| Teams | Sheffield | Matches | Season 1996/97

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

August
August
24th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-3 Thackley
Thackley
 
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-3 Thackley
Thackley
 
28th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
31st FACP Heanor Town
Heanor Town
3-4 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
31st - FA Cup Preliminary Round
Heanor Town
Heanor Town
3-4 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
September
September
10th NCELP North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
5-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
10th - NCEL Premier Division
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
5-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
14th FAC1Q Sheffield
Sheffield
2-1 Chadderton
Chadderton
 
14th - FA Cup First Round Qualifying
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-1 Chadderton
Chadderton
 
21st NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
0-3 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
 
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-3 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
 
25th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
2-3 Hallam
Hallam
 
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-3 Hallam
Hallam
 
28th FAC2Q Marine
Marine
1-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
28th - FA Cup Second Round Qualifying
Marine
Marine
1-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
October
October
1st NCELP Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
1st - NCEL Premier Division
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
5th FAV2Q Sheffield
Sheffield
4-2 Rossington Main
Rossington Main
 
5th - FA Vase Second Round Qualifying
Sheffield
Sheffield
4-2 Rossington Main
Rossington Main
 
9th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
12th NCELP Ossett Town
Ossett Town
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
12th - NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
16th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
5-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
16th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
5-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
19th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
 
19th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
 
23rd PC2 Sheffield
Sheffield
5-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
23rd - NCEL President's Cup Second Round
Sheffield
Sheffield
5-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
26th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
November
November
2nd FAV1 Sheffield
Sheffield
3-4 RTM Newcastle
RTM Newcastle
 
2nd - FA Vase First Round
Sheffield
Sheffield
3-4 RTM Newcastle
RTM Newcastle
 
9th SHSC1 Wombwell Town
Wombwell Tn
1-4 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
9th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup First Round
Wombwell Town
Wombwell Tn
1-4 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
12th PC3 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
12th - NCEL President's Cup Third Round
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
16th LC2 Sheffield
Sheffield
0-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
16th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
23rd NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
2-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
2-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
30th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-2 Selby Town
Selby Town
 
30th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-2 Selby Town
Selby Town
 
December
December
4th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
7th NCELP Belper Town
Belper Town
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
14th SHSC2 Sheffield
Sheffield
0-5 Worksop Town
Worksop Town
 
14th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Second Round
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-5 Worksop Town
Worksop Town
 
21st NCELP Hallam
Hallam
4-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Hallam
Hallam
4-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
28th NCELP Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
5-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
5-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
January
January
14th NCELP Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
25th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
1-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
28th NCELP Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
3-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
3-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
February
February
1st NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
2-2 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
1st - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-2 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
8th NCELP Arnold Town
Arnold Town
0-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
8th - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
0-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
15th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-2 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
15th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-2 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
22nd NCELP Liversedge
Liversedge
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Liversedge
Liversedge
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
March
March
1st NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
1st - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
8th NCELP Pickering Town
Pickering Town
1-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
8th - NCEL Premier Division
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
1-3 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
15th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
0-0 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
15th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-0 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
19th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
0-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
19th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
22nd NCELP Sutton Town
Sutton Town
1-4 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
1-4 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
29th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
0-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
29th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
April
April
2nd NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
 
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-1 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
 
5th NCELP Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
5th - NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
8th NCELP Thackley
Thackley
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
8th - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
1-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
12th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
6-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
12th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
6-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
19th NCELP Selby Town
Selby Town
2-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
19th - NCEL Premier Division
Selby Town
Selby Town
2-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
26th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
1-4 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
1-4 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
29th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
4-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
29th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
4-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
May
May
3rd NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
4-3 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
4-3 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Denaby United 38 85 49
P Belper Town 38 79 37
3 Brigg Town 38 77 37
4 North Ferriby United 38 72 50
5 Ossett Albion 38 71 37
6 Hucknall Town 38 65 36
7 Hallam 38 58 -13
8 Ossett Town 38 53 -1
9 Arnold Town 38 51 5
10 Glasshoughton Welfare 38 51 0
11 Selby Town 38 51 -6
12 Armthorpe Welfare 38 45 -6
13 Thackley 38 45 -15
14 Maltby Main 38 44 -23
15 Pickering Town 38 41 -27
16 Pontefract Collieries 38 35 -29
17 Hatfield Main 38 34 -35
18 Sheffield 38 32 -20
19 Ashfield United 38 32 -29
20 Liversedge 38 24 -47
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P Eccleshill United 28 67 51
2 Garforth Town 28 64 35
3 Harrogate Railway Athletic 28 52 22
4 Yorkshire Amateur 28 49 0
5 Glapwell 28 46 11
6 Borrowash Victoria 28 42 8
7 Hall Road Rangers 28 41 2
8 Louth United 28 36 10
9 Rossington Main 28 36 -2
10 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 28 35 -8
11 Parkgate 28 31 -8
12 Winterton Rangers 28 30 -12
13 Tadcaster Albion 28 22 -31
14 Brodsworth Welfare 28 17 -36
15 Blidworth Welfare 28 16 -42
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Farsley Celtic Res 30 66 36
2 Ossett Albion Res 30 65 41
3 North Ferriby United Res 30 61 72
4 Emley Res 30 59 53
5 Ossett Town Res 30 59 45
6 Thackley Res 30 53 33
7 Harrogate Town Res 30 50 -3
8 Hall Road Rangers Res 30 45 14
9 Liversedge Res 30 42 0
10 Glasshoughton Welfare Res 30 42 -4
11 Garforth Town Res 30 40 -5
12 Eccleshill United Res 30 37 -3
13 Selby Town Res 30 25 -37
14 Yorkshire Amateur Res 30 17 -49
15 Pontefract Collieries Res 30 16 -91
16 Tadcaster Albion Res 30 6 -102

Click here for more details