| Teams | Woolley Miners Welfare | Matches | Season 1987/88

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

August
August
25th NCEL1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
0-0 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
 
25th - NCEL Division One
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
0-0 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
 
September
September
2nd NCEL1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
1-0 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
2nd - NCEL Division One
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
1-0 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
5th NCEL1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
3-1 Staveley
Staveley
 
5th - NCEL Division One
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
3-1 Staveley
Staveley
 
12th NCEL1 Sheffield
Sheffield
0-1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
12th - NCEL Division One
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
19th FAVP Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
2-3 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
19th - FA Vase Preliminary Round
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
2-3 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
26th NCEL1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
6-1 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
 
26th - NCEL Division One
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
6-1 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
 
October
October
3rd NCEL1 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
1-0 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
3rd - NCEL Division One
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
1-0 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
10th NCEL1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
2-1 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
 
10th - NCEL Division One
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
2-1 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
 
17th FAV1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
2-2 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
17th - FA Vase First Round
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
2-2 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
24th FAV1R Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
0-0 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
24th - FA Vase First RoundReplay
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
0-0 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
28th FAV12R Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-0 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
28th - FA Vase First RoundSecond Replay
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-0 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
(at Ossett Albion FC)
(at Ossett Albion FC)
31st NCEL1 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
1-1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
31st - NCEL Division One
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
1-1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
November
November
7th NCEL1 Staveley
Staveley
3-3 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
7th - NCEL Division One
Staveley
Staveley
3-3 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
14th SHSC1 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
0-1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
14th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup First Round
Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
0-1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
21st LC1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
1-2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
21st - NCEL League Cup First Round
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
1-2 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge
 
28th NCEL1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
3-1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
28th - NCEL Division One
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
3-1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
December
December
5th NCEL1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
5-1 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
 
5th - NCEL Division One
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
5-1 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
 
12th SHSC2 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
7-2 Rossington Main
Rossington Main
 
12th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Second Round
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
7-2 Rossington Main
Rossington Main
 
19th NCEL1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
0-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
19th - NCEL Division One
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
0-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
26th NCEL1 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
2-2 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
26th - NCEL Division One
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
2-2 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
January
January
2nd NCEL1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
5-1 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
 
2nd - NCEL Division One
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
5-1 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
 
9th SHSC3 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
4-4 Harworth Colliery
Harworth CI
 
9th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Third Round
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
4-4 Harworth Colliery
Harworth CI
 
16th SHSC3R Harworth Colliery
Harworth CI
4-1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
16th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Third RoundReplay
Harworth Colliery
Harworth CI
4-1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
30th NCEL1 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
0-3 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
30th - NCEL Division One
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
0-3 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
February
February
6th NCEL1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
5-1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
6th - NCEL Division One
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
5-1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
20th NCEL1 Immingham Town
Immingham Town
3-2 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
20th - NCEL Division One
Immingham Town
Immingham Town
3-2 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
27th NCEL1 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
1-5 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
27th - NCEL Division One
Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
1-5 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
March
March
5th NCEL1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
3-3 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
 
5th - NCEL Division One
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
3-3 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
 
12th NCEL1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
1-1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
12th - NCEL Division One
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
1-1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
19th NCEL1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
1-1 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
19th - NCEL Division One
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
1-1 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
April
April
2nd NCEL1 Parkgate
Parkgate
0-1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
2nd - NCEL Division One
Parkgate
Parkgate
0-1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
4th NCEL1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
2-0 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
 
4th - NCEL Division One
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
2-0 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
 
9th NCEL1 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
0-4 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
9th - NCEL Division One
Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
0-4 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
12th NCEL1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
3-1 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
 
12th - NCEL Division One
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
3-1 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
 
16th NCEL1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
4-4 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
16th - NCEL Division One
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
4-4 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
19th NCEL1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
0-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
19th - NCEL Division One
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
0-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
23rd NCEL1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
1-2 Immingham Town
Immingham Town
 
23rd - NCEL Division One
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
1-2 Immingham Town
Immingham Town
 
30th NCEL1 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
1-4 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
30th - NCEL Division One
Dronfield United
Dronfield United
1-4 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
May
May
2nd NCEL1 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
3-1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
2nd - NCEL Division One
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
3-1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley 32 68 36
2 Armthorpe Welfare 32 68 20
3 Denaby United 32 61 15
4 Bridlington Town 32 59 38
5 Thackley 32 56 13
6 North Ferriby United 32 47 8
7 Guiseley 32 47 1
8 Pontefract Collieries 32 43 0
9 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare 32 42 -3
10 Hallam 32 39 -5
11 Hatfield Main 32 39 -7
12 Harrogate Railway Athletic 32 36 -16
13 Bridlington Trinity 32 33 -16
14 Long Eaton United 32 33 -20
15 Brigg Town 32 32 -17
16 Belper Town 32 27 -20
17 Ossett Albion 32 21 -27
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
1 York Railway Institute 30 68 37
2 Rowntree Mackintosh 30 65 39
3 Maltby Miners Welfare 30 60 29
4 BSC Parkgate 30 58 18
5 Bradley Rangers 30 54 19
6 Woolley Miners Welfare 30 50 30
7 Eccleshill United 30 47 -1
8 Sheffield 30 43 4
9 Immingham Town 30 37 1
10 Frecheville CA 30 34 -11
11 Kiveton Park 30 34 -22
12 Staveley 30 32 -23
13 Pilkington Recreation 30 25 -35
14 Garforth Town 30 24 -22
15 Mexborough Town 30 23 -24
R Dronfield United 30 16 -39
NCEL Division Two P Pts +/-
P Pickering Town 28 60 33
P Collingham 28 57 37
3 Yorkshire Amateur 28 57 21
4 Ossett Town 28 55 41
5 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare 28 46 11
6 Liversedge 28 44 11
7 Yorkshire Main 28 41 -5
8 Stocksbridge Park Steels 28 40 13
9 Winterton Rangers 28 37 0
10 Selby Town 28 31 -9
11 Hall Road Rangers 28 31 -28
12 Glasshoughton Welfare 28 30 -6
13 Fryston Colliery Welfare 28 22 -30
14 Wombwell Sports Association 28 20 -33
15 Tadcaster Albion 28 10 -56
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 30 72 70
2 Eccleshill United Res 30 56 19
3 Thackley Res 30 55 31
4 Ossett Town Res 30 53 31
5 Collingham Res 30 53 26
6 Yorkshire Amateur Res 30 50 17
7 Ossett Albion Res 30 47 19
8 Liversedge Res 30 45 2
9 Pontefract Collieries Res 30 44 1
10 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res 30 44 1
11 Hall Road Rangers Res 30 40 -1
12 York Railway Institute Res 30 37 -6
13 Guiseley Res 30 36 -6
14 Glasshoughton Welfare Res 30 19 -66
15 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res 30 14 -76
16 Garforth Town Res 30 13 -62

Click here for more details