| Teams | Ossett Town Res | Matches | Season 1987/88

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

August
August
22nd DRes Glasshoughton Welfare Res
Glasshghtn Res
1-1 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
22nd - NCEL Reserve Division
Glasshoughton Welfare Res
Glasshghtn Res
1-1 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
29th DRes Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
2-1 Emley Res
Emley Res
 
29th - NCEL Reserve Division
Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
2-1 Emley Res
Emley Res
 
September
September
3rd DRes Ossett Albion Res
Ossett Albion Res
1-2 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
3rd - NCEL Reserve Division
Ossett Albion Res
Ossett Albion Res
1-2 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
12th DRes Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
2-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res
Harrogate RA Res
 
12th - NCEL Reserve Division
Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
2-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic Res
Harrogate RA Res
 
19th DRes Liversedge Res
Liversedge Res
1-0 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
19th - NCEL Reserve Division
Liversedge Res
Liversedge Res
1-0 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
26th DRes Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
3-1 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
26th - NCEL Reserve Division
Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
3-1 Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
 
October
October
3rd DRes York Railway Institute Res
York RI Res
2-0 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
3rd - NCEL Reserve Division
York Railway Institute Res
York RI Res
2-0 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
24th DRes Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
1-4 Hall Road Rangers Res
Hall Road Rgrs Res
 
24th - NCEL Reserve Division
Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
1-4 Hall Road Rangers Res
Hall Road Rgrs Res
 
31st DRes Collingham Res
Collingham Res
3-0 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
31st - NCEL Reserve Division
Collingham Res
Collingham Res
3-0 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
November
November
7th DRes Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
0-1 Yorkshire Amateur Res
Yorkshire Amtr Res
 
7th - NCEL Reserve Division
Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
0-1 Yorkshire Amateur Res
Yorkshire Amtr Res
 
14th DRes Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
4-1 Guiseley Res
Guiseley Res
 
14th - NCEL Reserve Division
Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
4-1 Guiseley Res
Guiseley Res
 
21st DRes Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
2-0 Liversedge Res
Liversedge Res
 
21st - NCEL Reserve Division
Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
2-0 Liversedge Res
Liversedge Res
 
28th DRes Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
1-1 Eccleshill United Res
Eccleshill U Res
 
28th - NCEL Reserve Division
Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
1-1 Eccleshill United Res
Eccleshill U Res
 
December
December
5th DRes Guiseley Res
Guiseley Res
0-2 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
5th - NCEL Reserve Division
Guiseley Res
Guiseley Res
0-2 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
12th DRes Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
0-0 Collingham Res
Collingham Res
 
12th - NCEL Reserve Division
Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
0-0 Collingham Res
Collingham Res
 
26th DRes Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
0-1 Ossett Albion Res
Ossett Albion Res
 
26th - NCEL Reserve Division
Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
0-1 Ossett Albion Res
Ossett Albion Res
 
January
January
30th DRes Emley Res
Emley Res
4-1 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
30th - NCEL Reserve Division
Emley Res
Emley Res
4-1 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
February
February
20th DRes Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
9-1 Glasshoughton Welfare Res
Glasshghtn Res
 
20th - NCEL Reserve Division
Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
9-1 Glasshoughton Welfare Res
Glasshghtn Res
 
23rd RTC1 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
2-2 York Railway Institute Res
York RI Res
 
23rd - NCEL Reserve Team Cup First Round
Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
2-2 York Railway Institute Res
York RI Res
 
27th DRes Yorkshire Amateur Res
Yorkshire Amtr Res
0-3 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
27th - NCEL Reserve Division
Yorkshire Amateur Res
Yorkshire Amtr Res
0-3 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
March
March
5th DRes Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
0-0 York Railway Institute Res
York RI Res
 
5th - NCEL Reserve Division
Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
0-0 York Railway Institute Res
York RI Res
 
12th RTC1R York Railway Institute Res
York RI Res
0-1 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
12th - NCEL Reserve Team Cup First RoundReplay
York Railway Institute Res
York RI Res
0-1 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
19th DRes Fryston Colliery Welfare Res
Fryston CW Res
2-3 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
19th - NCEL Reserve Division
Fryston Colliery Welfare Res
Fryston CW Res
2-3 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
26th DRes Thackley Res
Thackley Res
1-4 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
26th - NCEL Reserve Division
Thackley Res
Thackley Res
1-4 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
29th RTC2 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
1-0 Liversedge Res
Liversedge Res
 
29th - NCEL Reserve Team Cup Second Round
Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
1-0 Liversedge Res
Liversedge Res
 
April
April
2nd DRes Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
4-0 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
2nd - NCEL Reserve Division
Pontefract Collieries Res
Pontefract Colls Res
4-0 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
4th DRes Eccleshill United Res
Eccleshill U Res
1-0 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
4th - NCEL Reserve Division
Eccleshill United Res
Eccleshill U Res
1-0 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
7th RTCSF Thackley Res
Thackley Res
1-1 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
7th - NCEL Reserve Team Cup Semi-Finals
Thackley Res
Thackley Res
1-1 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
9th DRes Hall Road Rangers Res
Hall Road Rgrs Res
0-2 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
9th - NCEL Reserve Division
Hall Road Rangers Res
Hall Road Rgrs Res
0-2 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
14th RTCSFR Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
4-4 Thackley Res
Thackley Res
 
14th - NCEL Reserve Team Cup Semi-FinalsReplay
Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
4-4 Thackley Res
Thackley Res
 
