| Teams | North Shields | Matches | Season 1989/90

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

August
26th NCELP Sutton Town
Sutton Town
1-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
1-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
28th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
3-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
28th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
3-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
September
2nd FACP Esh Winning
2-6 North Shields
North Shields
 
2nd - FA Cup Preliminary Round
Esh Winning
2-6 North Shields
North Shields
 
9th NCELP Belper Town
Belper Town
1-0 North Shields
North Shields
 
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
1-0 North Shields
North Shields
 
16th FAC1Q North Shields
North Shields
1-0 Whickham
 
16th - FA Cup First Round Qualifying
North Shields
North Shields
1-0 Whickham
 
23rd FAT1Q Workington
0-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
23rd - FA Trophy First Round Qualifying
Workington
0-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
30th FAC2Q Newcastle Blue Star
1-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
30th - FA Cup Second Round Qualifying
Newcastle Blue Star
1-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
October
2nd FAC2QR North Shields
North Shields
2-1 Newcastle Blue Star
 
2nd - FA Cup Second Round QualifyingReplay
North Shields
North Shields
2-1 Newcastle Blue Star
 
7th NCELP Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
11th NCELP Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
1-0 North Shields
North Shields
 
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
1-0 North Shields
North Shields
 
14th FAC3Q Blyth Spartans
0-3 North Shields
North Shields
 
14th - FA Cup Third Round Qualifying
Blyth Spartans
0-3 North Shields
North Shields
 
21st FAT2Q Gateshead
2-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
21st - FA Trophy Second Round Qualifying
Gateshead
2-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
28th FAC4Q Billingham Synthonia
2-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
28th - FA Cup Fourth Round Qualifying
Billingham Synthonia
2-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
November
4th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
0-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
4th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
0-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
6th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
0-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
6th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
0-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
11th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
3-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
11th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
3-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
15th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
1-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
15th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
1-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
18th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
2-0 Hallam
Hallam
 
18th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
2-0 Hallam
Hallam
 
20th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
2-0 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
20th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
2-0 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
25th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
December
2nd FAT3Q North Shields
North Shields
0-3 Colne Dynamoes
 
2nd - FA Trophy Third Round Qualifying
North Shields
North Shields
0-3 Colne Dynamoes
 
9th NCELP Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
1-4 North Shields
North Shields
 
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
1-4 North Shields
North Shields
 
16th LC2 North Shields
North Shields
3-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
16th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
North Shields
North Shields
3-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
23rd NCELP Thackley
Thackley
1-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
1-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
26th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
5-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
 
26th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
5-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
 
30th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
2-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
30th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
2-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
January
6th NCELP Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-3 North Shields
North Shields
 
6th - NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-3 North Shields
North Shields
 
13th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
3-2 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
13th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
3-2 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
15th NBSCQF North Shields
North Shields
2-0 Whitley Bay
 
15th - Northumberland Senior Cup Quarter-Finals
North Shields
North Shields
2-0 Whitley Bay
 
20th NCELP Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
27th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
2-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
27th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
2-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
February
3rd NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
2-0 North Shields
North Shields
 
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-0 North Shields
North Shields
 
10th LC3 North Shields
North Shields
0-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
10th - NCEL League Cup Third Round
North Shields
North Shields
0-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
17th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
4-0 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
17th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
4-0 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
24th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
1-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
24th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
1-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
March
3rd NCELP North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
4-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
4-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
10th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
1-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
10th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
1-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
17th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
2-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
17th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
24th NBSCSF North Shields
North Shields
5-0 Forest Hall
 
24th - Northumberland Senior Cup Semi-Finals
North Shields
North Shields
5-0 Forest Hall
 
31st NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
2-6 North Shields
North Shields
 
31st - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
2-6 North Shields
North Shields
 
April
7th NCELP Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
1-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
1-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
9th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
3-0 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
 
9th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
3-0 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
 
14th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
1-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
14th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
1-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
16th NCELP Hallam
Hallam
0-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
16th - NCEL Premier Division
Hallam
Hallam
0-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
21st NBSCF North Shields
North Shields
0-3 Newcastle United Res
 
21st - Northumberland Senior Cup Final
North Shields
North Shields
0-3 Newcastle United Res
 
28th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
2-1 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
28th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
2-1 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
May
2nd NCELP Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
2-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
2-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
5th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
0-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
5th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
0-0 Thackley
Thackley
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P Bridlington Town 34 75 48
2 North Shields 34 69 32
3 Denaby United 34 62 15
4 Bridlington Trinity 34 60 38
5 Harrogate Railway Athletic 34 60 9
6 North Ferriby United 34 59 23
7 Armthorpe Welfare 34 58 14
8 Sutton Town 34 57 14
R Sheffield 34 55 11
10 Brigg Town 34 46 7
11 Guiseley 34 43 8
12 Belper Town 34 39 -11
13 Pontefract Collieries 34 37 -24
R Hallam 34 35 -19
15 Thackley 34 30 -21
16 Ossett Albion 34 25 -42
17 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 34 24 -50
R Hatfield Main 34 23 -52
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
R Rowntree Mackintosh 28 61 40
2 Liversedge 28 54 28
P Ossett Town 28 54 27
4 Woolley Miners Welfare 28 50 18
P Maltby Miners Welfare 28 47 22
6 Garforth Town 28 46 19
7 Eccleshill United 28 42 5
R Kiveton Park 28 41 3
R Immingham Town 28 37 -9
10 Collingham 28 33 -12
11 Frecheville CA 28 31 -3
12 BSC Parkgate 28 31 -9
13 York Railway Institute 28 30 -32
14 Pickering Town 28 23 -25
15 Mexborough Town 28 5 -72
NCEL Division Two P Pts +/-
P Winterton Rangers 26 51 18
P Selby Town 26 47 22
3 Bradley Rangers 26 45 14
4 Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 44 10
P Yorkshire Main 26 42 -5
P Glasshoughton Welfare 26 37 5
7 Stocksbridge Park Steels 26 36 8
8 Yorkshire Amateur 26 33 7
9 Brodsworth Welfare 26 32 -6
10 Tadcaster Albion 26 30 -7
11 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 26 29 -4
12 Hall Road Rangers 26 24 -22
13 Dronfield United 26 23 -17
14 Pilkington Recreation 26 19 -23
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Farsley Celtic Res 30 67 41
2 Emley Res 30 62 57
3 Eccleshill United Res 30 61 27
4 Thackley Res 30 57 45
5 Ossett Town Res 30 54 25
6 Liversedge Res 30 54 16
7 Harrogate Town Res 30 47 10
8 Hall Road Rangers Res 30 45 -4
9 Immingham Town Res 30 44 13
10 Garforth Town Res 30 44 2
11 Armthorpe Welfare Res 30 44 -4
12 Bradley Rangers Res 30 43 0
13 Guiseley Res 30 40 -4
14 York Railway Institute Res 30 36 -20
15 Pontefract Collieries Res 30 35 -7
16 Ossett Albion Res 30 32 -8
17 Yorkshire Amateur Res 30 31 -11
18 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res 30 30 -26
19 Collingham Res 30 29 -15
20 Glasshoughton Welfare Res 30 28 -25
21 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 30 25 -16
22 Tadcaster Albion Res 30 9 -96

Click here for more details