| Teams | Grimsby Borough | Matches | Season 2008/09

MatchesClubStatisticsNews

July
July
19th Frdly Brigg Town
Brigg TownCraig Lill 20
1-1
HT: 1-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughMarcus Newell 60
19th - Friendlies
Brigg Town
Brigg TownCraig Lill 20
1-1
HT: 1-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughMarcus Newell 60
31st Frdly Barton Town Old Boys
Barton TownGareth Barlow 30
1-2
Att: 50
HT: 1-2
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughAnthony Rockhill 15
Richard Peck 29
31st - Friendlies
Barton Town Old Boys
Barton TownGareth Barlow 30
1-2
Att: 50
HT: 1-2
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughAnthony Rockhill 15
Richard Peck 29
(Ashby Benefit Cup)
(Ashby Benefit Cup)
August
August
2nd Frdly Louth Town
Louth TownJamie Rowbotham 30
1-4
HT: 1-1
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughRichard Peck 42
Luke Fanthorpe 55, 58
Jason Flint 90
2nd - Friendlies
Louth Town
Louth TownJamie Rowbotham 30
1-4
HT: 1-1
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughRichard Peck 42
Luke Fanthorpe 55, 58
Jason Flint 90
9th NCEL1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire AmateurAshley Dempsey 75
1-3
Att: 33
HT: 0-2
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughMichael King 30
Richard Peck 40
Kevin Short 55
9th - NCEL Division One
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire AmateurAshley Dempsey 75
1-3
Att: 33
HT: 0-2
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughMichael King 30
Richard Peck 40
Kevin Short 55
16th NCEL1 Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Hemsworth Miners WelfareLee Swift 44
Graham Phillips 70
2-1
Att: 118
HT: 1-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughBen Mortlock 62
16th - NCEL Division One
Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Hemsworth Miners WelfareLee Swift 44
Graham Phillips 70
2-1
Att: 118
HT: 1-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughBen Mortlock 62
20th LC1 AFC Emley
Emley AFCSteven Kenworthy 17
1-2
(aet)
Att: 83
HT: 1-1
90: 1-1
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughBen Mortlock 36
Richard Peck 101
20th - NCEL League Cup First Round
AFC Emley
Emley AFCSteven Kenworthy 17
1-2
(aet)
Att: 83
HT: 1-1
90: 1-1
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughBen Mortlock 36
Richard Peck 101
23rd NCEL1 Scarborough Athletic
Scarborough AthleticCraig Hogg 24, 37
Scott Phillips 65, 76pen
Ryan Blott 87
5-0
Att: 440
HT: 2-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
23rd - NCEL Division One
Scarborough Athletic
Scarborough AthleticCraig Hogg 24, 37
Scott Phillips 65, 76pen
Ryan Blott 87
5-0
Att: 440
HT: 2-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
27th NCEL1 AFC Emley
Emley AFCAndy Farrell 27
Steven Kenworthy 50
Neil Redfern 54pen
3-0
Att: 90
HT: 1-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
27th - NCEL Division One
AFC Emley
Emley AFCAndy Farrell 27
Steven Kenworthy 50
Neil Redfern 54pen
3-0
Att: 90
HT: 1-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
30th NCEL1 Barton Town Old Boys
Barton TownGareth Barlow 40, 62
Craig Burdick 48
3-1
Att: 60
HT: 1-1
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLewis Buckthorpe 34
30th - NCEL Division One
Barton Town Old Boys
Barton TownGareth Barlow 40, 62
Craig Burdick 48
3-1
Att: 60
HT: 1-1
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLewis Buckthorpe 34
September
September
10th NCEL1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
0-3
Att: 42
HT: 0-1
Appleby Frodingham
Appleby FrodinghamJames Hare 15
Ryan Hibbard 75
Jonny Nicholls 80
10th - NCEL Division One
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
0-3
Att: 42
HT: 0-1
Appleby Frodingham
Appleby FrodinghamJames Hare 15
Ryan Hibbard 75
Jonny Nicholls 80
20th NCEL1 Askern Villa
AskernMark Vickerage 61
Daniel Taylor 79
2-0
Att: 37
HT: 0-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
20th - NCEL Division One
Askern Villa
AskernMark Vickerage 61
Daniel Taylor 79
2-0
Att: 37
HT: 0-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
23rd NCEL1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract CollieriesBen Gilbert 10, 88
Tom Heaton 86og
3-1
Att: 48
HT: 1-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughTom Hardy 90
23rd - NCEL Division One
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract CollieriesBen Gilbert 10, 88
Tom Heaton 86og
3-1
Att: 48
