: Matches : Friendlies : Season 2007/08
HomeMatchesBy CompetitionSeason 2007/08

NCEL Matches By Competition

Change Season:

Thursday 5th July, 2007
Friendlies
 Dinnington Town1-2Alfreton Town 
Friday 6th July, 2007
Friendlies
 Arnold Town
Tom Watson 32
Valadmir Santos Farrell 88
2-3Burton Albion
Andy Corbett 10
Oliver Hancock 35
Ricky Law 44og
Att: 233
HT: 1-3
Saturday 7th July, 2007
Friendlies
 Northern Ireland U21 Rep1-2Brodsworth Welfare 
 Parkhouse2-1Long Eaton United
Ben Roffey
 
 Sleaford Town
Mickey Stones 35
James Shaw 46
Matthew Lunn 58
3-3Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Luke Jennings 38
Dean Dye 49
Scott Coupland 54

HT: 0-0
(30 Minutes Each Way)
Tuesday 10th July, 2007
Friendlies
 Bay Athletic0-3Eccleshill United
Andy Philp 38, 69
Rob Cornwall 72

HT: 0-1
 Gedling Town0-4Alfreton Town
Daniel Douglas-Pringle 21
Brian Cusworth 38
Matthew Outram 60
Matt Glass 76
Att: 153
HT: 0-2
 Glasshoughton Welfare0-5Farsley Celtic
Simeon Bambrook 25
Ashley Allanson 56
Ryan Sugden 68
Damian Dunne 77
Unknown 85og
Att: 45
HT: 0-1
Thursday 12th July, 2007
Friendlies
 Southwell City3-1Dinnington Town 
 Teversal
Glenn Fidler 35
Jack Townroe 81
2-1Hallam
Danny Bainbridge 88

HT: 1-0
Saturday 14th July, 2007
Friendlies
 Forest Town
Craig Jackson 62pen
Tom Wain 75
2-1Borrowash Victoria
Blake Hogan 33

HT: 0-1
 Maltby Main
Ashley Longstaff
Russell Hobson
Andy Hirst
3-0Sutton Town AFC
HT: 0-0
(at Goldthorpe MW FC)
 South Normanton Athletic0-2Lincoln United 
 Whitley Bay
Lee Kerr 3
Paul Chow 22
Steve Cuggy 82
3-2Thackley
Joel Ettiene 32
Andy Howland 56

HT: 2-1
Sunday 15th July, 2007
Friendlies
 Armthorpe Welfare
Liam Radford
1-1Goole AFC 
(at Doncaster Rovers FC)
 Scarborough Athletic0-0EdgehillAtt: 316
(at Hunmanby United FC)
Monday 16th July, 2007
Friendlies
 Hutton Cranswick
Unknown
1-3Pickering Town
Steve Baxter
Mark Swales
Mark Barber

HT: 0-0
 Winterton Rangers
Andy Catton 5
Unknown 87og
2-1Grimsby Town
A Trialist 84

HT: 1-0
Tuesday 17th July, 2007
Friendlies
 Armthorpe Welfare
Liam Radford 50pen
1-1Sheffield
Chris Dolby 47

HT: 0-0
 Boston Town2-2Lincoln Moorlands Railway 
 Gedling Town0-6Tamworth
Gerry Taggart 8
Anthony Robinson 28
Tony Thorpe 47, 51
Jake Sheridan 87
Luke Edwards 90
Att: 75
HT: 0-2
 Glasshoughton Welfare
Gary Shelton 80
1-3Ossett Town 
 Hatfield Main2-2Hallam 
Wednesday 18th July, 2007
Friendlies
 AFC Emley0-3Huddersfield Town
Danny Cadamarteri 52pen
Luke Beckett 61
Matthew Young 83
Att: 1985
HT: 0-0
(Adrian Wright Memorial Match)
 Brodsworth Welfare1-3Buxton
Mark Reed (3)
 
(at Doncaster Rovers FC - Pitch 2)
 Northallerton Town
Anthony Hume 13
Danny Hawkins 25
2-2Scarborough Athletic
Shaun Chadburn 84
Scott Phillips 87
Att: 202
HT: 2-0
 Winterton Rangers
Rob Northen 15, 29pen, 42
3-2Hull City
Dean Windass 40
Nick Barmby 84

HT: 3-1
Thursday 19th July, 2007
Friendlies
 Armthorpe Welfare
Darren Erskine 63
Bruno Holden 75
2-3Doncaster Rovers Yth
Tom Griffiths 6
Jason Hardy 9, 40

