| Teams | York Railway Institute | Matches | Season 1987/88

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

August
August
22nd NCEL1 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
1-3 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
22nd - NCEL Division One
Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
1-3 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
25th NCEL1 Staveley
Staveley
1-2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
25th - NCEL Division One
Staveley
Staveley
1-2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
September
September
2nd NCEL1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
1-0 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
2nd - NCEL Division One
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
1-0 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
 
5th NCEL1 Immingham Town
Immingham Town
0-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
5th - NCEL Division One
Immingham Town
Immingham Town
0-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
12th NCEL1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
3-0 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
 
12th - NCEL Division One
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
3-0 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
 
19th NCEL1 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
1-2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
19th - NCEL Division One
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
1-2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
26th NCEL1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
5-0 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
 
26th - NCEL Division One
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
5-0 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
 
October
October
3rd NCEL1 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
0-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
3rd - NCEL Division One
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
0-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
10th NCEL1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
0-2 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
 
10th - NCEL Division One
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
0-2 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
 
17th NCEL1 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
1-2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
17th - NCEL Division One
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
1-2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
24th NRSC1Q York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
1-2 Teesside Polytechnic
Teesside Polytechnic
 
24th - North Riding Senior Cup First Round Qualifying
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
1-2 Teesside Polytechnic
Teesside Polytechnic
 
31st NCEL1 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
31st - NCEL Division One
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
0-2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
November
November
7th NCEL1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
3-0 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
7th - NCEL Division One
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
3-0 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
14th NCEL1 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
5-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
14th - NCEL Division One
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
5-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
21st LC1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
2-0 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
 
21st - NCEL League Cup First Round
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
2-0 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Coll Welfare
 
28th NCEL1 Sheffield
Sheffield
0-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
28th - NCEL Division One
Sheffield
Sheffield
0-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
December
December
5th NCEL1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
1-0 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
 
5th - NCEL Division One
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
1-0 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
 
12th NRCC2 New Marske Sporting Club
New Marske Sporting Club
3-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
12th - North Riding County Cup Second Round
New Marske Sporting Club
New Marske Sporting Club
3-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
19th LC2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
3-2 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
19th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
3-2 Parkgate
Parkgate
 
26th NCEL1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
5-1 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
 
26th - NCEL Division One
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
5-1 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
 
January
January
9th NCEL1 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
2-4 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
9th - NCEL Division One
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
2-4 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
16th NCEL1 Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
2-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
16th - NCEL Division One
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
2-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
30th NCEL1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
1-2 Immingham Town
Immingham Town
 
30th - NCEL Division One
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
1-2 Immingham Town
Immingham Town
 
February
February
6th NCEL1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
1-2 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
 
6th - NCEL Division One
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
1-2 Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
 
20th LC3 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
20th - NCEL League Cup Third Round
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
27th NCEL1 Parkgate
Parkgate
2-2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
27th - NCEL Division One
Parkgate
Parkgate
2-2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
March
March
5th LC3R York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
2-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
5th - NCEL League Cup Third RoundReplay
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
2-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
12th NCEL1 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
0-4 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
12th - NCEL Division One
Dronfield United
Dronfield United
0-4 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
19th LC4 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
1-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
19th - NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
1-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
26th NCEL1 Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
0-2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
26th - NCEL Division One
Mexborough Town
Mexborough Town
0-2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
April
April
2nd NCEL1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
2-0 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
2nd - NCEL Division One
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
2-0 Garforth Town
Garforth Town
 
4th NCEL1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
4-0 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
 
4th - NCEL Division One
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
4-0 Pilkington Recreation
Pilkington Recreation
 
9th NCEL1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
3-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
9th - NCEL Division One
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
3-1 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
16th LCSF York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
2-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
16th - NCEL League Cup Semi-Finals
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
2-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
19th NCEL1 Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
0-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
19th - NCEL Division One
Woolley Miners Welfare
Woolley MW
0-1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
23rd NCEL1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
6-2 Staveley
Staveley
 
23rd - NCEL Division One
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
6-2 Staveley
Staveley
 
26th NCEL1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
2-2 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
 
26th - NCEL Division One
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
2-2 Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
 
28th LCF Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
1-2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
28th - NCEL League Cup Final
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
1-2 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
 
