| Teams | York Railway Institute | Matches | Season 1985/86

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

August
20th Div2 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
0-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
20th - NCEL Division Two
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
0-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
27th Div2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
0-0 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
27th - NCEL Division Two
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
0-0 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
31st Div2 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
0-3 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
31st - NCEL Division Two
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
0-3 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
September
7th Div2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
4-0 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
 
7th - NCEL Division Two
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
4-0 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
 
14th Div2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
2-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
14th - NCEL Division Two
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
2-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
21st FAVP Norton & Stockton Ancients
1-0 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
21st - FA Vase Preliminary Round
Norton & Stockton Ancients
1-0 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
28th Div2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
3-2 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
28th - NCEL Division Two
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
3-2 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
October
5th Div2 Hallam
Hallam
0-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
5th - NCEL Division Two
Hallam
Hallam
0-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
12th Div2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
2-1 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
 
12th - NCEL Division Two
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
2-1 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
 
19th Div2 Staveley
Staveley
1-3 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
19th - NCEL Division Two
Staveley
Staveley
1-3 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
26th NRSC1Q York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
4-2 Nunthorpe Athletic
 
26th - North Riding Senior Cup First Round Qualifying
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
4-2 Nunthorpe Athletic
 
November
2nd Div2 Parkgate
Parkgate
1-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
2nd - NCEL Division Two
Parkgate
Parkgate
1-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
9th Div2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
2-2 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
 
9th - NCEL Division Two
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
2-2 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
 
16th LC1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
2-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
16th - NCEL League Cup First Round
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
2-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
23rd Div2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
1-2 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
 
23rd - NCEL Division Two
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
1-2 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
 
30th Div2 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
1-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
30th - NCEL Division Two
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
1-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
December
7th Div2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
4-2 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
7th - NCEL Division Two
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
4-2 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
14th NRSC2Q Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
2-0 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
14th - North Riding Senior Cup Second Round Qualifying
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
2-0 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
21st LC2 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
5-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
21st - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
5-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
January
11th Div2 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
6-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
11th - NCEL Division Two
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
6-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
18th Div2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
0-2 Staveley
Staveley
 
18th - NCEL Division Two
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
0-2 Staveley
Staveley
 
25th Div2 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
2-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
25th - NCEL Division Two
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
2-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
February
1st Div2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
3-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
1st - NCEL Division Two
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
3-1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
March
8th Div2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
3-1 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
 
8th - NCEL Division Two
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
3-1 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
 
15th Div2 Liversedge
Liversedge
1-2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
15th - NCEL Division Two
Liversedge
Liversedge
1-2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
22nd Div2 Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
1-0 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
22nd - NCEL Division Two
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
1-0 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
29th Div2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
3-0 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
29th - NCEL Division Two
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
3-0 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
April
5th Div2 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
0-3 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
5th - NCEL Division Two
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
0-3 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
12th Div2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
2-2 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
12th - NCEL Division Two
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
2-2 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
19th Div2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
4-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
19th - NCEL Division Two
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
4-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
22nd Div2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
3-1 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
22nd - NCEL Division Two
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
3-1 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
30th Div2 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
4-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
30th - NCEL Division Two
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
4-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
May
3rd Div2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
2-0 Hallam
Hallam
 
3rd - NCEL Division Two
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
2-0 Hallam
Hallam
 
5th Div2 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
3-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
5th - NCEL Division Two
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
3-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
13th Div2 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
1-2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
13th - NCEL Division Two
Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
1-2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Arnold 38 80 47
2 Emley 38 77 30
3 Guiseley 38 72 29
4 Long Eaton United 38 68 31
5 Eastwood Town 38 68 11
6 Alfreton Town 38 65 19
7 Sutton Town 38 60 12
8 Farsley Celtic 38 54 16
9 Belper Town 38 54 9
10 Denaby United 38 53 7
11 Thackley 38 53 -6
12 Pontefract Collieries 38 52 1
13 Armthorpe Welfare 38 52 -1
14 Bentley Victoria Welfare 38 47 -4
15 Heanor Town 38 42 -8
16 Spalding United 38 39 -21
17 Boston Town 38 36 -37
18 Appleby Frodingham 38 30 -43
19 Bridlington Trinity 38 26 -51
20 Ilkeston Town 38 22 -41
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P North Ferriby United 30 59 23
2 Sheffield 30 56 15
P Harrogate Town 30 54 23
4 Rowntree Mackintosh 30 53 22
5 Ossett Albion 30 50 15
P Bridlington Town 30 46 8
7 Borrowash Victoria 30 46 5
8 Woolley Miners Welfare 30 43 0
9 Harworth Colliery Institute 30 42 1
10 Bradley Rangers 30 40 0
11 Hatfield Main 30 37 14
P Brigg Town 30 32 -11
13 Mexborough Town 30 31 -29
14 Harrogate Railway Athletic 30 24 -23
15 Dronfield United 30 24 -29
16 Pilkington Recreation 30 21 -34
NCEL Division Two P Pts +/-
1 Lincoln United 30 65 44
P Garforth Town 30 64 37
P York Railway Institute 30 56 19
P Staveley 30 55 19
P Hallam 30 47 6
P Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 30 43 2
P Maltby Miners Welfare 30 43 -4
P BSC Parkgate 30 40 -7
P Kiveton Park 30 39 -6
10 Liversedge 30 38 -10
11 Yorkshire Main 30 35 -15
12 Frecheville CA 30 35 -18
13 Arnold Kingswell 30 34 -9
14 Ossett Town 30 31 -13
15 Pickering Town 30 25 -19
16 Thorne Colliery 30 25 -26
NCEL Division Three P Pts +/-
P Collingham 26 55 43
P Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 26 47 28
P Eccleshill United 26 45 9
P Glasshoughton Welfare 26 43 9
P Yorkshire Amateur 26 43 9
P Hall Road Rangers 26 36 4
7 Oakham United 26 36 3
8 Graham Street Prims 26 35 2
P Tadcaster Albion 26 34 5
10 Stocksbridge Works 26 33 -1
P Selby Town 26 31 -12
P Wombwell Sports Association 26 23 -21
P Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 21 -40
14 Kimberley Town 26 18 -38
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Harrogate Town Res 30 67 29
2 Farsley Celtic Res 30 63 47
3 Emley Res 30 60 37
4 Guiseley Res 30 58 28
5 Garforth Town Res 30 54 20
6 Thackley Res 30 53 34
7 Hall Road Rangers Res 30 43 3
8 Yorkshire Amateur Res 30 41 1
9 Ossett Albion Res 30 40 -22
10 Eccleshill United Res 30 39 -4
11 Ossett Town Res 30 35 -11
12 Pontefract Collieries Res 30 32 -20
13 Glasshoughton Welfare Res 30 27 -23
14 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res 30 24 -33
15 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 30 20 -38
16 Tadcaster Albion Res 30 20 -48

Click here for more details