| Matches | NCEL League Cup | Season 1982/83

NCEL League Cup Fixtures for

Saturday 23rd October, 1982
NCEL League Cup Extra Preliminary Round
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-3 Staveley
Staveley
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
3-2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
3-1 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
Liversedge
Liversedge
0-4 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
0-1 Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
1-2 Collingham
Collingham
Rolls Royce Hucknall
Rolls Royce Hucknall
1-3 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
Saturday 30th October, 1982
NCEL League Cup Extra Preliminary Round
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
2-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Saturday 20th November, 1982
NCEL League Cup Preliminary Round
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
1-2 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
Creswell Colliery
Creswell Colliery
0-0 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
3-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
3-0 Phoenix Park (BFD)
Phoenix Park (BFD)
Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Colliery Welf
2-1 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
2-6 Hallam
Hallam
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
4-0 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
1-2 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
0-1 Collingham
Collingham
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
0-1 Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
6-1 Long Eaton Grange
Long Eaton Grange
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Selby Town
Selby Town
0-1 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
2-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
2-5 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
0-1 Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
3-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
Saturday 27th November, 1982
NCEL League Cup Preliminary Round
Brook Sports
Brook Sports
2-0 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
Norton Woodseats
Dronfield United
0-1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
3-7 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
Staveley
Staveley
2-0 Oakham United
Oakham United
Saturday 4th December, 1982
NCEL League Cup Preliminary Round
Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
7-3 Sutton Trinity
Sutton Trinity
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
2-1 Retford Rail
Retford Rail
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
3-2 Graham Street Prims
Graham Street Prims
Saturday 18th December, 1982
NCEL League Cup Preliminary Round Replay
Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
4-3 Creswell Colliery
Creswell Colliery
NCEL League Cup First Round
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
2-0 Brook Sports
Brook Sports
Hallam
Hallam
1-0 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
3-2 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
Staveley
Staveley
0-0 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
Stocksbridge Works
Stocksbridge Works
1-3 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley Miners Welf
0-1 Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
3-1 Collingham
Collingham
Monday 27th December, 1982
NCEL League Cup First Round
Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Colliery Welf
1-2 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
4-2 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
3-0 Garforth Miners
Garforth Town
NCEL League Cup First Round Replay
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-0 Staveley
Staveley
Saturday 1st January, 1983
NCEL League Cup First Round
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
0-3 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
Saturday 15th January, 1983
NCEL League Cup First Round
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
4-2 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Saturday 29th January, 1983
NCEL League Cup Second Round
Appleby Frodingham
Appleby Frodingham
1-3 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
4-1 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
1-2 Heanor Town
Heanor Town
Boston Town
Boston Town
1-0 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-0 Skegness Town
Skegness Town
Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
2-4 Emley
Emley
Leeds Ashley Road
Leeds Ashley Road
0-1 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
0-1 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
2-0 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
2-1 Arnold
Arnold
Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
1-0 Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chtrhse
2-0 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
Spalding United
Spalding United
1-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
Thackley
Thackley
1-2 Hallam
Hallam
Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
1-0 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
1-0 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
Saturday 19th February, 1983
NCEL League Cup Third Round
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
2-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
1-3 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
Boston Town
Boston Town
1-2 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
Hallam
Hallam
4-1 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Heanor Town
Heanor Town
1-3 Emley
Emley
Scarborough Res
Scarborough Res
3-5 Spalding United
Spalding United
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
3-1 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
Monday 28th February, 1983
NCEL League Cup Third Round
Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chtrhse
3-1 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
Saturday 19th March, 1983
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
0-4 Hallam
Hallam
Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
0-2 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chtrhse
2-1 Emley
Emley
Spalding United
Spalding United
1-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
Saturday 26th March, 1983
NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
3-2 Spalding United
Spalding United
Saturday 23rd April, 1983
NCEL League Cup Semi-Finals
Hallam
Hallam
0-2 Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chtrhse
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
2-1 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
Friday 13th May, 1983
NCEL League Cup Final
Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Chtrhse
1-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town

