: Matches : NCEL Premier Division : Season 1989/90
HomeMatchesBy CompetitionSeason 1989/90

NCEL Matches By Competition

Change Season:

Friday 25th August, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare2-3Denaby United 
Saturday 26th August, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
 Armthorpe Welfare2-1Bridlington Trinity 
 Belper Town0-2Guiseley 
 Bridlington Town5-1Hallam 
 Brigg Town3-2North Ferriby United 
 Ossett Albion0-2Pontefract Collieries 
 Sheffield5-2Hatfield Main 
 Sutton Town1-1North Shields 
 Thackley0-0Harrogate Railway 
Monday 28th August, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
 Brigg Town1-1Pontefract Collieries 
 Harrogate Railway0-3Sutton Town 
 Hatfield Main2-1Hallam 
 North Ferriby United3-0Belper Town 
 North Shields3-2Ossett Albion 
Tuesday 29th August, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
 Denaby United0-1Sheffield 
 Thackley2-2Bridlington Trinity 
Saturday 2nd September, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
 Denaby United3-3Harrogate Railway 
 Hatfield Main1-1Bridlington Town 
 Pontefract Collieries2-1Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 
Monday 4th September, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
 Hallam1-1Armthorpe Welfare 
Saturday 9th September, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
 Belper Town1-0North Shields 
 Bridlington Town1-0Guiseley 
 Hatfield Main0-2Denaby United 
 Ossett Albion3-1Harrogate Railway 
 Sheffield3-2North Ferriby United 
 Sutton Town2-1Bridlington Trinity 
 Thackley0-1Brigg Town 
Tuesday 12th September, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
 North Ferriby United1-2Bridlington Town 
 Thackley2-5Armthorpe Welfare 
Wednesday 13th September, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
 Guiseley0-1Sheffield 
Saturday 16th September, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
 Bridlington Trinity4-0Ossett Albion 
 Guiseley5-0Hatfield Main 
 Harrogate Railway5-0Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 
 Pontefract Collieries0-2Thackley 
 Sutton Town1-0Brigg Town 
Saturday 23rd September, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
 Bridlington Town4-0Denaby United 
 Brigg Town6-1Harrogate Railway 
 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare1-4Bridlington Trinity 
 Guiseley6-2Hallam 
 Hatfield Main0-3North Ferriby United 
 Ossett Albion0-3Armthorpe Welfare 
 Sheffield0-0Pontefract Collieries 
 Sutton Town4-0Thackley 
Tuesday 26th September, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
 Belper Town2-1Denaby United 
Wednesday 27th September, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
 Pontefract Collieries0-0Bridlington Town 
Saturday 30th September, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
 Armthorpe Welfare2-1Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 
 Brigg Town1-2Sheffield 
 Denaby United4-1Hatfield Main 
 Hallam3-3Sutton Town 
 Harrogate Railway0-0Belper Town 
 North Ferriby United2-1Guiseley 
 Pontefract Collieries0-4Bridlington Trinity 
 Thackley2-1Ossett Albion 
Saturday 7th October, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
 Brigg Town0-1Bridlington Town 
 Guiseley0-1Harrogate Railway 
 Hatfield Main1-1North Shields 
 North Ferriby United1-0Hallam 
Tuesday 10th October, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
 Ossett Albion2-1Sutton Town 
 Pontefract Collieries4-1Belper Town 