HT: 0-3
Saturday 21st July, 2007
Friendlies
 Kinsley Old Boys0-3Maltby Main
Paul Staniforth
Russell Hobson
Scott Riley

HT: 0-0
 Ossett Albion
Unknown 90
1-5Hallam
Robert Cam 36, 55
Will Tomlinson 42
Adam Tyler 71
Gareth Clayton 74
Att: 45
HT: 0-3
(Played over two 60 minute halves)
 Rainworth Miners Welfare0-2Eastwood Town
Paul Mitchell 60
Lindon Meikle 62
Att: 155
HT: 0-0
 South Normanton Athletic
Martin Bowles 2, 26, 34
Kier Hall 61
4-1Blackwell Miners Welfare
Mark Deakin 69pen

HT: 3-0
 Team Northumbria3-0Leeds Carnegie 
Monday 23rd July, 2007
Friendlies
 Borrowash Victoria0-1Shirebrook Town 
(at South Normanton Athletic FC)
Tuesday 24th July, 2007
Friendlies
 Askern Welfare1-0Parkgate 
 Garforth Town2-1Rossington Main 
(at Leeds Met University)
 Gedling Town
Ben Cobley 21
Tim Wilks 55, 72
3-2Arnold Town
Tom Watson 32
Eugene Francis 75

HT: 1-1
 Glapwell0-0Sheffield United 
 Glasshoughton Welfare0-1Ossett AlbionAtt: 32
 Kinsey Boys1-1Dinnington Town 
 Liversedge1-2Leeds Carnegie
John Forrest 37
Rob Smith 40
 
 Marsden
Paul Storer
Ryan Taylor
Rob Ramsden
James Rayner
4-0ThackleyAtt: 43
HT: 0-0
 Selby Town7-0Thorpe UnitedAtt: 50
 Tadcaster Albion5-5Whitby Town 
Wednesday 25th July, 2007
Friendlies
 Bottesford Town
Paul Chatterton 5
James Leech 60
2-1Scunthorpe United 
 Bridlington Town2-4Scarborough Athletic
Adam Wilberforce
Joe Lightowler
Dave Thompson
Lee Cappleman
Att: 455
 Gresley Rovers
Tom Groves 65
1-0Borrowash Victoria
HT: 0-0
 Hall Road Rangers0-2Guiseley
James Hanson 28
Dean Walters 75
Att: 61
HT: 0-1
 Long Eaton United0-3Alfreton Town
Matthew Glass 36, 43
Kyle McFadzean 81
Att: 110
HT: 0-2
 Pickering Town
Mark Swales 45pen
Rob Eeles 75
Mark Barber 85
3-1Sheffield United
Jordan Eagers 2
Att: 230
HT: 1-1
 Teversal
Dean Short 71pen, 76
2-3Mickleover Sports
Ricky Law 35
Tony Law 44, 51

HT: 0-2
(at South Normanton Athletic FC)
Thursday 26th July, 2007
Friendlies
 Eccleshill United
Gary Birchall 34
Cameron Kerin 56
2-0Wakefield FCAtt: 35
HT: 1-0
 Forest Town3-1Shirebrook Town 
 Whitkirk Wanderers3-2Nostell Miners Welfare
Oli Johnson 27
Darren Rushton 48
Att: 41
Friday 27th July, 2007
Friendlies
 Glasshoughton Welfare
Nigel Croad 86
1-3West Auckland Town
Gary Barnes 13
Gareth Liversedge 63og
Jamie Middleton 68

HT: 0-1
 South Normanton Athletic
Paul Gamble 21
1-1Shirebrook Town
Craig Short 20

HT: 1-1
(South Normanton Athletic won 5-4 on pens)
Saturday 28th July, 2007
Friendlies
 Armthorpe Welfare
Liam Radford 20
Henry Sibenge 65
2-0Stocksbridge Park Steels
HT: 1-0
 Askern Welfare4-2Maltby Main 
 Barton Town Old Boys0-1Matlock Town
Gareth Williams

HT: 0-0
 Brodsworth Welfare2-3Garforth Town 
 Dunkirk2-3Arnold Town
Mark Gadsby 25
Nick Hall 36
Jason Bedward 65
 
 Eccleshill United
Chris Bates 20secs
Devan Warner 42
Marcus Edwards 68
3-3Harlow Hill 
 Frickley Athletic
Lee Morris 29
Danny Davidson 68
2-1Winterton Rangers
Mark Whitehouse 57
Att: 81
HT: 1-0
 Hall Road Rangers
Paul Palmer 56pen
1-1Bridlington Town
James Dean 25
Att: 105
HT: 0-1
 Heanor Town0-0Mickleover Sports 
(Mickleover Sports win on penalties)
 Hutton Cranswick2-2Scarborough Athletic
Craig Hogg
Drew McCoubrey
Att: 249
 Kimberley Town2-3Rossington Main 
 Mossley
Gareth Hamlet 34, 43
Paul Garvey 51
3-2Thackley
Hussain 42
Joel Ettiene 88

