire Senior Cup
Derbyshire Divisional Cup North
Derbyshire Divisional Cup South
East Riding Senior Cup
Leicestershire Senior Cup
Lincolnshire Senior Trophy
North Riding Senior Cup
Notts Senior Cup
Notts Intermediate Cup
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup
West Riding County Cup
NCEL League Cup
NCEL Reserve Team Cup
NCEL Premier Division
NCEL Division One (North)
NCEL Division One (South)
NCEL Division Two (North)
NCEL Division Two (South)
NCEL Reserve Division