Wednesday 11th October, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
 Bridlington Town1-0North Shields 
 Guiseley0-2Denaby United 
Saturday 14th October, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
 Armthorpe Welfare0-0Belper Town 
 Denaby United1-2Brigg Town 
 Hallam1-0Ossett Albion 
 Harrogate Railway0-0Sheffield 
 Hatfield Main0-4Bridlington Trinity 
 Pontefract Collieries2-2Guiseley 
 Sutton Town3-2Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 
 Thackley3-1North Ferriby United 
Saturday 21st October, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
 Belper Town1-2Thackley 
 Bridlington Town2-1Bridlington Trinity 
 Brigg Town4-0Sutton Town 
 Denaby United1-1Hallam 
 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare1-1Ossett Albion 
 Hatfield Main1-2Harrogate Railway 
 North Ferriby United4-1Pontefract Collieries 
 Sheffield0-2Armthorpe Welfare 
Tuesday 24th October, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
 Belper Town0-0Ossett Albion 
 Sutton Town1-1Guiseley 
Saturday 28th October, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
 Armthorpe Welfare1-0Bridlington Town 
 Bridlington Trinity4-0Hatfield Main 
 Hallam0-1Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 
 Harrogate Railway2-2Guiseley 
 Ossett Albion2-2Brigg Town 
 Pontefract Collieries0-1Denaby United 
 Sutton Town2-1Belper Town 
 Thackley0-0Sheffield 
Saturday 4th November, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
 Armthorpe Welfare1-0Hallam 
 Guiseley2-0Ossett Albion 
 North Ferriby United3-1Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 
 North Shields0-1Bridlington Town 
Monday 6th November, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
 North Shields0-1Sheffield 
Saturday 11th November, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
 Armthorpe Welfare1-0Guiseley 
 North Shields3-0Brigg Town 
 Sutton Town2-0North Ferriby United 
 Thackley2-0Hatfield Main 
Wednesday 15th November, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
 Brigg Town3-1Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 
 Guiseley1-2North Shields 
Saturday 18th November, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
 Belper Town4-3Brigg Town 
 Bridlington Town2-0Ossett Albion 
 Denaby United3-1Bridlington Trinity 
 Guiseley5-2Thackley 
 Hatfield Main3-1Sheffield 
 North Ferriby United3-0Armthorpe Welfare 
 North Shields2-0Hallam 
 Pontefract Collieries1-1Harrogate Railway 
Monday 20th November, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
 North Shields2-0North Ferriby United 
Saturday 25th November, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
 Armthorpe Welfare0-2North Shields 
 Brigg Town3-4Bridlington Trinity 
 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare2-1Thackley 
 Hallam2-1Belper Town 
 Ossett Albion0-1Hatfield Main 
Tuesday 28th November, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
 Bridlington Town1-0Brigg Town 
 Thackley1-2Pontefract Collieries 
Saturday 2nd December, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
 Bridlington Trinity4-0Guiseley 
 Denaby United1-0Thackley 
 Hatfield Main1-2Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 
 North Ferriby United1-0Sutton Town 
 Ossett Albion1-2Bridlington Town 
 Pontefract Collieries2-1Armthorpe Welfare 
 Sheffield2-0Belper Town 
Saturday 9th December, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
 Belper Town0-3Bridlington Town 
