| Teams | North Shields | Matches | Season 1990/91

MatchesClubStatisticsNews

August
August
25th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
0-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
25th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
0-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
September
September
1st FACP North Shields
North Shields
2-0 Whickham
Whickham
 
1st - FA Cup Preliminary Round
North Shields
North Shields
2-0 Whickham
Whickham
 
11th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
0-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
15th FAC1Q North Shields
North Shields
1-1 Gateshead
Gateshead
 
15th - FA Cup First Round Qualifying
North Shields
North Shields
1-1 Gateshead
Gateshead
 
17th FAC1QR Gateshead
Gateshead
0-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
17th - FA Cup First Round QualifyingReplay
Gateshead
Gateshead
0-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
22nd FAT1Q Ferryhill Athletic
Ferryhill Athletic
0-0 North Shields
North Shields
 
22nd - FA Trophy First Round Qualifying
Ferryhill Athletic
Ferryhill Athletic
0-0 North Shields
North Shields
 
24th FAT1QR North Shields
North Shields
0-2 Ferryhill Athletic
Ferryhill Athletic
 
24th - FA Trophy First Round QualifyingReplay
North Shields
North Shields
0-2 Ferryhill Athletic
Ferryhill Athletic
 
29th FAC2Q Prudhoe East End
Prudhoe East End
0-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
29th - FA Cup Second Round Qualifying
Prudhoe East End
Prudhoe East End
0-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
October
October
6th NCELP Spennymoor United
Spennymoor Utd
3-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
6th - NCEL Premier Division
Spennymoor United
Spennymoor Utd
3-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
13th FAC3Q Fleetwood Town
Fleetwood Tn
2-0 North Shields
North Shields
 
13th - FA Cup Third Round Qualifying
Fleetwood Town
Fleetwood Tn
2-0 North Shields
North Shields
 
20th NCELP Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
1-5 North Shields
North Shields
 
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
1-5 North Shields
North Shields
 
27th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
2-2 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
 
27th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
2-2 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
 
November
November
3rd NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-0 North Shields
North Shields
 
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
1-0 North Shields
North Shields
 
6th PC11L Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
0-6 North Shields
North Shields
 
6th - NCEL President's Cup First RoundFirst Leg
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
0-6 North Shields
North Shields
 
10th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
5-0 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
10th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
5-0 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
17th NCELP Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
0-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
17th - NCEL Premier Division
Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
0-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
19th PC12L North Shields
North Shields
7-0 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
 
19th - NCEL President's Cup First RoundSecond Leg
North Shields
North Shields
7-0 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
 
(North Shields won 13-0 on aggregate)
(North Shields won 13-0 on aggregate)
24th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
1-0 Spennymoor United
Spennymoor Utd
 
24th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
1-0 Spennymoor United
Spennymoor Utd
 
December
December
1st NCELP Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
1st - NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
15th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
6-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
15th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
6-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
22nd NCELP North Shields
North Shields
5-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
5-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
29th LC2 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
29th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
January
January
5th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
2-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
5th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
2-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
12th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
4-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
12th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
4-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
14th PC21L North Shields
North Shields
2-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
14th - NCEL President's Cup Second RoundFirst Leg
North Shields
North Shields
2-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
19th NBSCQF North Shields
North Shields
4-1 Blyth Spartans
Blyth Spartans
 
19th - Northumberland Senior Cup Quarter-Finals
North Shields
North Shields
4-1 Blyth Spartans
Blyth Spartans
 
26th NCELP Belper Town
Belper Town
2-5 North Shields
North Shields
 
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
2-5 North Shields
North Shields
 
30th PC22L Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
30th - NCEL President's Cup Second RoundSecond Leg
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
(North Shields won 4-3 on aggregate)
(North Shields won 4-3 on aggregate)
February
February
2nd NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
3-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
3-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
23rd NCELP North Shields
North Shields
3-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
3-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
25th PCSF1L North Shields
North Shields
1-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
25th - NCEL President's Cup Semi-FinalsFirst Leg
North Shields
North Shields
1-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
March
March
2nd NCELP North Shields
North Shields
2-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
2-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
9th NCELP Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
11th LC3 North Shields
North Shields
4-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
11th - NCEL League Cup Third Round
North Shields
North Shields
4-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
16th NBSCSF North Shields
North Shields
1-0 Newcastle United Res
Newcastle Utd Res
 
16th - Northumberland Senior Cup Semi-Finals
North Shields
North Shields
1-0 Newcastle United Res
Newcastle Utd Res
 
19th PCSF2L North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
4-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
19th - NCEL President's Cup Semi-FinalsSecond Leg
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
4-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
(North Ferriby United won 5-3 on aggregate)
(North Ferriby United won 5-3 on aggregate)
23rd NCELP Thackley
Thackley
0-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
0-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
26th LC4 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
3-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
26th - NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
3-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
30th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
2-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
30th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
2-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
April
April
1st NCELP North Shields
North Shields
4-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
1st - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
4-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
6th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
4-0 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
6th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
4-0 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
8th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
1-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
8th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
1-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
13th NCELP Ossett Town
Ossett Town
1-4 North Shields
North Shields
 
