| Teams | Farsley Celtic | Matches | Season 1985/86

MatchesClubStatisticsNews

August
August
17th NCELP Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
3-2 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
17th - NCEL Premier Division
Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
3-2 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
21st NCELP Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
2-2 Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
 
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
2-2 Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
 
24th FACP Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
2-0 Seaham Red Star
Seaham Red Star
 
24th - FA Cup Preliminary Round
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
2-0 Seaham Red Star
Seaham Red Star
 
31st NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-3 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
31st - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-3 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
September
September
7th FAC1Q Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-2 Blyth Spartans
Blyth Spartans
 
7th - FA Cup First Round Qualifying
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-2 Blyth Spartans
Blyth Spartans
 
14th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
0-3 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
0-3 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
21st FAVP Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
2-2 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
21st - FA Vase Preliminary Round
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
2-2 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
28th FAVPR Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
1-2 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
28th - FA Vase Preliminary RoundReplay
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
1-2 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
October
October
5th NCELP Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
7-0 Boston Town
Boston Town
 
5th - NCEL Premier Division
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
7-0 Boston Town
Boston Town
 
12th NCELP Belper Town
Belper Town
1-1 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
12th - NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
1-1 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
19th FAV1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
2-0 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
19th - FA Vase First Round
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
2-0 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
22nd NCELP Emley
Emley
2-2 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
2-2 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
26th NCELP Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
1-1 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
1-1 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
November
November
2nd NCELP Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
9th WRCC1 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
5-0 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
9th - West Riding County Cup First Round
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
5-0 Thorne Colliery
Thorne Colliery
 
16th NCELP Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
6-1 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
 
16th - NCEL Premier Division
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
6-1 Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
 
23rd NCELP Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
1-2 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
1-2 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
December
December
3rd NCELP Arnold
Arnold
1-1 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold
Arnold
1-1 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
14th WRCC2 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
3-0 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
 
14th - West Riding County Cup Second Round
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
3-0 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
 
21st NCELP Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
6-1 Heanor Town
Heanor Town
 
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
6-1 Heanor Town
Heanor Town
 
26th NCELP Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
2-0 Emley
Emley
 
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
2-0 Emley
Emley
 
28th NCELP Heanor Town
Heanor Town
0-2 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Heanor Town
Heanor Town
0-2 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
January
January
1st NCELP Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
2-2 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
1st - NCEL Premier Division
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
2-2 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
11th WRCC3 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-0 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
11th - West Riding County Cup Third Round
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-0 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
18th NCELP Thackley
Thackley
2-1 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
18th - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
2-1 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
February
February
22nd LC3 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-3 Arnold
Arnold
 
22nd - NCEL League Cup Third Round
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-3 Arnold
Arnold
 
(Arnold removed from competition - Farsley Celtic re-instated)
(Arnold removed from competition - Farsley Celtic re-instated)
March
March
8th LC4 Boston Town
Boston Town
1-0 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
8th - NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Boston Town
Boston Town
1-0 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
11th NCELP Sutton Town
Sutton Town
2-1 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
2-1 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
15th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
2-0 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
15th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-0 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
22nd NCELP Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
29th NCELP Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
2-2 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
29th - NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
2-2 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
April
April
2nd NCELP Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
5th NCELP Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
0-1 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
 
5th - NCEL Premier Division
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
0-1 Alfreton Town
Alfreton Town
 
9th NCELP Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
0-3 Thackley
Thackley
 
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
0-3 Thackley
Thackley
 
12th NCELP Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
12th - NCEL Premier Division
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
19th NCELP Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-3 Arnold
Arnold
 
19th - NCEL Premier Division
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-3 Arnold
Arnold
 
22nd NCELP Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
3-3 Spalding United
Spalding United
 
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
3-3 Spalding United
Spalding United
 
26th NCELP Spalding United
Spalding United
0-0 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Spalding United
Spalding United
0-0 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
29th NCELP Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
3-1 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
29th - NCEL Premier Division
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
3-1 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
May
May
1st NCELP Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-3 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
1st - NCEL Premier Division
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-3 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
3rd NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
3-0 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
3-0 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
5th NCELP Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
5th - NCEL Premier Division
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
1-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
7th NCELP Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
3-2 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
 
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
3-2 Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
 
9th NCELP Boston Town
Boston Town
2-1 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Boston Town
Boston Town
2-1 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
11th NCELP Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
0-3 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
0-3 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
12th NCELP Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
3-3 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
12th - NCEL Premier Division
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
3-3 Appleby Frodingham
App Frodingham
 