 Bridlington Trinity1-3Harrogate Railway 
 Brigg Town2-1Armthorpe Welfare 
 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare1-4North Shields 
 Guiseley5-0Pontefract Collieries 
 Hallam7-2Thackley 
 Sutton Town4-3Denaby United 
Saturday 23rd December, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
 Armthorpe Welfare1-2Harrogate Railway 
 Belper Town4-1Hatfield Main 
 Bridlington Trinity3-1Hallam 
 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare2-7North Ferriby United 
 Ossett Albion0-0Denaby United 
 Sheffield3-2Bridlington Town 
 Sutton Town2-2Pontefract Collieries 
 Thackley1-1North Shields 
Tuesday 26th December, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
 Bridlington Trinity3-2Thackley 
 Denaby United1-0North Ferriby United 
 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare1-2Belper Town 
 Hallam1-1Brigg Town 
 Harrogate Railway0-0Bridlington Town 
 Hatfield Main0-2Armthorpe Welfare 
 North Shields5-1Pontefract Collieries 
 Sheffield0-0Sutton Town 
Saturday 30th December, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
 Bridlington Trinity2-1Sheffield 
 Denaby United3-0Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 
 Guiseley1-0Belper Town 
 Hallam2-7Bridlington Town 
 Harrogate Railway0-0Armthorpe Welfare 
 Hatfield Main0-2Thackley 
 North Ferriby United1-0Brigg Town 
 North Shields2-1Sutton Town 
 Pontefract Collieries4-0Ossett Albion 
Saturday 6th January, 1990
NCEL Premier Division
 Belper Town1-1Bridlington Trinity 
 Bridlington Town3-1Hatfield Main 
 Brigg Town2-3Denaby United 
 Ossett Albion1-3North Shields 
 Sheffield1-0Hallam 
 Thackley2-2Guiseley 
Saturday 13th January, 1990
NCEL Premier Division
 Armthorpe Welfare2-1Sheffield 
 Belper Town1-1North Ferriby United 
 Guiseley0-5Bridlington Town 
 Harrogate Railway6-1Ossett Albion 
 North Shields3-2Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 
 Pontefract Collieries3-1Brigg Town 
Saturday 20th January, 1990
NCEL Premier Division
 Belper Town1-3Pontefract Collieries 
 Brigg Town1-2North Shields 
 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare2-3Harrogate Railway 
 Ossett Albion1-2North Ferriby United 
 Sheffield0-1Denaby United 
 Thackley1-2Hallam 
Saturday 27th January, 1990
NCEL Premier Division
 Armthorpe Welfare1-0Ossett Albion 
 Bridlington Trinity5-1Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 
 Denaby United1-1Bridlington Town 
 Hallam1-1Guiseley 
 Harrogate Railway3-1Brigg Town 
 North Ferriby United3-0Hatfield Main 
 North Shields2-0Belper Town 
 Pontefract Collieries1-3Sheffield 
 Thackley4-1Sutton Town 
Saturday 3rd February, 1990
NCEL Premier Division
 Bridlington Town4-1Pontefract Collieries 
 Brigg Town2-0Thackley 
 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare1-5Armthorpe Welfare 
 Guiseley0-3North Ferriby United 
 Ossett Albion0-10Bridlington Trinity 
 Sheffield2-0North Shields 
 Sutton Town0-1Hallam 
Saturday 10th February, 1990
NCEL Premier Division
 Hallam1-1Bridlington Trinity 
 Ossett Albion1-1Sheffield 
 Pontefract Collieries4-0Hatfield Main 
 Sutton Town0-1Harrogate Railway 
 Thackley1-1Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 
Saturday 17th February, 1990
NCEL Premier Division
 Belper Town6-1Armthorpe Welfare 
 Bridlington Town5-0Harrogate Railway 
 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare0-4Sutton Town 
 North Ferriby United1-1Bridlington Trinity 
 North Shields4-0Hatfield Main 
 Ossett Albion1-2Hallam 
