| Matches | FA Cup | Season 1996/97

Fixtures for

Saturday 31st August, 1996
FA Cup Preliminary Round
Ashington
Ashington
4-5 Ashfield United
Sutton Town
Belper Town
Belper Town
1-1 Leigh RMI
Leigh RMI
Blackpool Wren Rovers
Blackpool Wren Rvrs
1-2 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
Brandon United
Brandon United
3-1 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
2-1 Hallam
Hallam
Ferryhill Athletic
Ferryhill Athletic
1-2 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
(at Chester-le-Street FC)
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
1-2 Matlock Town
Matlock Town
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
5-2 Stockton
Stockton
Harworth Colliery
Harworth Colliery
0-0 Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
0-0 Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
Heanor Town
Heanor Town
3-4 Sheffield
Sheffield
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
1-1 Rossington Main
Rossington Main
Liversedge
Liversedge
0-0 Atherton Laburnum Rovers
Atherton Laburnum Rvrs
Louth United
Louth United
2-2 Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
Newcastle Town
Newcastle Tn
1-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
4-0 Great Harwood Town
Great Harwood Town
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
3-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
1-2 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
Ryhope Community Association
Ryhope CA
1-2 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
Shotton Comrades
Shotton Comrades
0-4 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
Thackley
Thackley
0-4 Selby Town
Selby Town
Willington
Willington
2-1 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
Tuesday 3rd September, 1996
FA Cup Preliminary Round Replay
Atherton Laburnum Rovers
Atherton Laburnum Rvrs
2-2 Liversedge
Liversedge
Leigh RMI
Leigh RMI
3-1 Belper Town
Belper Town
Wednesday 4th September, 1996
FA Cup Preliminary Round Replay
Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
2-2 Harworth Colliery
Harworth Colliery
Farsley Celtic
Farsley Celtic
2-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Guisborough Town
Guisborough Town
4-1 Louth United
Louth United
Rossington Main
Rossington Main
3-0 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Monday 9th September, 1996
FA Cup Preliminary Round Second Replay
Atherton Laburnum Rovers
Atherton Laburnum Rvrs
2-2 Liversedge
Liversedge
Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
2-1 Harworth Colliery
Harworth Colliery
Thursday 12th September, 1996
FA Cup Preliminary Round Third Replay
Liversedge
Liversedge
1-3 Atherton Laburnum Rovers
Atherton Laburnum Rvrs
Saturday 14th September, 1996
FA Cup First Round Qualifying
Accrington Stanley
Accrington Stanley
1-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Ashton United
Ashton United
3-0 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
Bishop Auckland
Bishop Auckland
3-1 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
Blidworth Welfare
Blidworth Welfare
0-1 Stapenhill
Stapenhill
Bradford Park Avenue
Bradford Park Ave
1-0 Ashfield United
Sutton Town
Buxton
Buxton
1-2 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Eastwood Town
Eastwood Town
1-0 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
Emley
Emley
3-0 Selby Town
Selby Town
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
1-3 Whitby Town
Whitby Town
Gretna
Gretna
1-1 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
Guiseley
Guiseley
4-0 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
4-1 Chorley
Chorley
Rossington Main
Rossington Main
1-2 Blakenhall
Blakenhall
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-1 Chadderton
Chadderton
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-1 Stalybridge Celtic
Stalybridge Celtic
Tuesday 17th September, 1996
FA Cup First Round Qualifying Replay
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
3-0 Gretna
Gretna
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-1 Accrington Stanley
Accrington Stanley
Saturday 28th September, 1996
FA Cup Second Round Qualifying
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
0-0 Flixton
Flixton
Gateshead
Gateshead
5-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Marine
Marine
1-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-0 Bedlington Terriers
Bedlington Terriers
Stalybridge Celtic
Stalybridge Celtic
4-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Tuesday 1st October, 1996
FA Cup Second Round Qualifying Replay
Flixton
Flixton
2-0 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
Saturday 12th October, 1996
FA Cup Third Round Qualifying
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
0-2 Lancaster City
Lancaster City

Season 1996/97 Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Denaby United 38 85 49
P 2 Belper Town 38 79 37
3 Brigg Town 38 77 37
4 North Ferriby United 38 72 50
5 Ossett Albion 38 71 37
6 Hucknall Town 38 65 36
7 Hallam 38 58 -13
8 Ossett Town 38 53 -1
9 Arnold Town 38 51 5
10 Glasshoughton Welfare 38 51 0
11 Selby Town 38 51 -6
12 Armthorpe Welfare 38 45 -6
13 Thackley 38 45 -15
14 Maltby Main 38 44 -23
15 Pickering Town 38 41 -27
16 Pontefract Collieries 38 35 -29
17 Hatfield Main 38 34 -35
18 Sheffield 38 32 -20
19 Ashfield United 38 32 -29
20 Liversedge 38 24 -47
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 Eccleshill United 28 67 51
2 Garforth Town 28 64 35
3 Harrogate Railway Athletic 28 52 22
4 Yorkshire Amateur 28 49 0
5 Glapwell 28 46 11
6 Borrowash Victoria 28 42 8
7 Hall Road Rangers 28 41 2
8 Louth United 28 36 10
9 Rossington Main 28 36 -2
10 Worsbrough Bridge MW 28 35 -8
11 Parkgate 28 31 -8
12 Winterton Rangers 28 30 -12
13 Tadcaster Albion 28 22 -31
14 Brodsworth Welf 28 17 -36
15 Blidworth Welfare 28 16 -42
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Ossett Albion Res 30 65 41
2 Farsley Celtic Res (-2) 30 64 36
3 Nth Ferriby U Res 30 61 72
4 Emley Res 30 59 53
5 Ossett Town Res 30 59 45
6 Thackley Res 30 53 33
7 Harrogate Town Res 30 50 -3
8 Hall Road Rangers Res 30 45 14
9 Liversedge Res 30 42 0
10 Glasshoughton Welfare Res 30 42 -4
11 Garforth Town Res 30 40 -5
12 Eccleshill United Res 30 37 -3
13 Selby Town Res 30 25 -37
14 Yorkshire Amateur Res 30 17 -49
15 Pontefract Collieries Res 30 16 -91
16 Tadcaster Albion Res 30 6 -102

Click here for more details

Season 1996/97 Results

FA Cup
FA Vase
Derbyshire Senior Cup
East Riding Senior Cup
Lincolnshire Senior Trophy
North Riding Senior Cup
Notts Senior Cup
Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup
West Riding County Cup
NCEL League Cup
NCEL President's Cup
NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy
NCEL Reserve Team Cup
NCEL Premier Division
NCEL Division One
NCEL Reserve Division