| Matches | FA Vase | Season 1985/86

Fixtures for

Sorted by: Date Click here to sort by round.
Saturday 31st August, 1985
FA Vase Extra Preliminary Round
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
2-0 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth Colliery
 
Daisy Hill
Daisy Hill
1-5 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
Tees Components
Tees Components
3-2 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
Saturday 21st September, 1985
FA Vase Preliminary Round
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
2-1 Boston Town
Boston Town
 
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
3-1 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
 
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-1 Graham Street Prims
Graham St Prims
 
Cleator Moor Celtic
Cleator Moor Celtic
1-1 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
 
Darlington Old Boys
Darlington Old Boys
0-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
Emley
Emley
2-1 Maine Road
Maine Road
 
Esh Winning
Esh Winning
0-1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
 
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
2-2 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
1-2 Maghull
Maghull
 
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
1-2 Stapenhill
Stapenhill
 
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
3-0 Keyworth United
Keyworth Utd
 
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
0-3 Atherton LR
Atherton LR
 
Linotype
Linotype
2-2 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
 
Liversedge
Liversedge
3-2 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
 
Louth United
Louth United
1-0 Oakham United
Oakham United
 
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
0-2 St Dominics
St Dominics
 
Merseyside Police
Merseyside Police
3-2 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
5-2 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
 
Norton & Stockton Ancients
Norton & Stockton Ancients
1-0 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
1-2 Thackley
Thackley
 
Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
1-2 Droylsden
Droylsden
 
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-0 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
 
South Shields
South Shields
0-1 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
 
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
0-2 Ellesmere Port & Neston
Ellesmere Port & Neston
 
Wren Rovers
Wren Rvrs
3-2 Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
 
Saturday 28th September, 1985
FA Vase Preliminary Round Replay
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
1-2 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
1-0 Linotype
Linotype
 
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
4-1 Cleator Moor Celtic
Cleator Moor Celtic
 
Saturday 19th October, 1985
FA Vase First Round
Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
3-2 Friar Lane Old Boys
Friar Lane Old Boys
 
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
1-3 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-1 Newhall United
Newhall Utd
 
Burnley Belvedere
Burnley Belvedere
0-8 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
 
Coundon TT
Coundon TT
2-2 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
 
Droylsden
Droylsden
0-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
Ellesmere Port & Neston
Ellesmere Port & Neston
3-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
Eppleton Colliery Welfare
Eppleton Colliery Welfare
4-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
0-0 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
 
Hallam
Hallam
2-6 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
1-3 St Dominics
St Dominics
 
Irlam Town
Irlam Tn
1-0 Emley
Emley
 
Louth United
Louth United
3-2 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
Maghull
Maghull
1-0 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
Seaham Red Star
Seaham Red Star
3-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
4-1 Norton & Stockton Ancients
Norton & Stockton Ancients
 
Thackley
Thackley
2-2 Clitheroe
Clitheroe
 
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
2-0 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
Saturday 26th October, 1985
FA Vase First Round Replay
Clitheroe
Clitheroe
1-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
2-2 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
 
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
0-1 Coundon TT
Coundon TT
 
Thursday 31st October, 1985
FA Vase First Round Second Replay
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
4-2 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
 
(at Staveley FC)
Saturday 23rd November, 1985
FA Vase Second Round
Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
0-5 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
 
Eppleton Colliery Welfare
Eppleton Colliery Welfare
0-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
Rainworth Miners Welfare
Rainworth MW
0-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-0 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
 
Skegness Town
Skegness Town
0-1 Staveley
Staveley
 
St Dominics
St Dominics
2-1 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
 
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
0-3 Clitheroe
Clitheroe
 
Washington
Washington
2-5 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
West Allotment Celtic
W Allotment Celtic
2-1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
 
Saturday 14th December, 1985
FA Vase Third Round
Blue Star
Blue Star
0-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
3-3 Tamworth
Tamworth
 
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-2 Halesowen Town
Halesowen Tn
 
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
3-3 Guisborough Town
Guisborough Tn
 
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-0 Ellesmere Port & Neston
Ellesmere Port & Neston
 
Staveley
Staveley
2-2 Bilston Town
Bilston Tn
 
Tuesday 17th December, 1985
FA Vase Third Round Replay
Bilston Town
Bilston Tn
2-1 Staveley
Staveley
 