Wednesday 21st February, 1990
NCEL Premier Division
 Bridlington Town5-1Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 
Saturday 24th February, 1990
NCEL Premier Division
 Armthorpe Welfare1-2Denaby United 
 Bridlington Trinity3-2Brigg Town 
 Hallam0-0Sheffield 
 Harrogate Railway5-1Hatfield Main 
 North Shields1-0Guiseley 
 Ossett Albion0-0Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 
 Pontefract Collieries1-2North Ferriby United 
 Sutton Town2-2Bridlington Town 
 Thackley1-2Belper Town 
Saturday 3rd March, 1990
NCEL Premier Division
 Belper Town1-0Sheffield 
 Bridlington Trinity1-0Sutton Town 
 Brigg Town4-1Ossett Albion 
 Denaby United0-1Pontefract Collieries 
 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare6-2Hallam 
 Harrogate Railway2-1Thackley 
 North Ferriby United4-1North Shields 
Saturday 10th March, 1990
NCEL Premier Division
 Armthorpe Welfare4-1Hatfield Main 
 Bridlington Trinity1-1Belper Town 
 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare0-2Brigg Town 
 Hallam2-0Pontefract Collieries 
 Harrogate Railway3-3North Ferriby United 
 North Shields1-0Denaby United 
 Ossett Albion1-3Guiseley 
 Sutton Town0-0Sheffield 
 Thackley1-1Bridlington Town 
Saturday 17th March, 1990
NCEL Premier Division
 Armthorpe Welfare6-1Thackley 
 Belper Town0-1Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 
 Bridlington Town0-0Sutton Town 
 Brigg Town0-2Hatfield Main 
 Denaby United2-2North Shields 
 Guiseley4-3Bridlington Trinity 
 North Ferriby United0-1Harrogate Railway 
 Pontefract Collieries0-3Hallam 
Saturday 24th March, 1990
NCEL Premier Division
 Bridlington Trinity1-0Denaby United 
 Brigg Town2-1Belper Town 
 Hallam0-2North Ferriby United 
 Harrogate Railway2-0Pontefract Collieries 
 Ossett Albion1-0Thackley 
 Sheffield0-3Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 
 Sutton Town1-0Hatfield Main 
Wednesday 28th March, 1990
NCEL Premier Division
 Armthorpe Welfare0-1Sutton Town 
Friday 30th March, 1990
NCEL Premier Division
 Belper Town1-0Hallam 
Saturday 31st March, 1990
NCEL Premier Division
 Denaby United3-4Armthorpe Welfare 
 Harrogate Railway2-3Bridlington Trinity 
 Hatfield Main0-0Ossett Albion 
 North Ferriby United2-2Thackley 
 Pontefract Collieries2-6North Shields 
 Sheffield1-1Brigg Town 
Tuesday 3rd April, 1990
NCEL Premier Division
 Denaby United1-0Guiseley 
Saturday 7th April, 1990
NCEL Premier Division
 Armthorpe Welfare1-0Pontefract Collieries 
 Belper Town4-2Harrogate Railway 
 Bridlington Trinity1-1North Shields 
 Brigg Town2-0Guiseley 
 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare0-3Bridlington Town 
 Hallam3-1Hatfield Main 
 North Ferriby United0-2Sheffield 
 Sutton Town2-0Ossett Albion 
 Thackley1-2Denaby United 
Monday 9th April, 1990
NCEL Premier Division
 North Shields3-0Harrogate Railway 
Wednesday 11th April, 1990
NCEL Premier Division
 Bridlington Town1-0Armthorpe Welfare 
 Guiseley1-2Sutton Town 
Saturday 14th April, 1990
NCEL Premier Division
 Bridlington Town1-0Thackley 
 Denaby United1-0Belper Town 
 Guiseley5-0Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 
 Harrogate Railway2-0Hallam 
 Hatfield Main1-1Brigg Town 
 North Ferriby United0-1Ossett Albion 
 North Shields1-0Armthorpe Welfare 
 Pontefract Collieries2-6Sutton Town 
 Sheffield1-0Bridlington Trinity 
Monday 16th April, 1990
NCEL Premier Division
 Belper Town0-1Sutton Town 
 Bridlington Town1-1Sheffield 
