| Teams | Denaby United | Matches | Season 1989/90

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

August
August
25th NCELP Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
2-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
2-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
29th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
0-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
29th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
September
September
2nd NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
3-3 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
3-3 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
9th NCELP Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
0-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
0-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
16th FAC1Q Congleton Town
Congleton Tn
2-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
16th - FA Cup First Round Qualifying
Congleton Town
Congleton Tn
2-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
23rd NCELP Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
4-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
4-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
26th NCELP Belper Town
Belper Town
2-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
2-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
30th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
4-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
30th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
4-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
October
October
7th FAVP Denaby United
Denaby United
3-0 Harworth Colliery
Harworth CI
 
7th - FA Vase Preliminary Round
Denaby United
Denaby United
3-0 Harworth Colliery
Harworth CI
 
11th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
0-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
0-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
14th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
1-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
21st NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
1-1 Hallam
Hallam
 
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-1 Hallam
Hallam
 
28th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
November
November
4th FAV1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
4th - FA Vase First Round
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
11th SHSC1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
0-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
11th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup First Round
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
0-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
18th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
3-1 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
18th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
3-1 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
25th FAV2 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
2-4 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
25th - FA Vase Second Round
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
2-4 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
December
December
2nd NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
1-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
5th SHSC2 Denaby United
Denaby United
4-1 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
 
5th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Second Round
Denaby United
Denaby United
4-1 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
 
9th NCELP Sutton Town
Sutton Town
4-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
4-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
12th LC2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
12th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
16th FAV3 Emley
Emley
3-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
16th - FA Vase Third Round
Emley
Emley
3-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
23rd NCELP Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
26th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
1-0 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-0 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
30th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
3-0 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
30th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
3-0 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
January
January
6th NCELP Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
6th - NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
13th SHSC3 Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Ash House
Ash House
 
13th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Third Round
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Ash House
Ash House
 
20th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
0-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
27th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
1-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
February
February
10th SHSCSF1L Denaby United
Denaby United
3-0 Harworth Colliery
Harworth CI
 
10th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Semi-FinalsFirst Leg
Denaby United
Denaby United
3-0 Harworth Colliery
Harworth CI
 
17th SHSCSF2L Harworth Colliery
Harworth CI
1-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
17th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Semi-FinalsSecond Leg
Harworth Colliery
Harworth CI
1-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
(Denaby United won 6-1 on aggregate)
(Denaby United won 6-1 on aggregate)
20th LC3 Denaby United
Denaby United
1-3 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
20th - NCEL League Cup Third Round
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-3 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
24th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
March
March
3rd NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
0-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
10th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
1-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
10th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
1-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
17th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
2-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
17th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
19th SHSCF1L Denaby United
Denaby United
1-0 Frickley Athletic
Frickley Athletic
 
19th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup FinalFirst Leg
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-0 Frickley Athletic
Frickley Athletic
 
24th NCELP Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
1-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
1-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
31st NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
3-4 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
31st - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
3-4 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
April
April
3rd NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
1-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
7th NCELP Thackley
Thackley
1-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
1-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
9th SHSCF2L Frickley Athletic
Frickley Athletic
2-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
9th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup FinalSecond Leg
Frickley Athletic
Frickley Athletic
2-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
(Frickley Athletic won 2-1 on aggregate)
(Frickley Athletic won 2-1 on aggregate)
14th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
1-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
21st NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
2-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
23rd NCELP Hallam
Hallam
1-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Hallam
Hallam
1-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
28th NCELP Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
0-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
0-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
May
May
1st NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
1st - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
5th NCELP North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
3-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
5th - NCEL Premier Division
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
3-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P Bridlington Town 34 75 48
2 North Shields 34 69 32
3 Denaby United 34 62 15
4 Bridlington Trinity 34 60 38
5 Harrogate Railway Athletic 34 60 9
6 North Ferriby United 34 59 23
7 Armthorpe Welfare 34 58 14
8 Sutton Town 34 57 14
R Sheffield 34 55 11
10 Brigg Town 34 46 7
11 Guiseley 34 43 8
12 Belper Town 34 39 -11
13 Pontefract Collieries 34 37 -24
R Hallam 34 35 -19
15 Thackley 34 30 -21
16 Ossett Albion 34 25 -42
17 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 34 24 -50
R Hatfield Main 34 23 -52
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
R Rowntree Mackintosh 28 61 40
2 Liversedge 28 54 28
P Ossett Town 28 54 27
4 Woolley Miners Welfare 28 50 18
P Maltby Miners Welfare 28 47 22
6 Garforth Town 28 46 19
7 Eccleshill United 28 42 5
R Kiveton Park 28 41 3
R Immingham Town 28 37 -9
10 Collingham 28 33 -12
11 Frecheville CA 28 31 -3
12 BSC Parkgate 28 31 -9
13 York Railway Institute 28 30 -32
14 Pickering Town 28 23 -25
15 Mexborough Town 28 5 -72
NCEL Division Two P Pts +/-
P Winterton Rangers 26 51 18
P Selby Town 26 47 22
3 Bradley Rangers 26 45 14
4 Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 44 10
P Yorkshire Main 26 42 -5
P Glasshoughton Welfare 26 37 5
7 Stocksbridge Park Steels 26 36 8
8 Yorkshire Amateur 26 33 7
9 Brodsworth Welfare 26 32 -6
10 Tadcaster Albion 26 30 -7
11 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 26 29 -4
12 Hall Road Rangers 26 24 -22
13 Dronfield United 26 23 -17
14 Pilkington Recreation 26 19 -23
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Farsley Celtic Res 30 67 41
2 Emley Res 30 62 57
3 Eccleshill United Res 30 61 27
4 Thackley Res 30 57 45
5 Ossett Town Res 30 54 25
6 Liversedge Res 30 54 16
7 Harrogate Town Res 30 47 10
8 Hall Road Rangers Res 30 45 -4
9 Immingham Town Res 30 44 13
10 Garforth Town Res 30 44 2
11 Armthorpe Welfare Res 30 44 -4
12 Bradley Rangers Res 30 43 0
13 Guiseley Res 30 40 -4
14 York Railway Institute Res 30 36 -20
15 Pontefract Collieries Res 30 35 -7
16 Ossett Albion Res 30 32 -8
17 Yorkshire Amateur Res 30 31 -11
18 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res 30 30 -26
19 Collingham Res 30 29 -15
20 Glasshoughton Welfare Res 30 28 -25
21 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 30 25 -16
22 Tadcaster Albion Res 30 9 -96

Click here for more details