HT: 2-1
 Ollerton Town1-9Long Eaton United
Mark Strzyzewski (2)
Michael Buckley
Michael Allsop
Ben Roffey
Matthew McCaul (2)
Scott Downie
David Wilkinson
 
 Pontefract Collieries0-2Westella & WillerbyAtt: 35
 Rainworth Miners Welfare
Ryan Gregory 4og
1-1Forest Town
James McCann 80
Att: 70
HT: 1-0
 Selby Town0-1Bottesford Town
Phil Jackman 87
Att: 52
HT: 0-0
 Stokesley2-6Pickering Town
Mark Swales (3)
Ricky Greening
Dan Boneham
Mark Barber
 
 Teversal
Richard Walker 6
Dean Short 35
Jack Townroe 44
Andy Woodcock 82
Craig Hall 84
Barry Stokes 86
6-1Ellistown 
Monday 30th July, 2007
Friendlies
 Borrowash Victoria
Jay Thompson 54
James De Reus 82
David Leigh 86
3-0Blackwell Miners Welfare
HT: 0-0
(at South Normanton Athletic FC)
 Eccleshill United
Chris Rosindale 31pen
1-3AFC Emley
Craig Wilkinson 8, 13
Nathan Hazelden 42
Att: 54
HT: 1-3
Tuesday 31st July, 2007
Friendlies
 Armthorpe Welfare0-1Retford United
Mick Godber 64pen

HT: 0-0
 Bolsover Town
Danny Gee 13pen
1-2Rainworth Miners Welfare
Steve Shannon 6
Adam Lillie 24
Att: 30
HT: 1-2
 Brodsworth Welfare1-4Ossett Town 
 Carlton Town
Phil Bignall 12
Steve Barker 19
Tian Walton 28
Martin Ball 90
4-3Arnold Town
Grant Brindley 43og
Gareth Ellis 70
Lee Sutton 75

HT: 3-1
 Colne FC
Jamie Longley (2)
2-0Thackley
HT: 0-0
 Gedling Town
Phil Massingham 24, 34
2-3Hucknall Town
Liam Hearn 19, 80
Danny Bacon 62
Att: 185
HT: 2-1
 Goole AFC
Rob Constable
1-0Selby Town
HT: 0-0
(Otisdale Cup)
 Lincoln Moorlands Railway1-2Lincoln United 
 Liversedge
Nicky Boshell
1-0Tyersal
HT: 0-0
 Long Eaton United
Ben Roffey 10
Matthew McCaul 46
David Wilkinson 65
Michael Buckley 83
4-1Belper Town 
 Parkgate0-2Worksop Town
Kyle Jordan 51
Curtis Bernard 83
Att: 45
HT: 0-0
 Rossington Main2-4Hallam 
 Southwell City2-2Shirebrook Town 
 Sutton Town AFC0-3Glapwell
Colin Cockerill 8pen
Justin Burdett 65
Michael Fox 73
Att: 80
HT: 0-1
 Teversal
Marc Scott 24
Richard Walker 52, 81
Dean Short 85
4-0Pinxton
HT: 1-0
(at South Normanton Athletic FC)
Wednesday 1st August, 2007
Friendlies
 AFC Emley0-1Glossop North End
Darren Hamilton 40
Att: 60
HT: 0-1
 Barton Town Old Boys2-3Brigg Town 
 Bottesford Town
Paul Chatterton 57
1-3North Ferriby United
Neil Allison 6
Matthew Bloor 61
Andrew Hayward 64

HT: 0-1
 Ovenden1-4Nostell Miners Welfare
Darren Rushton 59
Danny Highley 65
Michael Long 71
Scott Jackson 76
Att: 39
 Pickering Town
Chris Batchelor 4
Mark Swales 12, 64
Dan Boneham 72
Liam Salt 78
5-0Whitby TownAtt: 120
HT: 2-0
 Shirebrook Town1-2Lincoln United 
 Winterton Rangers
Lee Mohammed 16, 26
Andy Catton 20
Darryl Thompson 28
4-5Bridlington Town
Neil Towler 7, 57, 60
Scott Broughton 30
Dean Lackie 79

