League Cup First Round draw made
25th June, 2022
The draw for the First Round of the 2022/23 Toolstation NCEL League Cup was made on Saturday afternoon at the league's AGM.
There are nine ties involving eighteen Division One sides with the three remaining teams given a bye into the Second Round where all twenty Premier Division clubs enter the competition.
TOOLSTATION NCEL LEAGUE CUP
FIRST ROUND DRAW
Athersley Recreation v Horbury Town
Brigg Town v Rossington Main
Campion v Wakefield AFC
Dronfield Town v Shirebrook Town
Glasshoughton Welfare v Ollerton Town
Hall Road Rangers v Swallownest
Nostell Miners Welfare v Harrogate Railway Athletic
Selby Town v Parkgate
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic v Beverley Town
Byes: Armthorpe Welfare, Retford FC, Staveley Miners Welfare.
The constitution of the Premier Division and Division One for the upcoming season was also rubber-stamped at the AGM that took place at the Cedar Court Hotel in Harrogate.
So, we officially say goodbye to AFC Mansfield, Clipstone, FC Humber United, Grimsby Borough, Rainworth Miners Welfare, Sherwood Colliery and Teversal.
Meanwhile, we welcome first-time NCEL clubs Frickley Athletic and Golcar United into the Premier Division with Beverley Town, Horbury Town and Wakefield AFC also joining us in Division One.
And, we have the welcome return of Yorkshire Amateur and Campion AFC into the Premier Division and Division One, respectively.
2022/23 TOOLSTATION NCEL CONSTITUTION
PREMIER DIVISION
1. Albion Sports
2. Barton Town
3. Bottesford Town
4. Eccleshill United
5. Emley AFC
6. Frickley Athletic (from Northern Premier League Division One East)
7. Garforth Town
8. Golcar United (from North West Counties League Division One North)
9. Goole AFC
10. Hallam (from NCEL Division One)
11. Handsworth
12. Hemsworth Miners Welfare
13. Knaresborough Town
14. Maltby Main
15. North Ferriby (from NCEL Division One)
16. Penistone Church
17. Silsden AFC
18. Thackley
19. Winterton Rangers
20. Yorkshire Amateur (from Northern Premier League Division One East)
DIVISION ONE
1. Armthorpe Welfare
2. Athersley Recreation (from NCEL Premier Division)
3. Beverley Town (from Humber Premier League Premier Division)
4. Brigg Town
5. Campion (from North West Counties League Division One North)
6. Dronfield Town
7. Glasshoughton Welfare
8. Hall Road Rangers
9. Harrogate Railway Athletic
10. Horbury Town (from West Yorkshire League Premier Division)
11. Nostell Miners Welfare
12. Ollerton Town
13. Parkgate
14. Retford FC
15. Rossington Main
16. Selby Town
17. Shirebrook Town
18. Staveley Miners Welfare (from NCEL Premier Division)
19. Swallownest
20. Wakefield (from Sheffield & Hallamshire County Senior League Premier Division)
21. Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
TEAMS THAT HAVE LEFT NCEL:
AFC Mansfield (to United Counties League Premier Division North)
Clipstone (to United Counties League Division One)
FC Humber United
Grimsby Borough (to Northern Premier League Division One East)
Rainworth Miners Welfare (to United Counties League Division One)
Sherwood Colliery (to United Counties League Premier Division North)
Teversal (to Feeder Leagues)