(Ossett Town Res won 8-6 on penalties)
(Ossett Town Res won 8-6 on penalties)
19th DRes Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
5-0 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res
Fryston CW Res
 
19th - NCEL Reserve Division
Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
5-0 Fryston Colliery Welfare Res
Fryston CW Res
 
23rd DRes Harrogate Railway Athletic Res
Harrogate RA Res
0-0 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
23rd - NCEL Reserve Division
Harrogate Railway Athletic Res
Harrogate RA Res
0-0 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
26th DRes Garforth Town Res
Garforth Town Res
0-1 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
26th - NCEL Reserve Division
Garforth Town Res
Garforth Town Res
0-1 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
28th DRes Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
7-0 Garforth Town Res
Garforth Town Res
 
28th - NCEL Reserve Division
Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
7-0 Garforth Town Res
Garforth Town Res
 
30th DRes Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
8-0 Thackley Res
Thackley Res
 
30th - NCEL Reserve Division
Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
8-0 Thackley Res
Thackley Res
 
May
May
7th RTCF Collingham Res
Collingham Res
1-3 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
7th - NCEL Reserve Team Cup Final
Collingham Res
Collingham Res
1-3 Ossett Town Res
Ossett Town Res
 
(at Yorkshire Amateur FC)
(at Yorkshire Amateur FC)

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 EmleyEmley 32 68 36
2 Armthorpe WelfareArmthorpe Welfare 32 68 20
3 Denaby UnitedDenaby United 32 61 15
4 Bridlington TownBridlington Town 32 59 38
5 ThackleyThackley 32 56 13
6 North Ferriby UnitedNorth Ferriby United 32 47 8
7 GuiseleyGuiseley 32 47 1
8 Pontefract CollieriesPontefract Colls 32 43 0
9 Grimethorpe Miners WelfareGrimethorpe MW 32 42 -3
10 HallamHallam 32 39 -5
11 Hatfield MainHatfield Main 32 39 -7
12 Harrogate Railway AthleticHarrogate RA 32 36 -16
13 Bridlington TrinityBridlington Trinity 32 33 -16
14 Long Eaton UnitedLong Eaton United 32 33 -20
15 Brigg TownBrigg Town 32 32 -17
16 Belper TownBelper Town 32 27 -20
17 Ossett AlbionOssett Albion 32 21 -27
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
1 York Railway InstituteYork Railway Institute 30 68 37
2 Rowntree MackintoshRowntree Mackintosh 30 65 39
3 Maltby Miners WelfareMaltby MW 30 60 29
4 BSC ParkgateBSC Parkgate 30 58 18
5 Bradley RangersBradley Rangers 30 54 19
6 Woolley Miners WelfareWoolley MW 30 50 30
7 Eccleshill UnitedEccleshill United 30 47 -1
8 SheffieldSheffield 30 43 4
9 Immingham TownImmingham Town 30 37 1
10 Frecheville CAFrecheville CA 30 34 -11
11 Kiveton ParkKiveton Park 30 34 -22
12 StaveleyStaveley 30 32 -23
13 Pilkington RecreationPilkington Recreation 30 25 -35
14 Garforth TownGarforth Town 30 24 -22
15 Mexborough TownMexborough Town 30 23 -24
R 16 Dronfield UnitedDronfield United 30 16 -39
NCEL Division Two P Pts +/-
P 1 Pickering TownPickering Town 28 60 33
P 2 CollinghamCollingham 28 57 37
3 Yorkshire AmateurYorkshire Amateur 28 57 21
4 Ossett TownOssett Town 28 55 41
5 Worsbrough Bridge Miners WelfareWorsbrough 28 46 11
6 LiversedgeLiversedge 28 44 11
7 Yorkshire MainYorkshire Main 28 41 -5
8 Stocksbridge Park SteelsStocksbridge PS 28 40 13
9 Winterton RangersWinterton Rangers 28 37 0
10 Selby TownSelby Town 28 31 -9
11 Hall Road RangersHall Road Rangers 28 31 -28
12 Glasshoughton WelfareGlasshoughton Welf 28 30 -6
13 Fryston Colliery WelfareFryston Coll Welfare 28 22 -30
14 Wombwell Sports AssociationWombwell SA 28 20 -33
15 Tadcaster AlbionTadcaster Albion 28 10 -56
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley ResEmley Res 30 72 70
2 Eccleshill United ResEccleshill U Res 30 56 19
3 Thackley ResThackley Res 30 55 31
4 Ossett Town ResOssett Town Res 30 53 31
5 Collingham ResCollingham Res 30 53 26
6 Yorkshire Amateur ResYorkshire Amtr Res 30 50 17
7 Ossett Albion ResOssett Albion Res 30 47 19
8 Liversedge ResLiversedge Res 30 45 2
9 Pontefract Collieries ResPontefract Colls Res 30 44 1
10 Harrogate Railway Athletic ResHarrogate RA Res 30 44 1
11 Hall Road Rangers ResHall Road Rgrs Res 30 40 -1
12 York Railway Institute ResYork RI Res 30 37 -6
13 Guiseley ResGuiseley Res 30 36 -6
14 Glasshoughton Welfare ResGlasshghtn Res 30 19 -66
15 Fryston Colliery Welfare ResFryston CW Res 30 14 -76
16 Garforth Town ResGarforth Town Res 30 13 -62

Click here for more details