HT: 1-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughTom Hardy 90
27th NCEL1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughRichard Creer 20, 70
2-0
Att: 37
HT: 1-0
Rainworth Miners Welfare
Rainworth MW
27th - NCEL Division One
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughRichard Creer 20, 70
2-0
Att: 37
HT: 1-0
Rainworth Miners Welfare
Rainworth MW
October
October
11th NCEL1 Brighouse Town
Brighouse TownWayne Crossley 51pen
1-2
Att: 80
HT: 0-1
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughBen Allen 24
Darren Hanslip 78
11th - NCEL Division One
Brighouse Town
Brighouse TownWayne Crossley 51pen
1-2
Att: 80
HT: 0-1
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughBen Allen 24
Darren Hanslip 78
14th WST2 Brighouse Town
Brighouse TownChristopher Wdowczyk 19
Wayne Crossley 38, 59
Nathan Ireland 57og
Lee Maturine 78
5-0
Att: 58
HT: 2-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
14th - NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy Second Round
Brighouse Town
Brighouse TownChristopher Wdowczyk 19
Wayne Crossley 38, 59
Nathan Ireland 57og
Lee Maturine 78
5-0
Att: 58
HT: 2-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
23rd LST1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughRichard Creer 55, 70
2-1
Att: 20
HT: 0-0
Nettleham
NettlehamJason Tinkler 80
23rd - Lincolnshire Senior Trophy First Round
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughRichard Creer 55, 70
2-1
Att: 20
HT: 0-0
Nettleham
NettlehamJason Tinkler 80
25th NCEL1 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton WelfPaul Arkle 50pen
1-1
Att: 37
HT: 0-1
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughJohn Toyne 44
25th - NCEL Division One
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton WelfPaul Arkle 50pen
1-1
Att: 37
HT: 0-1
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughJohn Toyne 44
November
November
8th NCEL1 Bottesford Town
Bottesford TownCraig Mitchell 45
1-1
Att: 42
HT: 1-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughJohn Toyne 78
8th - NCEL Division One
Bottesford Town
Bottesford TownCraig Mitchell 45
1-1
Att: 42
HT: 1-0
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughJohn Toyne 78
12th NCEL1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughKevin King 20
Robert Greetham 28
2-3
Att: 43
HT: 2-1
Barton Town Old Boys
Barton TownMark Anderson 17
Gareth Barlow 82
Craig Burdick 88
12th - NCEL Division One
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughKevin King 20
Robert Greetham 28
2-3
Att: 43
HT: 2-1
Barton Town Old Boys
Barton TownMark Anderson 17
Gareth Barlow 82
Craig Burdick 88
19th LC2 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughDarren Hanslip 50
1-2
Att: 18
HT: 0-1
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract CollieriesMichael Long 15
Kevin Duckworth 80
19th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughDarren Hanslip 50
1-2
Att: 18
HT: 0-1
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract CollieriesMichael Long 15
Kevin Duckworth 80
22nd NCEL1 Rossington Main
Rossington MainJames Batchelor 38
1-5
Att: 30
HT: 1-4
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughKevin King 23
Richard Belding 25, 43, 45, 63
22nd - NCEL Division One
Rossington Main
Rossington MainJames Batchelor 38
1-5
Att: 30
HT: 1-4
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughKevin King 23
Richard Belding 25, 43, 45, 63
26th LSTQF Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughRichard Creer 13
1-3
Att: 15
HT: 1-0
Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Lincoln Moorlands RailwayAdam Buckley 55
Nick Robinson 65pen
Luke Clifford 80
26th - Lincolnshire Senior Trophy Quarter-Finals
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughRichard Creer 13
1-3
Att: 15
HT: 1-0
Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Lincoln Moorlands RailwayAdam Buckley 55
Nick Robinson 65pen
Luke Clifford 80
December
December
17th NCEL1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
0-5
Att: 15
HT: 0-3
Leeds Carnegie
Leeds CarnegieAnthony Hilton 15
Tom Clare 30
Matt Chilton 45, 60
Joe Rossiter 75
17th - NCEL Division One
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
0-5
Att: 15
HT: 0-3
Leeds Carnegie
Leeds CarnegieAnthony Hilton 15
Tom Clare 30
Matt Chilton 45, 60
Joe Rossiter 75
20th NCEL1 Teversal
TeversalDean Short 5
Colin Cockerill 10
Martyn Freestone 50
3-1
Att: 75
HT: 2-1
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughRichard Creer 20
