| Matches | Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup | Season 1982/83

Fixtures for

Sorted by: Date Click here to sort by round.
Monday 1st November, 1982
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup First Round
Worksop Town
Worksop Town
0-2 Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
 
Saturday 13th November, 1982
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup First Round
Arthur Lee SC
3-4 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
Denaby United
Denaby United
3-2 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
 
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
5-2 Hallam
Hallam
 
Ecclesfield Red Rose
2-1 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
 
Houghton Miners Welfare
1-1 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
 
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
2-5 Emley
Emley
 
Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
2-1 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth CI
 
Sheffield
Sheffield
7-2 Rotherwood SC
 
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
2-1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
Windsor
1-0 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
 
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
2-1 South Kirkby Colliery
 
Wednesday 8th December, 1982
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Second Round
Frickley Athletic
0-2 Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
 
Saturday 11th December, 1982
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Second Round
Denaby United
Denaby United
9-0 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
 
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
0-1 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
 
Houghton Miners Welfare
0-2 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
 
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-1 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
 
Saturday 1st January, 1983
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Second Round
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
5-2 Emley
Emley
 
Saturday 8th January, 1983
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Third Round
Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
3-4 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-0 Windsor
 
Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
4-2 Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
 
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
1-0 Ash House
 
(Replay Ordered)
Saturday 12th February, 1983
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Semi-Finals
Sheffield
Sheffield
3-4 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
Saturday 26th February, 1983
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Third Round
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
1-0 Ash House
 
Saturday 12th March, 1983
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Semi-Finals
Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
1-0 Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
 
Friday 15th April, 1983
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Final
Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
3-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
(at Rotherham United FC)

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P Shepshed Charterhouse 38 56 75
2 Eastwood Town 38 53 30
3 Belper Town 38 52 43
4 Spalding United 38 52 25
5 Guiseley 38 51 37
6 Winterton Rangers 38 49 23
7 Thackley 38 47 20
8 Arnold 38 46 21
9 Heanor Town 38 46 7
10 Emley 38 39 16
11 Appleby Frodingham 38 39 -2
12 Guisborough Town 38 38 0
13 Alfreton Town 38 35 -8
14 Sutton Town 38 34 -5
15 Ilkeston Town 38 31 -23
16 Boston Town 38 31 -38
17 Bridlington Trinity 38 23 -50
18 Skegness Town 38 18 -36
19 Bentley Victoria Welfare 38 14 -63
20 Mexborough Town 38 6 -72
NCEL Division One (N) P Pts +/-
1 Scarborough Res 26 40 33
2 North Ferriby United 26 38 24
3 Farsley Celtic 26 34 23
4 Harrogate Town 26 34 19
5 Garforth Miners 26 32 8
6 Ossett Town 26 31 13
7 Ossett Albion 26 26 3
8 Liversedge 26 25 0
9 Bradley Rangers 26 23 -10
10 Leeds Ashley Road 26 20 -14
11 Hatfield Main 26 17 -19
12 Bridlington Town 26 16 -21
13 York Railway Institute 26 14 -25
R Hall Road Rangers 26 14 -34
NCEL Division One (S) P Pts +/-
1 Lincoln United 26 39 30
2 Staveley 26 36 20
3 Sheffield 26 32 14
4 Frecheville CA 26 31 7
5 Denaby United 26 30 13
6 Maltby Miners Welfare 26 29 7
7 BSC Parkgate 26 24 0
8 Arnold Kingswell 26 24 -3
9 Norton Woodseats 26 23 -5
10 Hallam 26 23 -13
11 Harworth Colliery Institute 26 22 -1
12 Long Eaton United 26 22 -7
R Brigg Town 26 15 -33
R Kimberley Town 26 14 -29
NCEL Division Two (N) P Pts +/-
P Rowntree Mackintosh 26 42 44
P Pontefract Collieries 26 40 34
3 Tadcaster Albion 26 35 14
4 Yorkshire Amateur 26 27 10
5 Pilkington Recreation 26 27 0
6 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 26 26 4
7 Collingham 26 26 -3
8 Phoenix Park (BFD) 26 25 -1
9 Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 23 -2
10 Thorne Colliery 26 23 -20
11 Brook Sports 26 22 -15
12 Selby Town 26 21 -8
13 Pickering Town 26 20 -14
14 Harrogate Railway Athletic 26 7 -43
NCEL Division Two (S) P Pts +/-
P Woolley Miners Welfare 26 42 48
P Borrowash Victoria 26 40 37
3 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 26 33 7
4 Oakham United 26 32 7
5 Stocksbridge Works 26 30 15
6 Graham Street Prims 26 29 16
7 Kiveton Park 26 28 12
8 Long Eaton Grange 26 24 -5
9 Blidworth Welfare 26 23 -6
10 Rolls Royce Hucknall 26 23 -14
11 Creswell Colliery 26 19 -23
12 Retford Rail 26 16 -28
13 Wombwell Sports Association 26 14 -26
14 Sutton Trinity 26 11 -40
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 32 56 85
2 Garforth Miners Res 32 42 28
3 Harrogate Town Res 32 41 23
4 Guiseley Res 32 39 20
5 Farsley Celtic Res 32 37 14
6 Woolley Miners Welfare Res 32 37 8
7 Pontefract Collieries Res 32 37 8
8 Yorkshire Amateur Res 32 34 0
9 Thackley Res 32 34 0
10 Hall Road Rangers Res 32 30 -1
11 Ossett Albion Res 32 28 -9
12 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res 32 28 -15
13 Ossett Town Res 32 27 -10
14 Leeds Ashley Road Res 32 23 -26
15 Collingham Res 32 22 -29
16 Tadcaster Albion Res 32 19 -25
17 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 32 10 -71

Click here for more details

Season 1982/83 Results

FA Trophy
FA Cup
FA Vase
Derbyshire Senior Cup
Derbyshire Divisional Cup North
Derbyshire Divisional Cup South
East Riding Senior Cup
Leicestershire Senior Cup
Lincolnshire Senior Trophy
North Riding Senior Cup
Notts Senior Cup
Notts Intermediate Cup
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup
West Riding County Cup
NCEL League Cup
NCEL Reserve Team Cup
NCEL Premier Division
NCEL Division One (North)
NCEL Division One (South)
NCEL Division Two (North)
NCEL Division Two (South)
NCEL Reserve Division