| Matches | Saturday 2nd September, 1989

<

>

Matches on

Saturday 2nd September, 1989
FA Cup Preliminary Round
Belper Town
Belper Town
1-0 Ashton United
 
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-2 St Helens Town
 
Cleator Moor Celtic
1-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
Esh Winning
2-6 North Shields
North Shields
 
Langley Park Welfare
5-4 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
Prescot Cables
2-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
1-1 Rushall Olympic
 
NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
3-3 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway Ath
 
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
2-1 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
NCEL Division One
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
2-5 Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
 
Immingham Town
Immingham Tn
1-3 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
1-2 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
 
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
1-0 BSC Parkgate
Parkgate
 
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
1-2 Collingham
Collingham
 
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
7-0 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
 
NCEL Division Two
Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
0-0 Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
 
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
1-0 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
 
Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
1-2 Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welf
 
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
1-1 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
 
Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
2-1 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
 
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge
1-1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
 
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
2-5 Selby Town
Selby Town
 
NCEL Reserve Division
Armthorpe Welfare Res
Armthorpe W Res
2-1 Tadcaster Albion Res
Tadcaster Albion Res
 
Bradley Rangers Res
Bradley Rgrs Res
0-2 York Railway Institute Res
York RI Res
 
Collingham Res
Collingham Res
2-1 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res
Fryston CW Res
 
Eccleshill United Res
Eccleshill U Res
6-1 Immingham Town Res
Immingham Res
 
Farsley Celtic Res
Farsley Celtic Res
0-0 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
Guiseley Res
Guiseley Res
3-3 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res
Harrogate RA Res
 
Harrogate Town Res
Harrogate Town Res
1-3 Thackley Res
Thackley Res
 
Liversedge Res
Liversedge Res
3-0 Emley Res
Emley Res
 
Yorkshire Amateur Res
Yorkshire Amtr Res
0-1 Hall Road Rangers Res
Hall Road Rgrs Res
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Pontefract Collieries 3 7 3
2 Sheffield 2 6 4
3 Bridlington Town 2 4 4
4 Sutton Town 2 4 3
5 Brigg Town 2 4 1
6 North Shields 2 4 1
7 Denaby United 3 4 0
8 Hatfield Main 3 4 -2
9 North Ferriby United 2 3 2
10 Guiseley 1 3 2
11 Armthorpe Welfare 1 3 1
12 Thackley 2 2 0
13 Harrogate Railway Athletic 3 2 -3
14 Bridlington Trinity 2 1 -1
15 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 2 0 -2
16 Ossett Albion 2 0 -3
17 Hallam 2 0 -5
18 Belper Town 2 0 -5
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
1 Woolley Miners Welfare 2 6 12
2 Maltby Main 2 6 10
3 Garforth Town 2 6 5
4 Ossett Town 2 6 4
5 Eccleshill United 2 4 1
6 Liversedge 1 3 4
7 Collingham 2 3 -4
8 Kiveton Park 2 1 -1
9 Parkgate 2 1 -1
10 Frecheville CA 2 1 -3
11 Rowntree Mackintosh 0 0 0
12 Pickering Town 2 0 -4
13 Immingham Town 2 0 -6
14 York Railway Institute 1 0 -7
15 Mexborough Town 2 0 -10
NCEL Division Two P Pts +/-
1 Winterton Rangers 2 6 4
2 Fryston Colliery Welfare 2 4 2
3 Glasshoughton Welfare 2 4 1
4 Selby Town 2 3 1
5 Hall Road Rangers 1 3 1
6 Pilkington Recreation 2 3 0
7 Yorkshire Main 2 3 -1
8 Brodsworth Welfare 2 3 -2
9 Tadcaster Albion 1 1 0
10 Stocksbridge Park Steels 1 1 0
11 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic 2 1 -1
12 Yorkshire Amateur 2 1 -1
13 Dronfield United 1 0 -1
14 Bradley Rangers 2 0 -3
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Eccleshill United Res 2 6 6
2 Liversedge Res 2 6 5
3 Thackley Res 2 6 4
4 Armthorpe Welfare Res 2 4 1
5 Harrogate Town Res 2 3 2
6 Glasshoughton Welfare Res 1 3 2
7 York Railway Institute Res 2 3 1
8 Ossett Albion Res 1 3 1
9 Collingham Res 2 3 0
10 Bradley Rangers Res 2 3 0
11 Emley Res 2 3 -1
12 Hall Road Rangers Res 2 3 -1
13 Immingham Town Res 2 3 -4
14 Guiseley Res 2 2 0
15 Pontefract Collieries Res 2 2 0
16 Yorkshire Amateur Res 2 1 -1
17 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res 2 1 -2
18 Farsley Celtic Res 2 1 -4
19 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 2 0 -2
20 Garforth Town Res 1 0 -2
21 Ossett Town Res 1 0 -2
22 Tadcaster Albion Res 2 0 -3
as at Saturday 2nd September, 1989

Click here for more details