20th - NCEL Division One
Teversal
TeversalDean Short 5
Colin Cockerill 10
Martyn Freestone 50
3-1
Att: 75
HT: 2-1
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughRichard Creer 20
January
January
14th NCEL1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughRicky Forrest 35
Richard Creer 58
2-0
Att: 12
HT: 1-0
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
14th - NCEL Division One
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughRicky Forrest 35
Richard Creer 58
2-0
Att: 12
HT: 1-0
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
21st NCEL1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLewis Buckthorpe 35pen
Luke Fanthorpe 70
Richard Creer 85
3-0
Att: 18
HT: 1-0
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
21st - NCEL Division One
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLewis Buckthorpe 35pen
Luke Fanthorpe 70
Richard Creer 85
3-0
Att: 18
HT: 1-0
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
24th NCEL1 Appleby Frodingham
Appleby FrodinghamCane Mawer 15
Michael Bettney 25
Ryan Hibbard 34
Callum Dransfield 51
4-1
Att: 31
HT: 3-1
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLewis Buckthorpe 6
24th - NCEL Division One
Appleby Frodingham
Appleby FrodinghamCane Mawer 15
Michael Bettney 25
Ryan Hibbard 34
Callum Dransfield 51
4-1
Att: 31
HT: 3-1
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLewis Buckthorpe 6
February
February
17th NCEL1 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
0-3
Att: 32
HT: 0-1
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughOliver Howard 21
Luke Mascall 50
Darren Hanslip 75
17th - NCEL Division One
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
0-3
Att: 32
HT: 0-1
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughOliver Howard 21
Luke Mascall 50
Darren Hanslip 75
25th NCEL1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLewis Buckthorpe 25
1-1
Att: 22
HT: 1-0
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfareAlex Barnes 70
25th - NCEL Division One
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLewis Buckthorpe 25
1-1
Att: 22
HT: 1-0
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfareAlex Barnes 70
28th NCEL1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughRichard Creer 15
Anthony Rockhill 25
Luke Mascall 43
3-1
Att: 18
HT: 3-0
Brighouse Town
Brighouse TownDanny Ryan 90
28th - NCEL Division One
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughRichard Creer 15
Anthony Rockhill 25
Luke Mascall 43
3-1
Att: 18
HT: 3-0
Brighouse Town
Brighouse TownDanny Ryan 90
March
March
4th NCEL1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughRichard Creer 15pen
1-2
Att: 15
HT: 1-0
Teversal
TeversalDean Short 70
Mitchell Slawson 80
4th - NCEL Division One
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughRichard Creer 15pen
1-2
Att: 15
HT: 1-0
Teversal
TeversalDean Short 70
Mitchell Slawson 80
7th NCEL1 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
0-2
Att: 27
HT: 0-1
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughJack Debnam 24, 78
7th - NCEL Division One
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
0-2
Att: 27
HT: 0-1
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughJack Debnam 24, 78
11th NCEL1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLuke Mascall 15
Lewis Buckthorpe 50
2-2
Att: 166
HT: 1-0
Scarborough Athletic
Scarborough AthleticDavid Kemp 53
Mark Griffin 74
11th - NCEL Division One
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLuke Mascall 15
Lewis Buckthorpe 50
2-2
Att: 166
HT: 1-0
Scarborough Athletic
Scarborough AthleticDavid Kemp 53
Mark Griffin 74
14th NCEL1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughScott Raworth 60
1-1
Att: 6
HT: 0-0
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton WelfMichael Amos 46pen
14th - NCEL Division One
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughScott Raworth 60
1-1
Att: 6
HT: 0-0
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton WelfMichael Amos 46pen
18th NCEL1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLewis Buckthorpe 60pen
1-1
Att: 43
HT: 0-0
Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Hemsworth Miners WelfareBen Phillips 90
18th - NCEL Division One
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLewis Buckthorpe 60pen
1-1
Att: 43
HT: 0-0
Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Hemsworth Miners WelfareBen Phillips 90