HT: 4-2
Thursday 2nd August, 2007
Friendlies
 Gainsborough Trinity8-0Lincoln Moorlands Railway 
 Goole AFC
Danny Buttle 25pen
James McDaid 67
Dean Sidebottom 69
3-0Scarborough AthleticAtt: 200
HT: 1-0
 Hall Road Rangers
Jamie Barnwell 20
Paul Palmer 50
Unknown 88og
3-0Smith & NephewAtt: 30
HT: 1-0
 Pontefract Collieries
Dale Muscroft 84
1-2Silsden AFC
Michael Rhodes 6
Andy Holden 25

HT: 0-2
 Selby Town
Tosh Reid 10
Gary Jones 21, 77
Adrian Thacker 80og
4-0Bentley Colliery
HT: 2-0
 South Normanton Athletic
Adam Newton 47
Martin Bowles 84
2-2Mickleover Sports
Ricky Law 39
Graham O'Reilly 87

HT: 0-1
(Mickleover Sports won 3-1 on penalties)
 Staveley Miners Welfare
Paul Clements 74
1-0Parkgate
HT: 0-0
 Tadcaster Albion1-5Ossett Town 
 Whitkirk Wanderers3-2Thackley 
 Worksop Town
Curtis Bernard 25
Andy Wright 28pen
Anthony Jackson 80
3-0Maltby MainAtt: 162
HT: 2-0
Friday 3rd August, 2007
Friendlies
 Crag Road United3-0Eccleshill United 
 Glapwell
Ian Brown 34
Michael Fox 47
Marc Sherlock 63
Steve Roebuck 65
4-1Mansfield Town
Warren Burrell 25
Att: 100
HT: 1-1
 Southwell City2-2Gedling Town
Nicky Kennerdale
Fraser McHugh
 
Saturday 4th August, 2007
Friendlies
 Blackwell Miners Welfare
Ricky Dalby 10og
1-4Teversal
Brendan Sweeney 7
Richard Giles 10
Lee Naughton 68
Marc Scott 84

HT: 1-2
 Clipstone
Chris Hewitt 21
Matt Nowak 62
2-4Glapwell
Aaron Brady 22, 37, 55, 73

HT: 1-2
 Eccleshill United
Andy Howland 11
Matt Dempsey 49
Ryan Wood 62
Gary Birchall 84
4-2Worsbrough Bridge AthleticAtt: 84
 Friar Lane & Epworth
Abraham Conteh 82
1-2Rainworth Miners Welfare
Adam Lillie 42
Craig Wilson 48
Att: 50
HT: 0-1
 Frickley Athletic
Lee Morris 53, 72
Dean Jones 58
3-2Barton Town Old Boys
Sam Sharman 38
Craig Burdick 76
Att: 83
HT: 0-1
 Gedling Miners Welfare
Craig Maddison 45
1-2Arnold Town
Nick Hall 22
Chris Freestone 83

HT: 1-1
 Hall Road Rangers
Paul Farley 64
1-1Selby Town
Adam Russell 33
Att: 32
HT: 0-1
 Leeds Carnegie2-3Farsley Celtic Res 
 Liversedge4-0Brighouse Town 
 Long Eaton United0-2Matlock Town 
 Nostell Miners Welfare
Darren Rushton 42
David Watts 48
Scott Minns 60
Francis Johnson 75
Oli Johnson 82
Gareth North 87
Michael Long 89
7-0Westella & WillerbyAtt: 52
HT: 1-0
 Parkgate
Steve Ward (3)
Gavin Gould (3)
6-0Caribbean Cavaliers
HT: 0-0
 Rocester FC
Liam Souter 50
Adam McMahon 81
2-4Borrowash Victoria
David Leigh 7
James De Reus 20
Karl Reynolds 34
John Guy 79
Att: 120
HT: 0-3
 Scarborough Athletic
Joe Lightowler 4, 27
Dave Thompson 31
Dave Bell 47
Alex Reveley 59, 86
6-1Sutton Town AFC
James Senior 12
Att: 200
HT: 3-1
 Sleaford Town3-6Thackley 
 Winterton Rangers
Rob Northen
1-0Scunthorpe United
HT: 0-0
 York City U19s3-0Tadcaster Albion 
(at York City FC training ground)
Monday 6th August, 2007
Friendlies
 Pontefract Collieries0-3Wakefield FC 
 Tadcaster Albion0-3Buxton
Anthony Bingham
Andy Parton
Michael Towey

