| Teams | North Shields | Matches | Season 1991/92

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

August
August
24th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
0-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
24th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
0-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
26th NCELP Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-4 North Shields
North Shields
 
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-4 North Shields
North Shields
 
31st NCELP North Shields
North Shields
1-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
31st - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
1-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
September
September
7th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
0-1 Spennymoor United
Spennymoor Utd
 
7th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
0-1 Spennymoor United
Spennymoor Utd
 
10th NCELP Liversedge
Liversedge
0-4 North Shields
North Shields
 
10th - NCEL Premier Division
Liversedge
Liversedge
0-4 North Shields
North Shields
 
14th FAC1Q Annfield Plain
Annfield Plain
0-3 North Shields
North Shields
 
14th - FA Cup First Round Qualifying
Annfield Plain
Annfield Plain
0-3 North Shields
North Shields
 
21st FAT1Q Whickham
Whickham
1-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
21st - FA Trophy First Round Qualifying
Whickham
Whickham
1-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
24th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
28th FAC2Q North Shields
North Shields
3-1 Consett
Consett
 
28th - FA Cup Second Round Qualifying
North Shields
North Shields
3-1 Consett
Consett
 
30th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
5-0 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
 
30th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
5-0 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
 
October
October
5th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
5-2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
5th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
5-2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
8th PC11L Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-5 North Shields
North Shields
 
8th - NCEL President's Cup First RoundFirst Leg
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-5 North Shields
North Shields
 
12th FAC3Q North Shields
North Shields
0-2 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
12th - FA Cup Third Round Qualifying
North Shields
North Shields
0-2 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
19th FAT2Q Southport
Southport
4-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
19th - FA Trophy Second Round Qualifying
Southport
Southport
4-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
21st PC12L North Shields
North Shields
2-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
21st - NCEL President's Cup First RoundSecond Leg
North Shields
North Shields
2-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
(North Shields won 7-1 on aggregate)
(North Shields won 7-1 on aggregate)
26th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
November
November
2nd NCELP North Shields
North Shields
3-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
3-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
9th NCELP Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
0-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
0-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
16th LC2 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
0-6 North Shields
North Shields
 
16th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
0-6 North Shields
North Shields
 
23rd NCELP North Shields
North Shields
7-0 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
 
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
7-0 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
 
30th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
0-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
30th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
December
December
3rd PC2 Liversedge
Liversedge
0-3 North Shields
North Shields
 
3rd - NCEL President's Cup Second Round
Liversedge
Liversedge
0-3 North Shields
North Shields
 
7th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
3-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
7th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
3-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
14th NCELP Thackley
Thackley
0-4 North Shields
North Shields
 
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
0-4 North Shields
North Shields
 
21st NCELP North Shields
North Shields
5-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
21st - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
5-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
28th NCELP Ossett Town
Ossett Town
0-5 North Shields
North Shields
 
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
0-5 North Shields
North Shields
 
January
January
1st NCELP Spennymoor United
Spennymoor Utd
1-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
1st - NCEL Premier Division
Spennymoor United
Spennymoor Utd
1-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
4th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
0-0 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
4th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
0-0 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
11th NCELP Belper Town
Belper Town
1-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
1-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
18th NBSCQF Seaton Delaval Seaton Terrace
Seaton Delaval Seaton Terrace
0-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
18th - Northumberland Senior Cup Quarter-Finals
Seaton Delaval Seaton Terrace
Seaton Delaval Seaton Terrace
0-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
25th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
7-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
25th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
7-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
February
February
1st NCELP North Shields
North Shields
4-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
1st - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
4-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
5th LC3 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
0-4 North Shields
North Shields
 
5th - NCEL League Cup Third Round
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
0-4 North Shields
North Shields
 
8th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
2-3 North Shields
North Shields
 
8th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-3 North Shields
North Shields
 
10th PCSF North Shields
North Shields
5-0 Spennymoor United
Spennymoor Utd
 
10th - NCEL President's Cup Semi-Finals
North Shields
North Shields
5-0 Spennymoor United
Spennymoor Utd
 
15th NCELP Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
0-3 North Shields
North Shields
 
15th - NCEL Premier Division
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
0-3 North Shields
North Shields
 
22nd NCELP Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
2-0 North Shields
North Shields
 
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
2-0 North Shields
North Shields
 
29th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
10-0 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
 
