| Teams | Sutton Town | Matches | Season 1982/83

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

August
August
28th NCELP Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
1-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
1-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
30th NCELP Sutton Town
Sutton Town
5-1 Boston Town
Boston Town
 
30th - NCEL Premier Division
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
5-1 Boston Town
Boston Town
 
September
September
4th FACP Sutton Town
Sutton Town
2-1 Heanor Town
Heanor Town
 
4th - FA Cup Preliminary Round
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
2-1 Heanor Town
Heanor Town
 
11th NCELP Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
2-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
2-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
18th FAC1Q Moor Green
Moor Green
4-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
18th - FA Cup First Round Qualifying
Moor Green
Moor Green
4-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
25th NCELP Sutton Town
Sutton Town
0-2 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
0-2 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
October
October
9th NCELP Sutton Town
Sutton Town
2-1 Emley
Emley
 
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
2-1 Emley
Emley
 
16th NSC1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
4-0 Rolls Royce Hucknall
Rolls Royce Hucknall
 
16th - Notts Senior Cup First Round
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
4-0 Rolls Royce Hucknall
Rolls Royce Hucknall
 
23rd FAT1Q Sutton Town
Sutton Town
3-2 Worksop Town
Worksop Town
 
23rd - FA Trophy First Round Qualifying
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
3-2 Worksop Town
Worksop Town
 
30th NCELP Heanor Town
Heanor Town
3-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
30th - NCEL Premier Division
Heanor Town
Heanor Town
3-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
November
November
3rd NCELP Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
2-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
2-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
6th NCELP Sutton Town
Sutton Town
1-2 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
 
6th - NCEL Premier Division
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
1-2 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
 
10th NCELP Sutton Town
Sutton Town
2-2 Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chthouse
 
10th - NCEL Premier Division
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
2-2 Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chthouse
 
13th NCELP Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
3-3 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
13th - NCEL Premier Division
Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
3-3 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
20th NSC2 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
0-1 Gedling Colliery Welfare
Gedling Colliery Welfare
 
20th - Notts Senior Cup Second Round
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
0-1 Gedling Colliery Welfare
Gedling Colliery Welfare
 
27th FAT2Q Sutton Town
Sutton Town
3-0 Dudley Town
Dudley Tn
 
27th - FA Trophy Second Round Qualifying
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
3-0 Dudley Town
Dudley Tn
 
December
December
11th NCELP Sutton Town
Sutton Town
2-1 Skegness Town
Skegness Town
 
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
2-1 Skegness Town
Skegness Town
 
27th NCELP Sutton Town
Sutton Town
3-2 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
 
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
3-2 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
 
30th FAT3Q Sutton Town
Sutton Town
1-1 Chorley
Chorley
 
30th - FA Trophy Third Round Qualifying
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
1-1 Chorley
Chorley
 
January
January
1st NCELP Boston Town
Boston Town
1-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
1st - NCEL Premier Division
Boston Town
Boston Town
1-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
3rd FAT3QR Chorley
Chorley
4-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
3rd - FA Trophy Third Round QualifyingReplay
Chorley
Chorley
4-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
8th NCELP Sutton Town
Sutton Town
0-0 Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
 
8th - NCEL Premier Division
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
0-0 Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
 
15th NCELP Arnold
Arnold
0-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
15th - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold
Arnold
0-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
22nd NCELP Sutton Town
Sutton Town
2-0 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
2-0 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
25th NCELP Sutton Town
Sutton Town
2-4 Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
 
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
2-4 Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
 
29th LC2 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
1-3 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
29th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
1-3 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
February
February
5th NCELP Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
0-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
5th - NCEL Premier Division
Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
0-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
19th LC3 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
3-1 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
 
19th - NCEL League Cup Third Round
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
3-1 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
 
26th NCELP Sutton Town
Sutton Town
1-1 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
 
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
1-1 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
 
March
March
1st NCELP Sutton Town
Sutton Town
2-2 Thackley
Thackley
 
1st - NCEL Premier Division
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
2-2 Thackley
Thackley
 
5th NCELP Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
1-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
5th - NCEL Premier Division
Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
1-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
9th NCELP Sutton Town
Sutton Town
0-2 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
 
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
0-2 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
 
12th NCELP Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
1-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
12th - NCEL Premier Division
Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
1-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
16th NCELP Sutton Town
Sutton Town
1-3 Spalding United
Spalding United
 
16th - NCEL Premier Division
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
1-3 Spalding United
Spalding United
 
19th LC4 Spalding United
Spalding United
1-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
19th - NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Spalding United
Spalding United
1-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
26th LC4 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
3-2 Spalding United
Spalding United
 
26th - NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
3-2 Spalding United
Spalding United
 
30th NCELP Sutton Town
Sutton Town
4-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
30th - NCEL Premier Division
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
4-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
April
April
2nd NCELP Emley
Emley
4-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
4-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
4th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
1-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
1-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
9th NCELP Sutton Town
Sutton Town
3-0 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
 
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
3-0 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
 
13th NCELP Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chthouse
3-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
13th - NCEL Premier Division
Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chthouse
3-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
16th NCELP Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
1-5 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
16th - NCEL Premier Division
Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
1-5 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
18th NCELP Sutton Town
Sutton Town
3-3 Arnold
Arnold
 