Tamworth
Tamworth
2-1 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
 
Saturday 21st December, 1985
FA Vase Third Round Replay
Guisborough Town
Guisborough Tn
0-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
Guiseley
Guiseley
0-3 Blue Star
Blue Star
 
Saturday 11th January, 1986
FA Vase Fourth Round
Halesowen Town
Halesowen Tn
8-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Arnold 38 79 47
2 Emley 38 77 30
3 Guiseley 38 72 29
4 Long Eaton United 38 68 31
5 Eastwood Town 38 67 11
6 Alfreton Town 38 65 19
7 Sutton Town 38 60 12
8 Farsley Celtic 38 54 16
9 Belper Town 38 54 9
10 Thackley 38 53 -6
11 Denaby United 38 52 7
12 Pontefract Collieries 38 52 1
13 Armthorpe Welfare 38 52 -1
14 Bentley Victoria Welfare 38 47 -4
15 Heanor Town 38 41 -8
16 Spalding United 38 39 -21
17 Boston Town 38 36 -37
18 Appleby Frodingham 38 30 -43
19 Bridlington Trinity 38 26 -51
20 Ilkeston Town 38 22 -41
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P North Ferriby United 30 59 23
2 Sheffield 30 56 15
P Harrogate Town 30 54 23
4 Rowntree Mackintosh 30 53 22
5 Ossett Albion 30 50 15
P Bridlington Town 30 46 8
7 Borrowash Victoria 30 46 5
8 Harworth Colliery Institute 30 42 1
9 Woolley Miners Welfare 30 42 0
10 Bradley Rangers 30 40 0
11 Hatfield Main 30 37 14
P Brigg Town 30 32 -11
13 Mexborough Town 30 30 -29
14 Harrogate Railway Athletic 30 23 -23
15 Dronfield United 30 23 -29
16 Pilkington Recreation 30 21 -34
NCEL Div Two P Pts +/-
1 Lincoln United 30 65 44
P Garforth Town 30 64 37
P York Railway Institute 30 56 19
P Staveley 30 55 19
P Hallam 30 47 6
P Maltby Miners Welfare 30 43 -4
P Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 30 40 2
P Kiveton Park 30 39 -6
P BSC Parkgate 30 39 -7
10 Liversedge 30 38 -10
11 Frecheville CA 30 35 -18
12 Arnold Kingswell 30 34 -9
13 Yorkshire Main 30 34 -15
14 Ossett Town 30 31 -13
15 Pickering Town 30 24 -19
16 Thorne Colliery 30 24 -26
NCEL Div Three P Pts +/-
P Collingham 26 55 43
P Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 26 47 28
P Eccleshill United 26 45 9
P Glasshoughton Welfare 26 43 9
P Yorkshire Amateur 26 42 9
P Hall Road Rangers 26 36 4
7 Oakham United 26 36 3
8 Graham Street Prims 26 35 2
P Tadcaster Albion 26 34 5
10 Stocksbridge Works 26 33 -1
P Selby Town 26 31 -12
P Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 21 -40
P Wombwell Sports Association 26 20 -21
14 Kimberley Town 26 18 -38
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Harrogate Town Res 30 66 29
2 Farsley Celtic Res 30 60 47
3 Emley Res 30 60 37
4 Guiseley Res 30 58 28
5 Garforth Town Res 30 54 20
6 Thackley Res 30 52 34
7 Hall Road Rangers Res 30 42 3
8 Yorkshire Amateur Res 30 40 1
9 Ossett Albion Res 30 40 -22
10 Eccleshill United Res 30 38 -4
11 Ossett Town Res 30 35 -11
12 Pontefract Collieries Res 30 31 -20
13 Glasshoughton Welfare Res 30 26 -23
14 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res 30 24 -33
15 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 30 20 -38
16 Tadcaster Albion Res 30 20 -48

Click here for more details

Season 1985/86 Results

FA Trophy
FA Cup
FA Vase
Derbyshire Senior Cup
East Riding Senior Cup
Lincolnshire Senior Trophy
North Riding Senior Cup
North Riding County Cup
Notts Senior Cup
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup
West Riding County Cup
NCEL League Cup
NCEL Reserve Team Cup
NCEL Premier Division
NCEL Division One
NCEL Division Two
NCEL Division Three
NCEL Reserve Division