| Matches | Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup | Season 1989/90

Fixtures for

Sorted by: Date Click here to sort by round.
Saturday 11th November, 1989
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup First Round
Ash House
2-1 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
 
Goldthorpe Colliery
1-0 Hallam
Hallam
 
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
3-2 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
 
Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
0-4 Treble
 
Rossington Hasland
2-1 Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
 
Sheffield
Sheffield
6-2 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
 
Sheffield Centralians
1-1 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
Woodhouse Stag
0-3 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
 
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
0-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
4-1 Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welf
 
Saturday 18th November, 1989
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup First Round
Dronfield United
Dronfield United
2-0 Caribbean Sports
 
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup First Round Replay
Sheffield Centralians
L-L Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
(Result not known - Sheffield Centralians progressed)
Tuesday 5th December, 1989
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Second Round
Denaby United
Denaby United
4-1 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
 
Saturday 9th December, 1989
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Second Round
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth CI
5-1 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
 
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
3-1 Sheffield Centralians
 
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-2 Frickley Athletic
 
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
4-2 Goldthorpe Colliery
 
Tuesday 12th December, 1989
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Second Round Replay
Frickley Athletic
3-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
Saturday 13th January, 1990
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Third Round
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Ash House
 
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
4-6 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
 
Tuesday 6th February, 1990
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Semi-Finals First Leg
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
0-0 Frickley Athletic
 
Saturday 10th February, 1990
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Semi-Finals First Leg
Denaby United
Denaby United
3-0 Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth CI
 
Tuesday 13th February, 1990
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Semi-Finals Second Leg
Frickley Athletic
2-0 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
 
(Frickley Athletic won 2-0 on aggregate)
Saturday 17th February, 1990
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Semi-Finals Second Leg
Harworth Colliery Institute
Harworth CI
1-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
(Denaby United won 6-1 on aggregate)
Monday 19th March, 1990
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Final First Leg
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-0 Frickley Athletic
 
Monday 9th April, 1990
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Final Second Leg
Frickley Athletic
2-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
(Frickley Athletic won 2-1 on aggregate)

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P Bridlington Town 34 75 48
2 North Shields 34 69 32
3 Denaby United 34 62 15
4 Bridlington Trinity 34 60 38
5 Harrogate Railway Athletic 34 60 9
6 North Ferriby United 34 59 23
7 Armthorpe Welfare 34 58 14
8 Sutton Town 34 57 14
R Sheffield 34 55 11
10 Brigg Town 34 46 7
11 Guiseley 34 43 8
12 Belper Town 34 39 -11
13 Pontefract Collieries 34 37 -24
R Hallam 34 35 -19
15 Thackley 34 30 -21
16 Ossett Albion 34 25 -42
17 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 34 24 -50
R Hatfield Main 34 23 -52
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
R Rowntree Mackintosh 28 61 40
2 Liversedge 28 54 28
P Ossett Town 28 54 27
4 Woolley Miners Welfare 28 50 18
P Maltby Miners Welfare 28 47 22
6 Garforth Town 28 46 19
7 Eccleshill United 28 42 5
R Kiveton Park 28 41 3
R Immingham Town 28 37 -9
10 Collingham 28 33 -12
11 Frecheville CA 28 31 -3
12 BSC Parkgate 28 31 -9
13 York Railway Institute 28 30 -32
14 Pickering Town 28 23 -25
15 Mexborough Town 28 5 -72
NCEL Div Two P Pts +/-
P Winterton Rangers 26 51 18
P Selby Town 26 47 22
3 Bradley Rangers 26 45 14
4 Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 44 10
P Yorkshire Main 26 42 -5
P Glasshoughton Welfare 26 37 5
7 Stocksbridge Park Steels 26 36 8
8 Yorkshire Amateur 26 33 7
9 Brodsworth Welfare 26 32 -6
10 Tadcaster Albion 26 30 -7
11 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 26 29 -4
12 Hall Road Rangers 26 24 -22
13 Dronfield United 26 23 -17
14 Pilkington Recreation 26 19 -23
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Farsley Celtic Res 30 67 41
2 Emley Res 30 62 57
3 Eccleshill United Res 30 61 27
4 Thackley Res 30 57 45
5 Ossett Town Res 30 54 25
6 Liversedge Res 30 54 16
7 Harrogate Town Res 30 47 10
8 Hall Road Rangers Res 30 45 -4
9 Immingham Town Res 30 44 13
10 Garforth Town Res 30 44 2
11 Armthorpe Welfare Res 30 44 -4
12 Bradley Rangers Res 30 43 0
13 Guiseley Res 30 40 -4
14 York Railway Institute Res 30 36 -20
15 Pontefract Collieries Res 30 35 -7
16 Ossett Albion Res 30 32 -8
17 Yorkshire Amateur Res 30 31 -11
18 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res 30 30 -26
19 Collingham Res 30 29 -15
20 Glasshoughton Welfare Res 30 28 -25
21 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 30 25 -16
22 Tadcaster Albion Res 30 9 -96

Click here for more details

Season 1989/90 Results

FA Trophy
FA Cup
FA Vase
Derbyshire Senior Cup
East Riding Senior Cup
Lincolnshire Senior Trophy
North Riding Senior Cup
North Riding County Cup
Northumberland Senior Cup
Notts Senior Cup
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup
West Riding County Cup
NCEL League Cup
NCEL Reserve Team Cup
NCEL Premier Division
NCEL Division One
NCEL Division Two
NCEL Reserve Division
NCEL Reserve Division Championship Play-Offs