Seven Toolstation NCEL sides progressed from the Extra Preliminary Round of the Emirates FA Cup when the 2020/21 season got underway in midweek.It was the first competitive action since the middle of March and, due to the late commencement of the campaign, all ties had to be completed on the night, going straight to penalties if the scores were level at full time.
Four of our teams booked their place in the Preliminary Round with victories over league rivals with
Silsden posting the biggest victory as they won 3-0 at
Eccleshill United in an all-Premier Division encounter.
The game was sealed either side of half-time with Matthias Britton breaking the deadlock in the 40th minute before an Antony Brown brace in the opening stages of the second period ensured success for the Cobbydalers.
Maltby Main left it late to come from behind to beat their Premier Division rivals
Handsworth at Muglet Lane with the visitors taking the lead on 63 minutes through Samuel Smith before Niall Smith and Jonathan Hill struck in the last six minutes to claim a 2-1 victory for the hosts.
Honours were even between
Glasshoughton Welfare and
Knaresborough Town, the Division One home side drawing back level through Ashley Bell on 44 minutes after Daniel Thirkell had given the away side the lead midway through the first half.
It stayed at 1-1 and, in the resulting penalty shoot-out, it was Knaresborough who prevailed, winning 4-2 on spot kicks.
And, Sanchez Payne scored the only goal of the game with thirteen minutes remaining for
Albion Sports as they won 1-0 at
Campion, the home side's departure meaning that no NCEL Division One teams are through to the Preliminary Round.
AFC Mansfield,
Barton Town and
Bottesford Town were the remaining sides to keep their cup hopes alive.
Ross Duggan and Luke Walker netted for Mansfield in a 2-1 home win over East Midlands Counties League side Sherwood Colliery whilst Joshua Batty, Ben Hinchliffe and Grant Tait scored in the last ten minutes to snatch a dramatic 3-1 giantkilling victory for Barton at Northern Premier League hosts Spalding United.
Meanwhile,
Bottesford Town claimed a 2-1 home victory over Midland League visitors Selston with Dale Hutson getting both of their goals, one from the penalty spot, before the away side made things nervy towards the end with an 87th minute consolation.
It was disappointment, however, for the rest of our sides with twelve teams falling at the first hurdle to opposition from other competitions.
Reagan Waud was the scorer for
Goole AFC as they went down 2-1 at Ashington, Jimmy Pursell found the net for
Athersley Recreation but they were beaten 4-1 at home by Charnock Richard, and
Garforth Town bowed out with a 3-0 loss to visitors Whitley Bay.
There were goals for Jason Davis, Oliver Fearon and Jack Bradbury but their sides all tasted defeat,
Hemsworth Miners Welfare beaten 4-1 at Hebburn Town,
Liversedge losing 2-1 at Irlam, and
Grimsby Borough on the wrong end of a 3-1 scoreline at Long Eaton United, respectively.
Staveley Miners Welfare were dispatched 2-0 by hosts Lutterworth Town, Lawrance Hunter put
Thackley ahead in a 2-1 defeat at Runcorn Town, and Cameron Simpson got both of
Penistone Church's goals in a 3-2 loss at Skelmersdale United.
Bridlington Town went down 2-0 at Thornaby,
Hall Road Rangers were cruelly beaten 1-0 at Bishop Auckland where a penalty in the third minute of stoppage time settled the tie, and
Yorkshire Amateur were eliminated in a penalty shoot-out after finishing with a 1-1 draw at Crook Town.
The Preliminary Round ties will take place next weekend (12th September) before the start of the NCEL season and the opening round of the Buildbase FA Vase the weekend after on 19th September, 2020.