| Teams | Gedling Town | Matches | Season 2000/01

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

August
August
26th NCEL1 Louth United
Louth United
0-1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
26th - NCEL Division One
Louth United
Louth United
0-1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
September
September
2nd FACP Gedling Town
Gedling Town
5-1 Boldmere St Michaels
Boldmere St Michaels
 
2nd - FA Cup Preliminary Round
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
5-1 Boldmere St Michaels
Boldmere St Michaels
 
9th NCEL1 Mickleover Sports
Mickleover Spts
0-1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
9th - NCEL Division One
Mickleover Sports
Mickleover Spts
0-1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
16th FAC1Q Hinckley United
Hinckley Utd
3-0 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
16th - FA Cup First Round Qualifying
Hinckley United
Hinckley Utd
3-0 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
23rd FAV2Q Gedling Town
Gedling Town
3-1 Ludlow Town
Ludlow Tn
 
23rd - FA Vase Second Round Qualifying
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
3-1 Ludlow Town
Ludlow Tn
 
October
October
7th NCEL1 Parkgate
Parkgate
3-1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
7th - NCEL Division One
Parkgate
Parkgate
3-1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
14th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
2-2 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
14th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
2-2 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
21st FAV1 Quorn
Quorn
0-2 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
21st - FA Vase First Round
Quorn
Quorn
0-2 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
28th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
0-0 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
28th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
0-0 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
November
November
4th NCEL1 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
0-2 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
4th - NCEL Division One
Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
0-2 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
14th FAV2 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
2-2 Leek CSOB
Leek CSOB
 
14th - FA Vase Second Round
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
2-2 Leek CSOB
Leek CSOB
 
18th LC2 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
3-1 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
 
18th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
3-1 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
 
December
December
2nd NCEL1 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
3-3 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
2nd - NCEL Division One
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
3-3 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
4th FAV2R Leek CSOB
Leek CSOB
0-1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
4th - FA Vase Second RoundReplay
Leek CSOB
Leek CSOB
0-1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
(at Gedling Town FC)
(at Gedling Town FC)
9th FAV3 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
3-1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
9th - FA Vase Third Round
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
3-1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
16th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
1-1 Louth United
Louth United
 
16th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
1-1 Louth United
Louth United
 
23rd NCEL1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-2 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
23rd - NCEL Division One
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-2 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
January
January
6th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
6-0 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
 
6th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
6-0 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
 
13th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
1-2 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
 
13th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
1-2 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
 
27th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
1-3 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
27th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
1-3 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
30th NSC3 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
2-1 Selston
Selston
 
30th - Notts Senior Cup Third Round
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
2-1 Selston
Selston
 
February
February
3rd NCEL1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-4 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
3rd - NCEL Division One
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-4 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
10th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
3-2 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
 
10th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
3-2 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
 
13th WST1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-2 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
13th - NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy First Round
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-2 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
20th LC3 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
2-1 Glapwell
Glapwell
 
20th - NCEL League Cup Third Round
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
2-1 Glapwell
Glapwell
 
24th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
1-1 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
 
24th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
1-1 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
 
27th WST2 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
2-0 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
27th - NCEL Wilkinson Sword Trophy Second Round
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
2-0 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
(Tie awarded to Parkgate)
(Tie awarded to Parkgate)
March
March
3rd NCEL1 Rossington Main
Rossington Main
2-3 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
3rd - NCEL Division One
Rossington Main
Rossington Main
2-3 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
6th NSC4 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
3-1 IDP Newark
IDP Newark
 
6th - Notts Senior Cup Fourth Round
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
3-1 IDP Newark
IDP Newark
 
10th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
0-0 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
10th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
0-0 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
13th NCEL1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
1-1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
13th - NCEL Division One
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
1-1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
17th NCEL1 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
0-1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
17th - NCEL Division One
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
0-1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
20th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
0-1 Rossington Main
Rossington Main
 
20th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
0-1 Rossington Main
Rossington Main
 