(at York City FC)
(at York City FC)
May
May
3rd NCEL1 York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
0-2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
3rd - NCEL Division One
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
0-2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 EmleyEmley 32 68 36
2 Armthorpe WelfareArmthorpe Welfare 32 68 20
3 Denaby UnitedDenaby United 32 61 15
4 Bridlington TownBridlington Town 32 59 38
5 ThackleyThackley 32 56 13
6 North Ferriby UnitedNorth Ferriby United 32 47 8
7 GuiseleyGuiseley 32 47 1
8 Pontefract CollieriesPontefract Colls 32 43 0
9 Grimethorpe Miners WelfareGrimethorpe MW 32 42 -3
10 HallamHallam 32 39 -5
11 Hatfield MainHatfield Main 32 39 -7
12 Harrogate Railway AthleticHarrogate RA 32 36 -16
13 Bridlington TrinityBridlington Trinity 32 33 -16
14 Long Eaton UnitedLong Eaton United 32 33 -20
15 Brigg TownBrigg Town 32 32 -17
16 Belper TownBelper Town 32 27 -20
17 Ossett AlbionOssett Albion 32 21 -27
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
1 York Railway InstituteYork Railway Institute 30 68 37
2 Rowntree MackintoshRowntree Mackintosh 30 65 39
3 Maltby Miners WelfareMaltby MW 30 60 29
4 BSC ParkgateBSC Parkgate 30 58 18
5 Bradley RangersBradley Rangers 30 54 19
6 Woolley Miners WelfareWoolley MW 30 50 30
7 Eccleshill UnitedEccleshill United 30 47 -1
8 SheffieldSheffield 30 43 4
9 Immingham TownImmingham Town 30 37 1
10 Frecheville CAFrecheville CA 30 34 -11
11 Kiveton ParkKiveton Park 30 34 -22
12 StaveleyStaveley 30 32 -23
13 Pilkington RecreationPilkington Recreation 30 25 -35
14 Garforth TownGarforth Town 30 24 -22
15 Mexborough TownMexborough Town 30 23 -24
R 16 Dronfield UnitedDronfield United 30 16 -39
NCEL Division Two P Pts +/-
P 1 Pickering TownPickering Town 28 60 33
P 2 CollinghamCollingham 28 57 37
3 Yorkshire AmateurYorkshire Amateur 28 57 21
4 Ossett TownOssett Town 28 55 41
5 Worsbrough Bridge Miners WelfareWorsbrough 28 46 11
6 LiversedgeLiversedge 28 44 11
7 Yorkshire MainYorkshire Main 28 41 -5
8 Stocksbridge Park SteelsStocksbridge PS 28 40 13
9 Winterton RangersWinterton Rangers 28 37 0
10 Selby TownSelby Town 28 31 -9
11 Hall Road RangersHall Road Rangers 28 31 -28
12 Glasshoughton WelfareGlasshoughton Welf 28 30 -6
13 Fryston Colliery WelfareFryston Coll Welfare 28 22 -30
14 Wombwell Sports AssociationWombwell SA 28 20 -33
15 Tadcaster AlbionTadcaster Albion 28 10 -56
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley ResEmley Res 30 72 70
2 Eccleshill United ResEccleshill U Res 30 56 19
3 Thackley ResThackley Res 30 55 31
4 Ossett Town ResOssett Town Res 30 53 31
5 Collingham ResCollingham Res 30 53 26
6 Yorkshire Amateur ResYorkshire Amtr Res 30 50 17
7 Ossett Albion ResOssett Albion Res 30 47 19
8 Liversedge ResLiversedge Res 30 45 2
9 Pontefract Collieries ResPontefract Colls Res 30 44 1
10 Harrogate Railway Athletic ResHarrogate RA Res 30 44 1
11 Hall Road Rangers ResHall Road Rgrs Res 30 40 -1
12 York Railway Institute ResYork RI Res 30 37 -6
13 Guiseley ResGuiseley Res 30 36 -6
14 Glasshoughton Welfare ResGlasshghtn Res 30 19 -66
15 Fryston Colliery Welfare ResFryston CW Res 30 14 -76
16 Garforth Town ResGarforth Town Res 30 13 -62

Click here for more details