| Teams | Pickering Town | Matches | Season 1987/88

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

August
August
29th Div2 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
0-5 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
29th - NCEL Division Two
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
0-5 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
September
September
5th Div2 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
0-0 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
 
5th - NCEL Division Two
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
0-0 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
 
19th Div2 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
3-1 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
 
19th - NCEL Division Two
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
3-1 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
 
26th Div2 Liversedge
Liversedge
1-3 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
26th - NCEL Division Two
Liversedge
Liversedge
1-3 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
October
October
3rd Div2 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
2-1 Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
 
3rd - NCEL Division Two
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
2-1 Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
 
10th Div2 Selby Town
Selby Town
1-0 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
10th - NCEL Division Two
Selby Town
Selby Town
1-0 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
17th Div2 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
5-0 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
 
17th - NCEL Division Two
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
5-0 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
 
24th NRSC1Q New Marske Sporting Club
New Marske Sporting Club
5-5 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
24th - North Riding Senior Cup First Round Qualifying
New Marske Sporting Club
New Marske Sporting Club
5-5 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
31st NRSC1QR Pickering Town
Pickering Town
5-0 New Marske Sporting Club
New Marske Sporting Club
 
31st - North Riding Senior Cup First Round QualifyingReplay
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
5-0 New Marske Sporting Club
New Marske Sporting Club
 
November
November
7th NRCC1 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
3-0 Hemlington Sporting Club
Hemlington Sporting Club
 
7th - North Riding County Cup First Round
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
3-0 Hemlington Sporting Club
Hemlington Sporting Club
 
14th Div2 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
1-1 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
14th - NCEL Division Two
Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
1-1 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
21st LC1 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
1-4 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
21st - NCEL League Cup First Round
Dronfield United
Dronfield United
1-4 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
28th Div2 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
0-3 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
28th - NCEL Division Two
Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
0-3 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
December
December
5th Div2 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
2-0 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
 
5th - NCEL Division Two
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
2-0 Wombwell Sports Association
Wombwell SA
 
12th NRSC2Q Pickering Town
Pickering Town
5-3 Stockton
Stockton
 
12th - North Riding Senior Cup Second Round Qualifying
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
5-3 Stockton
Stockton
 
19th NRCC2 Teesside Polytechnic
Teesside Polytechnic
1-2 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
19th - North Riding County Cup Second Round
Teesside Polytechnic
Teesside Polytechnic
1-2 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
26th Div2 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
2-0 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
26th - NCEL Division Two
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
2-0 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
January
January
2nd LC2 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
2-3 Thackley
Thackley
 
2nd - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
2-3 Thackley
Thackley
 
16th Div2 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
0-1 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
16th - NCEL Division Two
Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
0-1 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
23rd NRSC3Q Pickering Town
Pickering Town
3-4 Marske United
Marske Utd
 
23rd - North Riding Senior Cup Third Round Qualifying
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
3-4 Marske United
Marske Utd
 
30th Div2 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
4-3 Selby Town
Selby Town
 
30th - NCEL Division Two
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
4-3 Selby Town
Selby Town
 
February
February
13th Div2 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
2-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
13th - NCEL Division Two
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
2-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
20th Div2 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
0-5 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
20th - NCEL Division Two
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
0-5 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
27th Div2 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
3-3 Collingham
Collingham
 
27th - NCEL Division Two
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
3-3 Collingham
Collingham
 
March
March
5th NRCCSF Pickering Town
Pickering Town
2-1 New Marske Sporting Club
New Marske Sporting Club
 
5th - North Riding County Cup Semi-Finals
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
2-1 New Marske Sporting Club
New Marske Sporting Club
 
12th Div2 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
3-0 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
 
12th - NCEL Division Two
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
3-0 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
 
19th Div2 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
3-3 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
 
19th - NCEL Division Two
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
3-3 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
 
26th Div2 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
0-2 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
26th - NCEL Division Two
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
0-2 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
April
April
2nd Div2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
5-1 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
2nd - NCEL Division Two
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
5-1 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
4th Div2 Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
0-2 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
4th - NCEL Division Two
Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
0-2 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
9th Div2 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
1-1 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
9th - NCEL Division Two
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
1-1 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
12th Div2 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
1-4 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
12th - NCEL Division Two
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
1-4 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
16th Div2 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
2-1 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
 
16th - NCEL Division Two
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
2-1 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
 