HT: 0-0
Tuesday 7th August, 2007
Friendlies
 AFC Emley1-2Ossett TownAtt: 95
 Armthorpe Welfare0-1Scunthorpe United 
 Blidworth Welfare
Jahmal Russell 61
1-3Rainworth Miners Welfare
Malc Brown 32pen, 52
Glen Nattriss 55pen
Att: 66
HT: 0-1
 Borrowash Victoria0-2Mickleover Sports 
 Brighouse Town1-2Eccleshill United
Paul Baker 26
Marvin Edmondson 80
 
 Brodsworth Welfare
Sean Gorman
1-1York City
A Trialist
Att: 62
HT: 0-0
 Gedling Town2-1Eastwood Town 
 Glapwell
Michael Fox 45
1-3Ilkeston Town
Gareth Holmes 30
Dan Martin 66
Colin Hunter 70pen
Att: 75
HT: 1-1
 Hallam
Richard Carrington 35
1-1SheffieldAtt: 300
(Hallam win 3-1 on penalties)
 Nostell Miners Welfare
Paul Bedford 49
John Coppinger 60, 72
3-1Whitkirk WanderersAtt: 33
 Parkgate
Steve Ward 49
1-4Gainsborough Trinity
Ryan Mallon 10
Jamie Smith 21
Paul Clayton 74
Simon Bird 75

HT: 0-2
 Pocklington Town2-2Scarborough Athletic
Barry Gill
Mark Griffin
Att: 150
 South Normanton Athletic
Joel Hodgkinson 20
Ross Whalin 51
2-1Carlton Town
Darryl Thomas 37

HT: 1-1
 Sutton Town AFC
David Reeves 53
James Senior 82
2-2Teversal
Barry Stokes 1
Andy Woodcock 39

HT: 0-2
 Woodhouse Hill3-0Pontefract Collieries 
Wednesday 8th August, 2007
Friendlies
 Liversedge0-2Bradford Park Avenue
Chris Gaghan
Mike Moseley

HT: 0-0
 Selby Town
Tom Matthews 71
1-0Barnsley
HT: 0-0
Thursday 9th August, 2007
Friendlies
 Barton Town Old Boys3-1Scunthorpe United 
 Shirebrook Town2-1Kiveton Park 
Monday 13th August, 2007
Friendlies
 Dinnington Town2-1Sheffield UnitedAtt: 250
Wednesday 24th October, 2007
Friendlies
 Scarborough Athletic0-1Winterton Rangers
Rob Northen 55
Att: 100
HT: 0-0
Tuesday 30th October, 2007
Friendlies
 Frickley Athletic0-6Brodsworth Welfare
Trevor Hindson 46
Sean Gorman 53, 66
Gareth Collinson 56
Paul Bradley 77, 83

HT: 0-0
Tuesday 6th November, 2007
Friendlies
 Arnold Town
Mark Gadsby 38
1-1Lincoln United
Ben Brown 40

HT: 1-1
Tuesday 18th December, 2007
Friendlies
 Glasshoughton Welfare1-6Goole AFC 
Wednesday 19th December, 2007
Friendlies
 Lincoln Moorlands Railway2-1Boston United 
Thursday 20th December, 2007
Friendlies
 Teversal
Richard Walker 4
Jack Townroe 41
Andy Woodcock 50
3-1Shirebrook Town
Danny Tighe 82og
Att: 25
HT: 2-0
Wednesday 23rd January, 2008
Friendlies
 Eastwood Town
Unknown 22, 44, 88
3-1Gedling Town
Luke Smith 51

HT: 2-0

Final League Tables

Season 2007/08
NCEL PremPPts+/-
1Winterton Rgrs389179
2Glapwell387848
3Pickering Town387326
4Liversedge386832
5Nostell Miners W386417
6Hallam386213
7Selby Town386024
8Parkgate385826
9Armthorpe Welf38584
10Arnold Town38565
11Eccleshill United3850-17
12Long Eaton United3849-15
13Brodsworth Welf3845-30
14Mickleover Sports3843-20
15Shirebrook Town3842-25
16Thackley3840-21
17South Normanton3839-21
18Maltby Main3836-20
19Lincoln Mrlnds3833-30
20Glasshoughton W3818-75

NCEL Div OnePPts+/-
1Dinnington Town327848
2Hall Road Rgrs326723
3Bottesford Town326222
4Rainworth MW325722
5Scarborough Ath325535
6Gedling Town325525
7Leeds Carnegie325522
8Staveley MW3246-4
9Barton Town OB324520
10Teversal3242-8
11AFC Emley3238-7
12Tadcaster Albion3234-18
13Borrowash Vics3230-27
14Yorkshire Amtr3229-30
15Worsbrough Brdg3227-27
16Rossington Main3224-40
17Pontefract Colls329-56