18th - NCEL Premier Division
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
3-3 Arnold
Arnold
 
23rd LCSF Sutton Town
Sutton Town
2-1 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
 
23rd - NCEL League Cup Semi-Finals
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
2-1 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
 
26th NCELP Belper Town
Belper Town
3-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
3-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
28th NCELP Sutton Town
Sutton Town
1-1 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
1-1 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
30th NCELP Spalding United
Spalding United
4-2 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
30th - NCEL Premier Division
Spalding United
Spalding United
4-2 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
May
May
4th NCELP Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
1-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
1-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
7th NCELP Thackley
Thackley
0-2 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
0-2 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
9th NCELP Sutton Town
Sutton Town
1-2 Heanor Town
Heanor Town
 
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
1-2 Heanor Town
Heanor Town
 
13th LCF Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chthouse
1-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
13th - NCEL League Cup Final
Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chthouse
1-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
14th NCELP Skegness Town
Skegness Town
1-2 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Skegness Town
Skegness Town
1-2 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P Shepshed Charterhouse 38 56 75
2 Eastwood Town 38 53 30
3 Belper Town 38 52 43
4 Spalding United 38 52 25
5 Guiseley 38 51 37
6 Winterton Rangers 38 49 23
7 Thackley 38 47 20
8 Arnold 38 46 21
9 Heanor Town 38 46 7
10 Emley 38 39 16
11 Appleby Frodingham 38 39 -2
12 Guisborough Town 38 38 0
13 Alfreton Town 38 35 -8
14 Sutton Town 38 34 -5
15 Ilkeston Town 38 31 -23
16 Boston Town 38 31 -38
17 Bridlington Trinity 38 23 -50
18 Skegness Town 38 18 -36
19 Bentley Victoria Welfare 38 14 -63
20 Mexborough Town 38 6 -72
NCEL Division One (North) P Pts +/-
1 Scarborough Res 26 40 33
2 North Ferriby United 26 38 24
3 Farsley Celtic 26 34 23
4 Harrogate Town 26 34 19
5 Garforth Miners 26 32 8
6 Ossett Town 26 31 13
7 Ossett Albion 26 26 3
8 Liversedge 26 25 0
9 Bradley Rangers 26 23 -10
10 Leeds Ashley Road 26 20 -14
11 Hatfield Main 26 17 -19
12 Bridlington Town 26 16 -21
13 York Railway Institute 26 14 -25
R Hall Road Rangers 26 14 -34
NCEL Division One (South) P Pts +/-
1 Lincoln United 26 39 30
2 Staveley 26 36 20
3 Sheffield 26 32 14
4 Frecheville CA 26 31 7
5 Denaby United 26 30 13
6 Maltby Miners Welfare 26 29 7
7 BSC Parkgate 26 24 0
8 Arnold Kingswell 26 24 -3
9 Norton Woodseats 26 23 -5
10 Hallam 26 23 -13
11 Harworth Colliery Institute 26 22 -1
12 Long Eaton United 26 22 -7
R Brigg Town 26 15 -33
R Kimberley Town 26 14 -29
NCEL Division Two (North) P Pts +/-
P Rowntree Mackintosh 26 42 44
P Pontefract Collieries 26 40 34
3 Tadcaster Albion 26 35 14
4 Yorkshire Amateur 26 27 10
5 Pilkington Recreation 26 27 0
6 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 26 26 4
7 Collingham 26 26 -3
8 Phoenix Park (BFD) 26 25 -1
9 Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 23 -2
10 Thorne Colliery 26 23 -20
11 Brook Sports 26 22 -15
12 Selby Town 26 21 -8
13 Pickering Town 26 20 -14
14 Harrogate Railway Athletic 26 7 -43
NCEL Division Two (South) P Pts +/-
P Woolley Miners Welfare 26 42 48
P Borrowash Victoria 26 40 37
3 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 26 33 7
4 Oakham United 26 32 7
5 Stocksbridge Works 26 30 15
6 Graham Street Prims 26 29 16
7 Kiveton Park 26 28 12
8 Long Eaton Grange 26 24 -5
9 Blidworth Welfare 26 23 -6
10 Rolls Royce Hucknall 26 23 -14
11 Creswell Colliery 26 19 -23
12 Retford Rail 26 16 -28
13 Wombwell Sports Association 26 14 -26
14 Sutton Trinity 26 11 -40
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 32 56 85
2 Garforth Miners Res 32 42 28
3 Harrogate Town Res 32 41 23
4 Guiseley Res 32 39 20
5 Farsley Celtic Res 32 37 14
6 Woolley Miners Welfare Res 32 37 8
7 Pontefract Collieries Res 32 37 8
8 Yorkshire Amateur Res 32 34 0
9 Thackley Res 32 34 0
10 Hall Road Rangers Res 32 30 -1
11 Ossett Albion Res 32 28 -9
12 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res 32 28 -15
13 Ossett Town Res 32 27 -10
14 Leeds Ashley Road Res 32 23 -26
15 Collingham Res 32 22 -29
16 Tadcaster Albion Res 32 19 -25
17 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 32 10 -71

Click here for more details