 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare0-1Hatfield Main 
 Guiseley0-1Armthorpe Welfare 
 Hallam0-2North Shields 
Tuesday 17th April, 1990
NCEL Premier Division
 Bridlington Trinity1-2North Ferriby United 
Saturday 21st April, 1990
NCEL Premier Division
 Armthorpe Welfare3-1North Ferriby United 
 Bridlington Trinity1-2Bridlington Town 
 Denaby United2-0Sutton Town 
 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare2-0Pontefract Collieries 
 Guiseley0-0Brigg Town 
 Hallam1-2Harrogate Railway 
 Hatfield Main3-1Belper Town 
 Sheffield1-2Ossett Albion 
Monday 23rd April, 1990
NCEL Premier Division
 Hallam1-3Denaby United 
Tuesday 24th April, 1990
NCEL Premier Division
 Sutton Town0-0Armthorpe Welfare 
Wednesday 25th April, 1990
NCEL Premier Division
 Bridlington Town3-3North Ferriby United 
 Sheffield1-1Guiseley 
Saturday 28th April, 1990
NCEL Premier Division
 Bridlington Town0-1Belper Town 
 Brigg Town3-3Hallam 
 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare0-2Guiseley 
 Harrogate Railway0-2Denaby United 
 Hatfield Main1-1Pontefract Collieries 
 North Shields2-1Bridlington Trinity 
 Sheffield3-2Thackley 
Tuesday 1st May, 1990
NCEL Premier Division
 Denaby United2-1Ossett Albion 
 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare1-5Sheffield 
 Hatfield Main1-2Sutton Town 
Wednesday 2nd May, 1990
NCEL Premier Division
 Armthorpe Welfare0-1Brigg Town 
 Bridlington Trinity2-0Pontefract Collieries 
 Harrogate Railway2-1North Shields 
Friday 4th May, 1990
NCEL Premier Division
 Sheffield1-2Harrogate Railway 
Saturday 5th May, 1990
NCEL Premier Division
 Bridlington Trinity3-1Armthorpe Welfare 
 Hatfield Main0-2Guiseley 
 North Ferriby United3-1Denaby United 
 North Shields0-0Thackley 
Monday 7th May, 1990
NCEL Premier Division
 Ossett Albion3-1Belper Town 

Final League Tables

Season 1989/90
NCEL PremPPts+/-
1Bridlington Town347548
2North Shields346932
3Denaby United346215
4Bridlington Trinity346038
5Harrogate Rwy34609
6North Ferriby Utd345923
7Armthorpe Welf345814
8Sutton Town345714
9Sheffield345511
10Brigg Town34467
11Guiseley34438
12Belper Town3439-11
13Pontefract Colls3437-24
14Hallam3435-19
15Thackley3430-21
16Ossett Albion3425-42
17Grimethorpe MW3424-50
18Hatfield Main3423-52

NCEL Div OnePPts+/-
1Rowntree Mac286140
2Liversedge285428
3Ossett Town285427
4Woolley Miners W285018
5Maltby Main284722
6Garforth Town284619
7Eccleshill United28425
8Kiveton Park28413
9Immingham Town2837-9
10Collingham2833-12
11Frecheville CA2831-3
12Parkgate2831-9
13York Railway Inst2830-32
14Pickering Town2823-25
15Mexborough Tn285-72

NCEL Div TwoPPts+/-
1Winterton Rgrs265118
2Selby Town264722
3Bradley Rangers264514
4Fryston Coll Welf264410
5Yorkshire Main2642-5
6Glasshoughton W26375
7Stocksbridge PS26368
8Yorkshire Amtr26337
9Brodsworth Welf2632-6
10Tadcaster Albion2630-7
11Worsbrough Brdg2629-4
12Hall Road Rgrs2624-22
13Dronfield United2623-17
14Pilkington Rec2619-23

NCEL Res DivPPts+/-
1Farsley Celtic Res306741
2Emley Res306257
3Eccleshill Utd Res306127
4Thackley Res305745
5Ossett Town Res305425
6Liversedge Res305416
7Harrogate T Res304710
8Hall Rd Rgrs Res3045-4
9Immingham T Res304413
10Garforth Tn Res30442
11Armthorpe W Res3044-4
12Bradley Rgrs Res30430
13Guiseley Res3040-4
14York RI Res3036-20
15Pontefract C Res3035-7
16Ossett Albion Res3032-8
17Yorks Amtr Res3031-11
18Harrogate R Res3030-26
19Collingham Res3029-15
20Glasshoughtn Res3028-25
21Fryston CW Res3025-16
22Tadcaster A Res309-96