Season 1982/83 Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 Shepshed Charterhouse 38 56 75
2 Eastwood Town 38 53 30
3 Belper Town 38 52 43
4 Spalding United 38 52 25
5 Guiseley 38 51 37
6 Winterton Rangers 38 49 23
7 Thackley 38 47 20
8 Arnold 38 46 21
9 Heanor Town 38 46 7
10 Emley 38 39 16
11 Appleby Frodingham 38 39 -2
12 Guisborough Town 38 38 0
13 Alfreton Town 38 35 -8
14 Sutton Town 38 34 -5
15 Ilkeston Town 38 31 -23
16 Boston Town 38 31 -38
17 Bridlington Trinity 38 23 -50
18 Skegness Town 38 18 -36
19 Bentley Victoria Welfare 38 14 -63
20 Mexborough Town 38 6 -72
NCEL Division One (North) P Pts +/-
1 Scarborough Res 26 40 33
2 North Ferriby United 26 38 24
3 Farsley Celtic 26 34 23
4 Harrogate Town 26 34 19
5 Garforth Miners 26 32 8
6 Ossett Town 26 31 13
7 Ossett Albion 26 26 3
8 Liversedge 26 25 0
9 Bradley Rangers 26 23 -10
10 Leeds Ashley Road 26 20 -14
11 Hatfield Main 26 17 -19
12 Bridlington Town 26 16 -21
13 York Railway Institute 26 14 -25
R 14 Hall Road Rangers 26 14 -34
NCEL Division One (South) P Pts +/-
1 Lincoln United 26 39 30
2 Staveley 26 36 20
3 Sheffield 26 32 14
4 Frecheville CA 26 31 7
5 Denaby United 26 30 13
6 Maltby Miners Welfare 26 29 7
7 BSC Parkgate 26 24 0
8 Arnold Kingswell 26 24 -3
9 Norton Woodseats 26 23 -5
10 Hallam 26 23 -13
11 Harworth Colliery Inst 26 22 -1
12 Long Eaton United 26 22 -7
R 13 Brigg Town 26 15 -33
R 14 Kimberley Town 26 14 -29
NCEL Division Two (North) P Pts +/-
P 1 Rowntree Mackintosh 26 42 44
P 2 Pontefract Collieries 26 40 34
3 Tadcaster Albion 26 35 14
4 Yorkshire Amateur 26 27 10
5 Pilkington Recreation 26 27 0
6 Grimethorpe Miners Welf 26 26 4
7 Collingham 26 26 -3
8 Phoenix Park 26 25 -1
9 Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 23 -2
10 Thorne Colliery 26 23 -20
11 Brook Sports 26 22 -15
12 Selby Town 26 21 -8
13 Pickering Town 26 20 -14
14 Harrogate Railway Ath 26 7 -43
NCEL Division Two (South) P Pts +/-
P 1 Woolley Miners Welfare 26 42 48
P 2 Borrowash Victoria 26 40 37
3 Worsbrough Bridge MW 26 33 7
4 Oakham United 26 32 7
5 Stocksbridge Works 26 30 15
6 Graham St Prims 26 29 16
7 Kiveton Park 26 28 12
8 Long Eaton Grange 26 24 -5
9 Blidworth Welfare 26 23 -6
10 Rolls Royce Hucknall 26 23 -14
11 Creswell Colliery 26 19 -23
12 Retford Rail 26 16 -28
13 Wombwell Sports Assoc 26 14 -26
14 Sutton Trinity 26 11 -40
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 32 56 85
2 Garforth Miners Res 32 42 28
3 Harrogate Town Res 32 41 23
4 Guiseley Res 32 39 20
5 Farsley Celtic Res 32 37 14
6 Woolley Miners Welf Res 32 37 8
7 Pontefract Collieries Res 32 37 8
8 Yorkshire Amateur Res 32 34 0
9 Thackley Res 32 34 0
10 Hall Road Rangers Res 32 30 -1
11 Ossett Albion Res 32 28 -9
12 Harrogate Rwy Ath Res 32 28 -15
13 Ossett Town Res 32 27 -10
14 Leeds Ashley Road Res 32 23 -26
15 Collingham Res 32 22 -29
16 Tadcaster Albion Res 32 19 -25
17 Fryston Colliery Welf Res 32 10 -71

Click here for more details

Season 1982/83 Results