28th NCEL1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLuke Mascall 16
Oliver Howard 75
2-3
Att: 28
HT: 1-1
Bottesford Town
Bottesford TownSteve Harrod 15
James Leech 82
Craig Mitchell 87pen
28th - NCEL Division One
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLuke Mascall 16
Oliver Howard 75
2-3
Att: 28
HT: 1-1
Bottesford Town
Bottesford TownSteve Harrod 15
James Leech 82
Craig Mitchell 87pen
April
April
1st NCEL1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
0-0
Att: 22
AFC Emley
Emley AFC
1st - NCEL Division One
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
0-0
Att: 22
AFC Emley
Emley AFC
4th NCEL1 Leeds Carnegie
Leeds CarnegieAndrew Cooper 28
Matt Chilton 65
2-1
Att: 21
HT: 1-1
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLewis Buckthorpe 35
4th - NCEL Division One
Leeds Carnegie
Leeds CarnegieAndrew Cooper 28
Matt Chilton 65
2-1
Att: 21
HT: 1-1
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLewis Buckthorpe 35
7th NCEL1 Rainworth Miners Welfare
Rainworth MWJulian McDonald 68
Ant Lynam 87
2-1
Att: 58
HT: 0-1
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughDavid Unsworth 45
7th - NCEL Division One
Rainworth Miners Welfare
Rainworth MWJulian McDonald 68
Ant Lynam 87
2-1
Att: 58
HT: 0-1
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughDavid Unsworth 45
11th NCEL1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
0-6
Att: 33
HT: 0-3
Rossington Main
Rossington MainMichael MacDonald 15
Lee Holmes 25, 35
Andrew Culshaw 49
Sean Nicholls 59
William McGhie 85
11th - NCEL Division One
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby Borough
0-6
Att: 33
HT: 0-3
Rossington Main
Rossington MainMichael MacDonald 15
Lee Holmes 25, 35
Andrew Culshaw 49
Sean Nicholls 59
William McGhie 85
15th NCEL1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLuke Fanthorpe 28
1-0
Att: 16
HT: 1-0
Askern Villa
Askern
15th - NCEL Division One
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughLuke Fanthorpe 28
1-0
Att: 16
HT: 1-0
Askern Villa
Askern
18th NCEL1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfareLee Gregory 25
Jamie Smith 69
2-1
Att: 55
HT: 1-1
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughRichard Creer 39
18th - NCEL Division One
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfareLee Gregory 25
Jamie Smith 69
2-1
Att: 55
HT: 1-1
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughRichard Creer 39
22nd NCEL1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughMatthew Oswin 10pen, 83pen
2-4
Att: 21
HT: 1-1
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract CollieriesCraig Rouse 20, 85pen, 90
Paul Staniforth 54
22nd - NCEL Division One
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughMatthew Oswin 10pen, 83pen
2-4
Att: 21
HT: 1-1
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract CollieriesCraig Rouse 20, 85pen, 90
Paul Staniforth 54
25th NCEL1 Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughOliver Howard 10
Jack Debnam 55, 65
Richard Creer 85
4-0
Att: 22
HT: 1-0
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
25th - NCEL Division One
Grimsby Borough
Grimsby BoroughOliver Howard 10
Jack Debnam 55, 65
Richard Creer 85
4-0
Att: 22
HT: 1-0
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 Mickleover Spts 38 88 61
2 Long Eaton United 38 81 36
3 Selby Town 38 80 49
4 Bridlington Town 38 76 54
5 Winterton Rangers 38 64 25
6 Arnold Town 38 64 12
7 Thackley 38 62 25
8 Dinnington Town 38 62 13
9 Pickering Town 38 58 17
10 Hallam 38 56 9
11 Parkgate 38 51 -12
12 Maltby Main (-3) 38 49 -4
13 Nostell MW 38 49 -6
14 Liversedge (-3) 38 46 -4
15 Armthorpe Welfare 38 45 3
16 Hall Road Rangers 38 39 -41
17 Shirebrook Town 38 31 -38
18 Lincoln Moorlands 38 30 -48
19 Brodsworth Welf 38 23 -46
R 20 Eccleshill United (-3) 38 17 -105
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 Scarborough Ath 36 92 97
P 2 Rainworth MW 36 78 48
3 Askern Villa 36 72 31
4 Staveley MW 36 68 34
5 Barton Town Old Boys 36 67 23
6 Bottesford Town 36 62 15
7 Leeds Carnegie 36 61 38
8 AFC Emley 36 60 11
9 Pontefract Collieries 36 53 6
10 Hemsworth MW 36 50 5
11 Rossington Main 36 43 -14
12 Appleby Frodingham 36 42 -21
13 Grimsby Borough 36 40 -16
14 Teversal 36 39 -27
15 Brighouse Town 36 35 -18
16 Worsbrough Bridge 36 32 -41
17 Tadcaster Albion 36 31 -47
18 Yorkshire Amateur 36 29 -35
19 Glasshoughton Welfare 36 6 -89

Click here for more details

News

League

Premier Division

Division One

Match Reviews