29th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
10-0 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
 
March
March
3rd LC4 Denaby United
Denaby United
0-3 North Shields
North Shields
 
3rd - NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-3 North Shields
North Shields
 
7th NCELP Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-3 North Shields
North Shields
 
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-3 North Shields
North Shields
 
9th NBSCSF North Shields
North Shields
3-2 Newcastle Blue Star
Newcastle Blue Star
 
9th - Northumberland Senior Cup Semi-Finals
North Shields
North Shields
3-2 Newcastle Blue Star
Newcastle Blue Star
 
14th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
1-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
14th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
1-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
17th PCF North Shields
North Shields
2-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
17th - NCEL President's Cup Final
North Shields
North Shields
2-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
(at Harrogate Town FC)
(at Harrogate Town FC)
21st NCELP Sutton Town
Sutton Town
1-3 North Shields
North Shields
 
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
1-3 North Shields
North Shields
 
28th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
2-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
28th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
2-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
April
April
4th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
4-0 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
4th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
4-0 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
7th NCELP North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
0-4 North Shields
North Shields
 
7th - NCEL Premier Division
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
0-4 North Shields
North Shields
 
11th LCSF Sutton Town
Sutton Town
0-3 North Shields
North Shields
 
11th - NCEL League Cup Semi-Finals
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
0-3 North Shields
North Shields
 
13th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
2-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
13th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
2-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
18th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
2-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
18th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
2-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
20th NCELP Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
0-3 North Shields
North Shields
 
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
0-3 North Shields
North Shields
 
25th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
May
May
2nd NBSCF North Shields
North Shields
1-2 Blyth Spartans
Blyth Spartans
 
2nd - Northumberland Senior Cup Final
North Shields
North Shields
1-2 Blyth Spartans
Blyth Spartans
 
5th LCF Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-5 North Shields
North Shields
 
5th - NCEL League Cup Final
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-5 North Shields
North Shields
 
(at Ossett Albion FC)
(at Ossett Albion FC)

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P North Shields 36 96 95
2 Ashfield United 36 72 38
3 Denaby United 36 69 31
4 North Ferriby United 36 65 18
5 Spennymoor United 36 59 16
6 Sheffield 36 57 23
7 Maltby Miners Welfare 36 56 0
8 Brigg Town 36 52 2
9 Thackley 36 51 0
10 Ossett Albion 36 50 -11
11 Belper Town 36 47 -2
12 Ossett Town 36 45 -9
13 Armthorpe Welfare 36 45 -10
14 Liversedge 36 41 -18
15 Winterton Rangers 36 35 -25
16 Pontefract Collieries 36 34 -35
17 Eccleshill United 36 31 -45
18 Harrogate Railway Athletic 36 23 -29
19 Glasshoughton Welfare 36 23 -39
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P Stocksbridge Park Steels 30 62 37
P Pickering Town 30 61 38
3 Bradley Rangers 30 61 33
4 Yorkshire Amateur 30 57 29
5 Hallam 30 57 21
6 Hall Road Rangers 30 56 32
7 Rossington Main 30 44 6
8 RES Parkgate 30 41 -18
9 Immingham Town 30 40 -16
10 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 30 39 1
11 Garforth Town 30 35 4
12 Tadcaster Albion 30 28 -25
13 Selby Town 30 28 -35
14 York Railway Institute 30 25 -45
15 Brodsworth Welfare 30 24 -27
16 Hatfield Main 30 23 -35
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 28 69 72
2 Guiseley Res 28 63 37
3 North Ferriby United Res 28 58 27
4 Hall Road Rangers Res 28 46 9
5 Tadcaster Albion Res 28 44 13
6 Yorkshire Amateur Res 28 44 11
7 Armthorpe Welfare Res 28 44 1
8 Eccleshill United Res 28 43 9
9 Liversedge Res 28 39 -8
10 Thackley Res 28 37 -1
11 Farsley Celtic Res 28 36 -2
12 Bradley Rangers Res 28 35 -5
13 Brodsworth Welfare Res 28 33 -2
14 Harrogate Town Res 28 31 -9
15 Pontefract Collieries Res 28 29 -32
16 Glasshoughton Welfare Res 28 27 -28
17 Ossett Town Res 28 26 -21
18 Ossett Albion Res 28 20 -29
19 Garforth Town Res 28 17 -42

Click here for more details