13th - NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
1-4 North Shields
North Shields
 
20th NCELP Sutton Town
Sutton Town
3-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Sutton Town
Sutton Town
3-2 North Shields
North Shields
 
23rd NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-1 North Shields
North Shields
 
27th NBSCF North Shields
North Shields
1-0 Whitley Bay
Whitley Bay
 
27th - Northumberland Senior Cup Final
North Shields
North Shields
1-0 Whitley Bay
Whitley Bay
 
29th NCELP North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-4 North Shields
North Shields
 
29th - NCEL Premier Division
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-4 North Shields
North Shields
 
May
May
4th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-4 North Shields
North Shields
 
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-4 North Shields
North Shields
 
6th NCELP North Shields
North Shields
1-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
6th - NCEL Premier Division
North Shields
North Shields
1-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 GuiseleyGuiseley 30 76 53
2 North ShieldsNorth Shields 30 71 46
3 Spennymoor UnitedSpennymoor Utd 30 61 26
4 North Ferriby UnitedNorth Ferriby United 30 50 13
5 Brigg TownBrigg Town 30 47 0
6 Maltby Miners WelfareMaltby MW 30 46 -2
7 Harrogate Railway AthleticHarrogate RA 30 45 9
8 Ossett TownOssett Town 30 40 4
9 Armthorpe WelfareArmthorpe Welfare 30 36 -3
10 Winterton RangersWinterton Rangers 30 36 -16
11 ThackleyThackley 30 34 -3
12 Sutton TownSutton Town 30 33 -7
13 Belper TownBelper Town 30 31 -15
14 Ossett AlbionOssett Albion 30 21 -17
15 Denaby UnitedDenaby United 30 21 -48
16 Pontefract CollieriesPontefract Colls 30 16 -40
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 SheffieldSheffield 24 64 44
2 HallamHallam 24 55 34
P 3 LiversedgeLiversedge 24 47 26
4 Pickering TownPickering Town 24 47 13
P 5 Eccleshill UnitedEccleshill United 24 44 22
6 Garforth TownGarforth Town 24 40 12
7 Selby TownSelby Town 24 33 19
8 Hatfield MainHatfield Main 24 32 -4
9 RES ParkgateRES Parkgate 24 27 -9
10 York Railway InstituteYork Railway Institute 24 24 -15
P 11 Glasshoughton WelfareGlasshoughton Welf 24 17 -32
12 Yorkshire MainYorkshire Main 24 9 -45
13 Mexborough TownMexborough Town 24 9 -65
NCEL Division Two P Pts +/-
P 1 Hall Road RangersHall Road Rangers 24 50 17
P 2 Worsbrough Bridge Miners WelfareWorsbrough 24 47 23
3 Rowntree MackintoshRowntree Mackintosh 24 44 21
P 4 Bradley RangersBradley Rangers 24 44 13
P 5 Yorkshire AmateurYorkshire Amateur 24 42 10
P 6 Tadcaster AlbionTadcaster Albion 24 36 5
P 7 Stocksbridge Park SteelsStocksbridge PS 24 35 6
8 Fryston Colliery WelfareFryston Coll Welfare 24 31 0
P 9 Immingham TownImmingham Town 24 28 -14
10 Kiveton ParkKiveton Park 24 25 -13
11 Dronfield UnitedDronfield United 24 21 -11
P 12 Brodsworth WelfareBrodsworth Welf 24 17 -26
13 Pilkington RecreationPilkington Recreation 24 14 -31
NCEL Reserve Division (Saturday) P Pts +/-
1 Eccleshill United ResEccleshill U Res 20 43 30
2 Garforth Town ResGarforth Town Res 20 39 18
3 York Railway Institute ResYork RI Res 20 38 8
4 Hall Road Rangers ResHall Road Rgrs Res 20 35 9
5 Yorkshire Amateur ResYorkshire Amtr Res 20 31 15
6 Brodsworth Welfare ResBrodsworth Res 20 30 1
7 Bradley Rangers ResBradley Rgrs Res 20 27 3
8 Liversedge ResLiversedge Res 20 26 3
9 Immingham Town ResImmingham Res 20 16 -22
10 Tadcaster Albion ResTadcaster Albion Res 20 15 -25
11 Fryston Colliery Welfare ResFryston CW Res 20 10 -40
NCEL Reserve Division (Floodlight) P Pts +/-
1 Guiseley ResGuiseley Res 22 48 34
2 Emley ResEmley Res 22 46 21
3 North Ferriby United ResNth Ferriby U Res 21 43 28
4 Harrogate Town ResHarrogate Town Res 21 35 7
5 Farsley Celtic ResFarsley Celtic Res 22 33 9
6 Armthorpe Welfare ResArmthorpe W Res 22 33 1
7 Ossett Town ResOssett Town Res 22 32 -3
8 Thackley ResThackley Res 21 31 5
9 Harrogate Railway Athletic ResHarrogate RA Res 22 25 -13
10 Glasshoughton Welfare ResGlasshghtn Res 21 15 -29
11 Ossett Albion ResOssett Albion Res 22 13 -25
12 Pontefract Collieries ResPontefract Colls Res 22 13 -35

Click here for more details