| Teams | Long Eaton United | Matches | Season 1987/88

Fixtures & Results Club InformationNews

August
August
22nd NCELP Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
29th FACP Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-3 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
29th - FA Cup Preliminary Round
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-3 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
 
31st NCELP Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-1 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
31st - NCEL Premier Division
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-1 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
 
September
September
5th NCELP Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
2-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
5th - NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
2-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
12th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
12th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
0-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
19th FAVP Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
4-0 Long Buckby
Long Buckby
 
19th - FA Vase Preliminary Round
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
4-0 Long Buckby
Long Buckby
 
26th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
October
October
3rd NCELP Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
 
17th FAV1 Rushall Olympic
Rushall Olympic
3-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
17th - FA Vase First Round
Rushall Olympic
Rushall Olympic
3-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
24th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
31st NCELP Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
6-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
31st - NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
6-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
November
November
7th NCELP Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
2-1 Hallam
Hallam
 
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
2-1 Hallam
Hallam
 
21st NCELP Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
2-5 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
2-5 Guiseley
Guiseley
 
December
December
5th NCELP Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-0 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
5th - NCEL Premier Division
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-0 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
 
8th NCELP Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
8th - NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
12th NCELP Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
12th - NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
19th LC2 Collingham
Collingham
0-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
19th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Collingham
Collingham
0-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
26th NCELP Belper Town
Belper Town
1-2 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
1-2 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
January
January
2nd NCELP Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
 
9th NCELP Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
2-3 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
2-3 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
16th DSC3 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-1 Buxton
Buxton
 
16th - Derbyshire Senior Cup Third Round
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-1 Buxton
Buxton
 
30th NCELP Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
30th - NCEL Premier Division
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
February
February
6th NCELP Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
6th - NCEL Premier Division
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
13th NCELP Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
13th - NCEL Premier Division
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
20th LC3 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
2-0 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
 
20th - NCEL League Cup Third Round
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
2-0 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
 
27th NCELP Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-3 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-3 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
March
March
5th NCELP Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
5th - NCEL Premier Division
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
 
12th NCELP Hallam
Hallam
0-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
12th - NCEL Premier Division
Hallam
Hallam
0-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
19th LC4 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
0-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
19th - NCEL League Cup Fourth Round
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
0-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
26th NCELP Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-1 Thackley
Thackley
 
30th NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
3-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
30th - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
3-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
April
April
2nd NCELP Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-0 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-0 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
4th NCELP Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
1-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RA
1-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
7th NCELP Emley
Emley
2-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
2-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
9th NCELP Thackley
Thackley
2-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
2-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
16th LCSF York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
2-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
16th - NCEL League Cup Semi-Finals
York Railway Institute
York Railway Institute
2-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
23rd NCELP North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
0-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
0-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
 
27th NCELP Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-1 Emley
Emley
 
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-1 Emley
Emley
 
30th NCELP Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
2-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
30th - NCEL Premier Division
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
2-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
May
May
3rd NCELP Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 EmleyEmley 32 68 36
2 Armthorpe WelfareArmthorpe Welfare 32 68 20
3 Denaby UnitedDenaby United 32 61 15
4 Bridlington TownBridlington Town 32 59 38
5 ThackleyThackley 32 56 13
6 North Ferriby UnitedNorth Ferriby United 32 47 8
7 GuiseleyGuiseley 32 47 1
8 Pontefract CollieriesPontefract Colls 32 43 0
9 Grimethorpe Miners WelfareGrimethorpe MW 32 42 -3
10 HallamHallam 32 39 -5
11 Hatfield MainHatfield Main 32 39 -7
12 Harrogate Railway AthleticHarrogate RA 32 36 -16
13 Bridlington TrinityBridlington Trinity 32 33 -16
14 Long Eaton UnitedLong Eaton United 32 33 -20
15 Brigg TownBrigg Town 32 32 -17
16 Belper TownBelper Town 32 27 -20
17 Ossett AlbionOssett Albion 32 21 -27
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
1 York Railway InstituteYork Railway Institute 30 68 37
2 Rowntree MackintoshRowntree Mackintosh 30 65 39
3 Maltby Miners WelfareMaltby MW 30 60 29
4 BSC ParkgateBSC Parkgate 30 58 18
5 Bradley RangersBradley Rangers 30 54 19
6 Woolley Miners WelfareWoolley MW 30 50 30
7 Eccleshill UnitedEccleshill United 30 47 -1
8 SheffieldSheffield 30 43 4
9 Immingham TownImmingham Town 30 37 1
10 Frecheville CAFrecheville CA 30 34 -11
11 Kiveton ParkKiveton Park 30 34 -22
12 StaveleyStaveley 30 32 -23
13 Pilkington RecreationPilkington Recreation 30 25 -35
14 Garforth TownGarforth Town 30 24 -22
15 Mexborough TownMexborough Town 30 23 -24
R 16 Dronfield UnitedDronfield United 30 16 -39
NCEL Division Two P Pts +/-
P 1 Pickering TownPickering Town 28 60 33
P 2 CollinghamCollingham 28 57 37
3 Yorkshire AmateurYorkshire Amateur 28 57 21
4 Ossett TownOssett Town 28 55 41
5 Worsbrough Bridge Miners WelfareWorsbrough 28 46 11
6 LiversedgeLiversedge 28 44 11
7 Yorkshire MainYorkshire Main 28 41 -5
8 Stocksbridge Park SteelsStocksbridge PS 28 40 13
9 Winterton RangersWinterton Rangers 28 37 0
10 Selby TownSelby Town 28 31 -9
11 Hall Road RangersHall Road Rangers 28 31 -28
12 Glasshoughton WelfareGlasshoughton Welf 28 30 -6
13 Fryston Colliery WelfareFryston Coll Welfare 28 22 -30
14 Wombwell Sports AssociationWombwell SA 28 20 -33
15 Tadcaster AlbionTadcaster Albion 28 10 -56
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley ResEmley Res 30 72 70
2 Eccleshill United ResEccleshill U Res 30 56 19
3 Thackley ResThackley Res 30 55 31
4 Ossett Town ResOssett Town Res 30 53 31
5 Collingham ResCollingham Res 30 53 26
6 Yorkshire Amateur ResYorkshire Amtr Res 30 50 17
7 Ossett Albion ResOssett Albion Res 30 47 19
8 Liversedge ResLiversedge Res 30 45 2
9 Pontefract Collieries ResPontefract Colls Res 30 44 1
10 Harrogate Railway Athletic ResHarrogate RA Res 30 44 1
11 Hall Road Rangers ResHall Road Rgrs Res 30 40 -1
12 York Railway Institute ResYork RI Res 30 37 -6
13 Guiseley ResGuiseley Res 30 36 -6
14 Glasshoughton Welfare ResGlasshghtn Res 30 19 -66
15 Fryston Colliery Welfare ResFryston CW Res 30 14 -76
16 Garforth Town ResGarforth Town Res 30 13 -62

Click here for more details