14th NCELP Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
3-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
3-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
17th NCELP Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
2-1 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 
17th - NCEL Premier Division
Bentley Victoria Welfare
Bentley Victoria Welf
2-1 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 ArnoldArnold (-1) 38 79 47
2 EmleyEmley 38 77 30
3 GuiseleyGuiseley 38 72 29
4 Long Eaton UnitedLong Eaton United 38 68 31
5 Eastwood TownEastwood Town (-1) 38 67 11
6 Alfreton TownAlfreton Town 38 65 19
7 Sutton TownSutton Town 38 60 12
8 Farsley CelticFarsley Celtic 38 54 16
9 Belper TownBelper Town 38 54 9
10 ThackleyThackley 38 53 -6
11 Denaby UnitedDenaby United (-1) 38 52 7
12 Pontefract CollieriesPontefract Colls 38 52 1
13 Armthorpe WelfareArmthorpe Welfare 38 52 -1
14 Bentley Victoria WelfareBentley Victoria Welf 38 47 -4
15 Heanor TownHeanor Town (-1) 38 41 -8
16 Spalding UnitedSpalding United 38 39 -21
17 Boston TownBoston Town 38 36 -37
18 Appleby FrodinghamApp Frodingham 38 30 -43
19 Bridlington TrinityBridlington Trinity 38 26 -51
20 Ilkeston TownIlkeston Town 38 22 -41
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 North Ferriby UnitedNorth Ferriby United 30 59 23
2 SheffieldSheffield 30 56 15
P 3 Harrogate TownHarrogate Town 30 54 23
4 Rowntree MackintoshRowntree Mackintosh 30 53 22
5 Ossett AlbionOssett Albion 30 50 15
P 6 Bridlington TownBridlington Town 30 46 8
7 Borrowash VictoriaBorrowash Victoria 30 46 5
8 Harworth Colliery InstituteHarworth CI 30 42 1
9 Woolley Miners WelfareWoolley MW (-1) 30 42 0
10 Bradley RangersBradley Rangers 30 40 0
11 Hatfield MainHatfield Main 30 37 14
P 12 Brigg TownBrigg Town 30 32 -11
13 Mexborough TownMexborough Town (-1) 30 30 -29
14 Harrogate Railway AthleticHarrogate RA (-1) 30 23 -23
15 Dronfield UnitedDronfield United (-1) 30 23 -29
16 Pilkington RecreationPilkington Recreation 30 21 -34
NCEL Division Two P Pts +/-
1 Lincoln UnitedLincoln United 30 65 44
P 2 Garforth TownGarforth Town 30 64 37
P 3 York Railway InstituteYork Railway Institute 30 56 19
P 4 StaveleyStaveley 30 55 19
P 5 HallamHallam 30 47 6
P 6 Maltby Miners WelfareMaltby MW 30 43 -4
P 7 Grimethorpe Miners WelfareGrimethorpe MW (-3) 30 40 2
P 8 Kiveton ParkKiveton Park 30 39 -6
P 9 BSC ParkgateBSC Parkgate (-1) 30 39 -7
10 LiversedgeLiversedge 30 38 -10
11 Frecheville CAFrecheville CA 30 35 -18
12 Arnold KingswellArnold Kingswell 30 34 -9
13 Yorkshire MainYorkshire Main (-1) 30 34 -15
14 Ossett TownOssett Town 30 31 -13
15 Pickering TownPickering Town (-1) 30 24 -19
16 Thorne CollieryThorne Colliery (-1) 30 24 -26
NCEL Division Three P Pts +/-
P 1 CollinghamCollingham 26 55 43
P 2 Worsbrough Bridge Miners WelfareWorsbrough 26 47 28
P 3 Eccleshill UnitedEccleshill United 26 45 9
P 4 Glasshoughton WelfareGlasshoughton Welf 26 43 9
P 5 Yorkshire AmateurYorkshire Amateur (-1) 26 42 9
P 6 Hall Road RangersHall Road Rangers 26 36 4
7 Oakham UnitedOakham United 26 36 3
8 Graham Street PrimsGraham St Prims 26 35 2
P 9 Tadcaster AlbionTadcaster Albion 26 34 5
10 Stocksbridge WorksStocksbridge Works 26 33 -1
P 11 Selby TownSelby Town 26 31 -12
P 12 Fryston Colliery WelfareFryston Coll Welfare 26 21 -40
P 13 Wombwell Sports AssociationWombwell SA (-3) 26 20 -21
14 Kimberley TownKimberley Town 26 18 -38
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Harrogate Town ResHarrogate Town Res (-1) 30 66 29
2 Farsley Celtic ResFarsley Celtic Res (-3) 30 60 47
3 Emley ResEmley Res 30 60 37
4 Guiseley ResGuiseley Res 30 58 28
5 Garforth Town ResGarforth Town Res 30 54 20
6 Thackley ResThackley Res (-1) 30 52 34
7 Hall Road Rangers ResHall Road Rgrs Res (-1) 30 42 3
8 Yorkshire Amateur ResYorkshire Amtr Res (-1) 30 40 1
9 Ossett Albion ResOssett Albion Res 30 40 -22
10 Eccleshill United ResEccleshill U Res (-1) 30 38 -4
11 Ossett Town ResOssett Town Res 30 35 -11
12 Pontefract Collieries ResPontefract Colls Res (-1) 30 31 -20
13 Glasshoughton Welfare ResGlasshghtn Res (-1) 30 26 -23
14 Harrogate Railway Athletic ResHarrogate RA Res 30 24 -33
15 Fryston Colliery Welfare ResFryston CW Res 30 20 -38
16 Tadcaster Albion ResTadcaster Albion Res 30 20 -48

Click here for more details