19th Div2 Collingham
Collingham
2-2 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
19th - NCEL Division Two
Collingham
Collingham
2-2 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
23rd Div2 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
1-7 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
23rd - NCEL Division Two
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
1-7 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
26th Div2 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
1-0 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
26th - NCEL Division Two
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
1-0 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
30th Div2 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
3-2 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
 
30th - NCEL Division Two
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
3-2 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 EmleyEmley 32 68 36
2 Armthorpe WelfareArmthorpe Welfare 32 68 20
3 Denaby UnitedDenaby United 32 61 15
4 Bridlington TownBridlington Town 32 59 38
5 ThackleyThackley 32 56 13
6 North Ferriby UnitedNorth Ferriby United 32 47 8
7 GuiseleyGuiseley 32 47 1
8 Pontefract CollieriesPontefract Colls 32 43 0
9 Grimethorpe Miners WelfareGrimethorpe MW 32 42 -3
10 HallamHallam 32 39 -5
11 Hatfield MainHatfield Main 32 39 -7
12 Harrogate Railway AthleticHarrogate RA 32 36 -16
13 Bridlington TrinityBridlington Trinity 32 33 -16
14 Long Eaton UnitedLong Eaton United 32 33 -20
15 Brigg TownBrigg Town 32 32 -17
16 Belper TownBelper Town 32 27 -20
17 Ossett AlbionOssett Albion 32 21 -27
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
1 York Railway InstituteYork Railway Institute 30 68 37
2 Rowntree MackintoshRowntree Mackintosh 30 65 39
3 Maltby Miners WelfareMaltby MW 30 60 29
4 BSC ParkgateBSC Parkgate 30 58 18
5 Bradley RangersBradley Rangers 30 54 19
6 Woolley Miners WelfareWoolley MW 30 50 30
7 Eccleshill UnitedEccleshill United 30 47 -1
8 SheffieldSheffield 30 43 4
9 Immingham TownImmingham Town 30 37 1
10 Frecheville CAFrecheville CA 30 34 -11
11 Kiveton ParkKiveton Park 30 34 -22
12 StaveleyStaveley 30 32 -23
13 Pilkington RecreationPilkington Recreation 30 25 -35
14 Garforth TownGarforth Town 30 24 -22
15 Mexborough TownMexborough Town 30 23 -24
R 16 Dronfield UnitedDronfield United 30 16 -39
NCEL Division Two P Pts +/-
P 1 Pickering TownPickering Town 28 60 33
P 2 CollinghamCollingham 28 57 37
3 Yorkshire AmateurYorkshire Amateur 28 57 21
4 Ossett TownOssett Town 28 55 41
5 Worsbrough Bridge Miners WelfareWorsbrough 28 46 11
6 LiversedgeLiversedge 28 44 11
7 Yorkshire MainYorkshire Main 28 41 -5
8 Stocksbridge Park SteelsStocksbridge PS 28 40 13
9 Winterton RangersWinterton Rangers 28 37 0
10 Selby TownSelby Town 28 31 -9
11 Hall Road RangersHall Road Rangers 28 31 -28
12 Glasshoughton WelfareGlasshoughton Welf 28 30 -6
13 Fryston Colliery WelfareFryston Coll Welfare 28 22 -30
14 Wombwell Sports AssociationWombwell SA 28 20 -33
15 Tadcaster AlbionTadcaster Albion 28 10 -56
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley ResEmley Res 30 72 70
2 Eccleshill United ResEccleshill U Res 30 56 19
3 Thackley ResThackley Res 30 55 31
4 Ossett Town ResOssett Town Res 30 53 31
5 Collingham ResCollingham Res 30 53 26
6 Yorkshire Amateur ResYorkshire Amtr Res 30 50 17
7 Ossett Albion ResOssett Albion Res 30 47 19
8 Liversedge ResLiversedge Res 30 45 2
9 Pontefract Collieries ResPontefract Colls Res 30 44 1
10 Harrogate Railway Athletic ResHarrogate RA Res 30 44 1
11 Hall Road Rangers ResHall Road Rgrs Res 30 40 -1
12 York Railway Institute ResYork RI Res 30 37 -6
13 Guiseley ResGuiseley Res 30 36 -6
14 Glasshoughton Welfare ResGlasshghtn Res 30 19 -66
15 Fryston Colliery Welfare ResFryston CW Res 30 14 -76
16 Garforth Town ResGarforth Town Res 30 13 -62

Click here for more details