24th NCEL1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-2 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
24th - NCEL Division One
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-2 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
31st NCEL1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
1-0 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
31st - NCEL Division One
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
1-0 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
April
April
4th NCEL1 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
0-1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
4th - NCEL Division One
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
0-1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
10th LC4 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
3-3 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
 
10th - NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
3-3 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
 
14th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
2-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
14th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
2-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
16th NSCSF Teversal
Teversal
0-2 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
16th - Notts Senior Cup Semi-Finals
Teversal
Teversal
0-2 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
18th LC4R Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
2-3 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
18th - NCEL League Cup Fourth RoundReplay
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
2-3 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
21st NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
0-5 Mickleover Sports
Mickleover Spts
 
21st - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
0-5 Mickleover Sports
Mickleover Spts
 
24th LCSF Gedling Town
Gedling Town
1-0 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
 
24th - NCEL League Cup Semi-Finals
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
1-0 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
 
28th NCEL1 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
1-3 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
28th - NCEL Division One
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
1-3 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
30th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
1-2 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
 
30th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
1-2 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
 
May
May
3rd NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
0-3 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
3rd - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
0-3 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
5th NCEL1 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
0-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
5th - NCEL Division One
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
0-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
7th NCEL1 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
1-4 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
7th - NCEL Division One
Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
1-4 Gedling Town
Gedling Town
 
10th NSCF Gedling Town
Gedling Town
0-1 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
 
10th - Notts Senior Cup Final
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
0-1 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
 
(at Notts County FC)
(at Notts County FC)
14th LCF Gedling Town
Gedling Town
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
14th - NCEL League Cup Final
Gedling Town
Gedling Town
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
(at Alfreton Town FC)
(at Alfreton Town FC)

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Brigg Town 38 92 51
P Ossett Albion 38 82 51
3 Alfreton Town 38 73 27
4 Goole AFC 38 66 19
5 Hallam 38 64 10
6 Arnold Town 38 62 21
7 Sheffield 38 60 21
8 Thackley 38 57 2
9 Selby Town 38 55 0
10 Glapwell 38 50 4
11 Denaby United 38 49 -9
12 Buxton 38 45 -19
13 Harrogate Railway Athletic 38 42 -6
14 Eccleshill United 38 40 -10
15 Liversedge 38 40 -13
16 Brodsworth Welfare 38 40 -45
17 Glasshoughton Welfare 38 38 -7
18 Garforth Town 38 37 -19
19 Armthorpe Welfare 38 34 -28
R Staveley Miners Welfare 38 25 -50
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P Borrowash Victoria 30 70 46
P Pickering Town 30 69 43
3 Mickleover Sports 30 59 26
4 Bridlington Town 30 52 7
5 Gedling Town 30 49 10
6 Hall Road Rangers 30 48 6
7 Parkgate 30 45 8
8 Hatfield Main 30 43 5
9 Maltby Main 30 39 -12
10 Yorkshire Amateur 30 32 -20
11 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 30 31 -23
12 Louth United 30 30 -10
13 Winterton Rangers 30 30 -23
14 Pontefract Collieries 30 27 -19
15 Rossington Main 30 26 -15
16 Tadcaster Albion 30 24 -29
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Farsley Celtic Res 30 75 59
2 Liversedge Res 30 72 51
3 Eccleshill United Res 30 67 45
4 Emley Res 30 57 47
5 Thackley Res 30 55 15
6 Brigg Town Res 30 53 36
7 Ossett Town Res 30 45 9
8 Pickering Town Res 30 38 1
9 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res 30 37 -9
10 Ossett Albion Res 30 36 -11
11 Garforth Town Res 30 36 -22
12 Glasshoughton Welfare Res 30 27 -34
13 Tadcaster Albion Res 30 26 -53
14 Yorkshire Amateur Res 30 25 -37
15 Selby Town Res 30 19 -30
16 Rossington Main Res 30 16 -67

Click here for more details